Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) and FSR Global sign MoU to promote collaboration in academia and research on regulatory issues of the energy sector
08 NOV 2023 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) and the FSR Global at IICA Campus in Manesar, Gurugram, yesterday. The MoU was signed by Prof. (Dr.) Naveen Sirohi, representing IICA, and Ms. Swetha Ravi Kumar, representing FSR Global.
IICA and FSR Global aim to foster collaborative efforts and explore pragmatic approaches for establishing mutually beneficial partnerships. The primary focus of this partnership is to enhance operational capabilities within the regulatory landscape of the energy sector, both in India and worldwide.
The MoU solidifies the collaboration between IICA and FSR Global, underscoring their formal dedication to the exploration of innovative strategies in the realm of energy regulation and power management. It is designed to facilitate and promote a deeper understanding of the energy sector and its regulation, aiming to drive positive change and sustainable practices.
Under the terms of the MoU, IICA, and FSR Global will jointly offer capacity-building, research, and advisory services across different facets of the energy sector.
About IICA
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) is an institution established by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India as an autonomous body to act as a think-tank and a centre of excellence to support the growth of the corporate sector in India through an integrated and multi-disciplinary approach.
About FSR Global
The FSR Global is an independent and neutral regulatory hub of excellence focused on the Global South. FSR Global fosters collaborations with energy stakeholders from around the world to improve the quality of infrastructure regulation and policy by co-creating knowledge that is accessible and actionable.

कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील नियामक मुद्द्यांवर शैक्षणिक आणि संशोधनामध्ये सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार संस्था (आयआयसीए) आणि एफएसआर ग्लोबल दरम्यान सामंजस्य करार
08 NOV 2023 3:03PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार संस्था (आयआयसीए) आणि एफएसआर ग्लोबल यांच्यात काल गुरुग्राममधील मानेसर येथील आयआयसीए संकुलात सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली. या सामंजस्य करारावर आयआयसीएचे प्रतिनिधी प्रा. (डॉ.) नवीन सिरोही आणि एफएसआर ग्लोबलच्या प्रतिनिधी श्वेता रवी कुमार यांनी स्वाक्षरी केली.
सहकार्याचे प्रयत्न वाढवणे आणि परस्पर फायदेशीर भागीदारी प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी व्यावहारिक दृष्टिकोन आजमावणे हे आयआयसीए आणि एफएसआर ग्लोबलचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. भारत आणि जगभरातील ऊर्जा क्षेत्राच्या नियामक क्षेत्रात कार्यान्वयन क्षमता वाढवणे हे या भागीदारीचे प्राथमिक उद्दिष्ट आहे.
या सामंजस्य करारान्वये ऊर्जा नियमन आणि उर्जा व्यवस्थापन क्षेत्रात नाविन्यपूर्ण धोरणांच्या शोधासाठी, आयआयसीए आणि एफएसआर ग्लोबल यांच्यातील सहकार्य बळकट होईल. सकारात्मक बदल आणि शाश्वत पद्धती अंगिकारण्याच्या दृष्टिकोनातून ऊर्जा क्षेत्र आणि त्याच्या नियमनाची सखोल माहिती सुलभ करण्यासाठी आणि प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी या करारातील तरतुदींची रचना करण्यात आली आहे.
सामंजस्य कराराच्या अटींनुसार, आयआयसीए आणि एफएसआर ग्लोबल संयुक्तपणे ऊर्जा क्षेत्राच्या विविध पैलूंवर क्षमता-बांधणी, संशोधन आणि सल्लागार सेवा प्रदान करतील.
आयआयसीए विषयी
भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार संस्था (आयआयसीए) ही भारत सरकारच्या कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने (एमसीए), भारतात एकात्मिक आणि बहु-अनुशासनात्मक दृष्टिकोनातून कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्राच्या वाढीस सहाय्य करण्यासाठी थिंक-टँक आणि उत्कृष्टतेचे केंद्र म्हणून स्थापन केली आहे.
एफएसआर ग्लोबल विषयी
एफएसआर ग्लोबल हे ग्लोबल साउथवर लक्ष केंद्रित केलेले उत्कृष्टतेचे स्वतंत्र आणि तटस्थ नियामक केंद्र आहे. एफएसआर ही संस्था, जगभरातील ऊर्जा हितधारकांसह पायाभूत सुविधा नियमन आणि धोरणाचा दर्जा सुधारण्यासाठी सहकार्य आणि कृती करण्यायोग्य ज्ञानाची सह-निर्मिती करण्याचे काम करते.