Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MoS Shobha Karandlaje interacts with Brazilian delegation led by Mr Carlos Favaro
Both countries have a flourishing bilateral agriculture trade and further cooperation can be strengthened in food processing, agro-industry, agricultural research and development: Shobha Karandlaje
02 NOV 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Sushri Shobha Karandlaje interacted with the Brazilian delegation led by Minister of Agriculture, Livestock and Food Supply Mr Carlos Favaro today. At the outset, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje extended a warm welcome to Mr Carlos Favaro.
MoS Sushri Shobha Karandlaje showed gratitude for supporting the Indian Presidency during the G20 Agriculture Working Group Meetings and expressed regret for the Minister's absence and inability to attend the G20 Agriculture Minister's Meeting at Hyderabad. She expressed happiness that the visit would further strengthen India-Brazil's rapidly growing cooperation in the agriculture sector. She said that both countries have a flourishing bilateral agriculture trade, and further cooperation can be strengthened in food processing, agro-industry, and agricultural research and development.
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje further said that the demand for avocados is growing in India, which provides an opportunity for India to import avocados from Brazil. She assured that India will extend its full support to Brazil for a successful G20 Presidency. She also expressed happiness that Brazil is establishing a task force, the Global Alliance against Hunger and Poverty, which aligns with the India Presidency's Deccan High-Level Principles on Food Security and Nutrition align with this task force.
Mr Carlos Favaro thanked India for a friendly reception and conveyed warm greetings from President Lula. He underscored Brazil's strong commitment to enhancing relationships within the BRICS framework with the Global South and the Middle East. Brazil prioritizes environmental protection while emphasizing that environmental concerns should not hinder international trade. Brazil articulated its intent to increase food production and expand its agricultural area without resorting to deforestation or harming the environment.
Mr Carlos Favaro emphasized that Brazil and India face similar challenges in the agricultural sector, and hence, both countries can find standard solutions to mitigate these challenges. The fight against hunger is a paramount focus for Brazil, and they expressed a desire to collaborate with India through technology transfer, knowledge sharing and cooperative efforts with India to fight hunger.
Brazil anticipates receiving India's specific interests and demands, which can be addressed at the institutional level by both countries. The promotion of bilateral trade was highlighted with Brazil's willingness to open its market to various agricultural products and expedite Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SPS) related negotiations to facilitate trade.Brazil's delegation extended an official invitation to India for the forthcoming 2024 G20 presidency.
Other members of the Brazilian delegation shared insights into their agricultural best practices, including the use of drip irrigation in the horticulture sector, underscoring the importance of collaboration in fruit production.
The president of Apex Brazil shared that the existing trade relations between India and Brazil need to be commensurate to the potential of both nations. Apex Brazil is undertaking a mapping exercise of investment opportunities in both countries and encouraged the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare to provide their insights.
Concluding the session, the Secretary of the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare mentioned the possibility of forming a joint working group between the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying to facilitate more efficient future discussions with Brazil. They also outlined plans to compile a list of collaboration points, which Brazil would also do in parallel. India will appoint a senior officer to lead the development of the relationship, with the creation of agenda points for the effective implementation and monitoring of actionable items. They aim to identify common issues and areas for collaboration promptly.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने ब्राजील के मंत्री श्री कार्लोस फेवरो के नेतृत्व वाले प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ बातचीत की
दोनों देशों के बीच समृद्ध द्विपक्षीय कृषि व्यापार है और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, कृषि-उद्योग, कृषि अनुसंधान और विकास में सहयोग को और मजबूत किया जा सकता है: शोभा करंदलाजे
