Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Awards Toll, Operate, Transfer (TOT) Bundles 11 and 12 for Rs. 6,584 Crore
29 OCT 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI has awarded two Toll, Operate and Transfer (TOT) bundles 11 and 12 of a combined length of 400 km for Rs. 6,584 crore. The two bundles (11 & 12) consist of Allahabad Bypass on NH19 in Uttar Pradesh and Lalitpur – Sagar -Lakhnadon section in the state of Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh respectively. The first round of bids for the two bundles was called -off and the bids were re-invited. In the 2nd round, NHAI has received bids for Rs. 553 crore higher than the bids received in the first round. The financial bids were opened on Friday, 27th October 2023 and with the approval of the concerned authorities, Letter of Award has been issued to the successful bidder next day of opening of financial bids.
The TOT bundle 11 for the 84 km long Allahabad Bypass on NH19 in Uttar Pradesh has been awarded to Cube Highways and Infrastructure Ltd. for Rs. 2,156 crore. TOT bundle 12 for the 316 km long Lalitpur – Sagar -Lakhnadon section that passes through the states of Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh has been awarded to IRB infrastructure Trust for an amount of Rs. 4,428 crore.
Commenting on the successful award of the TOT Bundles, NHAI Chairman Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav said “The Government has been very supportive and encouraging to achieve the national monetization targets. I am pleased that we have raised Rs. 6,584 crore from these two bundles, which will greatly contribute towards the development of a world class National Highway Network in the country.”
The contract period of TOT is for 20 years in which Concessionaires would be required to maintain and operate the stretch. In lieu of this, Concessionaire will collect and retain user fee for these stretches in accordance with prescribed fee rates under NH Fee Rules.
TOT model has been developed to encourage private participation in Highway sector. NHAI from time to time, has awarded contracts for tolling, operation and maintenance of various National Highway stretches on Toll Operate Transfer (TOT) basis. The TOT Bundle-I consisting of nine projects, totaling 681 km of National Highways in States of Andhra Pradesh and Gujarat was awarded in 2018. Till now, NHAI has monetized 1614 km of projects for Rs. 26,366/- crore (excluding ToT bundle 11 & 12) through ToT and 636 km of projects for Rs. 10,200/- crore through InVIT.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
11 மற்றும் 12-வது சுங்கச் சாவடி இயக்கம், செயல்பாடு மற்றும் பரிமாற்ற தொகுப்பை தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் ரூ. 6,584 கோடிக்கு ஏலம் மூலம் வழங்கியுள்ளது
29 OCT 2023 4:37PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் ரூ.6,584 கோடிக்கு ஏலம் மூலம் 400 கிலோ மீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள 11 மற்றும் 12 ஆகிய இரண்டு சுங்கச் சாவடிகளின் இயக்கம் செயல்பாடு மற்றும் பரிமாற்ற தொகுப்புகளை இரு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வழங்கியுள்ளது. உத்தரபிரதேசத்தின் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 19-ல் உள்ள அலகாபாத் புறவழிச்சாலை மற்றும் உத்தரபிரதேசம் மற்றும் மத்திய பிரதேச மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள லலித்பூர் - சாகர் - லக்நாடன் பிரிவு ஆகியவை இந்த இரண்டு தொகுப்புகளில் (11 மற்றும் 12) அடங்கும். இரண்டு தொகுப்புகளுக்கான முதல் சுற்று ஏலம் நிறுத்தப்பட்டு, மீண்டும் ஏலம் கோரப்பட்டது. இரண்டாவது சுற்றில், முதல் சுற்றில் பெறப்பட்ட ஏலங்களை விட, 553 கோடி ரூபாய் அதிகமாக ஏலம் பெறப்பட்டது. நிதி ஏலங்கள் 27 அக்டோபர் 2023 வெள்ளிக்கிழமை திறக்கப்பட்டன, மேலும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகளின் ஒப்புதலுடன், நிதி ஏலங்கள் திறக்கப்பட்ட மறுநாளே வெற்றி பெற்ற ஏலதாரர்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் கடிதம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 19-ல் உள்ள 84 கிலோ மீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள அலகாபாத் புறவழிச்சாலைக்கான 11வது தொகுப்பு கியூப் ஹைவேஸ் அண்ட் இன்ஃப்ராஸ்ட்ரக்சர் என்ற நிறுவனத்திற்கு ரூ. 2,156 கோடிக்கும்உத்தரபிரதேசம் மற்றும் மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநிலங்கள் வழியாகச் செல்லும் 316 கிலோ மீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள லலித்பூர் - சாகர் - லக்நாடன் பிரிவுக்கான 12-வது தொகுப்பு 12 .ஆர்.பி இன்ஃப்ராஸ்ட்ரக்சர் அறக்கட்டளை என்ற நிறுவனத்துக்கு ரூ.4,428 கோடிக்கும் ஏலம் மூலம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு சந்தோஷ் குமார் யாதவ் கூறுகையில், "தேசிய பணமாக்கல் இலக்குகளை அடைய அரசு மிகவும் ஆதரவாக உள்ளது. இந்த இரண்டு தொகுப்புகள் மூலம் ரூ.6,584 கோடியை திரட்டியதில் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். இது நாட்டில் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை கட்டமைப்பின் வளர்ச்சிக்குப் பெரிதும் பங்களிக்கும். என்றார்.
ஒப்பந்த காலம் 20 ஆண்டுகள் ஆகும். இதில் ஒப்பந்ததாரர்கள் இந்த பகுதியை பராமரித்து இயக்க வேண்டும். தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைக் கட்டண விதிகளின் கீழ் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட கட்டண விகிதங்களுக்கு ஏற்ப கட்டணங்களை இந்த நிறுவனங்கள் வசூலிக்கும்.
நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறையில் தனியார் பங்களிப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக டிஓடி எனப்படும் சுங்கச்சாவடி செயல்பாடு, இயக்கம் மற்றும் பரிமாற்ற (TOT) மாதிரி உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் அவ்வப்போது பல்வேறு தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைப் பகுதிகளின் சுங்கச் சாவடிகளை இயக்குதல், செயல்பாடு மற்றும் பராமரிப்புக்கான ஒப்பந்தங்களைச் செய்துள்ளது.