NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to organise G20 Feeder Thematic Workshops
Aims to Bolster Implementation of G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration
Feeder Thematic Workshops to discuss NDLD Implications and Implementation
31 OCT 2023 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim to bolster the implementation of the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration, NITI Aayog will be organising feeder thematic workshops on varied themes which were discussed in the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration (NDLD). Ten such Feeder Thematic Workshops are being organised from November 1, 2023 to November 9, 2023.
The themes of the workshops include G20 to G21, Data for Development, Tourism, Digital Public Infrastructure, Sustainable Development Goals, Trade, Indian Development Model, Women Led Development, Reforming Multilateral development banks & Climate Finance and Green Development. These workshops are designed to foster in-depth discussions, analyze critical themes, and path forward for NDLD. These Feeder Thematic Workshops will span various critical themes emerging from the NDLD.
The workshops are being organised in collaboration with various Anchor Think Tanks each having expertise in their respective fields. The Anchor Think Tanks include ORF, MeiTY, India Foundation, Indian Software Products Industry Round Table (iSPRIT), Centre for Social and Economic Progress (CSEP), Institute for Human Development (IHD), Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), EGROW Foundation, Institute for What Works to Advance Gender Equality (IWWAGE), Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER), Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW). The Workshops are being mentored by Vice-Chairman and Members of NITI Aayog on each of the themes.
Crucially, each Feeder Thematic Workshop will result in a 10-12-page outcome document that encapsulates actionable issues for NDLD implementation. This document will include a comprehensive analysis of the G20 deliverables and follow-up actions.
The key objectives of each workshop are as follows:
• Follow-up on NDLD Recommendations: To ensure that the recommendations of the G20 New Delhi Leaders' Declaration are translated into tangible actions on the ground.
• Identify Key Issues/Action Points: To identify key issues and action points arising from the NDLD that can be carried forward and implemented.
• Identify Additional Issues/Action Points: To highlight any additional issues or action points relevant to the overall theme that need immediate attention.
• Highlight Best Practices: Showcase best practices that can be replicated across States and Union Territories in the identified areas.
• Exchange of Experiences: Facilitate the exchange of experiences and insights among stakeholders to enrich the discourse.
• Devising Implementation Strategies: Develop strategies for the effective implementation of identified issues.
Each workshop will bring together approximately 30-40 participants, including 20-30 Think Tanks and 8-10 academics specializing in the specific theme. Experienced facilitators will guide the discussions and ensure productive outcomes.
The G20 NDLD, adopted in New Delhi, has set forth a transformative agenda that encompasses cross-cutting subjects of global significance. The Feeder Thematic Workshops aim to engage all stakeholders, including concerned Ministries/Departments, State Governments, the private sector, academia, students, youth, women, and young officers from States and Engagement Groups. These workshops are designed to provide a structured platform for constructive dialogue and action-oriented outcomes. NITI Aayog is committed to foster constructive and result-oriented discussions that drive progress on the G20 NDLD for active engagement and collaboration of all stakeholders in this endeavour.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग जी20 विषय आधारित सहायक कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन करेगा
इसका लक्ष्य जी20 नई दिल्ली नेताओं की घोषणा के कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ावा देना है
विषय आधारित सहायक कार्यशालाओं में एनडीएलडी के निहितार्थ और कार्यान्वयन पर चर्चा होगी
31 OCT 2023 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
