Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh announces successful conclusion of Special Campaign 3.0 implementation phase on October 31, 2023, says India’s largest campaign for Institutionalizing Swachhata and Reducing Pendency in Government has witnessed many best practices and milestones
Rs. 1100 crores of revenues earned from Special Campaigns 1.0, 2.0 and 3.0 in the 2021-2023 period; Rs.500 crore earned in Special Campaign 3.0 from October 2-31, 2023
Inspired by PM Modi, the saturation approach in “Swachhata”, Special Campaign 3.0 was implemented in 2.53 lakh offices across India, 154 lakh square feet of office space freed, 46 lakh files reviewed, 4.75 lakh PG cases redressed
Dr. Jitendra Singh congratulates DARPG for successful conduct of an outstanding ‘Special Campaign 3.0’ and thanks all Ministries/ Departments of Govt. of India for their whole-hearted participation
01 NOV 2023 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions announced the successful conclusion of Special Campaign 3.0 implementation phase on October 31, 2023. Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Special Campaign 3.0 was India’s largest campaign for Institutionalizing Swachhata and Reducing Pendency in Government offices and has witnessed many best practices and milestones. Inspired by Prime Minister Modi’s directions, the saturation approach was adopted in ‘Special Campaign 3.0’ for Swachhata campaign covered more than 2.53 lakh offices in remotest parts of India. The special campaigns conducted by Government from 2021-23 have generated a revenue of Rs. 1100 crores through disposal of office scrap. Special Campaign 3.0 generated revenues of Rs.500 crore in the October 2-31, 2023 period. The Special Campaign 3.0 has seen Swachhata campaigns being undertaken in more than 2.53 lakh sites and has resulted in freeing 154 lakh square feet of space for effective office use. Dr. Jitendra Singh said that with every passing year, the size and scale of the Special Campaign is increasing with more than 2.53 lakh sites covered in 2023 as against 1.01 lakh sites in 2022.
The Special Campaign 3.0 was reviewed by Cabinet Ministers, Ministers of State, Cabinet Secretary and Secretaries to the Government of India providing leadership and guidance in implementation. The progress of Special Campaign 3.0 was monitored on a dedicated portal (https://scdpm.nic.in/) on a daily basis. Regular review meetings at Senior levels imparted tremendous momentum to the Special Campaign 3.0. The Special Campaign 3.0 gained significant traction in social media with over 75,000 social media posts by Ministries/Departments, 800 tweets by DARPG handle, 1100 infographics on #SpecialCampaign3.0 and issue of 258 PIB statements. As per preliminary data reported by Ministries on the portal, the following are the outcomes of the campaign :
S No.
Parameter
Outcomes
1.
Swachhata Campaign sites (In lakhs)
2.53
2.
Revenue earned (Rs. In Crore)
499.68
3.
Space freed (lakh sq.ft)
153.70
4.
Records management files reviewed (Physical files + e-Files)
46,11,117
5.
Record management (Physical files weeded out + e-Files closed)
23,08,895
6.
Public grievances + Appeals redressed
4,74,742
The list of best practices in institutionalizing swachhata that emerged in the Special campaign 3.0 are as follows:
1. Central Board of Direct Taxes – Launch of I-GoT on CPGRAMS of CBDT
2. Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances – Launch of Intelligent Grievance Monitoring System (IGMS) 2.0
3. Department of Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare – Vertical Gardens at Krishi Bhawan
4. Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship – Elephant Statue from plastic bottles at ITI Berhampur
5. Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education – Check dams from plastic waste at VNIT, Nagpur
6. Department of Scientific & Industrial Research – Recycling on wheels to efficiently extract precious metals from shredded e-waste
7. Department of Telecom – Painting competition for children on the theme “Swachhata in daily life”
8. Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education – Shramdaan in Swachhata Campaign by CBSE school students across India, Creation of ‘Divine wall’ at Kendriya Vidyala Berhampur, Ambapua, Odisha, made up of 5500+plastic caps collected in plogging under climate action
9. Department of Posts: Wall art at Bengaluru Post Office, Creche established in Circle Post offices of Bangalore
10. Ministry of Culture: Tree House at Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh
11. Department of Telecommunications: Independent Public Grievance Dashboard
12. Department of Land Resources: Lectures on Health & Wellbeing
13. Ministry of Culture: Cleanliness at the world heritage site at Mahabalipuram
