Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) and FSR Global sign MoU to promote collaboration in academia and research on regulatory issues of the energy sector
08 NOV 2023 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) and the FSR Global at IICA Campus in Manesar, Gurugram, yesterday. The MoU was signed by Prof. (Dr.) Naveen Sirohi, representing IICA, and Ms. Swetha Ravi Kumar, representing FSR Global.
IICA and FSR Global aim to foster collaborative efforts and explore pragmatic approaches for establishing mutually beneficial partnerships. The primary focus of this partnership is to enhance operational capabilities within the regulatory landscape of the energy sector, both in India and worldwide.
The MoU solidifies the collaboration between IICA and FSR Global, underscoring their formal dedication to the exploration of innovative strategies in the realm of energy regulation and power management. It is designed to facilitate and promote a deeper understanding of the energy sector and its regulation, aiming to drive positive change and sustainable practices.
Under the terms of the MoU, IICA, and FSR Global will jointly offer capacity-building, research, and advisory services across different facets of the energy sector.
About IICA
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) is an institution established by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India as an autonomous body to act as a think-tank and a centre of excellence to support the growth of the corporate sector in India through an integrated and multi-disciplinary approach.
About FSR Global
The FSR Global is an independent and neutral regulatory hub of excellence focused on the Global South. FSR Global fosters collaborations with energy stakeholders from around the world to improve the quality of infrastructure regulation and policy by co-creating knowledge that is accessible and actionable.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स (आईआईसीए) और एफएसआर ग्लोबल ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के नियामक मुद्दों पर शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
08 NOV 2023 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स (आईआईसीए) और एफएसआर ग्लोबल के बीच कल आईआईसीए कैंपस मानेसर (गुरुग्राम) में एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर आईआईसीए का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) नवीन सिरोही और एफएसआर ग्लोबल का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली सुश्री श्वेता रवि कुमार ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स (आईआईसीए) और एफएसआर ग्लोबल का लक्ष्य पारस्परिक रूप से लाभदायक भागीदारी स्थापित करने के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देना और व्यावहारिक दृष्टिकोणों का पता लगाना है। इस साझेदारी का प्राथमिक फोकस भारत और विश्व दोनों में ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के नियामक परिदृश्य में परिचालन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन आईआईसीए और एफएसआर ग्लोबल के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत बनाता है और ऊर्जा विनियमन तथा विद्युत प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में नवीन रणनीतियों का पता लगाने के लिए इनके औपचारिक समर्पण पर जोर देता है। इसे ऊर्जा क्षेत्र और इसके विनियमन की गहरी समझ को सुविधाजनक बनाने तथा सकारात्मक परिवर्तन और सतत प्रथाओं को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से तैयार किया गया है।
समझौता ज्ञापन की शर्तों के तहत, आईआईसीए और एफएसआर ग्लोबल ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के विभिन्न पहलुओं में संयुक्त रूप से क्षमता निर्माण, अनुसंधान और सलाहकार सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराएंगे।
आईआईसीए के बारे में जानकारी
इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स भारत सरकार के कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा एक स्वायत्त निकाय के रूप में स्थापित किया गया संस्थान है जो भारत में एकीकृत और बहु-विषयक दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र के विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए एक थिंक-टैंक और उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता है।
एफएसआर ग्लोबल के बारे में जानकारी
एफएसआर ग्लोबल, ग्लोबल साउथ पर केंद्रित उत्कृष्टता का एक स्वतंत्र और तटस्थ नियामक केंद्र है। एफएसआर ग्लोबल दुनिया भर के ऊर्जा हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग को बढ़ावा देता है। इसका उद्देश्य सहज और कार्रवाई योग्य सह-सृजित ज्ञान द्वारा बुनियादी ढांचे के विनियमन और नीति की गुणवत्ता को बेहतर बनाना है।