Ministry of Labour & Employment
Suvidha Samagam held under the chairmanship of Director General, ESIC
30 OCT 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
A Suvidha Samagam under the chairmanship of Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Director General, ESIC was held at ESIC Headquarters here today. Insured Persons and beneficiaries, Employers’ and Employees’ representatives joined virtually the suvidha samagam through video conferencing from various ESIC field offices across the country. During the suvidha samagam, the Director General gave patient hearing to the grievances and issues of ESIC stakeholders and instructed all the concerned ESIC officers to provide on the spot redressal of the issues. Wherever, on the spot redressal of the grievances was not feasible, DG, ESIC directed to redress the grievances within one week’s time.
Dr. Rajendra Kumar, during the meeting said that the events like suvidha samagam help in creating trust between the organization and its stakeholders. Understanding the need of providing an avenue to the Insured Persons & their beneficiaries for redressal of their grievances, ESIC in collaboration with EPFO’s initiative ‘Nidhi Apke Nikat’ is conducting Suvidha Samagams on 27th of every month under one roof for alleviating and redressing the problems faced by ESIC stakeholders.
The meeting was also attended by the Financial Commissioner, Insurance Commissioners, Medical Commissioners and officers from ESIC Hqrs. and field offices.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
سوودھا سماگم کا ڈائرکٹرجنرل ، ای ایس آئی سی کی صدارت میں انعقاد
30 OCT 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹرراجیندر کمار، ڈائرکٹر جنرل ، ای ایس آئی سی کی صدارت میں آج ای ایس آئی سی ہیڈکوارٹرز میں ایک سوودھا سماگم کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ بیمہ یافتہ افراد اور مستفدین ، ملازمین اور آجروں کے نمائندوں نے ملک بھر میں مختلف ای ایس آئی سی فیلڈ دفاتر سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ سماگرم میں ورچوئل شرکت کی۔ سوودھا سماگم کے دوران ڈائرکٹر جنرل ای ایس اائی سی کے فریقوں کی شکایات اور دیگر معاملوں کو بغور سنا اور متعلقہ ای ایس آئی سی افسران کو برموقع یہ معاملے کرنے کی ہدایت دی۔ اسی وقت تمام معاملوں کا ازالہ کیا جانا ممکن نہیں تھا لہذا ڈی جی ای ایس آئی سی نے ایک ہفتے کے اندر ان کا ازالہ کرنے کی ہدایت دی۔
ڈاکٹر راجیندر کمار نے میٹنگ کے دوران کہا کہ وودھا سماگم جیسے پروگراموں سے تنظیم اور اس کے فریقوں کے درمیان اعتماد پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ انشورڈ افراد اور ان کے مستفدین کے معاملے حل کرنے کے لئے ایک مقام فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے ای ایس آئی سی نے ای پی ایف او کے اقدام ’ندھی آپ کے نکٹ‘ کے اشتراک سے ہر مہینے کی 27 تاریخ کو ایک ہی مقام پر سوودھا سماگم کا انعقاد کرنے اور ای ایس آئی سی کے فریقوں کی شکایات نمٹانے کافیصلہ کیا ہے۔
میٹنگ میں فائنانشیل کمشنر، انشورنس کمشنرز، میڈیکل کمشنرز اور ای ایس آئی سی کے افسران موجود تھے۔