14. Ministry of New & Renewable energy: New Gym for all officials opened at Urja Bhawan
15. Ministry of Coal: Sculptures made of scrap (“Kabad se Kalakriti”) at SECL Anuppur
16. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare: Awareness through Flash mob and talk by MBBS in OPD waiting area, culminating with a pledge, AIIMS Mangalagiri
17. Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation: Clean Ganga pledge at Prayagraj Railway Station
18. Ministry of Defence: “Waste to Wealth”: 200 MT steel slag used to construct roads in Arunachal Pradesh
19. Department of Revenue: CBIC, Kolkata campus disposed off 28 condemned vehicles purchased from 1985-2013
20. Ministry of Defence: Head Quarter IDS disposed 870 Kg of IT scrap through MSTC
Dr. Jitendra Singh appreciated the reduction in pendency in the central secretariat under the Special Campaign 3.0 with most of the Ministries/ Departments achieving 90-100 percent of reported targets. He called on all officials to continue the momentum of Special campaign 3.0 throughout the year and make it a way of life. Special Campaign 3.0 concluded on 31st October, 2023 with outstanding results and after collating all the data, the evaluation phase will start from 10th November, 2023.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
विशेष अभियान 3.0 का कार्यान्वयन चरण सफलता से सम्‍पन्‍न : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और सरकार में लंबित मामलों में कमी लाने का भारत का सबसे बड़ा अभियान कई सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और उपलब्धियों का गवाह रहा : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
2021-2023 की अवधि में विशेष अभियान 1.0, 2.0 और 3.0 से 1100 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित हुआ और 2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक विशेष अभियान 3.0 से 500 करोड़ रुपये अर्जित हुए
पीएम मोदी के "स्वच्छता" से संतुष्टि दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित, विशेष अभियान 3.0 को पूरे भारत में 2.53 लाख कार्यालयों में लागू किया गया, 154 लाख वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान खाली कराया गया, 46 लाख फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, 4.75 लाख लंबित मामलों का निपटारा किया गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उच्‍च कोटि के 'विशेष अभियान 3.0' के सफल संचालन के लिए डीएआरपीजी को बधाई दी और भारत सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों का उनकी पूर्ण भागीदारी के लिए शुक्रिया अदा किया
01 NOV 2023 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 को विशेष अभियान 3.0 के कार्यान्वयन चरण के सफलतापूर्वक सम्‍पन्‍न होने की घोषणा की। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विशेष अभियान 3.0 स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने की दिशा में भारत का सबसे बड़ा अभियान था। इस दौरान कई सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणाली और उपलब्धियां हासिल की गईं। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के स्‍वच्‍छता के प्रति दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर, भारत के दूरदराज के हिस्सों में 2.53 लाख से अधिक कार्यालयों में यह अभियान चलाया गया। 2021-23 तक सरकार द्वारा चलाए गए इस विशेष अभियान के तहत स्क्रैप के निपटान से 1100 करोड़ रूपए और 2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 की अवधि में 500 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया। विशेष अभियान 3.0 में 2.53 लाख से अधिक कार्यस्‍थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया और इसके चलते कार्यालयों में स्‍थान के प्रभावी उपयोग के लिए 154 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह खाली हो गई है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि हर गुजरते साल के साथ, विशेष अभियान का विस्तार हो रहा है। 2022 में 1.01 लाख स्‍थलों की तुलना में 2023 में 2.53 लाख से अधिक स्‍थलों पर अभियान चलाया गया।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 की समीक्षा भारत सरकार के कैबिनेट मंत्रियों, राज्य मंत्रियों, कैबिनेट सचिव और सचिवों ने की और उन्‍होंने ही इसके कार्यान्वयन में नेतृत्व और मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया। विशेष अभियान 3.0 की प्रगति की दैनिक आधार पर एक समर्पित पोर्टल (https://scdpm.nic.in) पर निगरानी की गई। वरिष्ठ स्तर पर नियमित समीक्षा बैठकों ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 को जबरदस्त गति प्रदान की। विशेष अभियान 3.0 के बारे में मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा 75,000 से अधिक सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट, डीएआरपीजी हैंडल द्वारा 800 ट्वीट्स, #SpecialCampaign3.0 पर 1100 इन्फोग्राफिक्स और पीआईबी द्वारा 258 वक्तव्य जारी किए गए, जिससे इसे सोशल मीडिया पर भारी लोकप्रियता मिली। पोर्टल पर मंत्रालयों द्वारा रिपोर्ट किए गए प्रारंभिक आंकड़ों के अनुसार, अभियान के परिणाम निम्नलिखित हैं :
क्रमांक
पैरामीटर
परिणाम
1.
स्वच्छता अभियान स्थल (लाख में)
2.53
2.
अर्जित राजस्व (करोड़ रुपये में)
499.68
3.
