Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Awards Toll, Operate, Transfer (TOT) Bundles 11 and 12 for Rs. 6,584 Crore
29 OCT 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI has awarded two Toll, Operate and Transfer (TOT) bundles 11 and 12 of a combined length of 400 km for Rs. 6,584 crore. The two bundles (11 & 12) consist of Allahabad Bypass on NH19 in Uttar Pradesh and Lalitpur – Sagar -Lakhnadon section in the state of Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh respectively. The first round of bids for the two bundles was called -off and the bids were re-invited. In the 2nd round, NHAI has received bids for Rs. 553 crore higher than the bids received in the first round. The financial bids were opened on Friday, 27th October 2023 and with the approval of the concerned authorities, Letter of Award has been issued to the successful bidder next day of opening of financial bids.
The TOT bundle 11 for the 84 km long Allahabad Bypass on NH19 in Uttar Pradesh has been awarded to Cube Highways and Infrastructure Ltd. for Rs. 2,156 crore. TOT bundle 12 for the 316 km long Lalitpur – Sagar -Lakhnadon section that passes through the states of Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh has been awarded to IRB infrastructure Trust for an amount of Rs. 4,428 crore.
Commenting on the successful award of the TOT Bundles, NHAI Chairman Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav said “The Government has been very supportive and encouraging to achieve the national monetization targets. I am pleased that we have raised Rs. 6,584 crore from these two bundles, which will greatly contribute towards the development of a world class National Highway Network in the country.”
The contract period of TOT is for 20 years in which Concessionaires would be required to maintain and operate the stretch. In lieu of this, Concessionaire will collect and retain user fee for these stretches in accordance with prescribed fee rates under NH Fee Rules.
TOT model has been developed to encourage private participation in Highway sector. NHAI from time to time, has awarded contracts for tolling, operation and maintenance of various National Highway stretches on Toll Operate Transfer (TOT) basis. The TOT Bundle-I consisting of nine projects, totaling 681 km of National Highways in States of Andhra Pradesh and Gujarat was awarded in 2018. Till now, NHAI has monetized 1614 km of projects for Rs. 26,366/- crore (excluding ToT bundle 11 & 12) through ToT and 636 km of projects for Rs. 10,200/- crore through InVIT.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
"రుసుము వసూలు, నిర్వహణ, బదిలీ" (టీవోటీ) ప్రాతిపదికన రూ.6,584 కోట్ల విలువైన రెండు ప్రాజెక్టులను మంజూరు చేసిన ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఏఐ
29 OCT 2023 4:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ రహదారుల ప్రాధికార సంస్థ (ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఏఐ), "రుసుము వసూలు, నిర్వహణ, బదిలీ" (టీవోటీ) ప్రాతిపదికన రెండు రహదారి నిర్మాణ ప్రాజెక్టులను (నంబర్‌ 11, 12 బండిళ్లు) మంజూరు చేసింది. వీటి మొత్తం పొడవు 400 కి.మీ., విలువ రూ.6,584 కోట్లు. ఆ రెండు ప్రాజెక్టుల్లో ఒకటి ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని ఎన్‌హెచ్‌19పై అలహాబాద్ బైపాస్ కాగా, రెండోది ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్-మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని లలిత్‌పూర్- సాగర్-లఖ్‌నాదన్ సెక్షన్‌లో ఉంది. ఈ రెండు ప్రాజెక్టుల మొదటి దశ బిడ్‌లు రద్దు చేసి, మళ్లీ ఆహ్వానించారు. మొదటి దశతో పోలిస్తే రెండో దశ బిడ్‌లో ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఏఐ అదనంగా రూ.553 కోట్లను అందుకుంది. ఆర్థిక బిడ్‌లను శుక్రవారం, 27 అక్టోబర్ 2023న తెరిచారు. విజయవంతమైన బిడ్డర్‌కు ఆ తర్వాతి రోజే "కేటాయింపు లేఖ" జారీ చేశారు.
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌ ఎన్‌హెచ్‌19లో 84 కిలోమీటర్ల పొడవైన అలహాబాద్ బైపాస్ నిర్మాణం ప్రాజెక్టును (బండిల్ 11) రూ.2,156 కోట్లకు క్యూబ్ హైవేస్ అండ్ ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ లిమిటెడ్‌ దక్కించుకుంది. ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్-మధ్యప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాల గుండా వెళ్లే 316 కి.మీ. పొడవైన లలిత్‌పూర్-సాగర్-లఖ్‌నాదన్ సెక్షన్ ప్రాజెక్టును (బండిల్ 12) రూ. 4,428 కోట్ల మొత్తానికి ఐఆర్‌బీ ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ ట్రస్ట్‌ చేజిక్కించుకుంది.
జాతీయ నగదీకరణ లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం మద్దతు ఇస్తోంది, ప్రోత్సహిస్తోందని ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఏఐ ఛైర్మన్ శ్రీ సంతోష్ కుమార్ యాదవ్ ఈ సందర్భంగా చెప్పారు. ఈ రెండు ప్రాజెక్టుల నుంచి రూ.6,584 కోట్లను సేకరించినందుకు సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
టీవోటీ కాంట్రాక్టు వ్యవధి 20 సంవత్సరాలు. ఈ సమయంలో సంబంధిత రహదారి నిర్మాణం, మరమ్మతులు సహా అన్ని కార్యకలాపాలను గుత్తేదారు సంస్థ చూసుకుంటుంది. దీనికి బదులుగా, ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఏఐ నిబంధనల ప్రకారం నిర్దేశించిన రుసుములను వాహనదార్ల నుంచి వసూలు చేస్తుంది.
జాతీయ రహదారుల రంగంలో ప్రైవేటు భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి టీవోటీ విధానాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేశారు. ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఏఐ ఎప్పటికప్పుడు టీవోటీ ప్రాతిపదికన కాంట్రాక్టులు అప్పగిస్తుంది. బండిల్-Iలో తొమ్మిది ప్రాజెక్టులు ఉన్నాయి. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, గుజరాత్ రాష్ట్రాల్లో మొత్తం 681 కి.మీ జాతీయ రహదారుల కోసం 2018లో అందించారు. ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఏఐ ఇప్పటి వరకు 1614 కి.మీ. ప్రాజెక్టులను టీవోటీ ప్రాతిపదికన అప్పగించి రూ.26,366 కోట్లను (బండిల్ 11, 12 మినహా) ఆర్జించింది, ఇన్విట్ ద్వారా రూ.10,200 కోట్లకు 636 కి.మీ. అప్పగించింది.