Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Chief Information Commissioner & two new Information Commissioners assume office
06 NOV 2023 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Heeralal Samariya has been appointed as the Chief Information Commissioner in Central Information Commission and assumed office today. He administered the oath of office to Information Commissioners Smt. Anandi Ramalingam and Shri Vinod Kumar Tiwari at a swearing-in ceremony organized in Central Information Commission.
Smt. Anandi Ramalingam, before joining as Information Commissioner in Central Information Commission, was holding the post of Chairman & Managing Director, Bharat Electronics Ltd. (MoD, GOI). She holds BE(Hons) in Electronics & Communication Engineering. She also has experience in the field of procurement, conceptualization, design and development and production of equipment, technical matters and coordination with different authorities and RTI matters. Her area of expertise includes Administration and Governance.
Shri Vinod Kumar Tiwari, an Indian Forest Service Officer, before joining as Information Commissioner in Central Information Commission, was holding the post of Head of Force-cum-Principal Chief Conservator of Forests as Head of Himachal Pradesh Forest Department, Shimla. He holds a Bachelor’s degree in Science and a Master’s degree in Geology. His area of expertise includes Administration and Governance.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਚੀਫ਼ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਨਵੇਂ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕੀਤੇ
06 NOV 2023 7:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹੀਰਾਲਾਲ ਸਾਮਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੀਫ਼ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਆਨੰਦੀ ਰਾਮਲਿੰਗਮ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਨੋਦ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਤਿਵਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਦੀ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁਕਾਈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਆਨੰਦੀ ਰਾਮਲਿੰਗਮ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐੱਮਨਓਡੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ) ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਈ (ਆਨਰਸ) ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ, ਧਾਰਨਾ, ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਣ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਨੋਦ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਤਿਵਾਰੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਫਿਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੋਰਸ-ਕਮ-ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਚੀਫ਼ ਕੰਜਟਰਵੇਟਰ ਆਫ਼ ਫੋਰੈਸਟ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ ’ਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਚਲਰਸ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।