Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Indian delegation led by Shri Bhagwant Khuba, Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers participates in the second World Local Production Forum in Netherlands
Indian pharmaceutical companies have become reliable and affordable suppliers of high-quality drugs, significantly improving healthcare access worldwide: Shri Bhagwant Khuba
07 NOV 2023 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian delegation led by Shri Bhagwant Khuba, Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers participated in the Second World Local Production Forum (WLPF) held in Hague, Netherlands today. This meeting is being organized from 6 to 8 November 2023. The World Local Production Platform is a platform created at the initiative of WHO with the aim of increasing access to medicines and other health technologies.
Shri Khuba said in his address that this meeting provides a crucial opportunity to share experiences, challenges and successes in the development and manufacturing of diagnostic countermeasures. He said that we must collaborate further to identify innovative approaches that will enable sustainable and equitable access to these critical tools.
The Minister further said that 21st century has seen frequent epidemics and pandemics like COVID-19, revealing vulnerabilities in global supply chain and inequities in accessing quality medical countermeasures. Inadequate diagnostic tools worsened outbreaks, emphasizing the necessity of enhancing cooperation for sustainable, affordable diagnostic countermeasures to improve global access to them. Countries worldwide have realized the importance of collaboration between multiple sectors for achieving equity in providing novel solutions.
Shri Khuba informed that the pharmaceutical industry in India is one of the largest globally, earning India the title of the 'Pharmacy of the World.' Indian pharmaceutical companies have become reliable and affordable suppliers of high-quality drugs, significantly improving healthcare access worldwide. He said that India provides approximately 60% of the global vaccine supply, accounts for 20-22% of generic exports and serves over 200 countries through its pharmaceutical exports. Numerous Indian organizations have played a pivotal role in promoting innovation and entrepreneurship that act as a landscape for innovative mind and ultimately boosts health sector.
The minister said that the government is providing funding, mentoring, incubation space etc, and acts as a bridge between academia and industry, to ensure timely translation of innovations into commercial ventures”.
The Minister also said, “currently, local production faces significant challenges as it seeks to address the critical issue of translating research into product development. Lack of technology transfer stands out as a formidable barrier. Validation, production, and distribution are daunting hurdles, requiring efficient coordination to bring innovative healthcare technologies to market. Capacity building in regulatory systems and skilled technical manpower are necessary ingredients. The Forum must focus on marketing, upscaling regional manufacturing, efficient procurement and delivery systems, and repurposing existing infrastructure for efficient coordination during health emergencies. Last-mile delivery to ensure that the benefits of innovations reach those who need them most and guarantee equitable access to essential healthcare products”.
During his visit, Mr. Khuba also met the Minister of Public Health of Surinam Dr. Amar N. Ramadhin and discussed about quality health care. He also visited Eindhoven to take part in Kannada Rajyotsava 2023 Celebrations of Shrigandha Holland Kannada Balaga.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کیمیکل اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی وفد نے نیدرلینڈ میں دوسرے عالمی مقامی پیداوار فورم میں شرکت کی
ہندوستانی فارماسیوٹیکل کمپنیاں اعلیٰ معیار کی ادویات کی قابل بھروسہ اور سستی سپلائر بن گئی ہیں، جس سے دنیا بھر میں حفظان صحت تک رسائی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے: جناب بھگونت کھوبا
07 NOV 2023 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیاجات اور کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی وفد نے آج ہالینڈ کے شہر ہیگ میں منعقدہ دوسرے عالمی مقامی پیداوار فورم (ڈبلیو ایل پی ایف) میں شرکت کی۔ یہ میٹنگ 6 سے 8 نومبر 2023 تک منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ ورلڈ لوکل پروڈکشن پلیٹ فارم (ڈبلیو ایل پی ایف)ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جو ڈبلیو ایچ او کی پہل پر بنایا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد ادویات اور صحت سے متعلق دیگر ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی کو بڑھانا ہے۔
جناب کھوبا نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ یہ میٹنگ تشخیصی انسدادی اقدامات کی ترقی اور تیاری میں تجربات، چیلنجوں اور کامیابیوں کو شیئر کرنے کا ایک اہم موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں جدید طریقوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے مزید تعاون کرنا چاہیے جو ان اہم آلات تک پائیدار اور مساوی رسائی کو ممکن بنائے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ 21 ویں صدی نے بار بار وبائی امراض جیسے کووڈ-19 دیکھے ہیں، جس سے عالمی سپلائی چین میں کمزوریوں اور معیاری طبی انسدادی اقدامات تک رسائی میں عدم مساوات اُجاگر ہوا ہے۔ ناکافی تشخیصی آلات نے وباء کو مزید سنگین بنادیا۔اس صورتحال سے ان آلات تک عالمی رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پائیدار، سستی تشخیصی انسدادی اقدامات کے لیے تعاون بڑھانے کی ضرورت مزید اُجاگر ہوئی ۔ دنیا بھر کے ممالک نے نئے حل فراہم کرنے میں مساوات کے حصول کے لیے متعدد شعبوں کے درمیان تعاون کی اہمیت کو محسوس کیا ہے۔
جناب کھوبا نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان میں دوا سازی کی صنعت عالمی سطح پر سب سے بڑی صنعتوں میں سے ایک ہے، جس نے ہندوستان کو ’دنیا کی فارمیسی‘ کا خطاب دلایا ہے۔ ہندوستانی فارماسیوٹیکل کمپنیاں اعلیٰ معیار کی ادویات کی قابل بھروسہ اور سستی سپلائر بن گئی ہیں، جس سے دنیا بھر میں حفظان صحت تک رسائی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان عالمی ویکسین کی فراہمی کا تقریباً 60فیصد فراہم کرتا ہے، جبکہ جنرک برآمدات میں اس کی حصہ داری 20سے 22فیصد ہے۔ ہندوستان اپنی دواسازی کی برآمدات کے ذریعے 200 سے زیادہ ممالک کو خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ متعدد ہندوستانی تنظیموں نے جدت طرازی اور کاروبار کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے جو اختراعی ذہن کے لیے ایک لینڈاسکیپ کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں اور بالآخر صحت کے شعبے کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت فنڈنگ، رہنمائی، انکیوبیشن اسپیس وغیرہ فراہم کر رہی ہے اور تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان ایک پل کا کام کرتی ہے، تاکہ تجارتی منصوبوں میں اختراعات کی بروقت منتقلی یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ’’فی الحال، مقامی پیداوار کو اہم چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے کیونکہ یہ تحقیق کو مصنوعات کی ترقی میں بدلنے کے اہم مسئلے کو حل کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کا فقدان ایک زبردست رکاوٹ کے طور پر کھڑا ہے۔ توثیق، پیداوار، اور تقسیم مشکل رکاوٹیں ہیں، جن میں حفظان صحت کی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو مارکیٹ میں لانے کے لیے موثر ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ ریگولیٹری نظام میں صلاحیت سازی اور ہنر مندتکنیکی افرادی قوت ضروری اجزاء ہیں۔ فورم کو مارکیٹنگ، علاقائی مینوفیکچرنگ کو بڑھانے، موثر پروکیورمنٹ اور ڈیلیوری کے نظام، اور صحت کی ہنگامی صورتحال کے دوران موثر ہم آہنگی کے لیے موجودہ انفرااسٹرکچر کی تعمیر نو پر توجہ دینی چاہیے۔ لاسٹ میل ڈیلیوری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ اختراعات کے فوائد ان تک پہنچیں جنہیں ان کی سب سے زیادہ ضرورت ہے اور انہیں حفظان صحت سے متعلق ضروری مصنوعات تک مساوی رسائی کی ضمانت دی جائے۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران جناب کھوبا نے سورینام کے صحت عامہ کے وزیر ڈاکٹر امر این رامادین سے بھی ملاقات کی اور معیاری حفظان صحت کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے شریگندھا ہالینڈ کنڑ بلاگا کی کنڑ راجوتسو 2023 کی تقریبات میں حصہ لینے کے لیے آئندھوون کا بھی دورہ کیا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ م م ۔ ع ن
U NO: 762