Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal flags off domestic sailing of the first International Cruise Liner in India
A giant step towards achieving the goal of 5 million cruise passengers in India by 2047
03 NOV 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH Shri Sarbananda Sonowal flagged off the maiden voyage of the vessel Costa Serena, the first International Cruise Liner in India from Mumbai today.
Speaking at the occasion Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The launch of Costa Cruises' domestic sailings in India thus is a momentous occasion that signifies the dawn of a new era in cruising and tourism. This initiative has been driven by the “Dekho Apna Desh” initiative of our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji.”
India has enhanced its focus on the cruise sector with Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) actively promoting cruise tourism for its vast economic positive impact, the potential for job creation, for earning foreign exchange, amongst many other benefits. One of the key thrust areas is to develop cruise destinations at tourism places of coastal state and islands.
The launch of Costa Cruises' domestic sailings has been made possible by a series of initiatives taken by the government to promote and revitalize the cruise tourism industry in India. Costa cruises, Italy is part of Carnival Corporation, one of the largest cruising conglomerates in the world with reputed cruise brands. These measures include guaranteed berths to cruise ships, removal of Ousting charges, Concessional uniform single rate for all Major ports, Volume discounts in cruise tariff up to 30% for domestic cruise ships, waiver of cabotage for foreign cruise vessels, Uniform SOPs for Customs, Immigrations, CISF, Ports, upgradation and modernization of cruise terminals with enhance passenger facilities, etc.
One of the most significant steps in this journey taken recently was the conditional IGST exemption to foreign flag foreign going vessel when it converts to coastal run, which substantially reduced the financial burden on foreign cruise operators.
As a result of these initiatives, from 102 Cruise ship Calls and 84,000 Passengers handled in 2013-14, the tally went up to 227 calls and 4.72 lakh passengers during 2022-23 representing an increase of 223% in cruise calls and 461% in cruise passengers in the last 9 years. River cruise tourism has also seen a 180% rise in operations during the last 9 years.
An increasing number of international cruise liners are demonstrating a growing interest in the Indian cruising industry, and numerous new services are in the pipeline and expected to start soon, promising a vibrant future for this burgeoning sector.
Development of cruise tourism and lighthouse tourism are being actively considered under MoPSW's flagship scheme Sagarmala Programme. For promoting tourism in maritime states under Sagarmala, projects have been identified in convergence with Ministry of Tourism and tourism development departments of maritime state governments.
Over a period of the last 9 years Sagarmala Programme has completed 11 Projects worth Rs.267 crores promoting coastal & cruise tourism and Island Development. Some of these projects include Cruise Passenger Facilitation Centre at Chennai, Construction of International Cruise Terminal at Cochin and development of Cruise Berthing and Cruise Passenger facilities at Mormugao Port.
Under the Maritime India Vision 2030, Government envisions to establish India as the premier cruise hub in the Asia Pacific region. To achieve this goal, significant steps are being taken, including the development of state-of-the-art cruise terminals, the implementation of standardized procedures, and the introduction of e-visa facilities, among other measures. Going forward, the objective is to increase the annual number of cruise passengers in India to 18 lakhs by 2030, up from the current figure of 4.72 lakhs.
In accordance with the Maritime Amritkaal Vision 2047 launched by the Hon'ble Prime Minister during the recently concluded Global Maritime India Summit 2023 in Mumbai, it is projected that India will have 25 operational cruise terminals by 2047, with an estimated annual passenger count of approximately 5 million cruise passengers per year.
Government is also planning to launch a well-defined and consistent cruise tourism policy in line with international standards and practices. This policy will encompass various critical aspects such as GST, taxation, excise, and custom duties, both at the central and state levels, with the aim of fostering the growth of this emerging industry within India.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
भारतातील पहिल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय देशांतर्गत क्रूझ प्रवासाला सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी दाखवला हिरवा झेंडा
2047 पर्यंत भारतातील 5 दशलक्ष क्रूझ प्रवाशांचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने एक मोठे पाऊल
03 NOV 2023 7:30PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग आणि आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी आज मुंबईतून भारतातील पहिल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय जलपर्यटन जहाज कोस्टा सेरेनाक्रूझला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवून क्रूझच्या देशांतर्गत जलप्रवासाचा आरंभ केला.
कोस्टा क्रूझच्या देशांतर्गत जलप्रवासाचा भारतातील आरंभ हा एक महत्त्वाचा प्रसंग असून जल पर्यटन आणि पर्यटनातील एका नवीन युगाची पहाट दर्शवतो.हा उपक्रम आपले माननीय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदीजी यांच्या देखो अपना देशया उपक्रमाशी सुसंगत आहे.”,असे सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
भारताने जलपर्यटन क्षेत्रावर आपले लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे. बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने मोठा आर्थिक सकारात्मक प्रभाव, रोजगार निर्मितीची क्षमता, परकीय चलन मिळवणे यासह इतर अनेक फायद्यांसाठी क्रूझ पर्यटनाला सक्रियपणे प्रोत्साहन दिले आहे. किनारी राज्य आणि बेटांच्या पर्यटन स्थळांवर जल पर्यटन स्थळे विकसित करणे यावर महत्त्वपूर्ण भर दिला जात आहे.
