AYUSH
Nationwide Bikers rally with the global message of 'Ayurveda for One Health' organised Successfully
Specially Abled and Women bikers doubled the glory of the campaign by joining the rally
'Bikers Rally' of youth was successfully conducted in 11 cities across the country.
20 disabled young bikers gave the global message of ‘Ayurveda for One Health’ by participating in the Bikers Rally of New Delhi.
Women bikers also joined the rally and took the message of Ayurveda Day to every home.
Dr. Bharti Delhi, Director of CARI (Central Ayurveda Research Institute), New Delhi, flagged off the rally of more than 150 young bikers.
The main event of Ayurveda Day will be held on 9-10 November 2023 in Panchkula, Haryana.
05 NOV 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Bikers Rally was successfully organized in 11 cities across the country with the global message of ‘Ayurveda for One Health’. Youth from across the country became part of this campaign and called upon all the countrymen to make Ayurveda a part of their lifestyle. The main objective of these rallies was to connect the youth across the country with the global message of Ayurveda Day 'Ayurveda for One Health' and to promote the holistic approach of Ayurveda with its rich heritage and public welfare philosophy.
Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI) at Delhi and Patiala, National Ayurveda Research Institute (RARI) at Lucknow, Nagpur, Jaipur, Vijayawada (Visakhapatnam), Thiruvananthapuram and Ahmedabad, Dr. A. Lakshmipathy National Ayurvedic Research Institute and Captain Srinivas Murthy Central Ayurvedic Research Institute, Chennai and NIMH (National Institute of Medical Heritage) Hyderabad, supported the campaign by connecting bikers across the country. Young bikers from across the country joined these rallies and supported the campaign. In this initiative of the Ministry of Ayush, bikers from all over the country came forward and took the convoy of biker groups in eleven different cities to spread the message of 'Ayurveda for One Health' to the people. Twin Nomads Biker Club led by Anas and Shivam from Delhi, Kiran Polipalli of Dragon Z Club from Visakhapatnam, and Oswald Smith D, a member of Tamil Nadu Bikers Association TNBAM – Chennai, all came together in this country-wide campaign of the Ministry of Ayush. Connected countless bikers from across the country and gave the message of making Ayurvedic thinking a global thought.
Union Minister for Ayush and Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, while giving a message to all the bikers and organizers, said that the nationwide bikers rally campaign before Ayurveda Day will create a positive wave towards Ayurveda in the minds of the youth across the country and The dream of making the future India a healthy and organized India will be realized. We have to take India's thousands of years old Ayurvedic medical culture to the global platform through Ayurveda Day and make Ayurveda a part of the lifestyle of common people across the world.
Ayurveda Day is scheduled to be organized by the Ministry of Ayush on 9-10 November 2023 in Panchkula, Haryana. Youth from all over the country are continuously joining this month-long celebration to commemorate the eighth Ayurveda Day and are contributing to making Ayurveda a global thought. This month-long campaign will culminate in events in Panchkula with two-day functions on 9th and 10th November. The main function of the 8th Ayurveda Day will be held on Dhanvantari Jayanti on 10th November.

आयुष मंत्रालय
'आयुर्वेद फॉर वन हेल्थ ' या जागतिक संदेशासह देशव्यापी बाइकर्स रॅलीचे यशस्वी आयोजन
दिव्यांग आणि महिला दुचाकीस्वारांनी रॅलीत सहभागी होऊन मोहिमेची शान केली द्विगुणित
देशभरातील 11 शहरांमध्ये तरुणांची 'बाईकर्स रॅली' यशस्वीरित्या संपन्न
05 NOV 2023 6:44PM by PIB Mumbai
'आयुर्वेद फॉर वन हेल्थ ' या जागतिक संदेशासह देशभरातील 11 शहरांमध्ये बाईकर्स रॅलीचे यशस्वी आयोजन करण्यात आले. देशभरातील तरुणांनी या मोहिमेत सहभागी होत आयुर्वेदाला आपल्या जीवनशैलीचा भाग बनवण्याचे आवाहन सर्व देशवासियांना केले. देशभरातील तरुणांना आयुर्वेद दिनाच्या ' आयुर्वेद फॉर वन हेल्थ ' या जागतिक संदेशाशी जोडणे तसेच समृद्ध वारसा आणि लोककल्याणकारी तत्त्वज्ञान असलेल्या आयुर्वेदाच्या सर्वांगीण दृष्टिकोनाचा प्रचार करणे हा या रॅलींचा मुख्य उद्देश होता.
दिल्ली आणि पटियाला येथील केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद संशोधन संस्था (CARI), लखनौ, नागपूर, जयपूर, विजयवाडा (विशाखापट्टणम), तिरुवनंतपुरम आणि अहमदाबाद येथील राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संशोधन संस्था (RARI), डॉ. ए. लक्ष्मीपती राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेदिक संशोधन संस्था आणि कॅप्टन श्रीनिवास मूर्ती केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक संशोधन संस्था, चेन्नई आणि एनआयएमएच (नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल हेरिटेज) हैदराबाद यांच्या सहयोगाने देशभरातील बाईकर्सनी रॅलीत सहभागी होत या मोहिमेला पाठिंबा दिला. आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या या उपक्रमात देशभरातील बाईकर्स सहभागी होत वेगवेगळ्या अकरा शहरांमध्ये त्यांनी ' आयुर्वेद फॉर वन हेल्थ ' हा संदेश लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचवला.
केंद्रीय आयुष आणि बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी सर्व बाईकर्स आणि आयोजकांना संदेश देताना सांगितले की, आयुर्वेद दिनापूर्वी देशव्यापी बाइकर्स रॅली मोहिमेमुळे तरुणांच्या मनात आयुर्वेदाबद्दल सकारात्मक भाव निर्माण होईल आणि यामुळे भविष्यात एक निरोगी आणि संघटित भारत बनवण्याचे स्वप्न साकार होईल. आयुर्वेद दिनाच्या माध्यमातून भारताची हजारो वर्षे जुनी आयुर्वेदिक वैद्यकीय संस्कृती जागतिक व्यासपीठावर घेऊन जाणे हे आपले कर्तव्य असून आयुर्वेदाला जगभरातील सर्वसामान्य लोकांच्या जीवनशैलीचा एक भाग बनवणे आपले उद्दिष्ट आहे, असेही सोनोवाल म्हणाले.
आयुष मंत्रालयाकडून हरियाणातील पंचकुला येथे 9 आणि 10 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी आयुर्वेद दिनानिमित्त विशेष कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले जाणार आहे.आयुर्वेद दिनाचा मुख्य कार्यक्रम 10 नोव्हेंबरला धन्वंतरी जयंती दिनी आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे.