Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Legal Affairs records appreciable achievements in Special Campaign 3.0
08 NOV 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
After the phenomenal success of Special Campaign 2.0, in achieving its objectives of swachhata and disposal of pending references, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARP), Government of India launched Special Campaign 3.0 to keep up the momentum.
Similarly, the Department of Legal Affairs which had recorded appreciable achievements in Special Campaign in the areas of effective disposal of public grievances, pending references, parliamentary assurances, digitalization of huge stockpiles of physical records etc. partook in Special Campaign 3.0 from 2nd October to 31st October 2023. It is pertinent to mention that the Department of Legal Affairs has inculcated the spirit of the Special Swachhata Campaign in its daily working and the same has become a continuous process. This inter alia had helped in identification and prioritization of actionable targets before the launch of Special campaign 3.0 and recording significant achievements at an accelerated pace.
As part of the Special Campaign, 9,300 physical files were set out to be reviewed out of which 9,263 files have been reviewed and 3,903 files have been weeded out as on 8th November 2023. A cleanliness drive was also undertaken wherein physical wastes like scraps, condemned articles, vehicles etc. were disposed of. The Special Campaign 3.0 was also observed by all the verticals in the main Secretariat of the department and its various branch Secretariats.
A series of posts on Social Media handles of the Department were issued highlighting the theme of the Special Campaign, Department’s initiatives, achievements etc. along with accompanying photographs.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانونی امور کے محکمے نے تیسری خصوصی مہم میں قابل تعریف کامیابی حاصل کی
08 NOV 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے پی آر)، حکومت ہند نے دوسرے خصوصی مہم کی غیر معمولی کامیابی کے بعد، سوچھتا کے اپنے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے اور زیر التواء حوالہ جات کو نمٹانے کے لئے اس رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کے مقصد سے تیسری خصوصی مہم شروع کی۔
اسی طرح قانونی امور کا محکمہ جس نے عوامی شکایات کے موثر نمٹارے، زیر التوا ریفرنسز، پارلیمانی یقین دہانیوں، فزیکل ریکارڈ کے بھاری ذخیرے کو ڈیجیٹلائز کرنے کے لئے خصوصی مہم میں قابل تعریف کامیابیاں حاصل کیں اور 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر تک تیسری خصوصی مہم میں حصہ لیا۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ قانونی امور کے محکمے نے اپنے روزمرہ کے کاموں میں خصوصی سوچھتا مہم کے اصل جذبے کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے اور اب یہ ایک مسلسل عمل بن گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ اس سے تیسری خصوصی مہم کے آغاز سے پہلے قابل عمل مقاصد کی نشاندہی اور انہیں ترجیح دینے اور تیز رفتاری سے اہم کامیابیاں حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملی تھی۔
خصوصی مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 9,300 فائلوں کو جائزہ کے لئے منتخب کیا گیا تھا جن میں سے 9,263 فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور 8 نومبر 2023 تک 3,903 فائلوں کو ختم کیا گیا ۔ اس دوران صفائی مہم بھی چلائی گئی جس میں اسکریپ یا کچرے کو ہٹایا گیا۔ سامان اور گاڑیوں وغیرہ کو ضائع کر دیا گیا۔ تیسری خصوصی مہم کا انعقاد محکمہ کے مرکزی سیکرٹریٹ اور اس کے مختلف برانچ سیکرٹریٹ میں بھی کیا گیا ۔
محکمہ کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز پر پوسٹس کا ایک سلسلہ جاری کیا گیا جس میں خصوصی مہم کے موضوع، محکمہ کے اقدامات، کامیابیوں وغیرہ کو تصویروں کے ذریعہ اجاگر کیا گیا۔