Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Bags Top position under “Space Freed” category of Special Campaign 3.0
Carries out Successful Cleanliness Campaigns at 956 Sites
Generates Rs.33.71 Crore Revenue by Disposing 8424 MT Scrap
07 NOV 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has completed the Special Campaign# with remarkable success. The achievements of the Ministry during the Special Campaign 3.0, concluded on 31.10.2023 are as under:
(i)100% target achieved in disposal of Public Grievances, PMO References, CMO References and IMC.
(ii) Space Freed - 65,88,878 sq.ft. Ministry of Coal is in the top position under the 'Space Freed' Category amongst all Ministries/Departments in the Government of India.
(iii) Cleanliness Campaigns were conducted at 956 sites, against the initial target of 763 sites identified during the Preparatory phase, by the Ministry and its CPSEs.
(iv) The following two Best Practices of MoC have been highlighted in the Campaign: "Plastic Danav" (NCL) and "Kabad se Kalakriti (SECL).
(v) Revenue of Rs.33.71 crores earned through disposal of 8424 MT scrap (MoC is at 4th position in the category of 'Revenue earned from Scrap')
(vi) 1,39,969 physical files and 1,05,369 e-files were reviewed and total of 69227 files were weeded out/closed.
1. The space freed up from scrap & waste disposal is being used for various purposes like plantations, horticultural activities, beautification, wider passages Parking space, office sitting arrangements, storage, etc.
Before
After
Before
After
Best Practices reported during the campaign
Going one step further, the Coal PSUs have taken the campaign as an opportunity to create the best from waste by turning mining scrap materials into beautiful sculptures. Some of the best practices adopted by the CPSEs are:
1. E-Waste Collection Camp, BCCL
BCCL had organized e-waste collection camp on 27.10.23 to responsibly dispose of electronic waste and contribute to a cleaner environment
1. Punarutthan Charka Udyan, NLCIL
In Neyveli Township, a garbage dump area was repurposed and established Punarutthan Charka Udyan, encompassing 36,000 sq.ft.The Park will features a Charka with remberence of Mahatma Ghandhi along with various metal sculptures ( Lion, Astrich, deer, monkey, peacock, scorpion etc.,) crafted entirely from scrap materials. The children play area, walkways, water fountain also provided for the benefit of general public.
1. An Eco- tourism park, SECL & ECL
1. Towards a sustainable future- SECL has undertaken a mission to transform Manikpur Pokhari - a closed Open Cast Mine in Korba district of Chhattisgarh, into a Ethnic Eco-tourism site.
2. An abandoned de-coaled mine of Bishrampur Area, SECL is converted into a beautiful popular tourist spot.
3. Under Environment Friendly BEST PRACTICES an ECO PARK, has been developed over scrap land (approx 15000 sqft) of underground mine at Kenda Area ECL. 32species of plants/ trees are panted there.
SECL
ECL
1. Donation of used computers through Vidyanjali Portal
ECL has undertaken the work of distribution of 427 Nos. of computers in Government Schools nearby ECL operational Areas to promote digital literacy.
1. Vertical Wall Plantation from Single-Use Plastic, NCL:
In Jhingurda, NCL, innovative minds have harnessed single-use plastic waste to create stunning vertical wall plantations. By recycling and repurposing plastic, they've not only reduced pollution but also turned barren walls into lush, eco-friendly havens. This green initiative is a beacon of sustainability in the heart of Jhingurda.
1. Crafting Animal Artifacts by Coal Miner Artisan at Central Workshop, WCL
WCL have used the scrap materials for making beautiful artifacts like Cock, Eagle, Elephant, Giraffe, Horse, Lions, Peacocks and Squirrel which have been placed at different locations at CWS Tadali with a view to have awareness about environment among employees and their wards. This practice aligns with our broader sustainability goals, reinforcing our pledge to preserve the planet for future generations. The choice of animals for the artifacts reflects the rich diversity of the animal world.
1. Summer storage tank, SCCL
One artificial ground water storage tank was developed at RG OC-II, SCCL RG-III Area (in front of GM’s Office), namely Summer Storage Tank with 127 Million Gallons capacity to recharge groundwater during rainy season to increase the water table in nearby villages which will increase agricultural activities in this area.
These initiatives reflect the Ministry of Coal and CPSES’s resolute commitment to fostering cleanliness, sustainability, and responsible waste management. Special Campaign serves as a testament to their dedication in creating a cleaner, greener, and healthier environment for all.

బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 3.0 "స్పేస్ ఫ్రీడ్" విభాగంలో అగ్రస్థానం పొందిన బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
956 ప్రాంతాల్లో విజయవంతంగా పరిశుభ్రత ప్రచారాలు నిర్వహణ
8,424 మె.ట. వ్యర్థాల అమ్మకం ద్వారా రూ.33.71 కోట్ల ఆదాయం ఆర్జన
07 NOV 2023 5:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 3.0ను ఘనంగా ముగించింది. 31.10.2023న ముగిసిన ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 3.0లో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సాధించిన విజయాలు ఇవి:
1. (i) ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు, పీఎంవో సూచనలు, సీఎంవో సూచనలు, ఐఎంసీ పరిష్కారంలో 100% లక్ష్యం సాధించింది.
(ii) అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చిన స్థలం 65,88,878 చ.అ. భారత ప్రభుత్వంలోని అన్ని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/విభాగాల్లో, 'స్పేస్ ఫ్రీడ్' విభాగంలో బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అగ్ర స్థానంలో ఉంది.
(iii) 763 ప్రాంతాల్లో పరిశుభ్రత కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టాలని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, దాని సీపీఎస్‌ఈలు సన్నాహక దశలో గుర్తించగా, 956 ప్రాంతాల్లో పరిశుభ్రత ప్రచారాలు నిర్వహించింది.
(iv) మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అనుసరించిన రెండు పద్ధతులు "ప్లాస్టిక్ దానవ్" (ఎన్‌సీఎల్‌), "కబాడ్‌ సే కళాకృతి (ఎస్‌ఈసీఎల్‌) ఈ ప్రచారంలో ఉత్తమంగా నిలిచాయి.
(v) 8,424 మె.ట. వ్యర్థాల అమ్మకం ద్వారా రూ.33.71 కోట్ల ఆదాయం ఆర్జించింది, 'వ్యర్థాల నుంచి ఆదాయం' విభాగంలో 4వ స్థానంలో ఉంది.
(vi) 1,39,969 భౌతిక దస్త్రాలు, 1,05,369 ఇ-దస్త్రాలను సమీక్షించింది. మొత్తం 69,227 దస్త్రాలను పరిష్కరించి, మూసివేసింది.
2. తుక్కు & వ్యర్థాల తొలగింపు ద్వారా అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చిన స్థలాలను మొక్కల పెంపకం, ఉద్యానవనాలు, సుందరీకరణ, పార్కింగ్ స్థలాలు, కార్యాలయ అవసరాలు, వస్తువులు నిల్వ చేయడం వంటి వివిధ ప్రయోజనాల కోసం ఉపయోగిస్తున్నారు.
Before
After
Before
After
ప్రచార సమయంలో పాటించిన ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులు
అంతేకాదు, బొగ్గు పీఎస్‌యూలు తుక్కుతో అందమైన శిల్పాలు రూపొందించాయి. సీపీఎస్‌ఈలు అనుసరించిన కొన్ని ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులు:
1. ఈ-వ్యర్థాల సేకరణ శిబిరం, బీసీసీఎల్‌
ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ వ్యర్థాలను బాధ్యతాయుతంగా నిర్వహించేందుకు, పరిశుభ్రమైన వాతావరణం కోసం 27.10.23న ఇ-వ్యర్థాల సేకరణ శిబిరాన్ని బీసీసీఎల్‌ నిర్వహించింది.
1. పునరుత్థాన్ చరఖా ఉద్యాన్, ఎన్‌ఎల్‌సీఐఎల్‌
నైవేలీ టౌన్‌షిప్‌లో, చెత్త పారేసే ప్రాంతాన్ని బాగు చేసి పునరుత్థాన్ చరఖా ఉద్యాన్‌ను 36,000 చదరపు అడుగుల విస్తీర్ణంలో ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ఆ ఉద్యానవనంలో మహాత్మాగాంధీ విగ్రహంతో పాటు, ఇనుప తుక్కుతో తయారు చేసిన సింహం, ఆస్ట్రిచ్, జింక, కోతి, నెమలి, తేలు వంటి శిల్పాలను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ఇంకా, పిల్లల ఆట స్థలం, నడక మార్గాలు, నీటి ఫౌంటెన్ కూడా నిర్మించారు.
1. ఎకో-టూరిజం పార్కు, ఎస్‌ఈసీఎల్‌ & ఈసీఎల్‌
1. ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లోని కోర్బా జిల్లాలోని మూసివేసిన ఉపరితల బొగ్గు గని మాణిక్‌పూర్ పోఖారీని ఎకో టూరిజం ప్రాంతంగా ఎస్‌ఈసీఎల్‌ మార్చింది.
