Ministry of Communications
O/o Controller General of Communication Accounts showcased its digitization programme for telecom licensees and pensioners at Indian Mobile Congress 2023
Revenue of more than two lakh crore collected through SARAS portal
Rs 1,239 crore Pension disbursal through SAMPANN to more than four lakh DoT pensioners every month
30 OCT 2023 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Amongst the other units of Department of Telecom (DOT), Controller General of Communications Accounts (CGCA) also set up a stall in IMC-2023 to demonstrate its digitization programme for ease of doing business for the telecom licensees as well as quality service delivery to the Telecom/BSNL/MTNL Pensioners in the form of SARAS and SAMPANN.
SAMPANN and SARAS teams were honored to host the following distinguished visitors at the stall:
1. Minister of State for Communications, Sh. Devusinh Chauhan visited the stall and appreciated the systems and urged the Department to scale up the systems for bettering the lives of Pensioners.
2. Secretary, DOT understood the breadth of the systems and appreciated the systems.
3. Secretary, DARPG was given a demo of the SAMPANN and thereafter acknowledged that the system has been disbursing pension directly to pensioners.
4. Several other senior officers of the GoI and PSUs and officials of several TSPs visited the stall. The stall facilitated submission of Life Certificates using Face Authentication.
5. Ex-Member (Services) and Ex-CMD, BSNL submitted their Life Certificate using the Face Authentication Jeevan Pramaan App.
At the stall, QR codes have been displayed for accessing LF Handbook for decentralized licensees, Simplified Financial Compliance of License Agreements for ISPs and CGCA website Link for revenue related orders. At the stall QR code has been displayed for submission of feedback by Telecom Licensees visiting the Stall during the IMC-2023. The stall also features brief videos on SARAS showcasing its features and outcome.
SARAS, which was launched by the DOT on 15.01.2021 is a portal for the licensees for ease of compliance of financial conditions of license agreements. Through SARAS portal, Licensees are able to avail facility to make online paperless payments for LF, SUC, Spectrum Auction payments and CAF/EMR penalty, Testing Fees and other penalties.
SARAS has led to Fully Digital and Paperless Submission of Statement of Revenue and License Fee on Quarterly Basis and Audited Document and Annual Financial document on Annual Basis. It enables Online Submission of Deduction document and Access to Online Assessment and demand notices for LD and SUC, demand notices for other dues. It acts as a Single Window for issuance of No Dues Certificate and thus exit management. Already 2659 licensees are on boarded on SARAS.
Through SARAS revenue around Rs two lakh crore has already been collected.
SAMPANN – ‘System for Accounting and Management of Pension’ project is a seamless online pension processing and payment system for Department of Telecommunications pensioners. It was dedicated to the nation by the Honorable Prime Minister on 29th December 2018.
More than Four Lakh pensioners of DOT/BSNL/MTNL are currently being serviced by CCA units all over India via SAMPANN which has improved the service delivery to pensioners by providing a single window setup ensuring the following benefits:
• Timely settlement of pension cases
• Provision of e-Pension Payment Order
• Login for each pensioner enables access to key information like payment history
• Online submission of grievances and timely SMS alerts
An amount of approx. Rs. 1,239 crore is being disbursed as monthly pension via SAMPANN.
Also, till September 2023, SAMPANN has resulted in to savings of approx. Rs 44 crore and would accrue an annual recurring savings of Rs 40 Crore per annum for the Government.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
தொலைத்தொடர்பு உரிமதாரர்கள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கான டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கல் திட்டத்தை இந்திய மொபைல் மாநாடு 2023-ல் தொலைத்தொடர்பு கணக்குகளின் தலைமைக் கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர் அலுவலகம் காட்சிப்படுத்தியது
30 OCT 2023 12:17PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய மொபைல் மாநாடு 2023-ல் தொலைத்தொடர்பு உரிமதாரர்களுக்கு வணிகத்தை எளிதாக்குவதற்கான டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கல் திட்டத்தையும், தொலைத்தொடர்பு / பிஎஸ்என்எல் / எம்டிஎன்எல் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு சரஸ் மற்றும் சம்பன் வடிவில் தரமான சேவையை வழங்குவதையும் காட்சிப்படுத்த தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையின் (டிஓடி) பிற அலகுகளில் ஒன்றான தொலைத்தொடர்பு கணக்குகளின் தலைமைக் கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர் அலுவலகம் (சிஜிசிஏ) அரங்கு ஒன்றை அமைத்திருந்தது.
