Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Indian actors, directors, and families of film greats praise NFDC-NFAI's efforts to preserve India's cinematic legacy through the World’s Largest Film Restoration Project
Preserving India's Cinematic Legacy: MIB’s ‘National Film Heritage Mission’ and the NFDC-National Film Archive of India
National Film Heritage Mission : World’s Largest Film Restoration Project
06 NOV 2023 2:43PM by PIB Mumbai
Cinema is more than just entertainment; it's a reflection of a nation's culture, history, and social evolution. In a country as diverse and culturally rich as India, the importance of preserving its cinematic heritage cannot be overstated. However, many of these cinematic gems, created by legendary actors and filmmakers, risked being lost to time due to the deterioration of film prints and a lack of proper preservation. However, the Information and Broadcasting Ministry's efforts to restore and preserve old classics as part of the National Film Heritage Mission found praise from eminent film personalities who spoke of their experience of watching the restored gems of India and harped on its importance while speaking on the occasion of World Cinema Day. Celebrated Indian actress and the recipient of the Dadasaheb Phalke Award 2023, Waheeda Rehman, known for classics like Reshma Aur Shera, Guide, Chaudavi Ka Chand, among many other films shared her experience of watching a restored classic, saying, "I don't like watching my own pictures (films), because one sees all the faults, but I was pleasantly surprised watching the restored version of Guide. After 60 years, it remains a sensible and mature picture that is also very entertaining. It was a special thrill watching it on the big screen with my daughter beside me. I would like to thank the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting for restoring these movies and keeping them intact for future generations to enjoy." Renowned filmmaker Govind Nihalani added, ‘Watching the restored version of my film Aghaat was deeply satisfying. The sound quality, the color correction, the grain management; everything was outstanding. I am glad that the MIB and the NFDC-NFAI restored my 35mm film Aghaat."
Indeed, NFDC-NFAI has been instrumental in safeguarding and archiving India's cinematic treasures, ensuring that future generations can access and appreciate the rich tapestry of Indian cinema. The National Film Heritage Mission, launched in 2015, is a government initiative under the aegis of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. Its primary objective is to preserve, conserve, and digitize India's vast cinematic heritage. The NFHM is a massive undertaking that encompasses various aspects of film preservation, including the restoration of deteriorating films, digitization of film prints, documentation, and preventive conservation, all of which is carried out at the state-of-the-art restoration and digitization facilities at NFDC-NFAI's Pune campus. Actor Vaibhav Anand, son of Director Vijay Anand and nephew of Actor Dev Anand, who was recently in the NFAI Pune campus to watch the screening of his uncle Dev Anand's film and to witness an exhibition of original posters of Dev Anand's film, said, "This is a great initiative under the NFDC-National Film Archive of India and the National Film Heritage Mission. The library of India’s films is being restored and preserved through combining international and Indian technology and expertise at the NFDC-NFAI in Pune. I want to congratulate the Government of India and the Ministry of I&B for this progressive step." In fact, family members of various great filmmakers have expressed their appreciation for this initiative. Vishnupriya Pandit, the granddaughter of Shri. Bharat Bhooshan, said, "As a cinegoer and an avid cinema lover, I truly appreciate the efforts taken by the NFDC-NFAI to refurbish Indian cinema's golden history. As a granddaughter, watching my grandfather, Mr. Bharat Bhooshan, on the silver screen was a lifelong desire, and to experience it in the theater was pure joy. I thank the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting for restoring ‘Barsāt Ki Rāt’ and the NFDC-NFAI for the invitation to watch the movie on a silver screen. That experience will stay with me for a very long time.’
In the upcoming months, many of the other significant films in a variety of languages are being restored as part of NFHM, which includes films in several Indian languages that are part of Indian cinema's rich history. Speaking about the process of film restoration and digitization, Prithul Kumar, MD, NFDC, said, "A crucial aspect of the NFHM is the restoration of classic films. Many of the older film prints are in a state of decay due to the passage of time, improper storage, and various environmental factors. These films are in danger of being lost forever if not carefully preserved. Old and deteriorating prints are meticulously revitalized, ensuring that the films' original quality is retained. One of the key components of NFHM is the digitization of films. This process involves scanning and converting analog film prints into digital formats, which not only ensures their long-term preservation but also makes them accessible to a wider audience. The digitization process allows for easier restoration and distribution of classic films, making them available for future generations to study and enjoy." Through these efforts, the NFDC-NFAI ensures that the cinematic gems of yesteryear are not lost to the ravages of time. Movies like ‘Barsāt Ki Rāt’, "C. I. D." (1956), "Guide" (1965), "Jewel Thief" (1967), "Johny Mera Naam" (1970), "Bees Saal Baad" (1962), ‘Aghaat' (1985), and many more have been brought back to the silver screen in 4K resolution, decades after their theatrical release.
About NFDC-NFAI:
The NFDC-NFAI, headquartered in Pune, is responsible for collecting, cataloging, and preserving films from India and around the world. With a vast collection of over 30,000 film titles, including silent classics, documentaries, feature films, and short films, NFAI serves as the custodian of India's cinematic history.
NFAI's commitment to film preservation is exemplified by its state-of-the-art film storage facilities, temperature-controlled vaults, and expert staff who are dedicated to the meticulous care of film reels. Under the NFHM, NFDC-NFAI has been actively working on film restoration, with the goal of bringing deteriorating films back to their original glory. The NFDC-NFAI also acts as a hub for research and education in the field of cinema. Scholars, filmmakers, and cinephiles can access its resources for academic and creative purposes. This not only promotes a deeper understanding of India's cinematic history but also encourages the creation of new works that draw inspiration from the past. By preserving and digitizing films, fostering an appreciation of the medium, and supporting research and creativity in the realm of cinema, the NFDC-NFAI ensures that future generations can connect with India's diverse cinematic history.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
नॅशनल फिल्म हेरिटेज मिशन : जगातील सर्वात मोठी चित्रपट संग्रह मोहीम
दिग्गज अभिनेते, दिग्दर्शकांनी केले एनएफडीसी-एनएफएआयच्या नॅशनल फिल्म हेरिटेज मिशनचे कौतुक
06 NOV 2023 2:43PM by PIB Mumbai
चित्रपट हे मनोरंजनापेक्षाही अधिक असे काहीतरी आहे. ते देशाची संस्कृती, इतिहास आणि सामाजिक उत्क्रांतीचे प्रतिबिंब असतात. भारतासारख्या विविधतेने नटलेल्या आणि सांस्कृतिकदृष्ट्या समृद्ध अशा देशात चित्रपटांना प्रचंड मह्त्व प्राप्त होते. चित्रपट निर्मितीची सुरुवात झाली तेव्हापासून देशात अनेक दिग्गज अभिनेते आणि चित्रपट निर्मात्यांनी चित्रपट क्षेत्रात अमूल्य असे योगदान दिलेले आहे.
मात्र, योग्य रित्या त्या संग्रहित व जतन करून न ठेवल्यास काळाच्या ओघात या चित्रपटांच्या मूळ प्रती नष्ट होण्याची भीतीही आहे. त्यामुळेच, केंद्रीय माहिती व प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या नॅशनल फिल्म हेरिटेज मिशन अंतर्गत हे चित्रपट जतन करण्याची मोहीम सुरू करण्यात आली आहे. जागतिक चित्रपट दिनाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट विकास महामंडळ आणि राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट संग्रहालयाने जतन करून नव्या स्वरुपात आणलेल्या चित्रपटांचे कौतुक चित्रपट क्षेत्रातील दिग्गजांनी केले.
'रेश्मा और शेरा', 'गाईड', 'चौदहवी का चांद' यांसारख्या दर्जेदार चित्रपटात अभिनय करणाऱ्या दादासाहेब फाळके पुरस्कारप्राप्त वहिदा रेहमान यांनी या चित्रपटांचे कौतुक करताना म्हटले, "मला सहसा माझेच चित्रपट पाहायला आवडत नाहीत. कारण त्यामध्ये अनेक त्रुटी दिसून येतात. पण गाईड चित्रपट नव्या स्वरुपात पाहताना मी आश्चर्यचकीत झाले. तब्बल 60 वर्षांनंतरही तो चित्रपट आपल्याला खिळवून ठेवतो आणि मनोरंजन करतो. माझ्या मुलीसोबत हा चित्रपट मोठ्या पडद्यावर पाहणे ही माझ्यासाठी विशेष पर्वणी होती. हे चित्रपट नव्या रुपात आणून नव्या पीढीला त्याचा आनंद घेण्याची संधी दिल्याबद्दल मी माहिती व प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे आभार मानते."
दिग्गज चित्रपट दिग्दर्शक-निर्माते गोविंद निहलानी यांनीही या मोहिमेचे कौतुक केले. ते म्हणाले, "आघात चित्रपट नव्या रुपात पाहणं खूपच समाधानकारक होतं. आवाजाचा दर्जा, रंगसंगतीतील सुधारणा अतिशय दर्जेदार होत्या. एनएफडीसी-एनएफएआय आणि माहिती व प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने माझा आघात चित्रपट 35 एमएम नव्या स्वरुपात आणल्याचा मला आनंद वाटतो."
खरंच, NFDC-NFAI ने भारतातील सिनेमाच्या खजिन्याचे संरक्षण आणि संग्रहण करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे. ज्यामुळे भावी पिढ्यांना भारतीय सिनेमाच्या समृद्ध खजिन्याचा आनंद घेण्याची संधी मिळेल आणि त्याचे कौतुकही त्यांना करता येईल.
भारताच्या अफाट चित्रपट वारशाचे जतन, संवर्धन आणि डिजिटायझेशन नॅशनल फिल्म हेरिटेज मिशनचे प्राथमिक उद्दिष्ट आहे. एनएफएचएम हा एक मोठा उपक्रम आहे ज्यामध्ये चित्रपट संरक्षणाच्या विविध पैलूंचा समावेश आहे, ज्यामध्ये खराब होत चाललेल्या चित्रपटांचा 4K, 35 एमएम या आधुनिक स्वरुपात पुनर्संचय करणे, चित्रपटाच्या प्रिंट्सचे डिजिटायझेशन, दस्तऐवजीकरण आणि प्रतिबंधात्मक संवर्धन यांचा समावेश आहे. एनएफडीसी-एनएफएआयच्या पुणे कॅम्पस येथे हे कार्य करण्यात येते.
दिग्दर्शक विजय आनंद यांचे चिरंजीव आणि अभिनेते देव आनंद यांचे पुतणे वैभव आनंद हे नुकतेच देव आनंद यांचा एक चित्रपट पाहण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट संग्रहालयाच्या पुणे कॅम्पस येथे आले होते.
ते म्हणाले, " एनएफडीसी-एनएफएआय यांचा नॅशनल फिल्म हेरिटेज मिशन अंतर्गत हा एक उत्तम उपक्रम आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय आणि भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान यांचा एकत्रित वापर करून पुण्यातील एनएफडीसी-एनएफएआय येथे भारतीय चित्रपटांचे ग्रंथालय पुनर्संचयित आणि जतन केले जात आहे. हा प्रगतीशील पाऊल उचलल्याबद्दल भारत सरकार आणि सूचना आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे मी हार्दिक अभिनंदन करतो."
त्यांच्यासोबतच विविध महान चित्रपट निर्मात्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांनीही या उपक्रमाचे कौतुक केले आहे. भारत भूषण यांची नात विष्णुप्रिया पंडित म्हणाल्या, "एनएफडीसी-एनएफएआय यांनी भारतीय सिनेमाच्या सुवर्ण इतिहासाचे पुनरुज्जीवन करण्यासाठी घेतलेल्या प्रयत्नांची मी एक सिनेमाप्रेमी म्हणून कौतुक करते. एक नात म्हणून माझे आजोबा भारत भूषण यांना मी रुपेरी पडद्यावर पाहत आहे. ही माझी आयुष्यभराची इच्छा होती आणि त्यांना थिएटरमध्ये अनुभवणे हा माझ्यासाठी खूप आनंददायी अनुभव होता. 'बरसात की रात' पुनर्संचयित केल्याबद्दल मी माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे आणि चित्रपट रुपेरी पडद्यावर पाहण्याचे आमंत्रण दिल्याबद्दल मी एनएफडीसी-एनएफएआयचे आभार मानते. तो अनुभव खूप दिवस माझ्यासोबत राहील."
आगामी काळात विविध भाषांमधील इतर अनेक महत्त्वपूर्ण चित्रपट एनएफएचएम अंतर्गत पुनर्संचयित केले जात आहेत, ज्यात भारतीय चित्रपटांच्या समृद्ध इतिहासाचा भाग असलेल्या अनेक भारतीय भाषांमधील चित्रपटांचा समावेश आहे. चित्रपट पुनर्संचयित आणि डिजिटायझेशनच्या प्रक्रियेबद्दल बोलताना, एनएफडीसीचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक प्रितुल कुमार म्हणाले, "एनएफएचएम या उपक्रमातील एक महत्त्वाचा भाग म्हणजे दर्जेदार क्लासिक चित्रपटांचा पुनर्संचय आणि डिजिटायझेशन करणे होय. सध्या अनेक जुन्या चित्रपटांच्या प्रिंट्स खराब झालेल्या अवस्थेत आहेत. वेळ, अयोग्यरित्या स्टोरेज आणि विविध पर्यावरणीय घटकांचा परिणाम यांच्यामुळे हे चित्रपट कायमचे नष्ट होण्याचा धोका आहे. एनएफएचएमअंतर्गत चित्रपटाच्या या प्रती अत्यंत काळजीपूर्वकरित्या पुनरुज्जीवित केल्या जातात, ज्यामुळे चित्रपटांची मूळ गुणवत्ता टिकून राहते."
या प्रक्रियेमध्ये अॅनालॉग फिल्म प्रिंट्सचे स्कॅनिंग आणि डिजिटल फॉरमॅटमध्ये रूपांतर करणे समाविष्ट आहे. याच्या मदतीने त्याचे दिर्घकालिक जतन होते, शिवाय प्रेक्षकांच्या दृष्टीनेही ते अत्यंत उपयुक्त ठरते. डिजिटायझेशनमुळे चित्रटांना पुनर्संचयित करणे, तसेच वितरण करणेही सोपे होते. या प्रयत्नांद्वारे पूर्वीच्या काळातील दर्जेदार चित्रपट हे काळाच्या ओघात नष्ट होणार नाही, याची हमी एनएफडीसी-एनएफएआयकडून देण्यात येते.
या मोहिमेअंतर्गत 'बरसात की रात', 'सी. आय. डी.' (1956), 'गाईड' (1965), 'ज्वेल थीफ' (1967), 'जॉनी मेरा नाम' (1970), 'बीस साल बाद' (1962), 'आघात' (1985) यांच्यासह इतर चित्रपटांना 4K रिझोल्यूशनमध्ये पुन्हा रुपेरी पडद्यावर आणले गेले आहे.
एनएफडीसी-एनएफएआय बद्दल थोडक्यात
एनएफडीसी-एनएफएआयचे मुख्यालय पुण्यात आहे. भारत आणि जगभरातील चित्रपटांचे संकलन आणि जतन करण्याचे कार्य संस्थेमार्फत करण्यात येते. पुरातन मूकपट, माहितीपट, फीचर फिल्म्स आणि शॉर्ट फिल्म्ससह 30 हजारांहून अधिक चित्रपटांचा विशाल संग्रह एनएफएआयमध्ये आहे. यामुळेच एनएफएआयला भारताच्या चित्रपट इतिहासाचे संरक्षक म्हणून ओळखले जाते.
चित्रपट संरक्षणासाठी एनएफएआयची अत्याधुनिक फिल्म स्टोरेज सुविधा, तापमान-नियंत्रित व्हॉल्ट्स आदी यंत्रणा आहे.
चित्रपट रिळांचे जतन करण्यासाठी तज्ज्ञ कर्मचाऱ्यांची नेमणूक करण्यात आली आहे. नष्ट होत असलेल्या चित्रपटांना त्यांच्या मूळ वैभवात परत आणण्याच्या उद्देशाने NFDC-NFAI सक्रियपणे चित्रपट पुनर्संचयनावर काम करत आहे.
एनएफडीसी-एनएफएआय या संस्था सिनेमा क्षेत्रातील संशोधन आणि शिक्षणासाठी केंद्र म्हणूनही काम करतात. विद्वान, चित्रपट निर्माते आणि सिनेफिल्स शैक्षणिक आणि सर्जनशील हेतूंसाठी त्याच्या संसाधनांमध्ये प्रवेश करू शकतात. हे केवळ भारताच्या सिनेमॅटिक इतिहासाचे सखोल आकलनच करत नाही तर भूतकाळापासून प्रेरणा घेणाऱ्या नवीन कलाकृतींच्या निर्मितीला प्रोत्साहन देते. चित्रपटांचे जतन आणि डिजिटायझेशन करणे, सिनेमाच्या क्षेत्रात संशोधन आणि सर्जनशीलतेला पाठिंबा देणे या माध्यमातून भावी पिढ्यांना भारतीय चित्रपट इतिहासाशी जोडून ठेवण्याचे कार्य एनएफडीसी-एनएफएआयमार्फत करण्यात येत आहे.