Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Awards Toll, Operate, Transfer (TOT) Bundles 11 and 12 for Rs. 6,584 Crore
29 OCT 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI has awarded two Toll, Operate and Transfer (TOT) bundles 11 and 12 of a combined length of 400 km for Rs. 6,584 crore. The two bundles (11 & 12) consist of Allahabad Bypass on NH19 in Uttar Pradesh and Lalitpur – Sagar -Lakhnadon section in the state of Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh respectively. The first round of bids for the two bundles was called -off and the bids were re-invited. In the 2nd round, NHAI has received bids for Rs. 553 crore higher than the bids received in the first round. The financial bids were opened on Friday, 27th October 2023 and with the approval of the concerned authorities, Letter of Award has been issued to the successful bidder next day of opening of financial bids.
The TOT bundle 11 for the 84 km long Allahabad Bypass on NH19 in Uttar Pradesh has been awarded to Cube Highways and Infrastructure Ltd. for Rs. 2,156 crore. TOT bundle 12 for the 316 km long Lalitpur – Sagar -Lakhnadon section that passes through the states of Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh has been awarded to IRB infrastructure Trust for an amount of Rs. 4,428 crore.
Commenting on the successful award of the TOT Bundles, NHAI Chairman Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav said “The Government has been very supportive and encouraging to achieve the national monetization targets. I am pleased that we have raised Rs. 6,584 crore from these two bundles, which will greatly contribute towards the development of a world class National Highway Network in the country.”
The contract period of TOT is for 20 years in which Concessionaires would be required to maintain and operate the stretch. In lieu of this, Concessionaire will collect and retain user fee for these stretches in accordance with prescribed fee rates under NH Fee Rules.
TOT model has been developed to encourage private participation in Highway sector. NHAI from time to time, has awarded contracts for tolling, operation and maintenance of various National Highway stretches on Toll Operate Transfer (TOT) basis. The TOT Bundle-I consisting of nine projects, totaling 681 km of National Highways in States of Andhra Pradesh and Gujarat was awarded in 2018. Till now, NHAI has monetized 1614 km of projects for Rs. 26,366/- crore (excluding ToT bundle 11 & 12) through ToT and 636 km of projects for Rs. 10,200/- crore through InVIT.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے ٹول، آپریٹ، ٹرانسفر (ٹی او ٹی) بنڈل 11 اور 12کو 6,584 کروڑروپے میںالاٹ کیا
29 OCT 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہائی وے اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) نے 400 کلومیٹر کیکل لمبائی کے دو ٹول، آپریٹ اور ٹرانسفر (ٹی او ٹی) بنڈل 11 اور 12 کو 6,584 کروڑ روپے میںمختص کیا ہے۔ ان دو بنڈلوں (11 اور 12) میںبالترتیب اتر پردیش میںاین ایچ 19 پر واقع الہ آباد بائی پاس اور اترپردیش و مدھیہ پردیشریاست میں للت پور-ساگر-لکھناڈون سیکشن شامل ہیں۔ دونوں بنڈلوں کے لیے بولیوں کے پہلے دور کو رد کر دیا گیا تھا اور بولیاںپھر سے طلب کی گئی تھیں۔ دوسرے دور میںاین ایچ اے آئی کو پہلے راؤنڈ میںملی بولیوں سے 553 کروڑ روپے زیادہ کی بولیاںموصول ہوئی ہیں۔ مالی بولیاں جمعہ، 27 اکتوبر 2023 کو کھولی گئیں اور متعلقہ افسران کی منظوریکے ساتھ مالی بولیاںکھولنے کے اگلے دن کامیاب بولیلگانے والے کو الاٹمنٹ لیٹر(لیٹر آف ایوارڈ) جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
اتر پردیش میںاین ایچ 19 پر واقع 84 کلومیٹر طویل الہ آباد بائی پاس کے لیےٹی او ٹی بنڈل 11 کو کیوب ہائی ویز اینڈ انفرا اسٹرکچر لمیٹڈ کو 2,156 کروڑ روپے میں دیا گیا ہے۔ اترپردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش ریاستوں سے گزرنے والے 316 کلومیٹر طویل للت پور-ساگر-لکھناڈون سیکشن کے لیےٹی او ٹی بنڈل 12 کو آئی آر بی انفرا اسٹرکچر ٹرسٹ کو 4,428 کروڑ روپے میں دیا گیا ہے۔
ٹی او ٹی بنڈلوں کے کامیابالاٹمنٹ کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، این ایچ اے آئی کے چیئرمین جناب سنتوش کمار یادونے کہا کہ’’حکومت قومی مونیٹائزیشن کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت انتہائیمعاون اور حوصلہ افزا رہی ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہمیں ان دو بنڈلوں سے 6,584 کروڑ روپے ملیں گے، جو ملک میں عالمی معیار کی قومی شاہراہوں کے نیٹ ورک کی ترقی میںکافی تعاون دیں گے۔
ان ٹی او ٹی کے معاہدے کی مدت 20 سال کے لیےہے، جس میںرعایت یافتہ کو مختص کئے گئے سیکشنکا رکھ رکھاؤ اور اسے آپریٹ کرنا ہوگا۔ اس کے عوض میں، رعایتیافتہ این ایچفیس کے ضابطو ں کے تحت مقررہفیس کی شرحوں کے مطابق ان سیکشن کے لیے یوزر فیس وصول کرے گا اپنے پاس رکھے گا۔
شاہراہوں کے شعبے میں نجی شراکت داری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیےٹی او ٹی ماڈل کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔ این ایچ اے آئی نے وقتاً فوقتاً ٹول آپریٹ ٹرانسفر (ٹی او ٹی) کی بنیاد پر مختلف قومی شاہراہ سیکشن کی ٹولنگ، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے ٹھیکے دیے ہیں۔ ٹی او ٹی، بنڈل-Iمیں9 پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں، جن میں آندھرا پردیش اور گجرات ریاستوں میںکل 681 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی کی قومی شاہراہیں ہیں، اور انھیں 2018 میں مختص کیا گیا تھا۔اب تک، این ایچ اے آئی نے ٹی او ٹی کے توسط سے 26,366 کروڑ روپے میں 1614 کلومیٹر پروجیکٹوں (ٹی او ٹی بنڈل 11 اور 12 کو چھوڑکر) اور اِنوٹ کے توسط سے 10,200 کروڑ روپے میں 636 کلومیٹر کے پروجیکٹوںکا مونیٹائزیشن کیا ہے۔