रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना और श्रीलंकाई नौसेना के बीच सामुद्रिक सुरक्षा बैठक
04 NOV 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और श्रीलंका की नौसेनाओं तथा तटरक्षकों के प्रतिनिधियों के बीच वार्षिक आईएमबीएल बैठक का 33वां संस्करण शुक्रवार को आईएनएस सुमित्रा पर पाक खाड़ी में प्वाइंट कैलिमेरे के पास भारत-श्रीलंका समुद्री सीमा रेखा पर आयोजित किया गया था। दोनों देशों के समकक्षों के बीच परस्‍पर बातचीत दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं और सीजी के लिए प्रचालनों में सहयोगों और तालमेल को और अधिक बढ़ाने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम करती है।
श्रीलंकाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व श्रीलंका नौसेना के उत्तर मध्य नौसेना क्षेत्र (एनसीएनए) के कमांडर आरएडीएम बीएकेएस बानागोडा ने किया। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व तमिलनाडु और पुडुचेरी नौसेना क्षेत्र (एफओटीएनए) के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग आरएडीएम रवि कुमार ढींगरा ने किया।
तटरक्षक क्षेत्रीय मुख्यालय (पूर्व) के प्रतिनिधि, कोलंबो में भारतीय उच्चायोग के रक्षा सलाहकार और दोनों देशों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी बातचीत में हिस्‍सा लिया।
बैठक के दौरान, दोनों नौसेनाओं और तटरक्षक बल के उपस्थित लोगों ने पाक खाड़ी और मन्नार की खाड़ी क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा, मछुआरों की सुरक्षा, प्रतिबंधित पदार्थों की तस्करी पर अंकुश लगाने के उपायों सहित अन्य मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। विद्यमान संचार नेटवर्क को बढ़ाने और समय पर कार्रवाई में सहायता करने वाले दोनों नौसेनाओं और तटरक्षक बल के बीच सूचनाओं को समय पर साझा करने के तरीकों और साधनों पर भी विस्तार से चर्चा की गई।
दोनों पक्षों ने प्रचालनों में परस्‍पर सहयोग के महत्व की पुष्टि की और क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा को सुदृढ बनाने हेतु लिए गए निर्णयों को आगे बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।

Ministry of Defence
MARITIME SECURITY MEETING BETWEEN INDIAN NAVY AND SRI LANKAN NAVY
04 NOV 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The 33rd edition of annual IMBL meeting between the representatives of Navies and Coast Guards of India and Sri Lanka was held onboard INS Sumitra on Friday at the Indo - Sri Lanka Maritime Boundary Line off Point Calimere at Palk Bay. The interaction between the counterparts of both countries acts as a forum for the Navies and CGs of the two countries to further enhance ties and synergy in operations.
The Sri Lankan delegation was headed by RAdm BAKS Banagoda, Commander North Central Naval Area (NCNA), Sri Lanka Navy. The Indian delegation was headed by the RAdm Ravi Kumar Dhingra, Flag Officer Commanding Tamil Nadu and Puducherry Naval Area (FOTNA).
Representative from Coast Guard Regional Headquarters (East), Defence Advisor to the High Commission of India in Colombo and other senior officers from both countries also participated.
During the meeting, attendees from both the Navies and Coast Guard discussed maritime security in the Palk Bay and Gulf of Mannar region, safety of fishermen, measures to curtail trafficking of contraband among other issues. Ways and means to enhance existing communication network and timely sharing of information between the two Navies and Coast Guard aiding in timely actions were also discussed at length.
Both sides reaffirmed the importance of mutual cooperation in operations and agreed to take forward the decisions taken, to strengthen the maritime security in area.
MARITIMESECURITYMEETINGBETWEENINDIANNAVYANDSRILANKANNAVYJ192.jpeg)
MARITIMESECURITYMEETINGBETWEENINDIANNAVYANDSRILANKANNAVYPQP7.jpeg)