NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to organise workshop on Green Development Pact for a Sustainable Future
Workshop seeks to facilitate discussions and actions on implementing the Green Development agenda in India, aligned with the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration
08 NOV 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog in partnership with Council on Energy, Environment, and Water (CEEW) is organizing a workshop on the "Green Development Pact (GDP) for a Sustainable Future" in India on November 9, 2023 at Le Meridien, Connaught Place, New Delhi. The workshop aims to gather practical insights for implementing the Geen Development Pact, as part of a series of discussions related to the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration.
India's G20 presidency emphasized that there is need for cooperative solutions amidst global challenges and successfully secured the adoption of the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration on the Green Development Pact. The workshop aims to generate actionable recommendations for the successful implementation of the Green Development Pact, with specific focus on energy transition, ecosystem conservation, and disaster-resilient infrastructure. The outcomes of the workshop will be compiled as an outcome document providing a blueprint for sustainable climate action globally.
The workshop is focused on three distinct sessions with each segment aimed to coalesce into specific action points and strategies that are required to implement the vision laid out in the NDLD:
1) Implementing Clean, Sustainable, Just, Affordable & Inclusive Energy Transition - To promote energy security, facilitate technology access, and encourage innovation, it is imperative to address the affordability and reliability of deploying clean and sustainable energy sources and technologies. At the same time there is a need to facilitate low cost finance and support reliable, diversified and responsible supply chains. Energy security, access and affordability, sustainability and justice would be main areas for discussions.
2) Restoring, Conserving and sustainably using ecosystems - The Leaders’ Declaration emphasizes the importance of healthy ecosystems in addressing climate change, biodiversity loss, desertification, drought, land degradation, pollution, food insecurity and water scarcity. This theme consists of issues for discussion such as mainstreaming lifestyles for sustainable development (LiFE), designing a circular economy and ending plastic pollution.
3) Adaptation and disaster resilient infrastructure - The Leaders’ Declaration acknowledges the disproportionate impact of climate change, biodiversity loss, desertification and pollution on vulnerable communities with particular emphasis on women and girls. To build national and community resilience, India’s G20 Presidency catalyzed efforts in disaster risk reduction by “Institutionalizing the Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) Working Group”. Topics for discussion under this session include climate forecast, mainstreaming disaster risk and resilience, coastal states/ city-level preparation and financing climate resilience.
This workshop will endeavour to bring together various views from experts, entrepreneurs, innovators, academia, representatives of think-tanks, and government working on energy, environment, climate and disaster resilience to identify the way forward and the required resources to achieve the objectives and outcomes mentioned in the G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے گرین ڈیولپمنٹ معاہدے پر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کرے گا
ورکشاپ بھارت میں گرین ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنڈا کو نافذ کرنے کے بارے میں بات چیت اور کارروائیوں میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کی کوشش ہے، جو جی 20 نئی دلی کے رہنماؤں کے اعلامیے کے مطابق ہے
08 NOV 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
توانائی، ماحولیات اور پانی کی کونسل (سی ای ای ڈبلیو) کے ساتھ شراکت میں نیتی آیوگ بھارت میں 9 نومبر 2023 کو، لی میریڈین، کناٹ پلیس، نئی دلی میں ’’پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے گرین ڈیولپمنٹ پیکٹ (جی ڈی پی)‘‘ پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ ورکشاپ کا مقصد جی 20 نئی ہلی کے رہنماؤں کے اعلامیے سے متعلق بات چیت کے سلسلے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، جین ڈیولپمنٹ پیکٹ کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے قابل عمل نظریات اکٹھا کرنا ہے۔
بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ عالمی چیلنجوں کے درمیان تعاون پر مبنی حل کی ضرورت ہے اور گرین ڈیولپمنٹ پیکٹ پر جی 20 نئی دلی کے رہنماؤں کے اعلامیہ کو کامیابی کے ساتھ اپنانے کو محفوظ بنایا جائے۔ ورکشاپ کا مقصد توانائی کی ترسیل، ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ اور تباہی سے بچانے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ، گرین ڈیولپمنٹ پیکٹ کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے قابل عمل سفارشات تیار کرنا ہے۔ ورکشاپ کے نتائج کو ایک نتیجہ کی دستاویز کے طور پر مرتب کیا جائے گا جو عالمی سطح پر مستحکم آب و ہوا کی کارروائی کے لیے ایک خاکہ فراہم کرے گا۔
ورکشاپ میں ہر طبقہ کے ساتھ تین الگ الگ سیشنز پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے جس کا مقصد مخصوص ایکشن پوائنٹس اور مختلف حکمت عملی کو مربوط کرنا ہے جو این ڈی ایل ڈی میں وضع کردہ وژن کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہیں:
1. صاف ستھری، پائیدار، مساویانہ، سستی اور جامع توانائی کی منتقلی کے ایجنڈے کو لاگو کرنا - توانائی کی حفاظت کو فروغ دینے، ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی کو آسان بنانے، اور اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، صاف ستھری اور پائیدار توانائی کے ذرائع اور ٹیکنالوجیز کی تعیناتی کی استطاعت اور قابل اعتماد بنانا ضروری ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ کم لاگت والی رقوم کی سہولت فراہم کرنے اور قابل اعتماد، متنوع اور ذمہ دار سپلائی چین کی مدد کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ توانائی کی حفاظت، رسائی اور استطاعت، پائیداری اور مساوات ،بات چیت کے اہم شعبے ہوں گے۔
2. ماحولیاتی نظام کی بحالی، تحفظ اور پائیدار طریقے سے استعمال - قائدین کا اعلامیہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے نقصان، صحرائی، خشک سالی، زمینی انحطاط، آلودگی، خوراک کے عدم تحفظ اور پانی کی کمی سے نمٹنے کے لیے صحت مند ماحولیاتی نظام کی اہمیت پر زور دیتا ہے۔ یہ موضوع بحث کے لیے مسائل پر مشتمل ہے جیسے پائیدار ترقی کے لیے طرز حیات کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانا، ایک سرکلر اکانومی ڈیزائن کرنا اور پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کا خاتمہ کرنا۔
3. موافقت اور تباہی سے بچنے والا بنیادی ڈھانچہ - رہنماؤں کے اعلامیہ میں خواتین اور لڑکیوں پر خاص توجہ دینے کے ساتھ کمزور طبقوں پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے نقصان، صحرائی اور آلودگی کے غیر متناسب اثرات کو تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ قومی اور کمیونٹی لچک پیدا کرنے کے لیے، بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت نے آفات کے خطرے میں کمی کی کوششوں کو ’’ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن (ڈی آر آر) ورکنگ گروپ کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا‘‘ کے ذریعے فعال بنایا۔ اس سیشن کے تحت بحث کے عنوانات میں آب و ہوا کی پیش گوئی، تباہی کے خطرے اور لچک کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانا، ساحلی ریاستیں/شہر کی سطح کی تیاری اور موسمیاتی لچک کی مالی اعانت شامل ہیں۔
اس ورکشاپ میں ماہرین، صنعت کاروں، اختراع کاروں، ماہرین تعلیم، دانشور اداروں کے نمائندوں اور توانائی، ماحولیات، آب و ہوا اور آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے کام کرنے والی حکومت کے مختلف آراء کو اکٹھا کرنے کی کوشش کی جائے گی تاکہ جی 20 نئی دہلی کے رہنماؤں کے اعلامیہ میں بیان کردہ نتائج کو آگے بڑھانے کے راستے اور مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے مطلوبہ وسائل کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے۔