Ministry of Steel
Indian Delegation explores opportunities for cooperation in mining and manufacturing at International Mining and Resource Conference (IMARC) 2023
05 NOV 2023 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
An Indian Delegation led by Shri Rao Saheb Patil Danve, Minister of State for Mines, Coal & Railways, participated in the International Mining and Resource Conference (IMARC) 2023 held in Sydney, Australia, from October 31 to November 2, 2023. Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha also accompanied the Minister during the conference and meetings.
The Indian pavilion at IMARC was inaugurated by the Minister on October 31, 2023, in the presence of Directors and delegates representing various Indian Companies.
The Indian Delegation held meetings with Mrs. Madeleine King, Minister of Resources, Government of Australia, and Mr. Tim Ayres, Assistant Minister of Trade & Investment in the Government of Australia. The main agenda of the meetings was mutual cooperation in several areas, including mining and manufacturing.
The Indian Delegation held meetings with various companies on various areas of potential cooperation. Indian Companies like NMDC, COAL INDIA, SAIL, HCL, MECL, NALCO & OMC are actively participating in this endeavor.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खनन और संसाधन सम्मेलन (आईएमएआरसी) 2023 में खनन और विनिर्माण में सहयोग के अवसर तलाशे
05 NOV 2023 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय खान, कोयला और रेलवे राज्य मंत्री श्री राव साहेब पाटिल दानवे के नेतृत्व में एक भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 31 अक्टूबर से 2 नवंबर, 2023 तक सिडनी, ऑस्ट्रेलिया में आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खनन और संसाधन सम्मेलन (आईएमएआरसी) 2023 में भाग लिया। श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा सचिव, इस्पात मंत्रालय भी सम्मेलन और बैठक में श्री दानवे के साथ सम्मिलित थे।
श्री दानवे ने आईएमआरसी में भारतीय मंडप का उद्घाटन 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 को विभिन्न भारतीय कंपनियों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले निदेशकों और प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में किया।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया सरकार की संसाधन मंत्री श्रीमती मेडेलीन किंग और ऑस्ट्रेलिया सरकार में व्यापार और निवेश के सहायक मंत्री श्री टिम आयरेस के साथ बैठक कीं। बैठकों का मुख्य एजेंडा खनन और विनिर्माण समेत कई क्षेत्रों में आपसी सहयोग था।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने संभावित सहयोग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों पर विभिन्न कंपनियों के साथ बैठक की। एनएमडीसी, कोल इंडिया, सेल, एचसीएल, एमईसीएल, नाल्को और ओएमसी जैसी भारतीय कंपनियां इस प्रयास में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रही हैं।