Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Achievements of Department of Pharmaceuticals at the end of the Special Campaign 3.0
08 NOV 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals has successfully participated in the Special Campaign 3.0 of the Government from 2nd October, 2023 to 31st October, 2023. Special focus was given on activities of organisations of the Department, namely National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA), National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research - (NIPERs) at Ahmedabad, SAS Nagar, Rae Bareli, Hajipur, Kolkata, Guwahati and Hyderabad; Pharmaceutical & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI); and three PSUs, i.e. Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Limited (BCPL), Kolkata, Hindustan Antibiotics Limited(HAL), Pune and Karnataka Antibiotics & Pharmaceuticals Limited(KAPL), Bangalore.
At the end of the Campaign on 31st October, 2023 against pre-defined targets at inception 7 out of 8 pending MP references responded. All 62 Public Grievances settled and no pendency on other parameters monitored under Special Campaign. All 9648 identified outdoor sites cleaned covering length and breadth of the country.
• This includes 9600 Jan Aushadhi Kendras cleaned with initiative and support of PMBI creating a far-reaching impact among general public and creating awareness on importance of clean and hygienic environment among all.
• Under 68 premises cleaned by PMRUs in 24 States (only 25 categorised as`Outdoor Sites’), PMRUs have ensured participation of 803 people spending more than 1341 man hours.
• A total of 5823 physical files reviewed and 1400 files weeded out.
• Under e-cleaning, 3261 recently `Parked’ e-Files have been reviewed and decision taken to retain for future reference.
• During the campaign, Department along with three NIPERs has generated revenue of Rs.3,41,387/- from scrap disposal.
• The department has implemented Eight Best Practices (3 from NIPER-Ahmedabad, 1 from NIPER-Guwahati, 1 from HAL, Pune, 1 from NIPER-Hajipur and 1 each from NPPA/PMRUs) focusing on ease of living, reclaiming space for office use and recreation and citizens’ participation in betterment of living environment.
• NPPA has issued detailed guidelines on 31.10.2023 regarding storage and disposal of Drugs at NPPA and PMRUs to ensure the safe and responsible disposal of expiry/near expiry medicines to protect our environment.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
विशेष अभियान 3.0 की समाप्ति पर औषधि विभाग की उपलब्धियां
08 NOV 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग ने 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक सरकार के विशेष अभियान 3.0 में सफलतापूर्वक भाग लिया है। विभाग के संगठनों, अर्थात राष्ट्रीय फार्मास्युटिकल मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण (एनपीपीए), अहमदाबाद, एसएएस नगर, रायबरेली, हाजीपुर, कोलकाता, गुवाहाटी और हैदराबाद में स्थित राष्ट्रीय फार्मास्युटिकल शिक्षा और अनुसंधान-(एनआईपीईआर) संस्थान, भारतीय फार्मास्युटिकल एवं चिकित्सा उपकरण ब्यूरो (पीएमबीआई) और तीन सार्वजनिक उपक्रम, यानी बंगाल केमिकल्स एंड फार्मास्यूटिकल्स लिमिटेड (बीसीपीएल), कोलकाता, हिंदुस्तान एंटीबायोटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल), पुणे और कर्नाटक एंटीबायोटिक्स एंड फार्मास्यूटिकल्स लिमिटेड (केएपीएल), बैंगलोर की गतिविधियों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया।
31 अक्टूबर, 2023 को अभियान की समाप्ति पर, शुरुआत में पूर्व-निर्धारित लक्ष्यों के विरुद्ध 8 लंबित एमपी संदर्भों में से 7 का जवाब दिया गया। सभी 62 लोक शिकायतों का निपटारा किया गया और विशेष अभियान के तहत निगरानी किए गए अन्य मापदंडों पर कोई लंबित मामला नहीं था। देश भर में पहचाने गए सभी 9648 बाहरी स्थलों की सफाई की गई।
• इसमें पीएमबीआई की पहल और समर्थन से साफ किए गए 9600 जन औषधि केंद्र शामिल हैं, जो आम जनता के बीच दूरगामी असर पैदा करते हैं और सभी के बीच स्वच्छ और स्वच्छ वातावरण के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करते हैं।
• 24 राज्यों में पीएमआरयू द्वारा साफ किए गए 68 परिसरों (केवल 25 को 'आउटडोर साइटों' के रूप में वर्गीकृत) के तहत, पीएमआरयू ने 1341 मानव घंटे से अधिक खर्च करके 803 लोगों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की है।
• कुल 5823 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और 1400 फाइलों को हटा दिया गया।
• ई-क्लीनिंग के तहत, हाल ही में 3261 'पार्क की गई' ई-फ़ाइलों की समीक्षा की गई है और भविष्य के संदर्भ के लिए बनाए रखने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
• अभियान के दौरान, विभाग ने तीन एनआईपीईआर के साथ मिलकर स्क्रैप निपटान से 3,41,387/- रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया है।
• विभाग ने रहने में आसानी, कार्यालय उपयोग के लिए स्थान पुनः प्राप्त करने, मनोरंजन और रहने के माहौल की बेहतरी में नागरिकों की भागीदारी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, आठ सर्वोत्तम प्रथाएं (एनआईपीईआर-अहमदाबाद से 3, एनआईपीईआर-गुवाहाटी से 1, एचएएल, पुणे से 1, एनआईपीईआर-हाजीपुर से 1 और एनपीपीए/पीएमआरयू से प्रत्येक) लागू की हैं।
• एनपीपीए ने हमारे पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए एक्सपायरी/निकट एक्सपायरी दवाओं के सुरक्षित और जिम्मेदार निपटान को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एनपीपीए और पीएमआरयू में दवाओं के भंडारण और निपटान के संबंध में 31.10.2023 को विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं।