NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to organise workshop on Green Development Pact for a Sustainable Future
Workshop seeks to facilitate discussions and actions on implementing the Green Development agenda in India, aligned with the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration
08 NOV 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog in partnership with Council on Energy, Environment, and Water (CEEW) is organizing a workshop on the "Green Development Pact (GDP) for a Sustainable Future" in India on November 9, 2023 at Le Meridien, Connaught Place, New Delhi. The workshop aims to gather practical insights for implementing the Geen Development Pact, as part of a series of discussions related to the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration.
India's G20 presidency emphasized that there is need for cooperative solutions amidst global challenges and successfully secured the adoption of the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration on the Green Development Pact. The workshop aims to generate actionable recommendations for the successful implementation of the Green Development Pact, with specific focus on energy transition, ecosystem conservation, and disaster-resilient infrastructure. The outcomes of the workshop will be compiled as an outcome document providing a blueprint for sustainable climate action globally.
The workshop is focused on three distinct sessions with each segment aimed to coalesce into specific action points and strategies that are required to implement the vision laid out in the NDLD:
1) Implementing Clean, Sustainable, Just, Affordable & Inclusive Energy Transition - To promote energy security, facilitate technology access, and encourage innovation, it is imperative to address the affordability and reliability of deploying clean and sustainable energy sources and technologies. At the same time there is a need to facilitate low cost finance and support reliable, diversified and responsible supply chains. Energy security, access and affordability, sustainability and justice would be main areas for discussions.
2) Restoring, Conserving and sustainably using ecosystems - The Leaders’ Declaration emphasizes the importance of healthy ecosystems in addressing climate change, biodiversity loss, desertification, drought, land degradation, pollution, food insecurity and water scarcity. This theme consists of issues for discussion such as mainstreaming lifestyles for sustainable development (LiFE), designing a circular economy and ending plastic pollution.
3) Adaptation and disaster resilient infrastructure - The Leaders’ Declaration acknowledges the disproportionate impact of climate change, biodiversity loss, desertification and pollution on vulnerable communities with particular emphasis on women and girls. To build national and community resilience, India’s G20 Presidency catalyzed efforts in disaster risk reduction by “Institutionalizing the Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) Working Group”. Topics for discussion under this session include climate forecast, mainstreaming disaster risk and resilience, coastal states/ city-level preparation and financing climate resilience.
This workshop will endeavour to bring together various views from experts, entrepreneurs, innovators, academia, representatives of think-tanks, and government working on energy, environment, climate and disaster resilience to identify the way forward and the required resources to achieve the objectives and outcomes mentioned in the G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration.

நித்தி ஆயோக்
நீடித்த எதிர்காலத்திற்கான பசுமை மேம்பாட்டு ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்த பயிலரங்கை நித்தி ஆயோக் நடத்துகிறது
08 NOV 2023 4:54PM by PIB Chennai
நித்தி ஆயோக், எரிசக்தி, சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் நீர் கவுன்சிலுடன் இணைந்து 2023, நவம்பர் 9 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள கன்னாட் பிளேஸில் உள்ள லீ மெரிடியனில் இந்தியாவில் நீடித்த எதிர்காலத்திற்கான பசுமை மேம்பாட்டு ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்த பயிலரங்கை ஏற்பாடு செய்கிறது. ஜி 20 புது தில்லி தலைவர்கள் பிரகடனம் தொடர்பான தொடர்ச்சியான விவாதங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, பசுமை மேம்பாட்டு ஒப்பந்தத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான நடைமுறை நுண்ணறிவுகளை சேகரிப்பதை இந்த பயிலரங்கு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
உலகளாவிய சவால்களுக்கு மத்தியில் கூட்டுறவு தீர்வுகளின் தேவை இருப்பதை இந்தியாவின் ஜி 20 தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார் மற்றும் பசுமை மேம்பாட்டு ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்த ஜி 20 புதுதில்லி தலைவர்களின் பிரகடனத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக ஏற்றுக்கொண்டார். எரிசக்தி மாற்றம், சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பேரழிவைத் தாங்கும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் குறிப்பிட்ட கவனம் செலுத்தி, பசுமை மேம்பாட்டு ஒப்பந்தத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான செயல்பாட்டு பரிந்துரைகளை உருவாக்குவதை இந்த பயிலரங்கு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த பயிலரங்கின் முடிவுகள் உலகளவில் நீடித்த பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கைக்கான வரைபடத்தை வழங்கும் விளைவு ஆவணமாக தொகுக்கப்படும்.
தூய்மையான, நீடித்த, நியாயமான, மலிவு மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்தை செயல்படுத்துதல் - எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், தொழில்நுட்ப அணுகலை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும், கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், தூய்மையான மற்றும் நீடித்த எரிசக்தி ஆதாரங்கள் அவசியம். அதே நேரத்தில், குறைந்த செலவு நிதியை எளிதாக்குவதும், நம்பகமான, பன்முகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட மற்றும் பொறுப்பான விநியோக சங்கிலிகளை ஆதரிப்பதும் அவசியம்.
சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளை மீட்டெடுத்தல், பாதுகாத்தல் மற்றும் நீடித்த முறையில் பயன்படுத்துதல்: பருவநிலை மாற்றம், பல்லுயிர் இழப்பு, பாலைவனமாதல், வறட்சி, நிலச் சீரழிவு, மாசுபாடு, உணவு பாதுகாப்பின்மை மற்றும் தண்ணீர் பற்றாக்குறை ஆகியவற்றை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதில் ஆரோக்கியமான சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை தலைவர்களின் பிரகடனம் வலியுறுத்துகிறது.
ஜி 20 புதுதில்லி தலைவர்களின் பிரகடனத்தில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள குறிக்கோள்கள் மற்றும் விளைவுகளை அடைய முன்னோக்கிய பாதை மற்றும் தேவையான வளங்களை அடையாளம் காண எரிசக்தி, சுற்றுச்சூழல், பருவநிலை மற்றும் பேரழிவு பின்னடைவு குறித்து பணிபுரியும் வல்லுநர்கள், தொழில்முனைவோர், கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள், சிந்தனைக் குழுக்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் அரசின் பல்வேறு கருத்துக்களை ஒருங்கிணைக்க இந்த பயிலரங்கம் முயற்சிக்கும்.