Ministry of Culture
Veteran artist Jatin Das to inaugurate two curated Exhibitions, ‘Imag(in)ing the Immediate’ and ‘The Afghan Journal’ at Rabhindra Bhavan tomorrow
07 NOV 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Lalit Kala Akademi, the apex cultural body under Ministry of Culture, Government of India, presents two exhibitions, namely ‘Imag(in)ing the Immediate- Curating from a National Collection’ and ‘The Afghan Journal’, both curated by Akademi’s Assistant Editor and renowned curator and art historian, JohnyML. Both are catalogued and professionally presented. These exhibitions will be inaugurated by the veteran artist Shri. Jatin Das in the presence of the Akademi Chairman Prof. V. Nagdason, tomorrow, 8th November 2023 at 5 pm at the LKA Galleries in Rabhindra Bhavan, Mandi House New Delhi.
‘Imag(in)ing the Immediate- Curating from a National Collection’, as the title suggests is culled from Lalit Kala Akademi’s 7000+ strong collection of art works. The seventy works selected by the curator are meant to create a new narrative by juxtaposing the works of famous modernists with those of lesser known modern and contemporary artists. The curator has attempted to see how stylistic and thematic exchanges had happened irrespective of the fame and name of the artists. This exhibition also underlines the logic of a national collection.
‘The Afghan Journal’ is a solo presentation of sixteen paintings done by a young Mauritius artist, Akshay Seebaluck, who travels all over the world and makes paintings. These works are painted during his sojourn in Afghanistan. Calling the essence of his works as the ‘interpretation of the misinterpreted,’ the curator emphasizes that the human aspirations are same everywhere and the bonding of ordinary human beings without power or authority knows no boundaries.
Prof. V. Nagdas, the Chairman of Lalit Kala Akademi says that such projects are undertaken by the Akademi because it has the responsibility of creating new narratives and meanings. “National collections need periodical re-assessment. Works of art are not static entities. As they move through time, they grow the ability to create newer ideas and narratives. We have long term plans to engage curators from various disciplines so that they could position the works in ever renewable contexts making the collection vibrant and relevant.” The exhibitions will be on view till 28th November 2023.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
वरिष्ठ कलाकार जतिन दास कल रवीन्द्र भवन में दो प्रदर्शनियों 'इमेजिंग द इमीडिएट' और 'द अफगान जर्नल' का उद्घाटन करेंगे
07 NOV 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत शीर्ष सांस्कृतिक निकाय ललित कला अकादमी दो प्रदर्शनियां 'इमेजिंग द इमीडिएट- क्यूरेटिंग फ्रॉम ए नेशनल कलेक्शन' और 'द अफगान जर्नल' प्रस्तुत करने वाली हैं। इन दोनों प्रदर्शनियों को अकादमी के सहायक संपादक और प्रसिद्ध क्यूरेटर तथा कला इतिहासकार जॉनीएमएल ने तैयार किया है। दोनों प्रदर्शनियों को सूचीबद्ध और पेशेवर रूप से प्रस्तुत किया गया है। इन प्रदर्शनियों का उद्घाटन वरिष्ठ कलाकार श्री जतिन दास ललित कला अकादमी के अध्यक्ष प्रो. वी. नागदासन की उपस्थिति में कल 8 नवंबर 2023 को शाम 5 बजे एलकेए गैलरी, रवीन्द्र भवन, मंडी हाउस नई दिल्ली में करेंगे।
जैसा कि शीर्षक से पता चलता है, 'इमेजिंग द इमीडिएट- क्यूरेटिंग फ्रॉम ए नेशनल कलेक्शन' ललित कला अकादमी के 7000 से अधिक बेहतरीन कला कार्यों के संग्रह से लिया गया है। क्यूरेटर द्वारा चुने गए सत्तर कला कार्यों का उद्देश्य प्रसिद्ध आधुनिकतावादियों के कार्यों को कम ज्ञात आधुनिक और समकालीन कलाकारों के कला कार्यों के साथ जोड़कर एक नई कहानी तैयार करना है। क्यूरेटर ने यह देखने का प्रयास किया है कि कलाकारों की प्रसिद्धि और नाम पर विचार किए बिना शैलीगत और विषयगत आदान-प्रदान कैसे हुआ। यह प्रदर्शनी राष्ट्रीय संग्रह की महत्ता को भी रेखांकित करती है।
'द अफगान जर्नल' मॉरीशस के युवा कलाकार अक्षय सेबलुक की बनाई सोलह चित्रकारियों (पेंटिंग्स) की एक एकल प्रस्तुति है, जो पूरी दुनिया में यात्रा करते हैं और पेंटिंग बनाते हैं। ये पेंटिग उनके अफगानिस्तान प्रवास के दौरान बनाई गई हैं। अपने कार्यों के सार को 'गलत व्याख्या की व्याख्या' कहते हुए क्यूरेटर इस बात पर जोर देते हैं कि मानवीय आकांक्षाएं हर जगह समान हैं और किसी शक्ति या अधिकार के बिना सामान्य मनुष्यों के जुड़ाव की कोई सीमा नहीं होती है।
ललित कला अकादमी के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर वी. नागदास का कहना है कि ऐसी परियोजनाएं अकादमी द्वारा शुरू की जाती हैं क्योंकि अकादमी पर नए नैरेटिव गढ़ने और उसका मतलब दर्शाने की जिम्मेदारी होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि “राष्ट्रीय संग्रहों का समय-समय पर पुनर्मूल्यांकन करने की आवश्यकता होती है। कला के कार्य स्थिर मतलब वाले नहीं होते हैं। जैसे-जैसे वे समय के साथ आगे बढ़ते हैं, उनमें नए विचार और नैरेटिव गढ़ने की क्षमता बढ़ती है। हमारे पास विभिन्न विषयों से क्यूरेटर को शामिल करने की दीर्घकालिक योजना है ताकि वे संग्रह को जीवंत और प्रासंगिक बनाते हुए कला कार्यों को हमेशा नवीकरणीय संदर्भों में रख सकें। ये दोनों प्रदर्शनियां 28 नवंबर 2023 तक देखी जा सकेंगी।