AYUSH
Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga Expands Services with Inauguration of Additional Yoga Therapy Rooms
Ayush ministry aims to provide accessible and holistic healthcare services to individuals seeking the benefits of yoga therapy
07 NOV 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant endorsement of the integration of Yoga therapy into the healthcare system, Union Minister for Ayush and Ports, Shipping, & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated additional Yoga Therapy Rooms today at Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga’s (MDNIY) premises located in New Delhi. The event highlighted the institute’s dedication to the promotion and propagation of Yoga and holistic well-being.
Addressing the event, Shri Sonowal highlighted the imperative inclusion of yoga therapy in daily lifestyles as a means to enhance self-awareness, self-realisation and overall holistic health. He emphasized that this ancient wisdom developed by India over a thousand years ago should be shared with every corner of the world, with India taking a leading role in addressing global health challenges.
“The work being done by the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga is really commendable. The sheer number of people visiting this institution is a testament to its credibility, training, therapy, research, and excellence. I envision a future where ‘Heal in India’ becomes the norm, and India extends its resources and expertise to benefit people worldwide,” he added.
The event also witnessed a moment of historical significance when the minister received the handwritten letters of Former Prime Minister of India Shri Morarji Bhai Desai from Padma Shri Awardee Dr. Ravindra Kumar. He is the former Vice Chancellor of Chowdhary Charan Singh University, Meerut, who was associated with Morarji Desai for a long time.
The establishment of additional Yoga therapy rooms at the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga represents a step towards making comprehensive healthcare services readily accessible to individuals seeking the benefits of Yoga therapy. The institute has long been a torchbearer in the field of yoga-based therapeutic education, training and research, and the addition of the therapy rooms is expected to add another dimension to Yoga therapy.
Sh.Vikram Singh, Director of the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga narrated the institute's ongoing work and various initiatives that MDNIY has been undertaking recently in the realm of Yoga and well-being. He expressed his gratitude towards the Hon’ble Minister for his unwavering support for Yoga and his encompassing attitude towards students of MDNIY. Director MDNIY expressed grateful towards Dr. Ravindra Kumar, for sharing his treasure of letters of Morarji Bhai Desai, Hon'ble Former Prime Minister of India to MDNIY.
At the end, the Minister interacted with students of MDNIY and replied to their queries.

आयुष
मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान ने अतिरिक्त योग थेरेपी कक्षों के उद्घाटन के साथ सेवाओं का विस्तार किया
आयुष मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य योग चिकित्सा का लाभ चाहने वाले व्यक्तियों को सुलभ और समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करना है
07 NOV 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली में योग चिकित्सा के एकीकरण के महत्वपूर्ण स्वीकृति में केंद्रीय आयुष और पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान (एमडीएनआईवाई) परिसर में अतिरिक्त योग थेरेपी कक्षों का उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम ने योग और समग्र कल्याण के प्रचार और प्रसार के लिए संस्थान के समर्पण को उजागर किया।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए आत्म-जागरूकता, आत्म-बोध और समग्र स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ाने के साधन के रूप में दैनिक जीवन शैली में योग थेरेपी के अनिवार्य समावेश पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि एक हजार वर्ष पहले भारत द्वारा विकसित इस प्राचीन ज्ञान को विश्व के हर कोने के साथ साझा किया जाना चाहिए, जिसमें भारत वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से निपटने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाए।
उन्होंने कहा- मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान द्वारा किया जा रहा कार्य वास्तव में सराहनीय है। इस संस्थान में आने वाले लोगों की विशाल संख्या इसकी विश्वसनीयता, प्रशिक्षण, चिकित्सा, अनुसंधान और उत्कृष्टता का प्रमाण है। मैं एक ऐसे भविष्य की कल्पना करता हूं जहां 'हील इन इंडिया' आदर्श बन जाए और भारत विश्व भर के लोगों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए अपने संसाधनों और विशेषज्ञता का विस्तार करे।''
कार्यक्रम में ऐतिहासिक महत्व का एक क्षण भी देखा गया जब मंत्री को पद्म श्री पुरस्कार विजेता डॉ. रवींद्र कुमार से भारत के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोरारजी भाई देसाई के हस्तलिखित पत्र प्राप्त हुए। वह चौधरी चरण सिंह विश्वविद्यालय, मेरठ के पूर्व कुलपति हैं। उनका लंबे समय तक मोरारजी देसाई से जुड़ाव रहा।
मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान में अतिरिक्त योग थेरेपी कक्षों की स्थापना योग चिकित्सा का लाभ चाहने वाले व्यक्तियों के लिए व्यापक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को आसानी से सुलभ बनाने की दिशा में एक कदम है। संस्थान लंबे समय से योग-आधारित चिकित्सीय शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी रहा है और थेरेपी कक्षों के जुड़ने से योग चिकित्सा में एक और आयाम जुड़ने की आशा है।
मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान के निदेशक श्री विक्रम सिंह ने संस्थान के चल रहे कार्यों और एमडीएनआईवाई द्वारा हाल में योग और कल्याण के क्षेत्र में की जा रही विभिन्न पहलों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने योग के प्रति अटूट समर्थन और एमडीएनआईवाई के छात्रों के प्रति उनके व्यापक रवैये के लिए माननीय मंत्री के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। एमडीएनआईवाई के निदेशक ने भारत के माननीय पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री मोरारजी भाई देसाई के पत्रों के खजाने को एमडीएनआईवाई में साझा करने के लिए डॉ. रवींद्र कुमार के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
अंत में मंत्री महोदय ने एमडीएनआईवाई के विद्यार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की और उनके प्रश्नों का उत्तर दिया।