Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Indian delegation led by Shri Bhagwant Khuba, Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers participates in the second World Local Production Forum in Netherlands
Indian pharmaceutical companies have become reliable and affordable suppliers of high-quality drugs, significantly improving healthcare access worldwide: Shri Bhagwant Khuba
07 NOV 2023 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian delegation led by Shri Bhagwant Khuba, Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers participated in the Second World Local Production Forum (WLPF) held in Hague, Netherlands today. This meeting is being organized from 6 to 8 November 2023. The World Local Production Platform is a platform created at the initiative of WHO with the aim of increasing access to medicines and other health technologies.
Shri Khuba said in his address that this meeting provides a crucial opportunity to share experiences, challenges and successes in the development and manufacturing of diagnostic countermeasures. He said that we must collaborate further to identify innovative approaches that will enable sustainable and equitable access to these critical tools.
The Minister further said that 21st century has seen frequent epidemics and pandemics like COVID-19, revealing vulnerabilities in global supply chain and inequities in accessing quality medical countermeasures. Inadequate diagnostic tools worsened outbreaks, emphasizing the necessity of enhancing cooperation for sustainable, affordable diagnostic countermeasures to improve global access to them. Countries worldwide have realized the importance of collaboration between multiple sectors for achieving equity in providing novel solutions.
Shri Khuba informed that the pharmaceutical industry in India is one of the largest globally, earning India the title of the 'Pharmacy of the World.' Indian pharmaceutical companies have become reliable and affordable suppliers of high-quality drugs, significantly improving healthcare access worldwide. He said that India provides approximately 60% of the global vaccine supply, accounts for 20-22% of generic exports and serves over 200 countries through its pharmaceutical exports. Numerous Indian organizations have played a pivotal role in promoting innovation and entrepreneurship that act as a landscape for innovative mind and ultimately boosts health sector.
The minister said that the government is providing funding, mentoring, incubation space etc, and acts as a bridge between academia and industry, to ensure timely translation of innovations into commercial ventures”.
The Minister also said, “currently, local production faces significant challenges as it seeks to address the critical issue of translating research into product development. Lack of technology transfer stands out as a formidable barrier. Validation, production, and distribution are daunting hurdles, requiring efficient coordination to bring innovative healthcare technologies to market. Capacity building in regulatory systems and skilled technical manpower are necessary ingredients. The Forum must focus on marketing, upscaling regional manufacturing, efficient procurement and delivery systems, and repurposing existing infrastructure for efficient coordination during health emergencies. Last-mile delivery to ensure that the benefits of innovations reach those who need them most and guarantee equitable access to essential healthcare products”.
During his visit, Mr. Khuba also met the Minister of Public Health of Surinam Dr. Amar N. Ramadhin and discussed about quality health care. He also visited Eindhoven to take part in Kannada Rajyotsava 2023 Celebrations of Shrigandha Holland Kannada Balaga.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
நெதர்லாந்தின் இரண்டாவது உலக உள்ளூர் உற்பத்தி மன்றத்தில் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பகவந்த் குபா தலைமையிலான குழு பங்கேற்பு
07 NOV 2023 12:10PM by PIB Chennai
நெதர்லாந்தின் ஹேக் நகரில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற இரண்டாவது உலக உள்ளூர் உற்பத்தி மன்றத்தில் மத்திய ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் உரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பகவந்த் குபா தலைமையிலான இந்திய தூதுக்குழு பங்கேற்றது.
நவம்பர் 6-ம் தேதி தொடங்கிய இந்தக் கூட்டம் 8ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறுகிறது. உலக உள்ளூர் உற்பத்தி தளம் என்பது மருந்துகள் மற்றும் பிற சுகாதார தொழில்நுட்பங்களுக்கான அணுகலை அதிகரிக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் முன்முயற்சியில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு தளமாகும்.
நோயறிதல் எதிர் நடவடிக்கைகளின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் உற்பத்தியில் அனுபவங்கள், சவால்கள் மற்றும் வெற்றிகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள இந்த சந்திப்பு ஒரு முக்கியமான வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது என்று திரு குபா தனது உரையில் கூறினார்.
