Ministry of Steel
NMDC expands its mineral portfolio with inauguration of Mount Celia Gold Operation; Becomes 1st Gold mine in its extensive portfolio
05 NOV 2023 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, today unveiled a groundbreaking ceremony for the Mining operations at Mount Celia Gold Project located in Western Australia. This initiative, undertaken by Legacy Iron Ore Limited, a subsidiary of the State-owned Steel CPSE, NMDC Ltd, has been met with great anticipation and stands as a testament to the relentless dedication and commitment of NMDC in diversifying its mineral assets. What sets this moment apart is the establishment of the first gold mine in NMDC's extensive portfolio, signifying a remarkable accomplishment for the organization.
This groundbreaking event also represents the culmination of a rigorous process that involved securing all necessary statutory approvals and finalizing the mining contract with Bain Global Resources. It is worth mentioning that the surface and mine infrastructure works have progressed rapidly, setting the stage for ore mining to commence in the Blue Peter pits in the coming weeks. The first ore for processing at Paddington Gold Mine is scheduled for CYQ1, 2024, and it is poised to become a significant contributor to India's gold production landscape.
The Ministry of Steel is proud to share this remarkable milestone, as NMDC, a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) under the Ministry of Steel, continues to play a pivotal role in strengthening India's mining and mineral resources sector.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
एनएमडीसी ने माउंट सेलिया गोल्ड ऑपरेशन के उद्घाटन के साथ अपने खनिज श्रेणी का विस्तार किया; अपनी व्यापक श्रेणी में पहली सोने की खान बना
05 NOV 2023 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा, सचिव, इस्पात मंत्रालय ने आज पश्चिमी ऑस्ट्रेलिया में स्थित माउंट सेलिया गोल्ड परियोजना में खनन कार्यों के लिए एक शिलान्यास समारोह का अनावरण किया। देश के स्वामित्व वाली स्टील सीपीएसई, एनएमडीसी लिमिटेड की सहायक कंपनी, लिगेसी आयरन ओर लिमिटेड ने इस पहल को बड़ी कोशिश के साथ पूरा किया है और यह अपनी खनिज संपत्तियों में विविधता लाने में एनएमडीसी के निरंतर समर्पण और प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। एनएमडीसी के व्यापक श्रेणी में पहले सोने के खदान की स्थापना इसे अलग महत्व प्रदान करता है और यह संगठन के लिए एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि है।
यह अभूतपूर्व कार्य एक कठिन प्रक्रिया के साथ पूरा हुआ है जिसमें सभी आवश्यक वैधानिक अनुमोदन प्राप्त करना और बैन ग्लोबल रिसोर्सेज के साथ खनन अनुबंध को अंतिम रूप प्रदान करना शामिल है। यह भी उल्लेखनीय है कि सतह और खान की अवसंरचना के निर्माण कार्यों में बहुत तीव्र प्रगति हुई है, जिससे आने वाले दिनों में ब्लू पीटर पिट्स में अयस्क खनन कार्य शुरू होने का मार्ग खुल गया है। पैडिंगटन स्वर्ण खदान में प्रसंस्करण के लिए पहला अयस्क सीवाईक्यू1, 2024 में होना निर्धारित है और यह भारत के स्वर्ण उत्पादन के दृष्टिकोण से एक महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ता बनने वाला है।
इस्पात मंत्रालय इस उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि को साझा करते हुए बहुत गर्व महसूस कर रहा है, क्योंकि इस्पात मंत्रालय के अधीन सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम एनएमडीसी भारत के खनन एवं खनिज संसाधन क्षेत्र को मजबूती प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।