Ministry of Steel
NMDC expands its mineral portfolio with inauguration of Mount Celia Gold Operation; Becomes 1st Gold mine in its extensive portfolio
05 NOV 2023 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, today unveiled a groundbreaking ceremony for the Mining operations at Mount Celia Gold Project located in Western Australia. This initiative, undertaken by Legacy Iron Ore Limited, a subsidiary of the State-owned Steel CPSE, NMDC Ltd, has been met with great anticipation and stands as a testament to the relentless dedication and commitment of NMDC in diversifying its mineral assets. What sets this moment apart is the establishment of the first gold mine in NMDC's extensive portfolio, signifying a remarkable accomplishment for the organization.
This groundbreaking event also represents the culmination of a rigorous process that involved securing all necessary statutory approvals and finalizing the mining contract with Bain Global Resources. It is worth mentioning that the surface and mine infrastructure works have progressed rapidly, setting the stage for ore mining to commence in the Blue Peter pits in the coming weeks. The first ore for processing at Paddington Gold Mine is scheduled for CYQ1, 2024, and it is poised to become a significant contributor to India's gold production landscape.
The Ministry of Steel is proud to share this remarkable milestone, as NMDC, a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) under the Ministry of Steel, continues to play a pivotal role in strengthening India's mining and mineral resources sector.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
این ایم ڈی سی نے ماؤنٹ سیلیا گولڈ آپریشن کے افتتاح کے ساتھ اپنی معدنیاتی رینج کو وسعت دی۔ اپنی وسیع رینج میں یہ سونے کی پہلی کان بن گئی
05 NOV 2023 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
فولاد کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا نے آج مغربی آسٹریلیا میں واقع ماؤنٹ سیلیا گولڈ پروجیکٹ میں کان کنی کے کاموں کے لیے سنگ بنیاد رکھنے (گراؤنڈ بریکنگ) کی تقریب کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ یہ پہل لیگیسی آئرن اور لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے جو کہ سرکاری ملکیت والی اسٹیل سی پی ایس ای ،این ایم ڈی سی لمیٹڈ کا ایک ذیلی ادارہ ہے، یہ اقدام بڑی محنت کے ساتھ شروع کیا ہے اور یہ اپنے معدنیاتی اثاثوں کو متنوع بنانے میں این ایم ڈی سی کی مسلسل لگن اور عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ این ایم ڈی سی کی وسیع رینج میں سونے کی پہلی کان کا قیام اسے ایک الگ اہمیت دیتا ہے اور یہ تنظیم کے لیے ایک قابل ذکر کامیابی ہے۔
یہ بے مثال کام ایک مشکل عمل کے ساتھ مکمل کیا گیا ہے جس میں تمام ضروری قانونی منظوری حاصل کرنا اور بین گلوبل ریسورسز کے ساتھ کان کنی کے معاہدے کو حتمی شکل دینا شامل ہے۔ یہ بات بھی قابل ذکر ہے کہ سطح اور کان کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے کاموں میں بہت تیزی سے پیش رفت ہوئی ہے، جس سے آنے والے دنوں میں بلیو پیٹر پٹس میں خام کان کنی کے کاموں کے آغاز کی راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے۔ پیڈنگٹن سونے کی کان میں پروسیسنگ کے لیے پہلا خام سی وائی کیو 1، 2024 میں طے کیا گیا ہے اور یہ ہندوستان کے سونے کی پیداوار کے تناظر میں ایک اہم شراکت دار ثابت ہوگا۔
فولاد کی وزارت کو اس شاندار کامیابی کو شیئر کرنے پر فخر ہے کیونکہ فولاد کی وزارت کے تحت ایک پبلک سیکٹر انڈر ٹیکنگ این ایم ڈی سی، ہندوستان کے کان کنی اور معدنیاتی وسائل کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ م م ۔ ع ن
U NO: 709