02 NOV 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज ब्राजील के कृषि, पशुधन और खाद्य आपूर्ति मंत्री श्री कार्लोस फेवरो के नेतृत्व में प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ बातचीत की। प्रारंभ में, करंदलाजे ने श्री कार्लोस फेवरो का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री करंदलाजे ने जी20 कृषि कार्य समूह की बैठकों के दौरान भारतीय अध्यक्षता का समर्थन करने के लिए ब्राजील का आभार व्यक्त किया और हैदराबाद में जी20 कृषि मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लेने में ब्राजील के मंत्री की अनुपस्थिति और असमर्थता पर खेद व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर खुशी व्यक्त की कि इस यात्रा से कृषि क्षेत्र में भारत-ब्राजील के तेजी से बढ़ते सहयोग को और मजबूती मिलेगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय कृषि व्यापार फल-फूल रहा है और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, कृषि-उद्योग और कृषि अनुसंधान एवं विकास में सहयोग को और मजबूत किया जा सकता है।
सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आगे कहा कि भारत में एवोकाडो की मांग बढ़ रही है, जिससे भारत को ब्राजील से एवोकाडो आयात करने का अवसर मिलता है। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि भारत जी20 की सफल अध्यक्षता के लिए ब्राजील को भी अपना पूरा समर्थन देगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी खुशी व्यक्त की कि ब्राजील एक टास्क फोर्स, 'ग्लोबल अलायंस अगेंस्ट हंगर एंड पॉवर्टी' तैयार कर रहा है, जो खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण पर इंडियन प्रेसीडेंसी के डेक्कन उच्च-स्तरीय सिद्धांतों के साथ इस टास्क फोर्स के अनुरूप है।
श्री कार्लोस फेवरो ने मैत्रीपूर्ण स्वागत के लिए भारत को धन्यवाद दिया और राष्ट्रपति लूला की ओर से हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने वैश्विक दक्षिण और मध्य पूर्व के साथ ब्रिक्स ढांचे के भीतर संबंधों को बढ़ाने के लिए ब्राजील की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। ब्राज़ील पर्यावरण संरक्षण को प्राथमिकता देता है और इस बात पर ज़ोर देता है कि पर्यावरण संबंधी चिंताओं को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार में बाधा नहीं बनना चाहिए। ब्राज़ील ने वनों की कटाई या पर्यावरण को नुकसान पहुँचाए बिना खाद्य उत्पादन बढ़ाने और अपने कृषि क्षेत्र का विस्तार करने के अपने इरादे को स्पष्ट किया।
श्री कार्लोस फेवरो ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि ब्राजील और भारत को कृषि क्षेत्र में समान चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है इसलिए दोनों देश इन चुनौतियों को कम करने के लिए मानक समाधान ढूंढ सकते हैं। भुखमरी के खिलाफ लड़ाई ब्राजील के लिए सर्वोपरि फोकस है, और उन्होंने भूख से लड़ने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण, ज्ञान साझाकरण और भारत के साथ सहकारी प्रयासों के माध्यम से भारत के साथ सहयोग करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की।
ब्राजील को भारत के विशिष्ट हितों और मांगों को प्राप्त करने की उम्मीद है, जिन्हें दोनों देशों द्वारा संस्थागत स्तर पर संबोधित किया जा सकता है। विभिन्न कृषि उत्पादों के लिए अपना बाजार खोलने और व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए स्वच्छता और फाइटोसैनिटरी (एसपीएस) से संबंधित वार्ता में तेजी लाने की ब्राजील की इच्छा के साथ द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने पर प्रकाश डाला गया। ब्राजील के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आगामी 2024 जी20 अध्यक्ष पद के लिए भारत को आधिकारिक निमंत्रण दिया।
ब्राजीलियन प्रतिनिधिमंडल के अन्य सदस्यों ने फल उत्पादन में सहयोग के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए बागवानी क्षेत्र में ड्रिप सिंचाई के उपयोग सहित अपनी कृषि सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर जानकारियां साझा कीं।
एपेक्स ब्राज़ील के अध्यक्ष ने साझा किया कि भारत और ब्राज़ील के बीच मौजूदा व्यापार संबंधों को दोनों देशों की क्षमता के अनुरूप होना चाहिए। एपेक्स ब्राज़ील दोनों देशों में निवेश के अवसरों को तलाश रहा है और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय को अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है।
सत्र का समापन करते हुए, कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू) के सचिव ने ब्राजील के साथ और भविष्य की अधिक कुशल चर्चाओं को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग तथा पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग के बीच एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह बनाने की संभावना का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने सहयोग बिंदुओं की एक सूची संकलित करने की योजना की भी रूपरेखा तैयार की, जिसे ब्राजील भी समानांतर रूप से संपन्न करेगा। भारत प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन और कार्रवाई योग्य वस्तुओं की निगरानी के लिए एजेंडा बिंदुओं के निर्माण के साथ, संबंधों के विकास का नेतृत्व करने के लिए एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी की नियुक्ति करेगा। उनका लक्ष्य साझा मुद्दों और सहयोग के क्षेत्रों की तुरंत पहचान करना है।