Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Launch of Training of Master Trainers & Assessors Program under the PM Vishwakarma Yojana
5-day programme being held at the National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) under the aegis of MSDE from November 6th to 10th, 2023
41 master trainers are participating in the program from 10 different States, including Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Uttrakhand, West Bengal, and Chhattisgarh
06 NOV 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
As a strategic step towards implementation of the PM Vishwakarma scheme, the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) today announced the commencement of the Training of Master Trainers & Assessors Program under PM Vishwakarma scheme, to empower artisans and craftsmen community in identified trades.
This five-day residential training program, being held at the National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) from November 6th to 10th, 2023, is set to train 41 master trainers from 10 different states, including Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Uttrakhand, West Bengal, and Chhattisgarh.
The first batch of master trainers will cater to the following trades: barber (Naai), tailor (Darzi), mason (Rajmistri), carpenter (Suthar/Badhai), doll & toy maker (Traditional), and blacksmith (Lohar).
The Master Trainers Training Programme aims to equip these master trainers with modern technology skills and entrepreneurial knowledge. Participants will receive training on entrepreneurial competencies, business plan preparation, the government support ecosystem, financial literacy, digital and social media marketing, branding, and marketing. Additionally, the master trainers will be provided with a modern tool kit to enhance their skills and adapt to contemporary practices.
The program was inaugurated by Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, today. During the inauguration, he emphasized the critical components of the PM Vishwakarma Yojana and said, “In the pursuit of building a skilled and empowered workforce, the Master Trainers and Assessors Program under PM Vishwakarma, is a significant step towards equipping our nation with the knowledge and expertise it needs. These Master Trainers, as torchbearers of knowledge and innovation, will play a pivotal role in shaping the future of our country.”
“Their dedication and expertise will not only enrich the skill set of our workforce but also contribute to the realization of Prime Minister Vishwakarma's vision for a self-reliant, technologically advanced, and prosperous India. Together, we will empower our citizens and collectively forge a skilled India for the 21st century,” he further added.
PM Vishwakarma scheme ensures recognition through PM Vishwakarma certificates and ID cards, skill upgrading through skill verification, basic skilling, advanced skill training, entrepreneurial knowledge, toolkit incentives up to Rs. 15,000, credit support up to Rs. 3,00,000, and incentives for digital transactions. The program will also provide marketing and branding support by the National Committee of Marketing (NCM).
Master trainers will be trained to deliver the PM Vishwakarma scheme with a focus on enhancing the quality and expanding the reach of products and services crafted by artisans and skilled craftspeople. Their primary objective will be to ensure the seamless integration of Vishwakarmas into both the domestic and global value chains. The overarching goal of this initiative is to provide comprehensive support to artisans and craftspeople, facilitating their progression up the value chain in their respective trades.
These trainers will receive training on various aspects, including conducting engaging orientation sessions for program beneficiaries, comprehending the scope of their work, and aiding participants in recognizing entrepreneurial qualities through behavioral exercises and real-life case studies. Moreover, the master trainers will be familiarized with a range of government support schemes that Vishwakarmas can leverage for financial assistance. They will also be trained to further train the Vishwakarmas become well-versed in the procedures and formalities associated with bank financing. This training will empower them to comprehend the policies and guidelines followed by financial institutions and lending processes in a structured and methodical manner.
Furthermore, these trainers will be equipped to assist participants in comprehending the different components of a business plan. They will be adept at elucidating the nature of the business, developing a sound sales and marketing strategy, outlining the financial background, and constructing a projected profit and loss statement.
As per PM Vishwakarma Guidelines highlighting the Guru – Shishya Parampara the Master Trainers will be oriented on how to use the trade specific equipments and tools for practical training. Modern training audio-visual tools will supplement the training. Practical training in the usage of every tool will be provided. Orientation will be given on how to improve by inculcating modern designs and time optimization.
The Master Trainer would be oriented on how to use the Trainee and Trainer Handbooks created for every Trade. Each trade training will be delivered in classroom mode. Industry experts may be called for a session during trade training.
Master tainers will be trained to undertake Skill Assessments for all registered beneficiaries would be done to assess their existing skill levels. This assessment has been prepared in all 12 regional languages. It will be the first significant activity in the skill upgradation process and by assessing the current levels of skills, future path of skill upgradation in PM Vishwakarma will be charted in an informed manner. It will be a simple, short test, to make a broad assessment of Vishwakarmas’ existing skills, familiarity with modern tools and techniques, and any gaps.
