NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to organise One- Day Workshop on Harnessing Data for Development (D4D) for Accelerating Progress on the SDGs
Discussion on Relevance, Dimensions, and Implementation of the G20 Principles of Harnessing Data for Development
02 NOV 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog is organising Workshop on the theme “Harnessing Data for Development (D4D) for Accelerating Progress on Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)” tomorrow at Hotel Taj Palace, New Delhi. This workshop is the second in the series of Feeder Thematic Workshops being organised by NITI Aayog on varied themes to discuss the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration (NDLD).
The workshop will serve as a platform for discussion on the relevance, dimensions, and implementation of the G20 Principles of Harnessing Data for Development (D4D) within the Indian context. This one-day workshop will bring together key think tanks and academics whose work is intrinsically linked to the central theme. It will provide insights into the way forward regarding "Harnessing Data for Development for Accelerating Progress on the SDGs" and offer essential contributions to the forthcoming national workshop.
The workshop will include four sessions on the following themes:
Sustainability: Enhancing high-quality data and sustainable data infrastructure, promoting data-informed approaches for sustainable development.
Inclusion: Bridging the digital gap, with a particular focus on addressing gender and data disparities, while also championing the inclusive utilization of data for development purposes.
Technology and Finance: Securing additional financial backing while also promoting technology assistance to enhance the progress and effectiveness of development initiatives.
Capacity Building: Enhancing the capacity of individuals and organizations, fostering collaborative efforts, and nurturing strategic partnerships to bolster the effectiveness of data-driven initiatives for sustainable development.
Ten such Feeder Thematic Workshops are being organised from November 1, 2023 to November 9, 2023. The themes of the workshops include G20 to G21, Data for Development, Tourism, Digital Public Infrastructure, Sustainable Development Goals, Trade, Indian Development Model, Women Led Development, Reforming Multilateral development banks & Climate Finance and Green Development.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ ایس ڈی جیز پر پیش رفت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ترقی کی خاطر ڈیٹا کے استعمال (ڈی 4 ڈی) کے موضوع پر یک روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کرے گا
ترقی کی خاطر ڈیٹا کو بروئے کار لانے کے جی 20 اصولوں کی مطابقت، طول و عرض اور نفاذ پر تبادلہ خیال
02 NOV 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ کل نئی دہلی کے ہوٹل تاج پیلس میں ’’پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) پر پیش رفت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ترقی کی خاطر ڈیٹا کا استعمال (ڈی 4 ڈی) ‘‘ کے موضوع پر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ یہ ورکشاپ جی 20 نئی دہلی لیڈرز ڈیکلریشن (این ڈی ایل ڈی) پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعہ مختلف موضوعات پر منعقد فیڈر تھیمیٹک ورکشاپس کے سلسلے کی دوسری تقریب ہے۔
یہ ورکشاپ بھارتی سیاق و سباق میں ترقی کے لیے ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرنے کے جی 20 اصولوں (ڈی 4 ڈی) کی مطابقت ، ابعاد اور نفاذ پر تبادلہ خیال کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ یہ یک روزہ ورکشاپ اہم تھنک ٹینکس اور ماہرین تعلیم کو یکجا کرے گی جن کا کام مرکزی موضوع سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ یہ ’’پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف پر پیش رفت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ترقی کی خاطر ڈیٹا کا استعمال‘‘ کے بارے میں آگے بڑھنے کے راستے کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کرے گی اور آنے والی قومی ورکشاپ میں ضروری تعاون فراہم کرے گی۔
ورکشاپ میں مندرجہ ذیل موضوعات پر چار سیشن شامل ہوں گے:
پائیداری: اعلی معیار کے ڈیٹا اور پائیدار ڈیٹا انفراسٹرکچر کو توسیع دینا، پائیدار ترقی کی خاطر ڈیٹا سے باخبر نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دینا۔
• شمولیت: صنفی اور ڈیٹا کی عدم مساوات کو دور کرنے پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل فرق کو ختم کرنا ، جبکہ ترقیاتی مقاصد کے لیے ڈیٹا کے جامع استعمال کی بھی حمایت کرنا۔
• ٹیکنالوجی اور فنانس: ترقیاتی اقدامات کی پیش رفت اور تاثیر کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے اضافی مالی حمایت حاصل کرنا۔
• استعداد کار میں اضافہ: افراد اور تنظیموں کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ، مشترکہ کوششوں کو فروغ دینا، اور پائیدار ترقی کی خاطر ڈیٹا سے چلنے والے اقدامات کی تاثیر کو بڑھانے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو فروغ دینا۔
یکم نومبر 2023سے 9 نومبر 2023تک چلنے والی اس طرح کی دس فیڈر تھیمیٹک ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے۔ ورکشاپس کے موضوعات میں جی 20 سے جی 21 ، ترقی کی خاطر ڈیٹا ، سیاحت ، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر ، پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف ، تجارت ، بھارتی ترقیاتی ماڈل ، خواتین کی قیادت والی ترقی ، کثیر الجہتی ترقیاتی بینکوں میں اصلاحات اور آب و ہوا کی مالیات اور سبز ترقی کے موضوعات شامل ہیں۔