Ministry of Labour & Employment
Suvidha Samagam held under the chairmanship of Director General, ESIC
30 OCT 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
A Suvidha Samagam under the chairmanship of Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Director General, ESIC was held at ESIC Headquarters here today. Insured Persons and beneficiaries, Employers’ and Employees’ representatives joined virtually the suvidha samagam through video conferencing from various ESIC field offices across the country. During the suvidha samagam, the Director General gave patient hearing to the grievances and issues of ESIC stakeholders and instructed all the concerned ESIC officers to provide on the spot redressal of the issues. Wherever, on the spot redressal of the grievances was not feasible, DG, ESIC directed to redress the grievances within one week’s time.
Dr. Rajendra Kumar, during the meeting said that the events like suvidha samagam help in creating trust between the organization and its stakeholders. Understanding the need of providing an avenue to the Insured Persons & their beneficiaries for redressal of their grievances, ESIC in collaboration with EPFO’s initiative ‘Nidhi Apke Nikat’ is conducting Suvidha Samagams on 27th of every month under one roof for alleviating and redressing the problems faced by ESIC stakeholders.
The meeting was also attended by the Financial Commissioner, Insurance Commissioners, Medical Commissioners and officers from ESIC Hqrs. and field offices.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईएसआईसी के महानिदेशक की अध्यक्षता में सुविधा समागम का आयोजन
30 OCT 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
ईएसआईसी के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजेन्‍द्र कुमार की अध्यक्षता में आज यहां ईएसआईसी मुख्यालय में एक सुविधा समागम आयोजित किया गया। बीमित व्यक्ति और लाभार्थी, नियोक्ता और कर्मचारी प्रतिनिधि देश भर के विभिन्न ईएसआईसी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से सुविधा समागम में शामिल हुए। सुविधा समागम के दौरान, महानिदेशक ने ईएसआईसी हितधारकों की शिकायतों और मुद्दों को धैर्यपूर्वक सुना और सभी सम्‍बद्ध ईएसआईसी अधिकारियों को मुद्दों का मौके पर ही निपटारा करने का निर्देश दिया। जहां भी, शिकायतों का मौके पर निपटारा संभव नहीं था, डीजी, ईएसआईसी ने एक सप्ताह के भीतर शिकायतों का निपटारा करने का निर्देश दिया।
बैठक के दौरान डॉ. राजेंद्र कुमार ने कहा कि सुविधा समागम जैसे आयोजन संगठन और उसके हितधारकों के बीच विश्वास पैदा करने में मदद करते हैं। बीमित व्यक्तियों और उनके लाभार्थियों को उनकी शिकायतों के निपटारे के लिए एक अवसर प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता को समझते हुए, ईपीएफओ की पहल 'निधि आपके निकट' के सहयोग से ईएसआईसी अपने हितधारकों के सामने आने वाली समस्‍याओं को दूर करने और उनके निपटारे के लिए हर महीने की 27 तारीख को एक स्‍थान पर सुविधा समागम आयोजित करता है।
बैठक में वित्तीय आयुक्त, बीमा आयुक्त, चिकित्सा आयुक्त और ईएसआईसी मुख्यालय तथा क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।