Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Achievements of Department of Pharmaceuticals at the end of the Special Campaign 3.0
08 NOV 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals has successfully participated in the Special Campaign 3.0 of the Government from 2nd October, 2023 to 31st October, 2023. Special focus was given on activities of organisations of the Department, namely National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA), National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research - (NIPERs) at Ahmedabad, SAS Nagar, Rae Bareli, Hajipur, Kolkata, Guwahati and Hyderabad; Pharmaceutical & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI); and three PSUs, i.e. Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Limited (BCPL), Kolkata, Hindustan Antibiotics Limited(HAL), Pune and Karnataka Antibiotics & Pharmaceuticals Limited(KAPL), Bangalore.
At the end of the Campaign on 31st October, 2023 against pre-defined targets at inception 7 out of 8 pending MP references responded. All 62 Public Grievances settled and no pendency on other parameters monitored under Special Campaign. All 9648 identified outdoor sites cleaned covering length and breadth of the country.
• This includes 9600 Jan Aushadhi Kendras cleaned with initiative and support of PMBI creating a far-reaching impact among general public and creating awareness on importance of clean and hygienic environment among all.
• Under 68 premises cleaned by PMRUs in 24 States (only 25 categorised as`Outdoor Sites’), PMRUs have ensured participation of 803 people spending more than 1341 man hours.
• A total of 5823 physical files reviewed and 1400 files weeded out.
• Under e-cleaning, 3261 recently `Parked’ e-Files have been reviewed and decision taken to retain for future reference.
• During the campaign, Department along with three NIPERs has generated revenue of Rs.3,41,387/- from scrap disposal.
• The department has implemented Eight Best Practices (3 from NIPER-Ahmedabad, 1 from NIPER-Guwahati, 1 from HAL, Pune, 1 from NIPER-Hajipur and 1 each from NPPA/PMRUs) focusing on ease of living, reclaiming space for office use and recreation and citizens’ participation in betterment of living environment.
• NPPA has issued detailed guidelines on 31.10.2023 regarding storage and disposal of Drugs at NPPA and PMRUs to ensure the safe and responsible disposal of expiry/near expiry medicines to protect our environment.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے اختتام پر دواسازی کے محکمے کی کامیابیاں
08 NOV 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ادویات نے 2 اکتوبر 2023 سے 31 اکتوبر 2023 تک حکومت کی خصوصی مہم 3.0 میں کامیابی کے ساتھ حصہ لیا ۔ محکمہ کے اداروں یعنی نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ اتھارٹی (این پی پی اے )، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ - (این آئی پی ای آرس) احمد آباد، ایس اے ایس نگر، رائے بریلی، حاجی پور، کولکاتہ، گوہاٹی اور حیدرآباد میں؛ فارماسیوٹیکل اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی )؛ اور تین پی ایس یوز، یعنی بنگال کیمیکلز اینڈ فارماسیوٹیکلز لمیٹڈ (بی سی پی ایل )، کولکاتہ، ہندوستان اینٹی بائیوٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل)، پونے اور کرناٹک اینٹی بائیوٹکس اینڈ فارماسیوٹیکل لمیٹڈ (کے اے پی ایل )، بنگلورکی سرگرمیوں پرخصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔
31 اکتوبر 2023 کو مہم کے اختتام پر پہلے سے طے شدہ اہداف کے مقابلے 8 زیر التواء ایم پی ریفرنسز میں سے 7 کو نمٹایاگیا۔ تمام 62 عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ کر دیا گیا اور خصوصی مہم کے تحت نگرانی کیے گئے دیگر پیرامیٹرز پر کوئی زیرالتوا معاملہ نہیں ہے۔ ملک کے طول وعرض پرمحیط تمام 9648 شناخت شدہ بیرونی مقامات کی صفائی کی گئی ۔
اس میں پی ایم بی آئی کی پہل اور تعاون سے صاف کیے گئے 9600 جن اوشدھی کیندر شامل ہیں جو عام لوگوں میں دور رس اثر ڈال رہے ہیں اور سب کے درمیان صاف اور صحت مند ماحول کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔
24 ریاستوں میں پی ایم آریوز کے ذریعے صاف کیے گئے 68 احاطے کے تحت (صرف 25 کو ’آؤٹ ڈور سائٹس‘ کے طور پر درجہ بندی کیا گیا ہے) ، پی ایم آریوز نے 803 لوگوں کی شرکت کو یقینی بنایا ہے ۔
• کل 5823 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور 1400 فائلوں کانمٹاراکیا گیا۔
• ای کلیننگ کے تحت، حال ہی میں 3261 ’ ای فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور مستقبل کے ریفرنسزکے لیے برقرار رکھنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔
• مہم کے دوران، محکمہ نے تین این آئی پی ای آرس کے ساتھ مل کر کوڑاکرکٹ کو ٹھکانے لگاکر 341387روپے کی آمدنی حاصل کی ہے۔
• محکمے نے آٹھ بہترین طورطریقوں (3 این آئی پی ای آر-احمد آباد سے، 1 این آئی پی ای آر -گواہاٹی سے، 1 ایچ اے ایل ، پونے سے، 1 این آئی پی ای آر-حاجی پور سے اور 1 این پی پی اے اور پی ایم آریوز سے) زندگی میں آسانی، دفتری استعمال کے لیے جگہ کا دوبارہ دعویٰ کرنے ، اور رہائشی ماحول کی بہتری میں تفریح اور شہریوں کی شرکت پرتوجہ مرکوزکرتے ہوئے نافذ کیاہے ۔
• این پی پی اے نے 31اکتوبر2023 کو این پی پی اے اور پی ایم آریوز میں دوائیوں کو ذخیرہ کرنے اور ٹھکانے لگانے کے بارے میں تفصیلی رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں تاکہ ہمارے ماحول کی حفاظت کے لیے معیاد ختم ہونے والی/ قریب ختم ہونے والی دوائیوں کو محفوظ اور ذمہ دارانہ طریقے سے نمٹارے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