भारतातील क्रूझ पर्यटन उद्योगाला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि नवसंजीवनी देण्यासाठी सरकारने घेतलेल्या अनेक उपक्रमांमुळे कोस्टा क्रूझच्या देशांतर्गत जलप्रवासाचा शुभारंभ शक्य झाला आहे. कोस्टा क्रूझ, इटली कार्निव्हल कॉर्पोरेशनचा एक भाग आहे, जो नामांकित क्रूझ ब्रँड्ससह जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या क्रूझिंग समूहांपैकी एक आहे. क्रूझ जहाजांना बर्थची हमी, सर्व प्रमुख बंदरांसाठी सवलतीचा एकसमान दर, देशांतर्गत क्रूझ जहाजांसाठी क्रुझ शुल्कामध्ये 30% पर्यंत सवलत, परदेशी क्रूझ जहाजांसाठी कॅबोटेज माफी , सीमाशुल्कसाठी एकसमान विशेष कार्यप्रणाली , इमिग्रेशन, सीआयएसएफ , बंदरे, प्रवासी सुविधा वाढवून क्रूझ टर्मिनल्सचे अद्यतनीकरण आणि आधुनिकीकरण इ. उपाययोजनांचा यात समावेश आहे.
अलीकडील सर्वात लक्षणीय पावलांपैकी एक म्हणजे परदेशात जाणाऱ्या परदेशी ध्वजवाहू जहाजाला जेव्हा ते किनारी भागात स्थानांतरीत होते तेव्हा या जहाजाला सशर्त आयजीएसटी सूट देण्यात आली असून याने परदेशी क्रूझ परिचालकांवरील आर्थिक भार मोठ्या प्रमाणात कमी केला आहे. या उपक्रमांच्या परिणामी, 2013-14 मध्ये 102 क्रूझ शिप कॉल्स आणि 84,000 प्रवाशांना हाताळण्यात आले , 2022-23 मध्ये ही संख्या 227 कॉल्स आणि 4.72 लाख प्रवासी प्रवाशांवर पोहोचली. हे गेल्या 9 वर्षांतील क्रूझ कॉलमध्ये 223% आणि क्रूझमध्ये 461% वाढ दर्शवते. गेल्या 9 वर्षांमध्ये रिव्हर क्रूझ पर्यटनामध्ये 180% वाढ झाली आहे.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय जलपर्यटन जहाजांची वाढती संख्या भारतीय समुद्रपर्यटन उद्योगात वाढत्या स्वारस्याचे द्योतक आहे. अनेक नवीन सेवा प्रस्तावित आहेत आणि या वाढत्या क्षेत्रासाठी उज्ज्वल भविष्याची हमी देत लवकरच त्या सुरू होतील.
बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाची पथदर्शी योजना असलेल्या सागरमाला कार्यक्रमांतर्गत क्रूझ पर्यटन आणि दीपगृह पर्यटनाच्या विकासाचा सक्रियपणे विचार केला जात आहे. सागरमाला अंतर्गत सागरी राज्यांमध्ये पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यासाठी, पर्यटन मंत्रालय आणि सागरीकिनारा लाभलेल्या राज्य सरकारांच्या पर्यटन विकास विभागांच्या समन्वयाने प्रकल्प निवडले आहेत.
गेल्या 9 वर्षांच्या कालावधीत सागरमाला कार्यक्रमाने किनारी आणि क्रूझ पर्यटन व बेटांच्या विकासाला चालना देणारे 267 कोटी रुपये किमतीचे 11 प्रकल्प पूर्ण केले आहेत. यापैकी काही प्रकल्पांमध्ये चेन्नई येथील क्रूझ प्रवासी सुविधा केंद्र, कोचीन येथे आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रूझ टर्मिनलचे बांधकाम आणि मुरगाव बंदरावर क्रूझ बर्थिंग आणि क्रूझ प्रवासी सुविधांचा विकास यांचा समावेश आहे.
मेरीटाइम इंडिया व्हिजन 2030 अंतर्गत, आशिया प्रशांत प्रदेशात भारताला प्रमुख समुद्रपर्यटन केंद्र म्हणून स्थापित करण्याची सरकारची संकल्पना आहे. हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी, इतर उपायांसह अत्याधुनिक क्रूझ टर्मिनल्सचा विकास, प्रमाणित प्रक्रियांची अंमलबजावणी आणि ई-व्हिसा सुविधा सुरू करणे यासह महत्त्वपूर्ण पावले उचलली जात आहेत. पुढे जाऊन, भारतातील क्रूझ प्रवाशांची वार्षिक संख्या सध्याच्या 4.72 लाखांवरून 2030 पर्यंत 18 लाखांपर्यंत वाढवण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
मुंबईत नुकत्याच झालेल्या भारत सागरी जागतिक शिखर परिषद 2023 दरम्यान पंतप्रधानांनी अनावरण केलेल्या सागरी क्षेत्र अमृतकाळ दृष्टिकोन 2047 नुसार, अंदाजे वार्षिक 5 दशलक्ष प्रवासी संख्येसह 2047 पर्यंत भारतात 25 कार्यरत क्रूझ टर्मिनल असतील असा अंदाज आहे.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानके आणि पद्धतींच्या अनुषंगाने सु-परिभाषित आणि सातत्यपूर्ण क्रूझ पर्यटन धोरण आणण्याची सरकारची योजना आहे. भारतातील या उदयोन्मुख उद्योगाच्या वाढीला चालना देण्याच्या उद्देशाने या धोरणात केंद्र आणि राज्य या दोन्ही स्तरांवर जीएसटी, कर आकारणी, उत्पादन शुल्क आणि सीमा शुल्क यासारख्या विविध महत्त्वपूर्ण बाबींचा समावेश असेल.