AYUSH
Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga Expands Services with Inauguration of Additional Yoga Therapy Rooms
Ayush ministry aims to provide accessible and holistic healthcare services to individuals seeking the benefits of yoga therapy
07 NOV 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant endorsement of the integration of Yoga therapy into the healthcare system, Union Minister for Ayush and Ports, Shipping, & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated additional Yoga Therapy Rooms today at Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga’s (MDNIY) premises located in New Delhi. The event highlighted the institute’s dedication to the promotion and propagation of Yoga and holistic well-being.
Addressing the event, Shri Sonowal highlighted the imperative inclusion of yoga therapy in daily lifestyles as a means to enhance self-awareness, self-realisation and overall holistic health. He emphasized that this ancient wisdom developed by India over a thousand years ago should be shared with every corner of the world, with India taking a leading role in addressing global health challenges.
“The work being done by the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga is really commendable. The sheer number of people visiting this institution is a testament to its credibility, training, therapy, research, and excellence. I envision a future where ‘Heal in India’ becomes the norm, and India extends its resources and expertise to benefit people worldwide,” he added.
The event also witnessed a moment of historical significance when the minister received the handwritten letters of Former Prime Minister of India Shri Morarji Bhai Desai from Padma Shri Awardee Dr. Ravindra Kumar. He is the former Vice Chancellor of Chowdhary Charan Singh University, Meerut, who was associated with Morarji Desai for a long time.
The establishment of additional Yoga therapy rooms at the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga represents a step towards making comprehensive healthcare services readily accessible to individuals seeking the benefits of Yoga therapy. The institute has long been a torchbearer in the field of yoga-based therapeutic education, training and research, and the addition of the therapy rooms is expected to add another dimension to Yoga therapy.
Sh.Vikram Singh, Director of the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga narrated the institute's ongoing work and various initiatives that MDNIY has been undertaking recently in the realm of Yoga and well-being. He expressed his gratitude towards the Hon’ble Minister for his unwavering support for Yoga and his encompassing attitude towards students of MDNIY. Director MDNIY expressed grateful towards Dr. Ravindra Kumar, for sharing his treasure of letters of Morarji Bhai Desai, Hon'ble Former Prime Minister of India to MDNIY.
At the end, the Minister interacted with students of MDNIY and replied to their queries.

وزارت آیوش
مورارجی ڈیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا نے اضافی یوگا تھراپی رومز کے افتتاح کے ساتھ خدمات کو بڑھایا
آیوش کی وزارت کا مقصد یوگا تھراپی کے فوائد حاصل کرنے والے افراد کو قابل رسائی اور جامع صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنا ہے
07 NOV 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام میں یوگا تھراپی کے انضمام کی ایک اہم توثیق میں، آیوش اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج نئی دہلی میں واقع مورارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا (ایم ڈی این آئی وائی) کے احاطے میں اضافی یوگا تھراپی رومز کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس تقریب نے یوگا اور مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کے فروغ اور پرچار کے لیے ادارے کی لگن کو اجاگر کیا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سونووال نے خود آگاہی، خود شناسی اور مجموعی صحت کو بڑھانے کے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر روزمرہ کے طرز زندگی میں یوگا تھراپی کی لازمی شمولیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایک ہزار سال قبل ہندوستان کی طرف سے تیار کی گئی اس قدیم حکمت کو دنیا کے ہر کونے کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جانا چاہئے، جس میں ہندوستان عالمی صحت کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا ‘‘مرارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا کے ذریعہ کیا جا رہا کام واقعی قابل ستائش ہے۔ اس ادارے میں آنے والے لوگوں کی بڑی تعداد اس کی ساکھ، تربیت، علاج، تحقیق اور عمدگی کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔ میں ایک ایسے مستقبل کا تصور کرتا ہوں جہاں ‘ہیل ان انڈیا’ معمول بن جائے اور ہندوستان اپنے وسائل اور مہارت کو دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے بڑھائے۔’’
اس تقریب میں تاریخی اہمیت کے ایک لمحے کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا گیا جب وزیر موصوف کو پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ ڈاکٹر رویندر کمار سے سابق وزیر اعظم ہند جناب مورار جی بھائی دیسائی کے ہاتھ سے لکھے ہوئے خطوط موصول ہوئے۔ وہ چودھری چرن سنگھ یونیورسٹی، میرٹھ کے سابق وائس چانسلر ہیں، جو مرارجی ڈیسائی کے ساتھ طویل عرصے تک وابستہ رہے۔
مورارجی ڈیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا میں اضافی یوگا تھراپی رومز کا قیام یوگا تھراپی کے فوائد حاصل کرنے والے افراد کے لیے جامع صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو آسانی سے قابل رسائی بنانے کی جانب ایک قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ یہ ادارہ طویل عرصے سے یوگا پر مبنی علاج کی تعلیم، تربیت اور تحقیق کے میدان میں مشعل راہ رہا ہے اور امید ہے کہ تھراپی رومز کے اضافے سے یوگا تھراپی میں ایک اور جہت کا اضافہ ہوگا۔
مورارجی ڈیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا کے ڈائریکٹر جناب وکرم سنگھ نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے جاری کام اور مختلف اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا جو ایم ڈی این آئی وائی یوگا اور فلاح و بہبود کے دائرے میں حال ہی میں انجام دے رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یوگا کے لئے ان کی غیر متزلزل حمایت اور ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کے طلباء کے تئیں ان کے محیط رویہ کے لئے محترم وزیر کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کے ڈائریکٹر نے مرارجی بھائی ڈیسائی، عزت مآب سابق وزیر اعظم ہند کے خطوط کا خزانہ ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کو شیئرکرنے کے لیے ڈاکٹر رویندر کمار کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
آخر میں، وزیر موصوف نے ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کے طلباء سے بات چیت کی اور ان کے سوالات کے جوابات دیے۔