2. బిష్రాంపూర్ ప్రాంతంలోని బొగ్గు తీసిన గనిని ఎస్‌ఈసీఎల్‌ ఒక అందమైన పర్యాటక ప్రదేశంగా రూపొందించింది.
3. పర్యావరణహిత కార్యక్రమాల కింద, ఈసీఎల్‌ కెండా ప్రాంతంలోని భూగర్భ గనిలో (సుమారు 15,000 చదరపు అడుగులు) ఎకో పార్కును అభివృద్ధి చేశారు. అక్కడ 32 రకాల మొక్కలు/చెట్లు నాటారు.
SECL
ECL
1. ఉపయోగించిన కంప్యూటర్లను విద్యాంజలి పోర్టల్ ద్వారా విరాళం
డిజిటల్ అక్షరాస్యతను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి, తన సమీపంలోని ప్రభుత్వ పాఠశాలలకు 427 కంప్యూటర్లను ఈసీఎల్‌ పంపిణీ చేసింది.
1. ఒక్కసారి ఉపయోగించే ప్లాస్టిక్‌తో గోడలపై నిలువుగా మొక్కల పెంపకం, ఎన్‌సీఎల్‌:
ఝింగుర్దాలో, ఎన్‌సీఎల్‌ నిపుణులు కళాత్మకంగా ఆలోచించారు. ఒక్కసారి ఉపయోగించే ప్లాస్టిక్‌ను ఉపయోగించి గోడలపై నిలువుగా మొక్కల పెంపకం చేపట్టారు. ప్లాస్టిక్‌ను పునర్వినియోగించడం, పునర్నిర్మించడం ద్వారా కాలుష్యాన్ని తగ్గించడమే కాకుండా వీధి గోడలను పచ్చగా, పర్యావరణ అనుకూలంగా మార్చారు. ఈ హరిత కార్యక్రమం ఝింగుర్దా నడిబొడ్డున ప్రత్యేక ఆకర్షణగా నిలిచింది.
1. సెంట్రల్ వర్క్‌షాప్‌లో జంతు శిల్పాలు రూపొందించిన మైనింగ్‌ కళాకారులు, డబ్ల్యూసీఎల్‌
కోడిపుంజు, డేగ, ఏనుగు, జిరాఫీ, గుర్రం, సింహాలు, నెమళ్లు, ఉడుత వంటి అందమైన కళాకృతులు తయారు చేయడానికి తుక్కును డబ్ల్యూసీఎల్‌ ఉపయోగించింది. ఉద్యోగులు, వారి కుటుంబాల్లో పర్యావరణం గురించి అవగాహన కోసం సీడబ్ల్యూఎస్‌ తడాలిలోని వివిధ ప్రదేశాల్లో వాటిని ఉంచింది. విస్తృత సుస్థిరత లక్ష్యాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఇది కొనసాగింది, భవిష్యత్ తరాల కోసం భూగ్రహాన్ని సంరక్షించాలన్న ప్రతిజ్ఞను బలపరుస్తుంది.
1. వేసవి నీటి నిల్వ చెరువు, ఎస్‌సీసీఎల్‌
ఎస్‌ఆర్‌సీసీఎల్‌ ఆర్‌జీ-IIIలోని ఆర్‌జీ ఓసీ-II ప్రాంతంలో (జీఎం కార్యాలయం ఎదుట) ఒక కృత్రిమ భూగర్భజల నిల్వ చెరువును నిర్మించింది. వర్షాకాలంలో భూగర్భ జలాలు పెంచడానికి 127 మిలియన్ గ్యాలన్ల సామర్థ్యంతో, సమ్మర్‌ స్టోరేజ్‌ ట్యాంక్‌ పేరిట దీనిని నిర్మించింది. దీనివల్ల సమీప గ్రామాల్లో నీటిమట్టం పెరిగి ఆ ప్రాంతంలో వ్యవసాయ కార్యకలాపాలు పెరుగుతాయి.
పరిశుభ్రత, సుస్థిరత, బాధ్యతాయుత వ్యర్థాల నిర్వహణలో బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, దాని సీపీఎస్‌ఈల నిబద్ధతను ఈ కార్యక్రమాలు ప్రతిబింబిస్తాయి. అందరికీ పరిశుభ్రమైన, పచ్చటి, ఆరోగ్యకరమైన వాతావరణాన్ని సృష్టించేందుకు ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారంలో చేపట్టిన కార్యక్రమాలు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అంకితభావానికి నిదర్శనం.