नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने सतत भविष्य के लिये हरित विकास संधि पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
09 NOV 2023 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने गुरुवार को नयी दिल्ली के होटल ली मेरिडियन में सतत भविष्य के लिये हरित विकास संधिपर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। कार्यशाला की संरचना जी20 नई दिल्ली लीडर्स डिक्लेरेशन (एनडीएलडी) से जुड़े मुद्दों पर की गयी। इसमें हरित विकास समझौता शामिल है। हरित विकास समझौता राष्ट्रों को ऊर्जा, जलवायु, पर्यावरण और आपदा प्रतिरोध क्षमता संबंधी उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में उनके कार्यक्रमों के लिये मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है।
कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य भारत में हरित विकास समझौते के लिये कार्यान्वयन रणनीतियों पर चर्चा करना, जी20 एनडीएलडी के साथ तालमेल बिठाना और हरित विकास समझौते में निर्धारित मार्गों की वैश्विक उन्नति के लिये भारत की नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका को प्रोत्साहित करना था। इस आयोजन में प्रबुद्ध मंडल, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, उद्योग, राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र सरकार सहित देश भर के हितधारकों की भागीदारी रही। इस कार्यक्रम में लगभग 4600 प्रतिभागी ऑनलाइन शामिल हुये।
विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पंकज अग्रवाल ने भारत में हरित विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिये की गयी नीतिगत पहलों की रूपरेखा तैयार की, इनमें उच्च दक्षता वाले सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल के लिये उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना, नवीकरणीय खरीद दायित्व और कार्बन क्रेडिट ट्रेडिंग योजना शामिल है। उन्होंने पुनर्निर्मित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना जैसे वितरण क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के उपायों पर प्रकाश डाला और विशेष महीनों में बढ़ती बिजली की मांग के संदर्भ में जीवाश्म आधारित ऊर्जा की भूमिका को भी रेखांकित किया।
जी20 शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत ने कहा कि भारत ने हरित विकास समझौते पर आम सहमति बनाने के लिये अनेक चुनौतियों को पार किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हरित विकास समझौते में वर्ष 2030 तक वैश्विक नवीकरणीय क्षमता को तीन गुना करने और जलवायु वित्त को अरबों से खरबों डॉलर तक तेजी से बढ़ाने जैसी प्रमुख महत्वाकांक्षायें शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने ऊर्जा परिवर्तन और जलवायु कार्रवाई पर वैश्विक चर्चा का एजेंडा तय कर दिया है।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य प्रोफेसर रमेश चंद ने कहा कि कार्यशाला एनडीएलडी के कार्यान्वयन के लिये गंभीरता को दर्शाती है और भारत इस संबंध में उदाहरण पेश कर रहा है। हरित विकास प्रकृति और पर्यावरण के आसपास केंद्रित है और जहां स्वच्छ ऊर्जा महत्वपूर्ण है, वहीं सस्ती ऊर्जा और ऊर्जा दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने की भी आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने स्थिरता संबंधी चिंताओं का समाधान खोजने के लिये जीवनशैली बदलने की आवश्यकता पर
जोर दिया।
कार्यशाला के दौरान विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा के लिये तीन अलग-अलग सत्र आयोजित किये गये।
पहला सत्र स्वच्छ, सतत, न्यायसंगत, किफायती और समावेशी ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को लागू करने पर केंद्रित था और इसमें ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, प्रौद्योगिकी पहुंच की सुविधा, सक्षम वातावरण बनाने और नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने जैसे मुद्दे शामिल थे। प्रतिभागियों ने कम लागत वाले वित्त की सुविधा और प्रभावी नीति उपकरणों के साथ विश्वसनीय, विविध और जिम्मेदार आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं का समर्थन करने जैसे मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिये रणनीतियों पर चर्चा की।
दूसरा सत्र पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बहाल करने, संरक्षण और सतत रूप से उपयोग करने पर केंद्रित था। सतत विकास के लिये जीवनशैली को मुख्यधारा में लाने, एक चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को डिजाइन करने और प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण को समाप्त करने जैसे मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गयी। प्रतिभागियों ने जैव-चक्रीय-हरित अर्थव्यवस्था और स्वैच्छिक पहल को बढ़ाने सहित नवीन अवधारणाओं पर चर्चा की।
अनुकूलन और आपदा प्रतिरोधी बुनियादी ढांचे पर तीसरा सत्र जलवायु जोखिमों के खिलाफ लचीली बुनियादी संरचना
निर्मित करने पर केंद्रित था। इस सत्र के तहत चर्चा के विषयों में जलवायु पूर्वानुमान, आपदा जोखिम को मुख्यधारा में लाना, तटीय राज्यों/शहर-स्तरीय तैयारी और अन्य वित्तपोषण शामिल हैं। प्रतिभागियों ने डेटा और क्षमता निर्माण, जोखिम और निवेश पर रिटर्न की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
