आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी दिल्ली में पर्यावरण-अनुकूल दिवाली उत्सव पर जोर
09 NOV 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
त्योहारों के मौसम में वातावरण उत्साह पूर्ण होता है और लोग त्योहारों को उल्‍लास और उत्साह के साथ मनाने के लिए उत्सुक होते हैं। आज नागरिक, बाजार संघ, संस्थान, सामाजिक और धार्मिक संगठन त्‍योहारों के स्‍वागत के लिए तैयार हैं। इस मौसम में स्वच्छता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0, राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना, कॉलेज ऑफ वोकेशनल स्टडीज ने सस्टेनेबिलिटी पार्टनर एनजीओ, व्हाई वेस्ट वेडनेसडे फाउंडेशन के सहयोग से 'स्वच्छ दिवाली, शुभ दिवाली' अभियान के अंतर्गत 2 दिवसीय शून्य अपशिष्ट महोत्सव- दीप महोत्सव, स्वच्छ उत्सव और मतदाता उत्सव का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में, स्वच्छ, हरित और पर्यावरण अनुकूल त्योहारों के संदेश के प्रसार के लिए स्वच्छता उपाय शामिल किए गए। इनमें कपड़े की कतरन से सजावट के सामान, बेकार कार्डबोर्ड से सेल्फी फ्रेम, आइसक्रीम स्टिक से कलाकृतियां, भोजन परोसने के लिए गन्ने की खोई से बनी प्लेट एवं कटोरा और अन्‍य साजो-सामान प्रद‍र्शित किया गया। इसका उद्देश्‍य पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए वस्‍तुओं का पुन: उपयोग था। पर्यावरण अनुकूल स्‍टॉल लगाए गए। इस अनूठी पहल के तहत, गीले कचरे से परिसर में खाद बनाने की प्रक्रिया निधार्रित की गई। शून्य अपशिष्ट गतिविधियों की निगरानी एक प्रवर्तन दल कर रहा था।
दिल्ली के शाहदरा क्षेत्र में एकता गार्डन में स्वच्छ दिवाली विषय पर दीवार सौंदर्यीकरण गतिविधि का आयोजन किया गया। सोसाइटी के स्थानीय निवासियों ने अपने छोटे बच्चों को गतिविधि में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। बच्चों को दिवाली थीम से प्रेरित सुंदर दीवार चित्रों को उकेरते हुए देखा गया। दिल्ली स्वच्छ ह‍रित दिवाली के लिए तैयार है।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Delhi pushes for Eco-friendly Diwali festivities
09 NOV 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The spirits are high during the festive season and citizens are eager to celebrate upcoming festivals with utmost cheer and excitement. While citizens, market associations, institutions, social and religious organizations gear up to celebrate and indulge in the festivities, it is equally significant to focus on swachhata this festive season. The ‘Swachh Diwali, Shubh Diwali’ campaign by Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0, National Service Scheme, College of Vocational Studies in association with its Sustainability partner NGO, Why Waste Wednesdays Foundation, organized a 2-day Zero Waste Festival- Deep Mahotsav, Swachh Utsav and Voter Utsav days ahead of Diwali. At the event, several sustainable sanitation measures were employed in order to spread the message of clean, green and eco-friendly festivals. Sustainable sanitation measures such as reusable cotton fabric streamers for decoration made out of Fabric katran waste, reusable selfie frames made from waste cardboard, reusable hanging artifacts made from waste ice-cream sticks, sugarcane bagasse plates and bowls for serving food, eco-stalls- Vikalp, Borrow A Bag, home-composting and Swap Before You Shop stalls and games on RRR(Reduce Reuse & Recycle) and waste management, saplings and cloth bags instead of bouquets used for dignitaries. Under this unique initiative, all wet waste was composted inside the campus. An enforcement teams was monitoring the Zero Waste activities at the festival.
Delhi’s Shahdara organized a wall beautification activity on the theme of Swachh Diwali at Ekta Garden. Local residents of the society encouraged their young kids to take part in the activity. The kids were seen joining forces and carving out beautiful wall paintings inspired by the Diwali theme. Delhi is bustling with Swachh festivities and is all set to a clean Green Diwali.