Post training the candidates shall be assessed on the 40 hours of basic training being provided. This will be done on the modern tools, their usage covered over the training period and his knowledge of digital and financial literacy, branding and marketing, self-employment modules. This will be a timed assessment which all Vishwakarmas have to undertake.
The event was also graced by Ms Hena Usman, Joint Secretary, MSDE, Dr. Poonam Sinha, Director (EE), NIESBUD, and Mr. Mahendra Payal, CPO, NSDC.

দক্ষতা বিকাশ ও উদ্যোগ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মা প্রকল্পের অধীন মাস্টার প্রশিক্ষক এবং মূল্যায়নকারীদের প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচির সূচনা
06 NOV 2023 6:44PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ নভেম্বর ২০২৩।। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মা প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের লক্ষ্যে একটি কৌশলগত পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে, দক্ষতা, উন্নয়ন ও উদ্যোক্তা মন্ত্রক সোমবার নির্ধারিত বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রে কারিগর এবং কারিগরদের সম্প্রদায়ের ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনার অধীনে মাস্টার প্রশিক্ষক এবং মূল্যায়নকারীদের প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছে।
৬ থেকে ১০ নভেম্বর ২০২৩, জাতীয় শিল্পোদ্যোগ ও ছোট ব্যবসায় উন্নয়ন প্রতিষ্ঠান (NIESBUD) এ আয়োজিত প্রশিক্ষণকর্মশালায় দিল্লি, রাজস্থান, গুজরাট, হরিয়ানা, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, পাঞ্জাব, ছত্তিসগড়, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, উত্তরাখণ্ড ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, এই ১০ টি রাজ্য থেকে ৪১ জন মাস্টার ট্রেইনার কে পাঁচ দিনব্যাপী আবাসিক প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে।
মাস্টার প্রশিক্ষকদের প্রথম ব্যাচ নিম্নলিখিত পেশাগুলি পূরণ করবে: নাপিত, দর্জি, রাজমিস্ত্রি, ছুতোর, পুতুল ও খেলনা প্রস্তুতকারক(পরম্পরাগত) এবং কামার। এই প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচির লক্ষ্য হল প্রশিক্ষকদের আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি, দক্ষতা এবং উদ্যোক্তার জ্ঞান প্রদান করে দক্ষ প্রশিক্ষক হিসেবে তৈরি করা। অংশগ্রহণকারীদের উদ্যোগী হবার দক্ষতা, ব্যবসায়িক পরিকল্পনা প্রণয়ন, সরকারি সহায়তা ইকোসিস্টেম, আর্থিক সাক্ষরতা, ডিজিটাল এবং সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া মার্কেটিং, ব্র্যান্ডিং এবং বিপণন এর বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে। পাশাপাশি মাস্টার প্রশিক্ষকদের তাদের দক্ষতা বাড়াতে এবং বর্তমানে চলমান ট্রেন্ডগুলিকে গ্রহণ করার জন্য একটি আধুনিক টুল কিট প্রদান করা হবে।
কর্মসূচির উদ্বোধন করেন দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও উদ্যোক্তা মন্ত্রকে সচিব শ্রী অতুল কুমার তিওয়ারি। তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়গুলির উপর জোর দিয়ে বলেন একটি দক্ষ এবং ক্ষমতাশীল কর্মী বাহিনী গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনার অধীনে মাস্টার প্রশিক্ষক এবং মূল্যায়নকারী প্রোগ্রাম আমাদের দেশকে প্রয়োজনীয় জ্ঞান এবং দক্ষতায় পরিপূর্ণ করার একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। এই মাস্টার প্রশিক্ষকরা জ্ঞান এবং উদ্ভাবনের মশাল বাহক হিসেবে আমাদের দেশের ভবিষ্যত গঠনে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করবে।"
