زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر مملکت شوبھا کرندلاجے نے محترم کارلوس فیورو کی قیادت والے برازیلی وفد سے بات چیت کی
دونوں ممالک کے درمیان باہمی زرعی تجارت پروان چڑھ ہے اور خوراک ڈبہ بندی، زرعی صنعت، زرعی تحقیق و ترقی میں تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کیا جا سکتا ہے: شوبھا کرندلاجے
زراعت اور مویشی پالن میں بہتر تال میل کے لیے بین وزارتی ورکنگ گروپ تشکیل دیا گیا
02 NOV 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج برازیل کے زرعی، مویشی پالن اور خوراک سپلائی کے وزیر جناب کارلوس فیورو کی قیادت والے وفد کے ساتھ گفت و شنید کی۔ شروعات میں، کرندلاجے نے جناب کارلوس فیورو کا گرمجوشی کے ساتھ استقبال کیا۔
وزیر مملکت کرندلاجے نے جی20 زرعی ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگوں کے دوران بھارتی صدارت کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے برازیل کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور حیدرآباد میں جی20 وزراعت کی میٹنگ میں برازیل کے وزیر کے حصہ نہ لے پانے پر اظہار افسوس کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ اس سفر سے زراعت کے شعبے میں بھارت –برازیل کے افزوں تعاون کو مزید مضبوطی حاصل ہوگی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان باہمی زرعی تجارت پروان چڑھ رہی ہے اور خوراک ڈبہ بندی، زرعی صنعت اور زرعی تحقیق و ترقی میں تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت میں ایووکاڈو کی طلب میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے، جس سے بھارت کو برازیل سے ایووکاڈو درآمد کرنے کا موقع حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ بھارت جی 20 کی کامیاب صدارت کے لیے برازیل کو بھی اپنا مکمل تعاون دے گا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی خوشی ظاہر کی کہ برازیل ایک ٹاسک فورس ’بھک مری اور ناداری کے خلاف عامی اتحاد‘ تشکیل دے رہا ہے، جو خوراک سلامتی اور غذائیت پر بھارتی صدارت کے دکن اعلیٰ سطحی اصولوں کے ساتھ اس ٹاسک فورس سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
جناب کارلوس فیورو نے دوستانہ خیرمقدم کے لیے بھارت کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور صدر لولا کی جانب سے گرمجوشانہ مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے گلوبل ساؤتھ اور مشرق وسطیٰ کے ساتھ برکس ڈھانچے کے اندر تعلقات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے برازیل کی مضبوط عہدبندگی کو اجاگر کیا۔ برازیل ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو ترجیح دیتا ہے اور اس بات پر زور دیتا ہے کہ ماحولیات سے متعلق خدشات کو بین الاقوامی تجارت کی راہ میں رکاوٹ نہیں بننا چاہئے۔ برازیل نے جنگلات کی کٹائی یا ماحولیات کو نقصان پہنچائے بغیر خوراک پیداوار میں اضافے اور زرعی شعبے کی توسیع کے اپنے ارادے واضح کیے۔
جناب کارلوس نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ برازیل اور بھارت کو زرعی شعبے میں یکساں چنوتیوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے، اس لیے دونوں ممالک ان چنوتیوں کو کم کرنے کے لیے معیاری متبادل تلاش کر سکتے ہیں۔ بھک مری کے خلاف نبردآزمائی برازیل کے لیے اولین ترجیح ہے، اور انہوں نے بھک مری سے لڑنے کے لیے تکنالوجی کی منتقلی، علم ساجھا کرنے اور بھارت کے ساتھ امدادِ باہمی کی کوششوں کے توسط سے تعاون کی خواہش ظاہر کی۔
برازیل کو بھارت کے خصوصی مفادات اور مطالبات موصول ہونے کی امید ہے، جنہیں دونوں ممالک کے ذریعہ ادارہ جاتی سطح پر حل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ مختلف زرعی مصنوعات کے لیے اپنی منڈی کھولنے اور تجارت میں سہولتیں پیدا کرنے کے لیے صفائی ستھرائی اور فائٹو سینٹری (ایس پی ایس) سے متعلق بات چیت میں تیزی لانے کی برازیل کی خواہش کے ساتھ دوطرفہ تجارت کو فروغ دینے پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ برازیل کے وفد نے آئندہ 2024 جی20 صدارتی تقریب کے لیے بھارت کو سرکاری طور پر مدعو کیا۔
برازیل کے وفد کے دیگر اراکین نے پھل پیداوار میں تعاون کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے باغبانی کے شعبے میں ڈرپ پر مبنی آبپاشی کے استعمال سمیت اپنے بہترین زرعی طور طریقوں کے بارے میں معلومات ساجھا کی۔
ایپکس برازیل کے صدر نے بتایا کہ بھارت اور برازیل کے مابین موجودہ تجارتی تعلقات کو دونوں ممالک کی صلاحیت کے مطابق ہونا چاہئے۔ ایپکس برازیل دونوں ممالک میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع تلاش رہا ہے، اور زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت نے اپنی معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔
سیشن کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے ، زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمے کے سکریٹری نے بہتر تال میل کے لیے زراعت اور مویشی پالن کے لیے وقف ایک بین وزارتی جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ کی تشکیل کا اعلان کیا۔ بھارت شراکت داروں کی شناخت کرنے کے لیے مضبوط جنوب -جنوب تعاون اور تجارتی تعلقات میں یقین رکھتا ہے۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MoS Shobha Karandlaje interacts with Brazilian delegation led by Mr Carlos Favaro