जी20 नई दिल्ली नेताओं की घोषणा के कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से, नीति आयोग विभिन्न विषयों पर विषय आधारित सहायक कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन करेगा, जिन पर जी20 नई दिल्ली नेताओं की घोषणा (एनडीएलडी) में चर्चा की गई थी। ऐसी दस विषय आधारित सहायक कार्यशालाएं 1 नवंबर, 2023 से 9 नवंबर, 2023 तक आयोजित की जायेंगी।
कार्यशालाओं के विषयों में जी20 से जी21, विकास के लिए डेटा, पर्यटन, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना, सतत विकास लक्ष्य, व्यापार, भारतीय विकास मॉडल, महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास, बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों में सुधार तथा जलवायु वित्त और हरित विकास शामिल हैं। इन कार्यशालाओं को गहन चर्चाओं को बढ़ावा देने, महत्वपूर्ण विषयों का विश्लेषण करने और एनडीएलडी के लिए आगे बढ़ने का मार्ग आदि के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। ये विषय आधारित सहायक कार्यशालाएं एनडीएलडी से जुड़े विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर चर्चा करेंगी।
कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन विभिन्न एंकर थिंक टैंकों के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है, जिनमें से प्रत्येक अपने-अपने क्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञता रखते हैं। एंकर थिंक टैंक में ओआरएफ, एमईआईटीवाई, इंडिया फाउंडेशन, इंडियन सॉफ्टवेयर प्रोडक्ट्स इंडस्ट्री राउंड टेबल (आईस्प्रिट), सेंटर फॉर सोशल एंड इकोनॉमिक प्रोग्रेस (सीएसईपी), मानव विकास संस्थान (आईएचडी), भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान (आईआईएफटी), ईग्रो फाउंडेशन, इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर व्हाट वर्क्स टू एडवांस जेंडर इक्वेलिटी (आईडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएजीई), भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक संबंध अनुसंधान परिषद् (आईसीआरआईईआर), ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण और जल परिषद्, (सीईईडब्ल्यू) शामिल हैं। प्रत्येक विषय पर कार्यशालाओं का मार्गदर्शन नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष और सदस्यों द्वारा किया जाएगा।
महत्वपूर्ण रूप से, प्रत्येक विषय आधारित सहायक कार्यशाला के परिणामस्वरूप 10-12 पेज का परिणाम दस्तावेज़ तैयार होगा, जिनमें एनडीएलडी कार्यान्वयन के लिए कार्रवाई योग्य मुद्दे समाहित होंगे। इस दस्तावेज़ में जी20 के कार्रवाई योग्य विषयों और अनुवर्ती कार्रवाइयों का व्यापक विश्लेषण शामिल होगा।
प्रत्येक कार्यशाला के मुख्य उद्देश्य इस प्रकार हैं:
• एनडीएलडी सिफ़ारिशों पर अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई: यह सुनिश्चित करना कि जी20 नई दिल्ली नेताओं की घोषणा की सिफ़ारिशों को ज़मीनी स्तर पर ठोस कार्रवाइयों में तब्दील किया जाए।
• प्रमुख मुद्दों/कार्रवाई बिंदुओं की पहचान करना: एनडीएलडी से पैदा हुए प्रमुख मुद्दों और कार्रवाई बिंदुओं की पहचान करना, जिन्हें आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है और कार्यान्वित किया जा सकता है।
• अतिरिक्त मुद्दों/कार्रवाई बिंदुओं की पहचान करना: विषय की समग्रता से जुड़े किसी भी अतिरिक्त मुद्दे या कार्रवाई बिंदुओं को रेखांकित करना, जिन पर तत्काल ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है।
• सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को रेखांकित करना: सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को प्रदर्शित करना, जिन्हें चिन्हित क्षेत्रों के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में अपनाया जा सकता है।
• अनुभवों का आदान-प्रदान: बातचीत को समृद्ध करने के लिए हितधारकों के बीच अनुभवों और अंतर्दृष्टि के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा प्रदान करना।
• कार्यान्वयन रणनीतियाँ तैयार करना: पहचान किये गए मुद्दों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए रणनीतियाँ विकसित करना।
प्रत्येक कार्यशाला में लगभग 30-40 प्रतिभागी चर्चा करेंगे, जिनमें 20-30 थिंक टैंक और विशिष्ट विषय में विशेषज्ञता वाले 8-10 शिक्षाविद् शामिल होंगे। अनुभवी सूत्रधार चर्चाओं का मार्गदर्शन करेंगे और महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम सुनिश्चित करेंगे।
नई दिल्ली में अपनाए गए जी20 एनडीएलडी ने एक परिवर्तनकारी एजेंडा निर्धारित किया है जिसमें वैश्विक महत्व के विविध विषय शामिल हैं। विषय आधारित सहायक कार्यशालाओं का उद्देश्य संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्य सरकारों, निजी क्षेत्र, शिक्षाविदों, छात्रों, युवाओं, महिलाओं और राज्यों तथा संवाद समूहों के युवा अधिकारियों समेत सभी हितधारकों को शामिल करना है। ये कार्यशालाएं रचनात्मक संवाद और कार्रवाई-उन्मुख परिणामों के लिए एक संरचना आधारित प्लेटफार्म प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई हैं। नीति आयोग रचनात्मक और परिणाम-उन्मुख चर्चाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जो इस प्रयास में सभी हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी और सहयोग के लिए जी20 एनडीएलडी पर प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाएगा।