Ministry of Defence
CREST UNVEILING CEREMONY OF INDIAN NAVY’S PROJECT 15B WARSHIP “SURAT”
05 NOV 2023 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Crest of Indian Navy’s latest, indigenous under-construction, guided missile destroyer, ‘Surat’, is scheduled to be unveiled by Shri Bhupendra Patel, the Chief Minister of Gujarat in presence of Adm R Hari Kumar, the Chief of the Naval Staff, at a ceremony to be held in the city of Surat on 06 November 2023. Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh had earlier launched this warship on 17 March 2022 at Mumbai.
Amongst the latest frontline 'Warship Projects' under construction, the 'Project 15B' programme involves construction of four next generation stealth guided missile destroyers, of which ‘Surat' is the fourth and the last ship. She is presently under construction at the Mazagon Docks Shipbuilders Ltd. Mumbai. Construction of this warship testifies the nation's dedication to indigenous cutting-edge warship building technology and commitment to strategic military advancements. From a small navy at the time of independence, Indian Navy today is a highly capable, combat ready, cohesive, credible and future proof force.
It is a well-known fact that the city of Surat was the most important maritime trade link between India and many other countries from the 16th to the 18th century. The city was also a flourishing centre for ship building activities and the vessels built in Surat, during this period, were especially renowned for their longevity as some ships continued to be in service for more than 100 years. It is a maritime tradition and a naval custom according to which many of the Indian naval ships have been named after prominent cities of our nation. Indian Navy is therefore immensely proud of naming its latest and technologically the most advanced warship after the city of Surat. This is the first capital warship to be named after a city of Gujarat and this is also the first time that unveiling of the crest of a warship is being undertaken in the very city after which it has been named
The ceremony for unveiling the crest is being conducted under the aegis of Western Naval Command by Gujarat Naval Area and is scheduled to take place on the evening of 06 Nov 23, at Surat.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے پروجیکٹ بی 15سے تعلق رکھنے والے جنگی جہاز ‘‘سورت’’ کی بالائی منزل کی نقاب کشائی کی تقریب
05 NOV 2023 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جدید ترین، اندرو ملک تیار کئے جانے والے ، زیر تعمیر، گائیڈڈ میزائل کو تباہ کرنے کی صلاحیت سے آراستہ ، بحریہ کے جہاز ‘سورت’ کی نقاب کشائی گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل کے ذریعہ بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈ مرل آر ہری کمار کی موجودگی میں کی جانے والی ہے، جو 06 نومبر 2023 کو سورت شہر میں منعقد ہونے والی ایک تقریب کے دوران عمل میں آئے گی۔ عزت مآب رکشا منتری، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کے ہاتھوں اس سے قبل 17 مارچ 2022 کو ممبئی میں اس جنگی جہاز کو لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔
زیر تعمیر جدید ترین ‘وار شپ پروجیکٹس’ میں، ‘پروجیکٹ بی 5 ’ پروگرام میں چار جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی سے آراستہ اسٹیلتھ گائیڈڈ میزائل ڈسٹرائرز(تباہ کن جہازوں) کی تعمیر شامل ہے، جن میں سے ‘سورت’ چوتھا اور آخری جہاز ہے۔ وہ اس وقت مازاگون ڈاکس شپ بلڈرز لمٹیڈ. ممبئی میں زیر تعمیر ہے۔ اس جنگی بحری جہاز کی تعمیر ملکی جدید جنگی جہاز بنانے کی ٹیکنالوجی اور تزویراتی فوجی پیش رفت کے عزم کی گواہی دیتی ہے۔ آزادی کے وقت ہندوستانی بحریہ ایک چھوٹے درجے کی بحری فوج کی حیثیت رکھتی تھی، جب کہ آج ایک انتہائی قابل، جنگی کارروائیوں کے لئے تیار، مضبوط ، قابل اعتماد اور مستقبل کے حوالے سے اچھے امکانات کی حامل فورس ہے۔
یہ بات ایک مسلمہ حقیقت ہے کہ سورت شہر 16ویں سے 18ویں صدی تک ہندوستان اور بہت سے دوسرے ممالک کے درمیان سب سے اہم سمندری تجارتی رابطے کا وسیلہ تھا۔ یہ شہر بحری جہاز سازی کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے بھی ایک پھلتا پھولتا مرکز تھا اور اس عرصے کے دوران سورت میں بنائے گئے جہاز خاص طور پر اپنی لمبی عمر کے لیے مشہور تھے کیونکہ ان میں سے کچھ بحری جہاز تو ایسے تھے جو کہ100 سال سے بھی زائد عرصے تک خدمت انجام دیتے رہے تھے۔ یہ بحری فوجوں کے درمیان چلی آنے والی ایک روایت اور رسم ہے جس کی پیروی کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے بہت سے جہازوں کا نام ہمارے ملک کے ممتاز شہروں کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ کو اپنے جدید ترین اور تکنیکی لحاظ سے سب سے جدید جنگی جہاز کا نام سورت شہر کے نام پر رکھنے پر بے حد فخر ہے۔ یہ پہلا سب سے زیادہ اہمیت کا حامل جنگی جہاز ہے جس کا نام گجرات کے کسی شہر کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے اور یہ بھی پہلی بار ہے کہ جنگی جہاز کی بالائی منزل کی نقاب کشائی اسی شہر میں کی جا رہی ہے جس کے نام پر اس جہاز کا نام رکھا گیا ہے۔
جہاز کی بالائی منزل کی نقاب کشائی کی تقریب مغربی بحری کمان کے زیراہتمام گجرات نیول ایریا کی طرف سے منعقد کی جا رہی ہے اور یہ 06 نومبر 23 کی شام کو سورت میں منعقد ہونے جارہی ہے۔