NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to organise One- Day Workshop on Harnessing Data for Development (D4D) for Accelerating Progress on the SDGs
Discussion on Relevance, Dimensions, and Implementation of the G20 Principles of Harnessing Data for Development
02 NOV 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog is organising Workshop on the theme “Harnessing Data for Development (D4D) for Accelerating Progress on Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)” tomorrow at Hotel Taj Palace, New Delhi. This workshop is the second in the series of Feeder Thematic Workshops being organised by NITI Aayog on varied themes to discuss the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration (NDLD).
The workshop will serve as a platform for discussion on the relevance, dimensions, and implementation of the G20 Principles of Harnessing Data for Development (D4D) within the Indian context. This one-day workshop will bring together key think tanks and academics whose work is intrinsically linked to the central theme. It will provide insights into the way forward regarding "Harnessing Data for Development for Accelerating Progress on the SDGs" and offer essential contributions to the forthcoming national workshop.
The workshop will include four sessions on the following themes:
Sustainability: Enhancing high-quality data and sustainable data infrastructure, promoting data-informed approaches for sustainable development.
Inclusion: Bridging the digital gap, with a particular focus on addressing gender and data disparities, while also championing the inclusive utilization of data for development purposes.
Technology and Finance: Securing additional financial backing while also promoting technology assistance to enhance the progress and effectiveness of development initiatives.
Capacity Building: Enhancing the capacity of individuals and organizations, fostering collaborative efforts, and nurturing strategic partnerships to bolster the effectiveness of data-driven initiatives for sustainable development.
Ten such Feeder Thematic Workshops are being organised from November 1, 2023 to November 9, 2023. The themes of the workshops include G20 to G21, Data for Development, Tourism, Digital Public Infrastructure, Sustainable Development Goals, Trade, Indian Development Model, Women Led Development, Reforming Multilateral development banks & Climate Finance and Green Development.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग एसडीजी पर प्रगति में तेजी लाने के लिए विकास हेतु डेटा का उपयोग (डी4डी) पर एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन करेगा
विकास के लिए डेटा के उपयोग के जी-20 सिद्धांतों की प्रासंगिकता, आयाम और कार्यान्वयन पर चर्चा
02 NOV 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग कल नई दिल्ली के होटल ताज पैलेस में "सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) पर प्रगति में तेजी लाने के लिए विकास हेतु डेटा का उपयोग (डी4डी)" विषय पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन करेगा। यह जी-20 नई दिल्ली नेताओं की घोषणा (एनडीएलडी) पर चर्चा करने के लिए विभिन्न विषयों पर नीति आयोग द्वारा आयोजित की जा रही फीडर विषयगत कार्यशालाओं की श्रृंखला में दूसरी कार्यशाला है।
यह कार्यशाला भारतीय संदर्भ में विकास के लिए डेटा उपयोग (डी4डी) के जी-20 सिद्धांतों की प्रासंगिकता, आयाम और कार्यान्वयन पर चर्चा के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम करेगी। यह एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला प्रमुख थिंक टैंक और शिक्षाविदों को एकजुट करेगी, जिनका काम अंतर्निहित रूप से केंद्रीय विषय से जुड़ा हुआ है। यह "एसडीजी पर प्रगति में तेजी लाने के लिए विकास हेतु डेटा का उपयोग" के संबंध में आगे बढ़ने की अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करेगा और आगामी राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में आवश्यक योगदान प्रस्तुत करेगा।
कार्यशाला में निम्नलिखित विषयों पर चार सत्र शामिल होंगे:
निर्वहनीयता: उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले डेटा और स्थायी डेटा अवसंरचना को बढ़ाना, टिकाऊ विकास के लिए डेटा-सूचित दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देना।
समावेशन: जेंडर और डेटा असमानताओं को दूर करने पर विशेष फोकस के साथ-साथ विकास उद्देश्यों के लिए डेटा के समावेशी उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के साथ डिजिटल अंतर को पाटना।
प्रौद्योगिकी और वित्त: विकास पहलों की प्रगति और प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी सहायता को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ अतिरिक्त वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त करना।
क्षमता निर्माण: सतत विकास के लिए डेटा-आधारित पहल की प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाने के लिए व्यक्तियों और संगठनों की क्षमता बढ़ाना, सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देना और रणनीतिक साझेदारी का पोषण करना।
ऐसी दस फीडर विषयगत कार्यशालाएं 1 नवंबर, 2023 से 9 नवंबर, 2023 तक आयोजित की जा रही हैं। इन कार्यशालाओं के विषयों में जी-20 से जी-21, विकास के लिए डेटा, पर्यटन, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना, सतत विकास लक्ष्य, व्यापार, भारतीय विकास मॉडल, महिला के नेतृत्व में विकास, बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों में सुधार और जलवायु वित्त तथा हरित विकास शामिल हैं।