Ministry of Commerce & Industry
58th Network Planning Group Meeting under PM GatiShakti discussed Four Infrastructure Projects
Road and Railway projects for multimodal connectivity with project cost of more than Rs. 23,500 Crore discussed in 58th NPG
01 NOV 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The 58th Network Planning Group (NPG) meeting was held here today, under the chairpersonship of Special Secretary (Logistics), Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Smt. Sumita Dawra in New Delhi. The meeting saw active participation from member Departments and Ministries, viz. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Ministry of Power, Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and NITI Aayog. Additionally, project-state nodal officers also joined the meeting and shared their views.
In the meeting, Greenfield rail connectivity projects located in the State of Odisha were discussed. With the total cost of more than Rs 4,000 Crores, these projects are likely to benefit traffic to/from the ports in Odisha, iron ore traffic from local mines and expected to boost the industrial development in the project region by supporting multimodal connectivity in the area.
Road projects located in States of West Bengal, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh & Kerala were also discussed in the meeting. These projects are expected to promote the economic growth in economically backward regions through enhanced access to key economic centers, industrial zones, and agricultural regions along the corridor. The project Highway will enhance overall transportation connectivity, making it easier for people to access health facilities, educational institutes and economic centers and will reduce travel distances and travel times, particularly in rural or remote areas.
During the meeting, the Special Secretary emphasized on the importance of the projects discussed and highlighted their positive impact on local industries, employment generation, environment and overall socio-economic upliftment of the region. The Special Secretary requested the Ministries to incorporate the Area Development Planning Approach in project planning and have the interactions with State Government and Ministries, which shall ensure identification of infrastructural gaps and promote the integrated planning. The importance of multi-modality and adequate first/last connectivity in the project region was also discussed and emphasized. The importance of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan and how the infrastructure planning has become more efficient due to data backed decision making process was also recognized by the NPG members in attendance.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएम गति शक्ति के तहत नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप की 58वीं बैठक में चार बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं पर चर्चा की गई
एनपीजी की 58वीं बैठक में मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए 23,500 करोड़ से अधिक लागत वाली सड़क और रेलवे परियोजनाओं पर चर्चा हुई
01 NOV 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
आज, नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप (एनपीजी) की 58वीं बैठक उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) की विशेष सचिव (लॉजिस्टिक्स) सुश्री सुमिता डावरा की अध्यक्षता में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। सदस्य विभागों और मंत्रालयों अर्थात् सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, रेल मंत्रालय, बंपत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, विद्युत मंत्रालय, दूरसंचार विभाग, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय और नीति आयोग की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई। इसके अतिरिक्त, परियोजना के राज्य नोडल अधिकारी भी बैठक में शामिल हुए और अपने विचार व्यक्त किये।
बैठक में ओडिशा राज्य में ग्रीनफील्ड रेल कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं पर चर्चा की गई। 4,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कुल लागत वाली इन परियोजनाओं से ओडिशा के बंदरगाहों से यातायात, स्थानीय खदानों से लौह अयस्क यातायात को लाभ होने की संभावना है और क्षेत्र में परियोजना क्षेत्र को मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने की उम्मीद है जिससे औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
बैठक में पश्चिम बंगाल, झारखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश और केरल में सड़क परियोजनाओं पर भी चर्चा हुई। इन परियोजनाओं से गलियारे के साथ प्रमुख आर्थिक केंद्रों, औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों और कृषि क्षेत्रों तक पहुंच बढ़ाकर आर्थिक रूप से पिछड़े क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है। परियोजना राजमार्ग समग्र परिवहन कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाएगा, जिससे लोगों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और आर्थिक केंद्रों तक पहुंच और विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण या दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में दूरी की यात्रा करना आसान हो जाएगा और यात्रा का समय कम हो जाएगा।
बैठक के दौरान, विशेष सचिव ने चर्चा के तहत परियोजनाओं के महत्व पर जोर दिया और स्थानीय उद्योगों, रोजगार के अवसरों, पर्यावरण और क्षेत्र के समग्र सामाजिक-आर्थिक सुधार पर उनके सकारात्मक प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला। विशेष सचिव ने मंत्रालयों से परियोजना योजना में क्षेत्र विकास योजना दृष्टिकोण को शामिल करने और राज्य सरकार और मंत्रालयों के साथ बातचीत करने का अनुरोध किया, जो बुनियादी ढांचे के अंतराल की पहचान सुनिश्चित करेगा और एकीकृत योजना को बढ़ावा देगा। परियोजना क्षेत्र में मल्टी-मोडैलिटी और उचित प्रथम/अंतिम कनेक्टिविटी के महत्व पर भी चर्चा की गई और जोर दिया गया। बैठक में उपस्थित एनपीजी सदस्यों ने पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के महत्व और डेटा-संचालित निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया के कारण बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना कैसे अधिक प्रभावी हो गई है, इसे भी मान्यता दी।