Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
1st Meeting of the Board of Governors (BoG) of Mera Yuva BHARAT (MY Bharat) convened on 2nd November 2023
06 NOV 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st Meeting of the Board of Governors (BoG) of Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) and other signing members was convened on 2nd November 2023, marking a significant step in the organization's mission to empower youth across India.
Key Points of Discussions were as under:
1. Enhancing Registration on MY Bharat Portal: The Board of Governors deliberated on strategies to bolster registration on the MY Bharat portal. This includes exploring both digital and Phygital (physical-digital hybrid) campaign modes to engage with a broader audience.
2. Attracting Youth Engagement: The board brainstormed innovative ideas to capture the attention of the youth and encourage their active participation on the portal. Strategies for outreach and engagement were discussed to make the platform appealing to young users.
3. Roadmap for Sustainability: The meeting addressed the long-term sustainability of the MY Bharat portal, aiming to ensure it remains interesting and valuable for the youth. It was discussed to formulate a roadmap on how to continuously enhance and evolve the platform so that it creates that would allow youth to network with each other and also potential mentors.
Notable Insights and Comments:
• Sh. Tejasvi Surya, MP, emphasized the importance of effectively communicating the benefits available to the youth through the portal. He suggested the creation of a youth cohort and the implementation of a common program to attract and engage more young users.
• Sh. Pallabh Lochan Das, MP, extended his congratulations to the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports for the successful launch of the MY Bharat platform by Prime Minister.
• Shri L. Murugan, MoS, Information & Broadcasting, underlined the significant role the MY Bharat portal will play in realizing India's vision for 2047. He stressed the importance of involving government machinery, various government agencies, and stakeholders in formulating guidelines to ensure the portal's success.
In a unanimous decision, the board underscored the Ministry's focus on content development for the MY Bharat portal, recognizing its pivotal role in engaging and empowering the country's youth.
Mera Yuva BHARAT (MY Bharat) is committed to fostering the growth and development of India's young population, and the BoG's first meeting is a milestone in this endeavor. The organization looks forward to a promising future with continuous efforts to engage, educate, and empower the youth of India.

যুব ও ক্রীড়া বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক
মেরা যুবা ভারত (MY Bharat) এর পরিচালন পরিষদের প্রথম বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত
06 NOV 2023 6:39PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি: ৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩ (পিআইবি):সারা ভারতবর্ষের যুবদের ক্ষমতায়ন এর লক্ষ্যে গঠিত "মেরা যুবা ভারত" (মাই ভারত) এর পরিচালন পরিষদ এবং অন্যান্য সদস্যদের নিয়ে প্রথম সভা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে।
গত ২রা নভেম্বরে অনুষ্ঠিত ওই বৈঠকে যুব ক্ষমতায়ন সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে বিশদ আলোচনা হয়। এর মধ্যে অন্যতম বিষয় ছিল মাই ভারত পোর্টালে নাম নিবন্ধন বৃদ্ধি করা। বৈঠকে পরিচলন পরিষদ মাই ভারত পোর্টালে নিবন্ধন জোরদার করার জন্য গৃহীত কর্মকৌশল নিয়ে বিস্তারিত পর্যালোচনা করেন। বৃহত্তর অংশের শ্রোতাদের সাথে যুক্ত হওয়ার স্বার্থে এই পোর্টালে ডিজিটাল এবং ফিজিটাল (ফিজিকাল-ডিজিটাল এর সংকর) উভয় প্রচারাভিযানকেই অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার জন্য গুরুত্বারোপ করা হয়েছে।
এছাড়াও যুবাদের আকৃষ্ট করতে পারে এমন বেশ কিছু নতুন বিষয় ও ধারণা স্থির করার উদ্দেশ্যে, এই বৈঠকে উপস্থিত সদস্যরা বিভিন্ন বিষয় ও ধারণা নিয়ে বিস্তারিত প্রেক্ষাপটে মতবিনিময় করেন।
একটি সুস্থায়ী রোড ম্যাপ তৈরি করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে এদিনের বৈঠকে। মাই ভারত পোর্টালকে যুবকদের কাছে আকর্ষণীয় এবং অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজনীয় হিসেবে তুলে ধরতে, এবং এর দীর্ঘমেয়াদি স্থায়িত্ব নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়েছে এদিন। পাশাপাশি প্লাটফর্মটিকে কিভাবে ক্রমাগত উন্নত এবং বিকশিত করা যায় সে সম্পর্কে একটি রোড ম্যাপ তৈরির জন্য আলোচনা হয়েছে ।
বৈঠকে সাংসদ শ্রী তেজস্বী সুরিয়া পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে উপলব্ধ সুবিধাগুলিকে যুবদের কাছে নিয়ে যেতে এবং সংযোগ স্থাপন করার উপর গুরুত্বারোপ করেছেন। পাশাপাশি তিনি তরুণদের আকৃষ্ট করতে এবং এই পোর্টালের সাথে যুক্ত করার জন্য একটি যুব দল গঠন এবং বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়নের পরামর্শ দেন।
সাংসদ শ্রী পল্লব লোচন দাস প্রধানমন্ত্রীর হাত ধরে মাই ভারত পোর্টালের সফল সূচনার জন্য যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের মন্ত্রী শ্রী এল মুরুগান বলেন যে, ২০৪৭ সালের জন্য ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি বাস্তবায়নে মাই ভারত পোর্টাল এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
এই বৈঠকে সর্বসম্মতিক্রমে সিদ্ধান্ত হয় যে, মাই ভারত পোর্টালের জন্য বিষয়বস্তুর সঠিক বিকাশের উপর মন্ত্রককে গুরুত্ব দিতে হবে। এই পোর্টাল দেশের যুবসমাজের সম্পৃক্তকরনে ও তাদের ক্ষমতায়নের মুখ্য ভূমিকা গ্রহণ করবে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
"মেরা যুব ভারত" ভারতের যুবদের বিকাশের জন্যে দায়বদ্ধ। পরিচালনা পরিষদের প্রথম বৈঠক এই প্রচেষ্টার একটি মাইলফলক। এই সংস্থাটি ভারতের যুবকদের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সংযোজন, শিক্ষাদান এবং ক্ষমতায়নের উদ্যোগ নেবার মাধ্যমে একটি উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ে তুলতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।