President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates foundation week of IIM Bangalore as part of ITS golden jubilee celebrations
IMM Bangalore is a place where talent meets aspirations and good intentions: President Murmu
26 OCT 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the Foundation Week of Indian Institute of Management Bangalore as part of its golden jubilee celebrations at Bengaluru, Karnataka today (October 26, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that IIM Bangalore has been nurturing and promoting management talent and resources. In the last 50 years, it has not only produced managers but also leaders, innovators, entrepreneurs and change-makers. Education at this institution prepares the best of minds to deal with problems, challenges and issues not only in the boardrooms, workplace and the marketplace, but also in every imaginable and perceivable walk of life.
The President said that since its inception, professionalism, efficiency and competency have been the defining features on which IIM Bangalore has stood tall and proved its mettle. She added that it has pioneered innovation and capacity building and has left a lasting impact on education and research. She said that we are living in exciting times and this is the age of the fourth Industrial Revolution. The work being done by the IIM Bangalore’s Data Centre and Analytical Lab in the areas of artificial intelligence, big data, and machine learning will have a profound impact on the future of business and economy.
The President said that IIM Bangalore, known for its excellence and calibre, has been declared an Institute of National Importance. She added that a trust has been reposed in this institution which is seen with a lot of hope and optimism. She further said that this institute is a place where talent meets aspirations and good intentions.
The President advised the future wealth creators to imbibe Mahatma Gandhi’s lessons of life which are not inconsistent with the ethics of business. She highlighted that without ethics, success was sinful for Gandhiji. She advised students to aim for excellence in professional and personal lives, and live up to the great legacy which comes along with their association with IIM Bangalore. She said that they should not complain about the world they inherited but should leave behind a world where future generations have nothing to complain about and where they can live with harmony, optimism, prosperity and equality.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींनी केले आयटीएस सुवर्णमहोत्सवाचा भाग म्हणून आयआयएम बँगलोरच्या स्थापना सप्ताहाचे उद्‌घाटन
आयआयएम बँगलोर हे आकांक्षा आणि सद्हेतू यांचा गुणवत्तेशी संगम होणारे स्थान
26 OCT 2023 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 ऑक्टोबर 2023
नवी दिल्ली, 26 ऑक्टोबर 2023
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मु यांनी आज कर्नाटकमध्ये बंगलुरु येथे इंडियन इन्स्टिट्युट ऑफ मॅनेजमेंट, बँगलोरच्या सुवर्ण महोत्सवी सोहळ्याचा भाग म्हणून संस्थेच्या स्थापना सप्ताहाचे उद्घाटन केले. आयआयएम बँगलोर व्यवस्थापन गुणवत्ता आणि संसाधनांची जोपासना करण्याचे आणि त्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे काम करत आहे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी सांगितले. गेल्या 50 वर्षात या संस्थेने केवळ व्यवस्थापकच निर्माण केलेले नाहीत तर नेते, नवोन्मेषकर्ते, उद्योजक आणि परिवर्तनकारक तयार केले, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. या संस्थेतील शिक्षण समस्या, आव्हाने आणि केवळ बोर्डरुम, कामाचे स्थान, बाजारपेठांमधीलच नव्हे तर आयुष्यात ज्याची कल्पना करता येईल आणि त्याच्या पूर्ततेसाठी पाठपुरावा करता येईल अशा प्रत्येक समस्येला तोंड देणारी सर्वोत्तम विचारशक्ती तयार करण्याचे काम करते, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले.
आपली उत्कृष्टता आणि सामर्थ्य यासाठी ओळखली जाणारी आयआयएम बँगलोर ही संस्था राष्ट्रीय महत्त्वाची संस्था म्हणून घोषित करण्यात आली आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. या संस्थेविषयी एक विश्वास आहे ज्यामुळे या संस्थेकडे मोठ्या आशेने आणि सकारात्मकतेने पाहिले जाते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या की ही एक अशी संस्था आहे जिथे गुणवत्तेचा आकांक्षा आणि सद्हेतूंसोबत संगम होतो.
भावी संपत्ती निर्मात्यांना राष्ट्रपतींनी व्यवसायाच्या नीतीमूल्यांसोबत विसंगत नसलेल्या महात्मा गांधीजींच्या जीवनाविषयीच्या धड्यांचा अंगिकार करण्याचा सल्ला दिला. नीतीमूल्यांशिवाय मिळणारे यश हे गांधीजींसाठी पाप होते ही बाब त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. व्यावसायिक आणि वैयक्तिक जीवनात उत्कृष्टतेचे लक्ष्य ठेवण्याचा आणि आयआयएम बंगलुरुशी असलेल्या नातेसंबंधांमुळे मिळालेल्या महान वारशाची जोपासना करण्याचा सल्ला त्यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना दिला. त्यांना जो वारसा मिळाला आहे त्या जगाबाबत त्यांनी तक्रार करू नये पण भावी पिढ्यांसाठी असे एक जग मागे सोडावे जिथे कोणत्याही तक्रारीला वाव नसेल आणि जिथे ते सुसंवाद, सकारात्मकता, समृद्धी आणि समानतेने राहू शकतील, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.