Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) and FSR Global sign MoU to promote collaboration in academia and research on regulatory issues of the energy sector
08 NOV 2023 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) and the FSR Global at IICA Campus in Manesar, Gurugram, yesterday. The MoU was signed by Prof. (Dr.) Naveen Sirohi, representing IICA, and Ms. Swetha Ravi Kumar, representing FSR Global.
IICA and FSR Global aim to foster collaborative efforts and explore pragmatic approaches for establishing mutually beneficial partnerships. The primary focus of this partnership is to enhance operational capabilities within the regulatory landscape of the energy sector, both in India and worldwide.
The MoU solidifies the collaboration between IICA and FSR Global, underscoring their formal dedication to the exploration of innovative strategies in the realm of energy regulation and power management. It is designed to facilitate and promote a deeper understanding of the energy sector and its regulation, aiming to drive positive change and sustainable practices.
Under the terms of the MoU, IICA, and FSR Global will jointly offer capacity-building, research, and advisory services across different facets of the energy sector.
About IICA
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) is an institution established by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India as an autonomous body to act as a think-tank and a centre of excellence to support the growth of the corporate sector in India through an integrated and multi-disciplinary approach.
About FSR Global
The FSR Global is an independent and neutral regulatory hub of excellence focused on the Global South. FSR Global fosters collaborations with energy stakeholders from around the world to improve the quality of infrastructure regulation and policy by co-creating knowledge that is accessible and actionable.

કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ કોર્પોરેટ અફેર્સ (આઇઆઇસીએ) અને એફએસઆર ગ્લોબલે ઊર્જા ક્ષેત્રનાં નિયમનકારી મુદ્દાઓ પર શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ અને સંશોધનમાં જોડાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા
08 NOV 2023 3:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગઈકાલે ગુરુગ્રામના માનેસરમાં આઇઆઇસીએ કેમ્પસમાં ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ કોર્પોરેટ અફેર્સ (આઇઆઇસીએ) અને FSR ગ્લોબલ વચ્ચે સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ) પર હસ્તાક્ષર થયાં હતાં. આ એમઓયુ પર આઇઆઇસીએનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરતા પ્રોફેસર (ડૉ.) નવીન સિરોહી અને એફએસઆર ગ્લોબલનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરતા સુશ્રી સ્વેતા રવિ કુમાર દ્વારા હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
આઈ.આઈ.સી.. અને એફએસઆર ગ્લોબલનો ઉદ્દેશ સહયોગી પ્રયત્નોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો અને પરસ્પર ફાયદાકારક ભાગીદારી સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે વ્યવહારિક અભિગમો શોધવાનો છે. આ ભાગીદારીનું પ્રાથમિક ધ્યાન ભારત અને દુનિયાભરમાં ઊર્જા ક્ષેત્રના નિયમનકારી પરિદ્રશ્યની અંદર કાર્યકારી ક્ષમતાઓને વધારવા પર કેન્દ્રિત છે.
આ એમઓયુ આઇઆઇસીએ અને એફએસઆર ગ્લોબલ વચ્ચેના જોડાણને મજબૂત કરે છે, જે ઊર્જા નિયમન અને પાવર મેનેજમેન્ટના ક્ષેત્રમાં નવીન વ્યૂહરચનાઓની શોધ પ્રત્યે તેમની ઔપચારિક કટિબદ્ધતા પર ભાર મૂકે છે. તે ઊર્જા ક્ષેત્ર અને તેના નિયમનની ઊંડી સમજણને સરળ બનાવવા અને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે બનાવવામાં આવી છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ હકારાત્મક પરિવર્તન અને ટકાઉ પદ્ધતિઓને આગળ વધારવાનો છે.
આ એમઓયુની શરતો હેઠળ આઇઆઇસીએ અને એફએસઆર ગ્લોબલ ઊર્જા ક્ષેત્રનાં વિવિધ પાસાંઓમાં સંયુક્તપણે ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ, સંશોધન અને સલાહકારી સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરશે.
IICA વિશે
ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ કોર્પોરેટ અફેર્સ (આઇઆઇસીએ) ભારત સરકારનાં કોર્પોરેટ અફેર્સ મંત્રાલય (એમસીએ) દ્વારા સ્થાપિત એક સંસ્થા છે, જે એક સુગ્રથિત અને બહુશાખાકીય અભિગમ મારફતે ભારતમાં કોર્પોરેટ ક્ષેત્રની વૃદ્ધિને ટેકો આપવા માટે થિંક-ટેન્ક અને ઉત્કૃષ્ટતાનાં કેન્દ્ર તરીકે કામ કરવા માટે સ્વાયત્ત સંસ્થા છે.
FSR ગ્લોબલ વિશે
એફએસઆર ગ્લોબલ એ વૈશ્વિક દક્ષિણ પર કેન્દ્રિત શ્રેષ્ઠતાનું એક સ્વતંત્ર અને તટસ્થ નિયમનકારી કેન્દ્ર છે. એફએસઆર ગ્લોબલ સુલભ અને કાર્યવાહી કરી શકાય તેવા જ્ઞાનનું સહ-સર્જન કરીને માળખાગત નિયમન અને નીતિની ગુણવત્તા સુધારવા માટે વિશ્વભરના ઊર્જા હિતધારકો સાથે જોડાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.