Ministry of Coal
As on 28th October Coal Production attains 12.81% Growth
Registering 42.32 % Increase, Overall Coal Stock Touches 53.23 Million Tonne
Thermal Power Plant Coal Supply Surpasses Consumption
Imported Coal Consumption for Blending Comes down to 13.5 MT from 20.8 MT
30 OCT 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Coal production in the country, during current FY (till 28.10.23) has shown a growth of 12.81% compared to same period last year. The percentage of growth of CIL is 11.90%, 7.82% in SCCL andcaptive &commercial mines is 20.94%. Overall supply has shown a growth 11.70% and supply to Power Sector has registered a growth of 7.87% compared to same period last year.
Ministry of Coal has taken proactive steps to increase coal production in those coal companies where there is comparatively better evacuation logistics of Railways (including the commissioned Dedicated Freight Corridors), like ECL, BCCL, CCL& WCL which haveregistered a growth of 18.70%, 17.60%,13.90% and 18.00% respectively.
After unprecedented rainfall during early October in coal producing States, production of coal has picked up momentum during last 15 days. Total production from all sources during the last 15 days only is over 26.40 lakh tonnes per day.
Besides, as on 28.10.2023, total coal stock at the mine end of CIL, SCCL, captive mines and coal supply in transit is 53.23 MT as against 37.40 MT during the corresponding period of last year which is 42.32% higher.
During this period the imported coal consumed for blending was 13.5 MT as against 20.8 MT during corresponding period of last year showing a decrease of 35% in imported coal consumed for blending purposes.
The trend of coal stocks at thermal power plant end, which was showing a depletion earlier, is now, during the last 10 days, registering an accretion trend indicating that the supply/receipt of coal at the end of the Thermal Power Plants is more than the consumption. Overall, there is an increase in the stock at Thermal Power End (including Central Gencos, State Gencos, etc).
Generally, coal production and transportation are lower in H1 since first half of the year is predominantly summer followed by monsoon. After monsoon, production and transportation conditions are favourable and in H2 coal supply is higher than the consumption. Therefore, during the second half of the year, there is built up in the coal stock at power plants and at mines pithead.
Ministry of Coal is committed to ensure adequate availability of Coal and is in close coordination with Ministry of Railways & Power.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
कोळसा उत्पादनात 28 ऑक्टोबरपर्यंत 12.81% वाढ
42.32 % वाढ नोंदवून, एकूण कोळसा साठा 53.23 दशलक्ष टनांवर पोहोचला
औष्णिक उर्जा प्रकल्पातील कोळशाचा पुरवठा वापरापेक्षा जास्त आहे
मिश्रण करण्यासाठी आयात केल्या जाणाऱ्या कोळशाचा वापर कमी होऊन 20.8 मेट्रीक टनावरुन वरून 13.5 मेट्रीक टनावर आला
30 OCT 2023 8:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 ऑक्टोबर 2023
देशातील कोळसा उत्पादनात गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत चालू आर्थिक वर्षात (28.10.23 पर्यंत) 12.81% वाढ झाली आहे. सीआयएलच्या वाढीची टक्केवारी 11.90% आहे, एससीसीएल मध्ये 7.82% आणि बंद आणि व्यावसायिक खाणींमध्ये 20.94% आहे. एकूण पुरवठ्यात 11.70% वाढ झाली आहे आणि मागील वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत वीज क्षेत्राच्या पुरवठ्यात 7.87% वाढ झाली आहे.
रेल्वेची (समर्पित मालवाहतूक मार्गिकेसह) तुलनेने चांगली दळणवळण व्यवस्था आहे अशा कोळसा कंपन्यांमध्ये कोळसा उत्पादन वाढवण्यासाठी कोळसा मंत्रालयाने सक्रिय पावले उचलली आहेत. इसीएल, बीसीसीएल, सीसीएल आणि डब्ल्यूसीएल यांचा यात समावेश असून त्यांनी अनुक्रमे 18.70%, 17.60%, 13.90% आणि 18.00% ची वाढ नोंदवली आहे.
कोळसा उत्पादक राज्यांमध्ये ऑक्टोबरच्या सुरुवातीला झालेल्या अभूतपूर्व पावसानंतर, गेल्या 15 दिवसांत कोळशाच्या उत्पादनाने वेग घेतला आहे. गेल्या 15 दिवसांत सर्व स्रोतांमधून एकूण उत्पादन दररोज 26.40 लाख टनांपेक्षा जास्त आहे.
या कालावधीत मिश्रण करण्यासाठी आयात केलेल्या कोळशाचा वापर 13.5 मेट्रिक टन इतका होता, जो गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीत 20.8 मेट्रिक टन इतका होता. मिश्रणासाठी वापरण्यात आलेल्या आयात कोळशात 35% ची घट दर्शवितो.
औष्णिक उर्जा प्रकल्पाच्या कोळसा साठ्यातही वाढ झाली आहे. गेल्या दिवसात पुरवठ्यातील वाढ लक्षणीय आहे.
साधारणपणे, वर्षाच्या पहिल्या सहामाहीत कोळशाचे उत्पादन आणि वाहतूक कमी असते कारण वर्षाच्या पहिल्या सहामाहीत प्रामुख्याने उन्हाळा आणि त्यानंतर पावसाळा असतो. पावसाळ्यानंतर, उत्पादन आणि वाहतुकीची परिस्थिती अनुकूल असते आणि दुसऱ्या सहामाहीत कोळशाचा पुरवठा वापरापेक्षा जास्त असतो. म्हणून, वर्षाच्या उत्तरार्धातउर्जा प्रकल्प आणि खाणींमधे कोळशाचा साठा तयार होतो.
कोळशाची पुरेशी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी कोळसा मंत्रालय वचनबद्ध आहे आणि रेल्वे तसेच ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाशी समन्वय साधून आहे.