Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Indian delegation led by Shri Bhagwant Khuba, Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers participates in the second World Local Production Forum in Netherlands
Indian pharmaceutical companies have become reliable and affordable suppliers of high-quality drugs, significantly improving healthcare access worldwide: Shri Bhagwant Khuba
07 NOV 2023 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian delegation led by Shri Bhagwant Khuba, Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers participated in the Second World Local Production Forum (WLPF) held in Hague, Netherlands today. This meeting is being organized from 6 to 8 November 2023. The World Local Production Platform is a platform created at the initiative of WHO with the aim of increasing access to medicines and other health technologies.
Shri Khuba said in his address that this meeting provides a crucial opportunity to share experiences, challenges and successes in the development and manufacturing of diagnostic countermeasures. He said that we must collaborate further to identify innovative approaches that will enable sustainable and equitable access to these critical tools.
The Minister further said that 21st century has seen frequent epidemics and pandemics like COVID-19, revealing vulnerabilities in global supply chain and inequities in accessing quality medical countermeasures. Inadequate diagnostic tools worsened outbreaks, emphasizing the necessity of enhancing cooperation for sustainable, affordable diagnostic countermeasures to improve global access to them. Countries worldwide have realized the importance of collaboration between multiple sectors for achieving equity in providing novel solutions.
Shri Khuba informed that the pharmaceutical industry in India is one of the largest globally, earning India the title of the 'Pharmacy of the World.' Indian pharmaceutical companies have become reliable and affordable suppliers of high-quality drugs, significantly improving healthcare access worldwide. He said that India provides approximately 60% of the global vaccine supply, accounts for 20-22% of generic exports and serves over 200 countries through its pharmaceutical exports. Numerous Indian organizations have played a pivotal role in promoting innovation and entrepreneurship that act as a landscape for innovative mind and ultimately boosts health sector.
The minister said that the government is providing funding, mentoring, incubation space etc, and acts as a bridge between academia and industry, to ensure timely translation of innovations into commercial ventures”.
The Minister also said, “currently, local production faces significant challenges as it seeks to address the critical issue of translating research into product development. Lack of technology transfer stands out as a formidable barrier. Validation, production, and distribution are daunting hurdles, requiring efficient coordination to bring innovative healthcare technologies to market. Capacity building in regulatory systems and skilled technical manpower are necessary ingredients. The Forum must focus on marketing, upscaling regional manufacturing, efficient procurement and delivery systems, and repurposing existing infrastructure for efficient coordination during health emergencies. Last-mile delivery to ensure that the benefits of innovations reach those who need them most and guarantee equitable access to essential healthcare products”.
During his visit, Mr. Khuba also met the Minister of Public Health of Surinam Dr. Amar N. Ramadhin and discussed about quality health care. He also visited Eindhoven to take part in Kannada Rajyotsava 2023 Celebrations of Shrigandha Holland Kannada Balaga.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने नीदरलैंड में आयोजित दूसरे विश्व स्थानीय उत्पादन मंच में भाग लिया
भारतीय फार्मास्युटिकल कंपनियां उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली दवाओं की विश्वसनीय और किफायती आपूर्तिकर्ता बन गई हैं, जिससे दुनिया भर में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधा तक पहुंच में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है : श्री भगवंत खुबा
