பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படையின் 15பி திட்டத்தின் "சூரத்" போர்க்கப்பலின் சின்னம் அறிமுக விழா
05 NOV 2023 11:30AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படையின் சார்பில், உள்நாட்டில் கட்டப்பட்ட ஏவுகணை அழிப்புக் கப்பலான 'சூரத்' கப்பலின் சின்னம் நாளை (06-11-2023) சூரத் நகரில் நடைபெறும் விழாவில் கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் ஆர் ஹரி குமார் முன்னிலையில் குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திர படேலால் அறிமுகம் செய்து வெளியிடப்படவுள்ளது. முன்னதாக பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இந்தப் போர்க்கப்பலை 2022-ம் ஆண்டு மும்பையில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
முன்னணி 'போர்க்கப்பல் திட்டமான 'புராஜெக்ட் 15 பி' திட்டத்தில் நான்கு அடுத்த தலைமுறை ஏவுகணை அழிப்பான் கப்பல்களில் 'சூரத்' நான்காவது மற்றும் கடைசி கப்பல் ஆகும். இந்த போர்க்கப்பலின் கட்டுமானம் உள்நாட்டு அதிநவீன போர்க்கப்பல் கட்டுமான தொழில்நுட்பத்துக்கு சான்றாக உள்ளது.
சூரத் நகரம் 16 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டு முதல் 18 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டு வரை இந்தியாவிற்கும் பல நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான மிக முக்கியமான கடல் வணிக இணைப்பாக இருந்தது. இந்த நகரம் கப்பல் கட்டும் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான செழிப்பான மையமாகவும் இருந்தது. பல இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பல்களுக்கு நம் நாட்டின் முக்கிய நகரங்களின் பெயர்கள் சூட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. எனவே இந்திய கடற்படை தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியாக மிகவும் மேம்பட்ட அண்மைக் கால போர்க்கப்பலுக்கு சூரத் நகரத்தின் பெயரைச் சூட்டியுள்ளது.

Ministry of Defence
CREST UNVEILING CEREMONY OF INDIAN NAVY’S PROJECT 15B WARSHIP “SURAT”
05 NOV 2023 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Crest of Indian Navy’s latest, indigenous under-construction, guided missile destroyer, ‘Surat’, is scheduled to be unveiled by Shri Bhupendra Patel, the Chief Minister of Gujarat in presence of Adm R Hari Kumar, the Chief of the Naval Staff, at a ceremony to be held in the city of Surat on 06 November 2023. Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh had earlier launched this warship on 17 March 2022 at Mumbai.
Amongst the latest frontline 'Warship Projects' under construction, the 'Project 15B' programme involves construction of four next generation stealth guided missile destroyers, of which ‘Surat' is the fourth and the last ship. She is presently under construction at the Mazagon Docks Shipbuilders Ltd. Mumbai. Construction of this warship testifies the nation's dedication to indigenous cutting-edge warship building technology and commitment to strategic military advancements. From a small navy at the time of independence, Indian Navy today is a highly capable, combat ready, cohesive, credible and future proof force.
It is a well-known fact that the city of Surat was the most important maritime trade link between India and many other countries from the 16th to the 18th century. The city was also a flourishing centre for ship building activities and the vessels built in Surat, during this period, were especially renowned for their longevity as some ships continued to be in service for more than 100 years. It is a maritime tradition and a naval custom according to which many of the Indian naval ships have been named after prominent cities of our nation. Indian Navy is therefore immensely proud of naming its latest and technologically the most advanced warship after the city of Surat. This is the first capital warship to be named after a city of Gujarat and this is also the first time that unveiling of the crest of a warship is being undertaken in the very city after which it has been named
The ceremony for unveiling the crest is being conducted under the aegis of Western Naval Command by Gujarat Naval Area and is scheduled to take place on the evening of 06 Nov 23, at Surat.