रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रसायने आणि खते राज्यमंत्री भगवंत खुबा यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील भारतीय शिष्टमंडळ नेदरलँड्समधील दुसऱ्या जागतिक स्थानिक उत्पादन मंचात झाले सहभागी
भारतीय फार्मास्युटिकल कंपन्या उच्च-गुणवत्तेच्या औषधांच्या विश्वासार्ह आणि परवडणाऱ्या पुरवठादार बनल्या आहेत, ज्यामुळे जगभरातील आरोग्य सेवांमध्ये लक्षणीय सुधारणा होत आहे : भगवंत खुबा
07 NOV 2023 12:10PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय रसायने आणि खते राज्यमंत्री भगवंत खुबा यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाने आज नेदरलँड्समधील हेग येथे आयोजित दुसऱ्या जागतिक स्थानिक उत्पादन मंच (WLPF) मध्ये भाग घेतला. ही बैठक 6 ते 8 नोव्हेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. जागतिक स्थानिक उत्पादन मंच म्हणजे जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या पुढाकाराने औषधे आणि इतर आरोग्य तंत्रज्ञानाची उपलब्धता वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने तयार करण्यात आलेले व्यासपीठ आहे.
ही बैठक निदानात्मक, प्रतिकारक उपायांच्या विकास आणि निर्मितीमधील अनुभव, आव्हाने आणि यश सामायिक करण्याची महत्त्वपूर्ण संधी प्रदान करते, असे खुबा यांनी आपल्या भाषणात सांगितले. या महत्त्वपूर्ण साधनांमध्ये शाश्वत आणि न्याय्य प्रवेश सक्षम करणार्‍या नाविन्यपूर्ण पध्दती ओळखण्यासाठी आपण आणखी सहकार्य केले पाहिजे, असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले.
21 व्या शतकात कोविड-19 सारखी महामारी आणि साथीचे रोग वारंवार आढळून आले. यामुळे जागतिक पुरवठा साखळीतील कमतरता आणि दर्जेदार वैद्यकीय उपायांच्या उपलब्धतेत असमानता दिसून आली, असेही ते म्हणाले. अशा अडचणींवर नवीन उपाय शोधण्यात समानता प्राप्त करण्यासाठी अनेक क्षेत्रांमधील सहकार्याचे महत्त्व जगभरातील देशांच्या लक्षात आले आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारतातील फार्मास्युटिकल उद्योग हा जागतिक स्तरावरील सर्वात मोठ्या उद्योगांपैकी एक असून त्यामुळेच भारताला 'जगाची फार्मसी' ही पदवी मिळाली आहे, अशी माहिती खुबा यांनी दिली. भारतीय फार्मास्युटिकल कंपन्या उच्च-गुणवत्तेच्या औषधांच्या विश्वासार्ह आणि परवडणाऱ्या पुरवठादार बनल्या आहेत, त्यामुळे जगभरातील आरोग्य सेवांमध्ये लक्षणीय सुधारणा होत आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले. भारत जागतिक लस पुरवठ्यापैकी सुमारे 60% लसी पुरवतो तर सुमारे 20-22% जेनेरिक औषधांची निर्यात करतो आणि 200 हून अधिक देशांना औषध निर्यातीद्वारे सेवा देतो, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
"सध्या, स्थानिक उत्पादनाला महत्त्वपूर्ण आव्हानांचा सामना करावा लागत आहे कारण ते संशोधनाला प्रत्यक्ष उत्पादन विकासामध्ये साकार करण्याच्या गंभीर समस्येचे निराकरण करण्याचा प्रयत्न करीत आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले. तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरणाचा अभाव हा एक मोठा अडथळा आहे. प्रमाणीकरण, उत्पादन आणि वितरण हे देखील मोठे अडथळे असून नाविन्यपूर्ण आरोग्यसेवा तंत्रज्ञान बाजारात आणण्यासाठी कार्यक्षम समन्वय आवश्यक आहे, असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले. नियामक प्रणालींमध्ये क्षमता निर्माण करणे आणि कुशल तांत्रिक मनुष्यबळाची निर्मिती हे आवश्यक घटक आहेत.असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
आपल्या या भेटीदरम्यान खुबा यांनी सुरीनामचे सार्वजनिक आरोग्य मंत्री डॉ. अमर एन. रामाधीन यांचीही भेट घेतली आणि गुणवत्तापूर्ण आरोग्य सेवेबद्दल चर्चा केली. श्रीगंधा हॉलंड कन्नड बालगा यांनी आयोजित केलेल्या कन्नड राज्योत्सव 2023 समारंभात भाग घेण्यासाठी खुबा यांनी नेदरलँड्समधील आइंडहोवन शहराला देखील भेट दिली.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Indian delegation led by Shri Bhagwant Khuba, Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers participates in the second World Local Production Forum in Netherlands
Indian pharmaceutical companies have become reliable and affordable suppliers of high-quality drugs, significantly improving healthcare access worldwide: Shri Bhagwant Khuba
07 NOV 2023 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian delegation led by Shri Bhagwant Khuba, Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers participated in the Second World Local Production Forum (WLPF) held in Hague, Netherlands today. This meeting is being organized from 6 to 8 November 2023. The World Local Production Platform is a platform created at the initiative of WHO with the aim of increasing access to medicines and other health technologies.
Shri Khuba said in his address that this meeting provides a crucial opportunity to share experiences, challenges and successes in the development and manufacturing of diagnostic countermeasures. He said that we must collaborate further to identify innovative approaches that will enable sustainable and equitable access to these critical tools.
The Minister further said that 21st century has seen frequent epidemics and pandemics like COVID-19, revealing vulnerabilities in global supply chain and inequities in accessing quality medical countermeasures. Inadequate diagnostic tools worsened outbreaks, emphasizing the necessity of enhancing cooperation for sustainable, affordable diagnostic countermeasures to improve global access to them. Countries worldwide have realized the importance of collaboration between multiple sectors for achieving equity in providing novel solutions.
Shri Khuba informed that the pharmaceutical industry in India is one of the largest globally, earning India the title of the 'Pharmacy of the World.' Indian pharmaceutical companies have become reliable and affordable suppliers of high-quality drugs, significantly improving healthcare access worldwide. He said that India provides approximately 60% of the global vaccine supply, accounts for 20-22% of generic exports and serves over 200 countries through its pharmaceutical exports. Numerous Indian organizations have played a pivotal role in promoting innovation and entrepreneurship that act as a landscape for innovative mind and ultimately boosts health sector.
The minister said that the government is providing funding, mentoring, incubation space etc, and acts as a bridge between academia and industry, to ensure timely translation of innovations into commercial ventures”.
The Minister also said, “currently, local production faces significant challenges as it seeks to address the critical issue of translating research into product development. Lack of technology transfer stands out as a formidable barrier. Validation, production, and distribution are daunting hurdles, requiring efficient coordination to bring innovative healthcare technologies to market. Capacity building in regulatory systems and skilled technical manpower are necessary ingredients. The Forum must focus on marketing, upscaling regional manufacturing, efficient procurement and delivery systems, and repurposing existing infrastructure for efficient coordination during health emergencies. Last-mile delivery to ensure that the benefits of innovations reach those who need them most and guarantee equitable access to essential healthcare products”.
During his visit, Mr. Khuba also met the Minister of Public Health of Surinam Dr. Amar N. Ramadhin and discussed about quality health care. He also visited Eindhoven to take part in Kannada Rajyotsava 2023 Celebrations of Shrigandha Holland Kannada Balaga.