Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
1st Meeting of the Board of Governors (BoG) of Mera Yuva BHARAT (MY Bharat) convened on 2nd November 2023
06 NOV 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st Meeting of the Board of Governors (BoG) of Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) and other signing members was convened on 2nd November 2023, marking a significant step in the organization's mission to empower youth across India.
Key Points of Discussions were as under:
1. Enhancing Registration on MY Bharat Portal: The Board of Governors deliberated on strategies to bolster registration on the MY Bharat portal. This includes exploring both digital and Phygital (physical-digital hybrid) campaign modes to engage with a broader audience.
2. Attracting Youth Engagement: The board brainstormed innovative ideas to capture the attention of the youth and encourage their active participation on the portal. Strategies for outreach and engagement were discussed to make the platform appealing to young users.
3. Roadmap for Sustainability: The meeting addressed the long-term sustainability of the MY Bharat portal, aiming to ensure it remains interesting and valuable for the youth. It was discussed to formulate a roadmap on how to continuously enhance and evolve the platform so that it creates that would allow youth to network with each other and also potential mentors.
Notable Insights and Comments:
• Sh. Tejasvi Surya, MP, emphasized the importance of effectively communicating the benefits available to the youth through the portal. He suggested the creation of a youth cohort and the implementation of a common program to attract and engage more young users.
• Sh. Pallabh Lochan Das, MP, extended his congratulations to the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports for the successful launch of the MY Bharat platform by Prime Minister.
• Shri L. Murugan, MoS, Information & Broadcasting, underlined the significant role the MY Bharat portal will play in realizing India's vision for 2047. He stressed the importance of involving government machinery, various government agencies, and stakeholders in formulating guidelines to ensure the portal's success.
In a unanimous decision, the board underscored the Ministry's focus on content development for the MY Bharat portal, recognizing its pivotal role in engaging and empowering the country's youth.
Mera Yuva BHARAT (MY Bharat) is committed to fostering the growth and development of India's young population, and the BoG's first meeting is a milestone in this endeavor. The organization looks forward to a promising future with continuous efforts to engage, educate, and empower the youth of India.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
எனது இளைய பாரதம் (மேரா யுவ பாரத்) நிர்வாகிகள் வாரியத்தின் (பிஓஜி) முதல் கூட்டம் 2 நவம்பர் 2023 அன்று நடைபெற்றது
06 NOV 2023 6:39PM by PIB Chennai
எனது இளைய பாரதம் (மேரா யுவ பாரத்) அமைப்பின் நிர்வாகிகள் வாரியம் (வாரியத்தின் நிர்வாகிகள்பிஓஜி) மற்றும் பிற கையெழுத்திட்ட உறுப்பினர்களின் முதலாவது கூட்டம் 2 நவம்பர் 2023 அன்று நடைபெற்றது.
மை பாரத் தளத்தில் பதிவை மேம்படுத்துதல், இளைஞர்களின் கவனத்தை ஈர்த்து பங்கேற்பை ஊக்குவிப்பது, மை பாரத் தளத்தின் நீண்டகால நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் தொடர்ந்து மேம்படுத்துவது போன்றவை குறித்து இக்கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல். முருகன், 2047 ஆம் ஆண்டில் வளர்ந்த இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்குவதில் மை பாரத் தளம் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று கூறினார். இதன் வெற்றியை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை உருவாக்குவதில் அரசு அமைப்புகள், பல்வேறு அரசு நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தரப்பினர் பங்காற்ற வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு தேஜஸ்வி சூர்யா பேசுகையில், இந்தத் தளத்தின் மூலம் இளைஞர்களுக்கு கிடைக்கும் நன்மைகளை திறம்பட வெளிப்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு பல்லப் லோச்சன் தாஸ் பேசுகையில், பிரதமரால் மை பாரத் தளம் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டதற்கு மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்ததுடன் இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகத்திற்கு தமது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஒருமித்த முடிவாக மை பாரத் தளத்துக்கான உள்ளடக்க மேம்பாட்டில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுவதை இந்த வாரியக் கூட்டம் எடுத்துரைத்தது. நாட்டின் இளைஞர்களை இதில் ஈடுபடுத்தி அதிகாரமளிப்பதில் இந்த மை பாரத் தளத்திற்கு உள்ள முக்கியப் பங்கை இக்கூட்டம் அங்கீகரித்தது.
Release ID: 1975122