இந்த முக்கியமான கருவிகளுக்கு நிலையான மற்றும் சமமான அணுகலை செயல்படுத்தும் புதுமையான அணுகுமுறைகளை அடையாளம் காண நாம் மேலும் ஒத்துழைக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டு கொவிட் -19 போன்ற தொற்றுநோய்களைக் கண்டுள்ளது, இது உலகளாவிய விநியோகத் தொடரில் உள்ள பாதிப்புகள் மற்றும் தரமான மருத்துவ எதிர் நடவடிக்கைகளை அணுகுவதில் உள்ள ஏற்றத்தாழ்வுகளை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
போதுமான நோயறிதல் கருவிகள் பெருந்தொற்றின் மோசமான நிலைகளை வெளிப்படுத்தியது. அவற்றுக்கான உலகளாவிய அணுகலை மேம்படுத்த நிலையான, நோயறிதல் எதிர் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான கட்டணங்களை மலிவாக்குவதற்கு ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தியது. புதுமையான தீர்வுகளை வழங்குவதில் சமநிலையை அடைவதற்கு பல துறைகளுக்கு இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை உலகளாவிய நாடுகள் உணர்ந்துள்ளன.
இந்தியாவில் உள்ள மருந்துத் தொழில் உலக அளவில் மிகப்பெரிய ஒன்றாகும், இது இந்தியாவுக்கு 'உலகின் மருந்தகம்' என்ற பட்டத்தைப் பெற்றுத் தந்துள்ளது என்று திரு குபா தெரிவித்தார். இந்திய மருந்து நிறுவனங்கள் உயர்தர மருந்துகளின் நம்பகமானவையாக, மலிவு விலையில் விநியோகிப்பவையாக மாறியுள்ளன.
இது உலக அளவில் சுகாதார அணுகலை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளது. உலகளாவிய தடுப்பூசி விநியோகத்தில் இந்தியா சுமார் 60% வழங்குகிறது, பொதுவான மருந்துகள் ஏற்றுமதியில் 20-22% மற்றும் அதன் மருந்து ஏற்றுமதி மூலம் 200 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளுக்கு சேவை செய்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
"தற்போது, உள்ளூர் உற்பத்தி குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்கிறது, ஏனெனில் இது ஆராய்ச்சியை தயாரிப்பு மேம்பாட்டிற்கு மாற்றம் செய்யும் முக்கியமான பிரச்சினையை சரி செய்ய முயற்சிக்கிறது. தொழில்நுட்பப் பரிமாற்றம் இல்லாதது ஒரு வலுவான தடையாக நிற்கிறது. சரிபார்ப்பு, உற்பத்தி மற்றும் விநியோகம் ஆகியவை கடினமான தடைகளாகும், புதுமையான சுகாதார தொழில்நுட்பங்களை சந்தைக்கு கொண்டு வர திறமையான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு தேவைப்படுகிறது.
ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்புகளில் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் திறமையான தொழில்நுட்ப மனிதவளம் ஆகியவை அவசியமான அம்சங்களாகும். சந்தைப்படுத்தல், பிராந்திய உற்பத்தி, திறமையான கொள்முதல் மற்றும் விநியோக அமைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துதல், சுகாதார அவசரநிலைகளின் போது திறமையான ஒருங்கிணைப்புக்காக தற்போதுள்ள உள்கட்டமைப்பை மறுபயன்பாடு செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் மன்றம் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும்.
கண்டுபிடிப்புகளின் நன்மைகள் மிகவும் தேவைப்படுபவர்களை சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும், அத்தியாவசிய சுகாதார தயாரிப்புகளுக்கு சமமான அணுகலுக்கு உத்தரவாதம் அளிப்பதற்கும் கடைசி எல்லை வரை வியோகம் தேவை ".
தனது பயணத்தின் போது, திரு குபா, சுரினாம் பொது சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் அமர் என்.ரமாதினை சந்தித்து தரமான சுகாதார பராமரிப்பு குறித்து கலந்துரையாடினார்.
ஸ்ரீகந்தா ஹாலண்ட் கன்னட பாலகாவின் கன்னட ராஜ்யோத்சவா 2023 கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக அவர் ஐந்த்ஹோவன் சென்றார்.