சம்பன் மற்றும் சரஸ் அணிகள் பின்வரும் சிறப்பு பார்வையாளர்களை அரங்கில் விருந்தளித்து கௌரவித்தன:
தகவல் தொடர்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. தேவுசிங் சௌஹான் இந்த அரங்கைப் பார்வையிட்டு அமைப்புமுறைகளைப் பாராட்டினார்ஓய்வூதியர்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான அமைப்புமுறைகளை அதிகரிக்குமாறும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையின் செயலாளர், அமைப்புமுறைகளின் விரிவான தன்மையைப் புரிந்துகொண்டு அமைப்புமுறைகளைப் பாராட்டினார்.
முக அங்கீகாரத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி ஆயுள் சான்றிதழ்களை சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கு அரங்கில் வசதி செய்திருந்தது.
பி.எஸ்.என்.எல் முன்னாள் உறுப்பினர் (சேவைகள்) மற்றும் முன்னாள் சி.எம்.டி முக அங்கீகார ஜீவன் பிரமாணைப் பயன்படுத்தித் தங்கள் வாழ்க்கைச் சான்றிதழை சமர்ப்பித்தனர்.
இந்த அரங்கில் , பரவலாக்கப்பட்ட உரிமதாரர்களுக்கான எல்.எஃப் கையேடு, .எஸ்.பி.க்களுக்கான உரிம ஒப்பந்தங்களின் எளிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட நிதி இணக்கம் மற்றும் வருவாய் தொடர்பான ஆர்டர்களுக்கான சி.ஜி.சி. வலைத்தள இணைப்பு ஆகியவற்றை அணுகுவதற்கான க்யூ.ஆர் குறியீடுகள் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. சரஸ் பற்றிய சுருக்கமான வீடியோக்களும் உள்ளன.
15.01.2021 அன்று தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறையால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட சரஸ், காலாண்டு அடிப்படையில் வருவாய் அறிக்கை மற்றும் உரிமக் கட்டணம் ஆகியவற்றை முழுமையாக டிஜிட்டல் மற்றும் காகிதமற்ற முறையில் சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கும், தணிக்கை செய்யப்பட்ட ஆவணம் மற்றும் வருடாந்திர நிதி ஆவணங்களை வருடாந்திர அடிப்படையில் சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கும் வழிவகுத்துள்ளது. இது வரி விலக்கு ஆவணத்தை ஆன்லைனில் சமர்ப்பித்தல் மற்றும் ஆன்லைன் மதிப்பீடு மற்றும் எல்.டி மற்றும் எஸ்.யூ.சி.க்கான கோரிக்கை அறிவிப்புகள், பிற நிலுவைத் தொகைகளுக்கான கோரிக்கை அறிவிப்புகளை அணுக உதவுகிறது. ஏற்கனவே 2659 உரிமதாரர்கள் சரஸில் உள்ளனர்.சரஸ் மூலம் சுமார் 2 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் வருவாய் கிடைத்துள்ளது.
சம்பன் என்பது– 'ஓய்வூதியத்தின் கணக்கியல் மற்றும் முகாமைத்துவ முறைமை' செயல் திட்டமாகும் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கான தடையற்ற இணைய ஓய்வூதிய செயலாக்கம் மற்றும் பரிவர்த்தனை முறைமையாகும். 2018, டிசம்பர் 29 அன்று பிரதமரால் இது நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டது.
டாட் / பிஎஸ்என்எல் / எம்டிஎன்எல் ஆகியவற்றின் நான்கு லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் தற்போது இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள சிசிஏ அலகுகளால் சம்பன் மூலம் சேவை பெற்று வருகின்றனர். சம்பன் மூலம் மாதந்தோறும் ரூ.1,239 கோடி ஓய்வூதியமாக வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
2023, செப்டம்பர் வரை, சம்பன் தோராயமாக ரூ. 44 கோடி சேமிக்க வழிவகுத்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் அரசுக்கு ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.40 கோடி தொடர் சேமிப்பு கிடைக்கும்.