Both countries have a flourishing bilateral agriculture trade and further cooperation can be strengthened in food processing, agro-industry, agricultural research and development: Shobha Karandlaje
02 NOV 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Sushri Shobha Karandlaje interacted with the Brazilian delegation led by Minister of Agriculture, Livestock and Food Supply Mr Carlos Favaro today. At the outset, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje extended a warm welcome to Mr Carlos Favaro.
MoS Sushri Shobha Karandlaje showed gratitude for supporting the Indian Presidency during the G20 Agriculture Working Group Meetings and expressed regret for the Minister's absence and inability to attend the G20 Agriculture Minister's Meeting at Hyderabad. She expressed happiness that the visit would further strengthen India-Brazil's rapidly growing cooperation in the agriculture sector. She said that both countries have a flourishing bilateral agriculture trade, and further cooperation can be strengthened in food processing, agro-industry, and agricultural research and development.
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje further said that the demand for avocados is growing in India, which provides an opportunity for India to import avocados from Brazil. She assured that India will extend its full support to Brazil for a successful G20 Presidency. She also expressed happiness that Brazil is establishing a task force, the Global Alliance against Hunger and Poverty, which aligns with the India Presidency's Deccan High-Level Principles on Food Security and Nutrition align with this task force.
Mr Carlos Favaro thanked India for a friendly reception and conveyed warm greetings from President Lula. He underscored Brazil's strong commitment to enhancing relationships within the BRICS framework with the Global South and the Middle East. Brazil prioritizes environmental protection while emphasizing that environmental concerns should not hinder international trade. Brazil articulated its intent to increase food production and expand its agricultural area without resorting to deforestation or harming the environment.
Mr Carlos Favaro emphasized that Brazil and India face similar challenges in the agricultural sector, and hence, both countries can find standard solutions to mitigate these challenges. The fight against hunger is a paramount focus for Brazil, and they expressed a desire to collaborate with India through technology transfer, knowledge sharing and cooperative efforts with India to fight hunger.
Brazil anticipates receiving India's specific interests and demands, which can be addressed at the institutional level by both countries. The promotion of bilateral trade was highlighted with Brazil's willingness to open its market to various agricultural products and expedite Sanitary and Phytosanitary (SPS) related negotiations to facilitate trade.Brazil's delegation extended an official invitation to India for the forthcoming 2024 G20 presidency.
Other members of the Brazilian delegation shared insights into their agricultural best practices, including the use of drip irrigation in the horticulture sector, underscoring the importance of collaboration in fruit production.
The president of Apex Brazil shared that the existing trade relations between India and Brazil need to be commensurate to the potential of both nations. Apex Brazil is undertaking a mapping exercise of investment opportunities in both countries and encouraged the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare to provide their insights.
Concluding the session, the Secretary of the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare mentioned the possibility of forming a joint working group between the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying to facilitate more efficient future discussions with Brazil. They also outlined plans to compile a list of collaboration points, which Brazil would also do in parallel. India will appoint a senior officer to lead the development of the relationship, with the creation of agenda points for the effective implementation and monitoring of actionable items. They aim to identify common issues and areas for collaboration promptly.