Ministry of Defence
MARITIME SECURITY MEETING BETWEEN INDIAN NAVY AND SRI LANKAN NAVY
04 NOV 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The 33rd edition of annual IMBL meeting between the representatives of Navies and Coast Guards of India and Sri Lanka was held onboard INS Sumitra on Friday at the Indo - Sri Lanka Maritime Boundary Line off Point Calimere at Palk Bay. The interaction between the counterparts of both countries acts as a forum for the Navies and CGs of the two countries to further enhance ties and synergy in operations.
The Sri Lankan delegation was headed by RAdm BAKS Banagoda, Commander North Central Naval Area (NCNA), Sri Lanka Navy. The Indian delegation was headed by the RAdm Ravi Kumar Dhingra, Flag Officer Commanding Tamil Nadu and Puducherry Naval Area (FOTNA).
Representative from Coast Guard Regional Headquarters (East), Defence Advisor to the High Commission of India in Colombo and other senior officers from both countries also participated.
During the meeting, attendees from both the Navies and Coast Guard discussed maritime security in the Palk Bay and Gulf of Mannar region, safety of fishermen, measures to curtail trafficking of contraband among other issues. Ways and means to enhance existing communication network and timely sharing of information between the two Navies and Coast Guard aiding in timely actions were also discussed at length.
Both sides reaffirmed the importance of mutual cooperation in operations and agreed to take forward the decisions taken, to strengthen the maritime security in area.
MARITIMESECURITYMEETINGBETWEENINDIANNAVYANDSRILANKANNAVYJ192.jpeg)
MARITIMESECURITYMEETINGBETWEENINDIANNAVYANDSRILANKANNAVYPQP7.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत आणि श्रीलंका यांच्या नौदल आणि तटरक्षक दलांच्या प्रतिनिधींमध्ये, आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी सीमा रेषा (आयएमबीएल) संदर्भातली 33 वी वार्षिक बैठक झाली
04 NOV 2023 4:50PM by PIB Mumbai
ही बैठक भारत- श्रीलंका सागरी सीमारेषेवर पाल्क सामुद्र धुनीच्या पॉईंट कॅलिमर येथे शुक्रवारी आय एन एस सुमित्रा या जहाजावर पार पडली. दोन्ही देशांमधील समपदस्थांमधील संवाद हा दोन्ही देशांची नौदले आणि तट रक्षक दले यांमधले संबंध आणि समन्वय दृढ करण्यासाठीचा मंच काम करतो.
तटरक्षक दल क्षेत्रीय मुख्यालय (पूर्व) यांचे प्रतिनिधी, भारताच्या कोलंबो मधील राजदूतांचे संरक्षण सल्लागार आणि दोन्ही देशांमधील अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीत सहभागी होते.
पाल्कची सामुद्रधुनी आणि मन्नारचे आखात या प्रदेशांमधील सागरी संरक्षण तसेच मच्छिमारांची सुरक्षा आणि मालाच्या तस्करीला आळा घालणे अशा अनेक महत्त्वाच्या बाबींवर या बैठकीदरम्यान नौदल आणि तटरक्षक दल यांच्यामध्ये चर्चा झाली.
दोन्ही देशांचे नौदल आणि तटरक्षक दल यांच्यामधील विद्यमान संवादाचे जाळे अजून विस्तृत करणे , योग्य प्रकारे माहितीची देवाणघेवाण करणे यासाठीचे मार्ग आणि साधने विकसित करण्यावरही या बैठकीत चर्चा झाली.
कोणत्याही कारवाईसाठी परस्परामधील सहकार्य महत्त्वाचे आहे यावर दोन्ही बाजूचे एकमत झाले आणि या भागातील सागरी संरक्षण मजबूत करण्यासाठी घेतलेल्या निर्णयांवर पुढील कार्यवाही करण्यावर सहमती झाली.
MARITIMESECURITYMEETINGBETWEENINDIANNAVYANDSRILANKANNAVYJ192.jpeg)
MARITIMESECURITYMEETINGBETWEENINDIANNAVYANDSRILANKANNAVYPQP7.jpeg)