তিনি আরো বলেন, "তাদের এই নিষ্ঠা এবং দক্ষতা শুধুমাত্র আমাদের কর্মশক্তির দক্ষতাকেই শক্তিশালী করবে না, বরং স্বনির্ভর, প্রযুক্তিগতভাবে উন্নত এবং সমৃদ্ধ ভারতের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মার স্বপ্ন বাস্তবায়নে অবদান রাখবে।" তিনি বলেন, "একসাথে আমরা আমাদের নাগরিকদের ক্ষমতায়ন করব এবং সম্মিলিতভাবে ২১ শতকের দক্ষ ভারত গঠন করব।"
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মা প্রকল্পের অধীনে রয়েছে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মা শংসাপত্র এবং পরিচয় পত্রের মাধ্যমে স্বীকৃতির নিশ্চয়তা, দক্ষতা যাচাই এর মাধ্যমে দক্ষতার উন্নয়ন, মৌলিক দক্ষতা, উন্নত দক্ষতা প্রশিক্ষণ, ১৫০০০ টাকা পর্যন্ত টুলকিট ইনসেনটিভ বা যন্ত্র-সরঞ্জামের প্রণোদনা, তিন লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত ক্রেডিট সহায়তা এবং ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের জন্য সহযোগিতা। প্রকল্পটি জাতীয় মার্কেটিং কমিটি দ্বারা বিপণন এবং ব্র্যান্ডিং এর ক্ষেত্রে উদ্যোক্তাদের সহায়তা প্রদান করবে।
এই কর্মসূচিতে প্রশিক্ষণপ্রাপ্তদের প্রাথমিক উদ্দেশ্য হবে দেশীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক উভয় মূল্যশৃংখলে বিশ্বকর্মাদের বিরামহীন একীকরণকে সুনিশ্চিত করা। এই উদ্যোগের প্রধান লক্ষ্য হলো কারিগর এবং শিল্প উদ্যোগীদের ব্যাপক সহায়তা প্রদান করা, যার ফলে তাদের নিজ নিজ ব্যবসার ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতি হবে।
এই প্রশিক্ষণে মাস্টার প্রশিক্ষকরা বিভিন্ন সরকারি সহায়তা প্রকল্পের সাথে পরিচিত হবেন যার মাধ্যমে তারা বিশ্বকর্মা আর্থিক সহায়তার লাভ পেতে পারেন। বিশ্বকর্মারা যেন ব্যাংকের অর্থায়নের সাথে যুক্ত প্রক্রিয়া এবং আনুষ্ঠানিকতায় পারদর্শী হতে পারে তার জন্য ও তাদের প্রশিক্ষিত করা হবে। এ প্রশিক্ষণ তাদেরকে আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং ঋণ প্রদানের প্রক্রিয়া গুলির নীতি ও নির্দেশিকা বুঝতে সাহায্য করবে।
গুরু শিষ্য পরম্পরাকে কেন্দ্র করে তৈরি প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মা নির্দেশিকা অনুসারে, মাস্টার প্রশিক্ষকদের বাণিজ্যের নির্দিষ্ট সরঞ্জাম এবং কিভাবে সেগুলিকে ব্যবহার করা হবে তার প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে। আধুনিক ডিজাইন এবং কম সময়ের মধ্যে কিভাবে বাণিজ্যে উন্নতি করা যায় তার দিক নির্দেশ করা হবে।
এই প্রশিক্ষণে প্রতিটি বাণিজ্যের জন্য তৈরি করা হ্যান্ডবুক কিভাবে ব্যবহার করতে হয় তা শেখানো হবে। প্রতিটি প্রশিক্ষণ হবে শ্রেণিকক্ষ মোডে। ব্যবসায়িক প্রশিক্ষণের সময় বিভিন্ন শিল্প বিশেষজ্ঞদের দিয়ে বিশেষ ক্লাস করানো হবে।
সমস্ত নিবন্ধিত সুবিধাভোগীদের দক্ষতা মূল্যায়নের জন্য মাস্টার ট্রেইনারদের তাদের বিদ্যমান দক্ষতার মূল্যায়নের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে। এই মূল্যায়ন ১২ টি আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় প্রস্তুত করা হয়েছে। বিশ্বকর্মাদের বিদ্যমান দক্ষতা, আধুনিক সরঞ্জাম এবং কৌশলগুলির সাথে পরিচিতির প্রশিক্ষণের পর, মূল্যায়নের জন্য একটি সংক্ষিপ্ত পরীক্ষা নেওয়া হবে।
পাঁচ দিবসীয় আবাসিক প্রশিক্ষণের পর প্রার্থীদের মূল্যায়ন করা হবে ৪০ ঘণ্টার প্রাথমিক প্রশিক্ষণের ভিত্তিতে। যেখানে আধুনিক সরঞ্জাম প্রশিক্ষণের সময় জুড়ে তাদের ব্যবহার, আর্থিক সাক্ষরতা, ব্র্যান্ডিং এর উপর তাদের জ্ঞানকে মূল্যায়ন করা হবে। এটি একটি সময়োপযোগী মূল্যায়ন হবে যেখানে সমস্ত বিশ্বকর্মাকেই অংশগ্রহণ করতে হবে।
এদিনের অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন এমএসডিই যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রীমতি হেনা ওসমান, এন.আই.ই.এস.বি.ডি. পরিচালক ড. পুনম সিনহা, সিপিও এনএসডিসি শ্রী মহেন্দ্র পায়াল।