Ministry of Steel
Indian Delegation explores opportunities for cooperation in mining and manufacturing at International Mining and Resource Conference (IMARC) 2023
05 NOV 2023 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
An Indian Delegation led by Shri Rao Saheb Patil Danve, Minister of State for Mines, Coal & Railways, participated in the International Mining and Resource Conference (IMARC) 2023 held in Sydney, Australia, from October 31 to November 2, 2023. Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha also accompanied the Minister during the conference and meetings.
The Indian pavilion at IMARC was inaugurated by the Minister on October 31, 2023, in the presence of Directors and delegates representing various Indian Companies.
The Indian Delegation held meetings with Mrs. Madeleine King, Minister of Resources, Government of Australia, and Mr. Tim Ayres, Assistant Minister of Trade & Investment in the Government of Australia. The main agenda of the meetings was mutual cooperation in several areas, including mining and manufacturing.
The Indian Delegation held meetings with various companies on various areas of potential cooperation. Indian Companies like NMDC, COAL INDIA, SAIL, HCL, MECL, NALCO & OMC are actively participating in this endeavor.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਸੋਰਸਿਜ਼ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ (ਆਈਐੱਮਏਆਰਸੀ) 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਤਲਾਸ਼ੇ
05 NOV 2023 8:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖਾਣ, ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਓ ਸਾਹੇਬ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਦਾਨਵੇ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 2 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਸਿਡਨੀ, ਔਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਸੋਰਸਿਜ਼ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ (ਆਈਐੱਮਏਆਰਸੀ) 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਗੇਂਦਰ ਨਾਥ ਸਿਨ੍ਹਾ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਇਸਾਪਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦਾਨਵੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦਾਨਵੇ ਨੇ ਆਈਐੱਮਆਰਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੰਡਪ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਤਵ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮੇਡੇਲੀਨ ਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਟਿਮ ਆਯਰੇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੀ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਸੀ, ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਸੇਲ, ਐੱਚਸੀਐੱਲ, ਐੱਮਈਸੀਐੱਲ, ਨਾਲਕੋ ਅਤੇ ਓਐੱਮਸੀ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।