Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Delhi pushes for Eco-friendly Diwali festivities
09 NOV 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The spirits are high during the festive season and citizens are eager to celebrate upcoming festivals with utmost cheer and excitement. While citizens, market associations, institutions, social and religious organizations gear up to celebrate and indulge in the festivities, it is equally significant to focus on swachhata this festive season. The ‘Swachh Diwali, Shubh Diwali’ campaign by Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0, National Service Scheme, College of Vocational Studies in association with its Sustainability partner NGO, Why Waste Wednesdays Foundation, organized a 2-day Zero Waste Festival- Deep Mahotsav, Swachh Utsav and Voter Utsav days ahead of Diwali. At the event, several sustainable sanitation measures were employed in order to spread the message of clean, green and eco-friendly festivals. Sustainable sanitation measures such as reusable cotton fabric streamers for decoration made out of Fabric katran waste, reusable selfie frames made from waste cardboard, reusable hanging artifacts made from waste ice-cream sticks, sugarcane bagasse plates and bowls for serving food, eco-stalls- Vikalp, Borrow A Bag, home-composting and Swap Before You Shop stalls and games on RRR(Reduce Reuse & Recycle) and waste management, saplings and cloth bags instead of bouquets used for dignitaries. Under this unique initiative, all wet waste was composted inside the campus. An enforcement teams was monitoring the Zero Waste activities at the festival.
Delhi’s Shahdara organized a wall beautification activity on the theme of Swachh Diwali at Ekta Garden. Local residents of the society encouraged their young kids to take part in the activity. The kids were seen joining forces and carving out beautiful wall paintings inspired by the Diwali theme. Delhi is bustling with Swachh festivities and is all set to a clean Green Diwali.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த தீபாவளி பண்டிகைக்கு தில்லி தயாராகிறது
09 NOV 2023 1:27PM by PIB Chennai
பண்டிகை காலங்களில் உற்சாகம் அதிகமாக இருக்கும். வரவிருக்கும் பண்டிகைகளை மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சியுடனும் கொண்டாட குடிமக்கள் ஆர்வமாக உள்ளனர். குடிமக்கள், சந்தை சங்கங்கள், நிறுவனங்கள், சமூக மற்றும் மத அமைப்புகள் கொண்டாட்டங்களில் ஈடுபடத் தயாராகும் அதே வேளையில், இந்தப் பண்டிகை காலத்தில் தூய்மையில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதும் முக்கியமாகும். தீபாவளிக்கு முன்னதாக தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம்-நகர்ப்புறம் 2.0, நாட்டு நலப்பணித் திட்டம், தொழிற்கல்விக் கல்லூரி, தன்னார்வத் தொண்டு நிறுவனமான வை வேஸ்ட் வெட்நஸ்ட் டே அறக்கட்டளையுடன் இணைந்து 2 நாள் குப்பை இல்லா திருவிழா தீபத்திருவிழா, தூய்மைத் திருவிழா வாக்காளர் திருவிழா ஆகியவற்றுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. இந்த நிகழ்வில், தூய்மையான, பசுமையான மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த பண்டிகைகளின் தகவலை பரப்புவதற்காக சுகாதார நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. அட்டையிலிருந்து தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட மறுபயன்பாட்டு செல்ஃபி பிரேம்கள், கழிவு ஐஸ்கிரீம் கழிவு குச்சிகளிலிருந்து தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட மறுபயன்பாட்டு கலைப்பொருட்கள், உணவு பரிமாறுவதற்கான கரும்பு சக்கை தட்டுகள் மற்றும் கிண்ணங்கள், சுற்றுச்சூழல் அரங்குகள்-, வீட்டு உரம் தயாரித்தல் மற்றும் ஆர்.ஆர்.ஆர் (மறுபயன்பாடு, குறைத்தல், மறுசுழற்சி செய்தல்), கழிவு மேலாண்மை போன்ற நிலையான சுகாதார நடவடிக்கைகள். முக்கிய பிரமுகர்களுக்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படும் பூங்கொத்துகளுக்கு பதிலாக மரக்கன்றுகள், துணிப் பைகள் ஆகியவை இடம்பெற்றன. இந்த தனித்துவமான முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ், அனைத்து ஈரக் கழிவுகளும் வளாகத்திற்குள் உரமாக்கப்பட்டன.
தில்லியின் ஷதாரா ஏக்தா கார்டனில் தூய்மை தீபாவளி என்ற கருப்பொருளில் சுவர் அழகுபடுத்தும் நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது. உள்ளூர்மக்கள் தங்கள் குழந்தைகளை இந்த நடவடிக்கையில் பங்கேற்க ஊக்குவித்தனர். குழந்தைகள் ஒன்றிணைந்து தீபாவளி கருப்பொருளில் அழகான சுவர் ஓவியங்களை வரைவதைக் காண முடிந்தது. கொண்டாட்டங்களால் பரபரப்பாக இருக்கும் தில்லி, தூய்மையான பசுமை தீபாவளிக்கத் தயாராகி வருகிறது.