नीति आयोग ने कार्रवाई योग्य रणनीतियों और योजनाओं को तैयार करने के लिये नई दिल्ली लीडर्स डिक्लेरेशन (एनडीएलडी) के प्रमुख एजेंडे पर 10 विषयगत कार्यशालाओं की एक श्रृंखला का आयोजन किया, जिन्हें देश की उन्नति और समृद्धि को गति प्रदान करने के लिये क्रियान्वित किया जा सकता है।

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog organised workshop on Green Development Pact for a Sustainable Future
09 NOV 2023 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog organised a workshop on "Green Development Pact for a Sustainable Future" at hotel Le Meridien, New Delhi today. The workshop was structured around the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration (NDLD), which includes the Green Development Pact. The Green Development Pact provides pathways for nations in their journey towards achieving the energy, climate, environment and disaster resilience related objectives.
The workshop was aimed at discussing implementation strategies for the Green Development Pact in India, aligning with the G20 NDLD and encouraging India's leadership role for the global advancement of pathways laid out in the Green Development Pact. The event saw participation from stakeholders from across the country, including think tanks, educational institutions, industry, state governments and central government. Approximately, 4600 participants joined the event online.
Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Power outlined the policy initiatives taken to advance green development in India such as Production Linked Incentives (PLI) scheme for high efficiency solar PV modules, Renewable Purchase Obligations and Carbon Credit Trading Scheme. He highlighted measures for strengthening the distribution sector like the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme and also highlighted the role of fossil-based energy in the context of rising electricity demand in particular months.
Shri Amitabh Kant, G20 Sherpa, remarked that India overcame many challenges to evolve a consensus on the Green Development Pact. He emphasized that the Green Development Pact includes key ambitions such as tripling of global renewable capacity by 2030 and rapidly scaling up climate finance from billions to trillions of dollars. He remarked that India had set the agenda for the global discussions on energy transition and climate action.
Prof Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog said that the workshop reflects seriousness for implementation of the NDLD and India is leading by example in this regard. Further, he remarked that Green development is centered around nature and environment and while clean energy is important, there is also the need for affordable energy and promoting energy efficiency. He emphasized the need for changing lifestyles to find solutions for sustainability concerns.
During the workshop, three separate sessions were held for discussing wide range of issues.
The first session focused on Implementing Clean, Sustainable, Just, Affordable & Inclusive Energy Transition and included issues such as energy security, facilitating technology access, creating enabling environment and encouraging innovation. The participants discussed strategies to address issues such as facilitating low-cost finance and supporting reliable, diversified and responsible supply chains with effective policy instruments.
The second session was oriented on Restoring, Conserving and Sustainably Using Ecosystems and discussions were held on the issues such as mainstreaming lifestyles for sustainable development (LiFE), designing a circular economy and ending plastic pollution. The participants touched upon novel concepts including bio-circular-green economy, scaling up voluntary initiatives and breaking silos for a harmonized approach
The third session on Adaptation and Disaster Resilient Infrastructure was focused on building resilient infrastructure against the climate risks. Topics for discussion under this session included climate forecast, mainstreaming disaster risk and resilience, coastal states/ city-level preparation and financing climate resilience. The participants stressed on the need for data and capacity building, measuring and quantifying risk and the returns on investing in resilience.
NITI Aayog organised a series of ten thematic workshops on key agendas of New Delhi Leader's Declaration (NDLD) to devise actionable strategies and plans that can be implemented to provide impetus to growth and prosperity of the country.