खाली कराई गई जगह (लाख वर्ग फुट)
153.70
4.
रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन फ़ाइलों की समीक्षा की गई (भौतिक फ़ाइलें + ई-फ़ाइलें)
46,11,117
5.
रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन (भौतिक फ़ाइलें हटा दी गईं + ई-फ़ाइलें बंद कर दी गईं)
23,08,895
6.
सार्वजनिक शिकायतें + अपीलों का निवारण
4,74,742
विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तहत जिन संस्‍थानों ने स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने में सर्वोत्तम प्रयास किए, उनकी सूची इस प्रकार है :
1. केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड - सीबीडीटी के सीपीजीआरएएमएस पर आई-जीओटी का शुभारंभ
2. प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग - इंटेलिजेंट शिकायत निगरानी प्रणाली (आईजीएमएस) 2.0 का शुभारंभ
3. कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग - कृषि भवन में वर्टिकल गार्डन
4. कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय - आईटीआई बेरहामपुर में प्लास्टिक की बोतलों से हाथी की मूर्ति तैयार की गई
5. उच्च शिक्षा विभाग, शिक्षा मंत्रालय - वीएनआईटी, नागपुर में प्लास्टिक कचरे से चेक डैम का निर्माण
6. वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग - कटे हुए ई-कचरे से कीमती धातुओं को कुशलतापूर्वक निकालने के लिए गतिशील पुनर्चक्रण
7. दूरसंचार विभाग - "दैनिक जीवन में स्वच्छता" विषय पर बच्चों के लिए चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता
8. स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग, शिक्षा मंत्रालय - भारत भर में सीबीएसई स्कूलों के छात्रों द्वारा स्वच्छता अभियान में श्रमदान, केंद्रीय विद्यालय बेरहामपुर, अंबापुआ, ओडिशा में 'दिव्य दीवार' का निर्माण, जो जलवायु कार्रवाई के तहत प्लॉगिंग में एकत्र किए गए 5500+ प्लास्टिक के ढक्‍कनों से बनी है।
9. डाक विभाग: बेंगलुरु डाकघर में दीवार पर पेंटिंग, बेंगलुरु के सर्कल डाकघरों में क्रेच की स्थापना की गई
10. संस्कृति मंत्रालय: जगदलपुर, छत्तीसगढ़ में ट्री हाउस
11. दूरसंचार विभाग: स्वतंत्र लोक शिकायत डैशबोर्ड
12. भूमि संसाधन विभाग: स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण पर व्याख्यान
13. संस्कृति मंत्रालय: महाबलीपुरम में विश्व धरोहर स्थल पर सफाई
14. नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय: ऊर्जा भवन में सभी अधिकारियों के लिए नया जिम खोला गया
15. कोयला मंत्रालय: एसईसीएल अनुपपुर में स्क्रैप से बनी मूर्तियां ("कबाड़ से कलाकृति")
16. स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय: एम्स मंगलागिरी में ओपीडी प्रतीक्षा क्षेत्र में एमबीबीएस छात्रों द्वारा फ्लैश मॉब और बातचीत के माध्यम से जागरूकता, एक प्रतिज्ञा दिलाने के साथ समापन,
17. जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग: प्रयागराज रेलवे स्टेशन पर स्वच्छ गंगा की शपथ
18. रक्षा मंत्रालय: "अपशिष्ट से धन": अरुणाचल प्रदेश में सड़कों के निर्माण के लिए 200 मीट्रिक टन स्टील स्लैग (इस्‍पात उद्योग से निकलने वाला कचरा) का उपयोग किया गया
19. राजस्व विभाग: सीबीआईसी, कोलकाता परिसर ने 1985-2013 तक खरीदे गए 28 क्षतिग्रस्त वाहनों का निपटान किया
20. रक्षा मंत्रालय: मुख्यालय आईडीएस ने एमएसटीसी के माध्यम से 870 किलोग्राम आईटी स्क्रैप का निपटान किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तहत केंद्रीय सचिवालय में लंबित मामलों में कमी लाने की सराहना की, जिसमें अधिकांश मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने लक्ष्यों का 90-100 प्रतिशत हासिल किया है। उन्होंने सभी अधिकारियों से पूरे वर्ष विशेष अभियान 3.0 की गति को जारी रखने और इसे जीवन का तरीका बनाने का आह्वान किया। विशेष अभियान 3.0 उत्कृष्ट परिणामों के साथ 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 को समाप्त हुआ और समूचा डेटा एकत्र होने के बाद इसका मूल्यांकन 10 नवंबर, 2023 से शुरू होगा।