Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles conducts Special Campaign 3.0 for Disposal of Pending Matters and institutionalizing Swachhata
06 NOV 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles by drawing inspiration from Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in Government, launched a SpecialCampaign 3.0 from 2nd October to 31st October 2023 with special impetus on disposal of pendency.
The drive started with the Preparatory Phase of the Special Campaign 3.0 from 15th September to 30th September 2023, wherein the Ministry identified the pending references from MPs/State Government/ PMO, Public Grievances/Public Grievance Appeals, Parliament Assurances, Files, both physical and electronic, for review and finalization of the cleanliness campaign sites.
In the implementation phase of Special Campaign 3.0, a special drive was organized in the Ministry (Headquarter), O/o Development Commissioner (Handicrafts/Handlooms), all PSUs education institutions and field offices under Ministry of Textiles from 2nd October, 2023 to 31st October, 2023 with focus on Swachhata and Reducing Pendency in Government Offices with a focused approach. There was emphasis on field/outstation offices, manly engaged for service delivery and having public interface. The updated status of campaign regularly posted on the SCPDM Portal of Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) namely: www.scdpm.nic.in
431 sites were successfully cleaned during the Campaign. In addition, during this Campaign period senior officers of Ministry of Textiles inspected sites in Ministry and the field organizations and motivated them to make cleanliness as an integral part their office working.
[Officials donating Clothes, Books, Stationary, etc. in collaboration with NGO, Goonj]
Furthermore, a comprehensive review of over 41,000files (physical and electronic)was carried out and about 10,000 physical files were weeded out and closed over 1800 e-files.As a result of this diligent review process, a noteworthy 69,793 sq. ft. of space has been freed andrevenue of Rs.18, 82, 995/-generatedby disposal of scrap and other redundant material.
It is imperative to mention that 36 pending references received from Members of Parliament, have been duly addressed and resolved.Moreover, in regard to the Public Grievances that were pending at the commencement of the campaign, an impressive 85 PG cases have been redressed.
As best sustainable practices of recycle reuse and reduce disposal of used cloths and diverting them from landfills, a campaign was organised to donate cloth by the officials of Ministry. Bins were placed at the entrance at Gate no. 18 at Udyog Bhawanand officials participated in this drive to donate used cloth.
Ministry actively extended the outreach of these events through the handles of tweets and the Social Media Platforms. The Ministry is committed to carry out with highest degree of zeal and make all campaigns announced by Government a grand success.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 3.0 ਚਲਾਇਆ
06 NOV 2023 4:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 3.0 ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਹ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 15 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 3.0 ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ/ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ/ਪੀਐੱਮਓ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ/ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਪੀਲ, ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਭਰੋਸੇ, ਫਿਜੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 3.0 ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ), ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ) ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟਸ/ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮਸ), ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਫੀਲਡ/ਆਊਟਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਸੇਵਾ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨ। ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ) ਦੇ ਐੱਸਸੀਪੀਡੀਐੱਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ www.scdpm.nic.in ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 431 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸਾਫ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦਾ ਅਭਿੰਨ ਅੰਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
[ਐੱਨਜੀਓ ਗੂੰਜ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੱਪੜੇ, ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ, ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਰੀ, ਆਦਿ ਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ]
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 41,000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ (ਫਿਜੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ) ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 10,000 ਭੌਤਿਕ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ 1800 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਗਹਿਣ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, 69,793 ਵਰਗ ਫੁੱਟ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਗੈਰ-ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ 18,82,995 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਅਰਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ 36 ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਸੰਦਰਭਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ 85 ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੱਪੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈਂਡਫਿਲ ਤੋਂ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੱਪੜੇ ਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਦਯੋਗ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਗੇਟ ਨੰਬਰ 18 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰ ‘ਤੇ ਡੱਬੇ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੱਪੜੇ ਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੈਂਡਲ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਾਇਆ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਭਿਯਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।