07 NOV 2023 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज नीदरलैंड के हेग में आयोजित दूसरे विश्व स्थानीय उत्पादन मंच (डब्ल्यूएलपीएफ) में भाग लिया। यह बैठक 6 से 8 नवंबर 2023 तक आयोजित की जा रही है। दवाओं और अन्य स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकियों तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ की पहल पर विश्व स्थानीय उत्पादन प्‍लेटफॉर्म का गठन किया गया है।
अपने संबोधन में श्री खुबा ने कहा कि यह बैठक नैदानिक उपायों के विकास और विनिर्माण में अनुभव, चुनौतियों और सफलताओं को साझा करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें अभिनव दृष्टिकोणों की पहचान करने के लिए और सहयोग करना चाहिए, जो इन महत्वपूर्ण उपायों तक स्‍थायी और न्यायसंगत पहुंच को सक्षम बनाएगा।
श्री खुबा ने कहा कि 21वीं सदी में लगातार गंभीर बीमारियां और कोविड-19 जैसी महामारी सामने आई हैं, जिससे वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में कमजोरियां और गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा उपायों तक पहुंच में असमानताएं देखी गई हैं। अपर्याप्त नैदानिक उपकरणों ने प्रकोप को बदतर बना दिया, जिससे यह आवश्‍यकता महसूस की गई कि स्‍थायी, किफायती निदान उपायों तक वैश्विक पहुंच में सुधार के लिए सहयोग बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है। विश्‍व भर के देशों ने नए समाधान प्रदान करने में समानता हासिल करने के लिए विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों के बीच सहयोग के महत्व का अनुभव किया है।
श्री खुबा ने बताया कि भारत में फार्मास्युटिकल उद्योग विश्व स्तर पर सबसे बड़े उद्योगों में से एक है और इसे 'विश्व की फार्मेसी' भी कहा जाता है। भारतीय फार्मास्युटिकल कंपनियां उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली दवाओं की विश्वसनीय और किफायती आपूर्तिकर्ता बन गई हैं, जिससे दुनिया भर में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधा तक पहुंच में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की वैश्विक वैक्सीन आपूर्ति में लगभग 60 प्रतिशत की हिस्‍सेदारी है, जेनेरिक निर्यात में 20-22 प्रतिशत की हिस्सेदारी है और यह अपने फार्मास्युटिकल निर्यात के माध्यम से 200 से अधिक देशों को सेवा प्रदान करता है। कई भारतीय संगठनों ने नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, जो अभिनव सोच के लिए एक परिदृश्य के रूप में कार्य करते हैं और अंततः स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार वित्त पोषण, मार्गदर्शन, इन्‍क्‍युबेशन स्‍पेस आदि प्रदान कर रही है और शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग जगत के बीच एक सेतु के रूप में कार्य करती है, ताकि नवाचारों को समय पर वाणिज्यिक उद्यमों में परिणत किया जा सके।
मंत्री ने कहावर्तमान में, स्थानीय उत्पादन को महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है, क्योंकि यह अनुसंधान को उत्पाद विकास में बदलने के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे का समाधान करना चाहता है। प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण की कमी एक विकट बाधा के रूप में सामने आती है। सत्यापन, उत्पादन और वितरण कठिन बाधाएं हैं, जिनके लिए कुशल समन्वय की आवश्यकता है, ताकि अभिनव स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रौद्योगिकियों को बाजार में लाया जा सके। नियामक प्रणालियों में क्षमता निर्माण और कुशल तकनीकी कार्यबल आवश्यक तत्व हैं। मंच को विपणन, क्षेत्रीय विनिर्माण के पैमाने का विस्‍तार करने, कार्यकुशल खरीद व वितरण प्रणाली तथा स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थितियों के दौरान कुशल समन्वय के लिए मौजूदा अवसंरचना को उद्देश्‍य के अनुरूप फिर से तैयार करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। अंतिम व्‍यक्ति तक सेवाओं की अदायगी की जानी चाहिए और यह सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए कि नवाचारों का लाभ उन लोगों तक पहुंचे, जिन्हें उनकी सबसे अधिक आवश्यकता है। आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल उत्पादों तक न्‍यायसंगत पहुंच की गारंटी होनी चाहिए।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान श्री खुबा ने सूरीनाम के जन स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. अमर एन. रामाधीन से भी मुलाकात की और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने श्रीगंधा हॉलैंड कन्नड़ बालागा द्वारा आयोजित कन्नड़ राज्योत्सव 2023 समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए आइंडहोवन का भी दौरा किया।