President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates foundation week of IIM Bangalore as part of ITS golden jubilee celebrations
IMM Bangalore is a place where talent meets aspirations and good intentions: President Murmu
26 OCT 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the Foundation Week of Indian Institute of Management Bangalore as part of its golden jubilee celebrations at Bengaluru, Karnataka today (October 26, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that IIM Bangalore has been nurturing and promoting management talent and resources. In the last 50 years, it has not only produced managers but also leaders, innovators, entrepreneurs and change-makers. Education at this institution prepares the best of minds to deal with problems, challenges and issues not only in the boardrooms, workplace and the marketplace, but also in every imaginable and perceivable walk of life.
The President said that since its inception, professionalism, efficiency and competency have been the defining features on which IIM Bangalore has stood tall and proved its mettle. She added that it has pioneered innovation and capacity building and has left a lasting impact on education and research. She said that we are living in exciting times and this is the age of the fourth Industrial Revolution. The work being done by the IIM Bangalore’s Data Centre and Analytical Lab in the areas of artificial intelligence, big data, and machine learning will have a profound impact on the future of business and economy.
The President said that IIM Bangalore, known for its excellence and calibre, has been declared an Institute of National Importance. She added that a trust has been reposed in this institution which is seen with a lot of hope and optimism. She further said that this institute is a place where talent meets aspirations and good intentions.
The President advised the future wealth creators to imbibe Mahatma Gandhi’s lessons of life which are not inconsistent with the ethics of business. She highlighted that without ethics, success was sinful for Gandhiji. She advised students to aim for excellence in professional and personal lives, and live up to the great legacy which comes along with their association with IIM Bangalore. She said that they should not complain about the world they inherited but should leave behind a world where future generations have nothing to complain about and where they can live with harmony, optimism, prosperity and equality.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने आईआईएम बैंगलोर के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में इसके स्थापना सप्ताह का उद्घाटन किया
आईएमएम बैंगलोर एक ऐसी जगह है जहां प्रतिभा आकांक्षाओं और अच्छे इरादों को पूरा करती है : राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
26 OCT 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (26 अक्टूबर, 2023) को भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान बैंगलोर, कर्नाटक, के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह के तहत ‘स्थापना सप्ताह’ कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आईआईएम बैंगलोर प्रबंधन प्रतिभा और संसाधनों का पोषण और प्रचार कर रहा है। पिछले 50 वर्षों में, इसने न केवल प्रबंधकों बल्कि लीडर्स, अन्वेषकों, उद्यमियों और चेंज-मेकर्स को भी तैयार किया है। इस संस्थान की शिक्षा न केवल बोर्डरूम, कार्यस्थल और बाज़ार में, बल्कि जीवन के हर कल्पनीय और व्यावहारिक क्षेत्र की समस्याओं, चुनौतियों और मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए सर्वोत्तम युवाओं को तैयार करती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अपनी स्थापना के बाद से ही, व्यावसायिकता, दक्षता और योग्यता वे परिभाषित विशेषताएं हैं, जिन पर आईआईएम बैंगलोर साहस से खड़ा रह कर अपने को साबित कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसने नवाचार और क्षमता निर्माण में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा कर शिक्षा और अनुसंधान पर स्थायी प्रभाव छोड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम रोमांचक समय में जी रहे हैं और यह चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति का युग है। आईआईएम बैंगलोर के डेटा सेंटर और एनालिटिकल लैब द्वारा आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, बिग डेटा और मशीन लर्निंग के क्षेत्र में किए जा रहे काम का व्यापार और अर्थव्यवस्था के भविष्य पर गहरा प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अपनी उत्कृष्टता और क्षमता के लिए मशहूर आईआईएम बैंगलोर को राष्ट्रीय महत्व का संस्थान घोषित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संस्था पर बहुत उम्मीद और आशा के साथ भरोसा जताया गया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह संस्थान एक ऐसी जगह है जहां प्रतिभा का मिलन आकांक्षाओं और नेक इरादों से होता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने भावी वेल्थ क्रिएटर्स को महात्मा गांधी के जीवन की शिक्षाओं को आत्मसात करने की सलाह दी, जो व्यवसाय की नैतिकता से असंगत नहीं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नैतिकता के बिना सफलता गांधीजी के लिए पाप थी। उन्होंने छात्रों को पेशेवर और व्यक्तिगत जीवन में उत्कृष्टता का लक्ष्य रखने और आईआईएम बैंगलोर की महान विरासत के साथ जुड़कर जीने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि विरासत में मिली दुनिया के बारे शिकायत करने की जगह एक ऐसी दुनिया छोड़ कर जाएं जहां आने वाली पीढ़ियां सद्भाव, आशावाद, समृद्धि और समानता के साथ रह सकें और उनके पास शिकायत करने के लिए कुछ ना हो।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें।