Ministry of Labour & Employment
Suvidha Samagam held under the chairmanship of Director General, ESIC
30 OCT 2023 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
A Suvidha Samagam under the chairmanship of Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Director General, ESIC was held at ESIC Headquarters here today. Insured Persons and beneficiaries, Employers’ and Employees’ representatives joined virtually the suvidha samagam through video conferencing from various ESIC field offices across the country. During the suvidha samagam, the Director General gave patient hearing to the grievances and issues of ESIC stakeholders and instructed all the concerned ESIC officers to provide on the spot redressal of the issues. Wherever, on the spot redressal of the grievances was not feasible, DG, ESIC directed to redress the grievances within one week’s time.
Dr. Rajendra Kumar, during the meeting said that the events like suvidha samagam help in creating trust between the organization and its stakeholders. Understanding the need of providing an avenue to the Insured Persons & their beneficiaries for redressal of their grievances, ESIC in collaboration with EPFO’s initiative ‘Nidhi Apke Nikat’ is conducting Suvidha Samagams on 27th of every month under one roof for alleviating and redressing the problems faced by ESIC stakeholders.
The meeting was also attended by the Financial Commissioner, Insurance Commissioners, Medical Commissioners and officers from ESIC Hqrs. and field offices.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
30 OCT 2023 7:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਡਾ: ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਬੀਮਾਯੁਕਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਖ਼ੇਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਨੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਣਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕਿਤੇ ਵੀ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਹੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ, ਡੀਜੀ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡਾ: ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਈ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਬੀਮਾਯੁਕਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ 'ਨਿਧੀ ਆਪਕੇ ਨਿਕਟ' ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ 27 ਤਰੀਕ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ, ਬੀਮਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ। ।