Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Divya Kala Mela 2023 to be inaugurated in Bengaluru tomorrow
Mela will be organized from 27th to 5th November
26 OCT 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) regularly organizes Divya Kala Mela unique event showcasing the products and craftsmanship of Divyang entrepreneurs/artisans from across the country. To continue the efforts of empowering Divyang Entrepreneurs Divya Kala Mela will be organized from 27thOctober -5thNovember, 2023 at HMT Ground Jalahalli Main Road, Bengaluru, Karnataka. The Minister of Stateof Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri A. Narayanaswamy and Minister of State of Social Justice & EmpowermentKm. Pratima Bhoumikwill inaugurate the Mela on 27th October at 6.00 PM.Various other dignitaries will also grace the occasion.
The event would present an enthralling experience to the visitors, as vibrant products from various parts of the country including Jammu and Kashmir, North Eastern states will be seen together.Around 100 Divyang artisans/artists and entrepreneurs from about 20 states/UTs will be showcasing their products and skills in Bengaluru. There would be Products in the following broad categories: Home Décor and lifestyle, Clothing, Stationery and eco-friendly products, packaged food and organic products, Toys and gifts, Personal Accessories - Jewellery, Clutch Bags Paintings etc. It will be an opportunity for all to go ‘vocal for local’ and products made by Divyang craftsmen with their extra determination can be seen/purchased.
The 10 Days ‘Divya Kala Mela’, Bengaluru, Karnataka will be open from 10.00 AM to 10.00 PM and witness a series of cultural activities, including performances by Divyangjan artists and well-known professionals. Visitors can also enjoy their favourite foods from various regions of the country at the event.
This is a unique initiative of DEPwD towards the economic empowerment of PwD/Divyangjan. The Divya Kala Mela presents a bigger platform for marketing and showcasing the products and skills of Divyangjan (PwD). The Divya Kala Mela, Bengaluru is the ninth one in series starting from 2022 (i) Delhi, December 2022, (ii) Mumbai, February 2023, (iii) Bhopal, March 2023, (iv) Guwahati, May 2023 (V) Indore, June 2023 (Vi) Jaipur 29th– June to 5th July 2023 (vii) Varanasi, 15thto 24thSeptember,2023(viii) Secunderabad, Hyderabad 6thto15th October 2023(ix) Bengaluru, Karnataka 27th October -5th November, 2023.
The department has grandiose plans to promote the concept, as part of which ‘Divya Kala Mela’ is being organised across the country. During 2023-2024 the event will be organized in 12 cities.

सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्य कला मेला 2023 का उद्घाटन कल बेंगलुरु में होगा
मेले का आयोजन 27 अक्टूबर से 5 नवंबर तक किया जाएगा
26 OCT 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग नियमित रूप से देश भर के दिव्यांग उद्यमियों/कारीगरों के उत्पादों और शिल्प कौशल को प्रदर्शित करने वाले अद्वितीय कार्यक्रम दिव्य कला मेला का आयोजन करता है। दिव्यांग उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाने के प्रयासों को जारी रखने के लिए दिव्य कला मेला 27 अक्टूबर से 5 नवंबर, 2023 तक एचएमटी ग्राउंड जलाहल्ली मेन रोड, बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक में आयोजित किया जाएगा। सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री, श्री ए. नारायणस्वामी और सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री, के.एम. प्रतिमा भौमिक 27 अक्टूबर को शाम 6 बजे मेले का उद्घाटन करेंगे। कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
यह कार्यक्रम आगंतुकों के लिए एक रोमांचक अनुभव पेश करेगा, क्योंकि जम्मू-कश्मीर, उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों सहित देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों के जीवंत उत्पाद एक साथ दिखाई देंगे। लगभग 20 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लगभग 100 दिव्यांग कारीगर/कलाकार और उद्यमी बेंगलुरु में अपने उत्पाद और कौशल का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। निम्नलिखित व्यापक श्रेणियों में उत्पाद प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे: गृह सजावट और जीवन शैली, कपड़े, स्टेशनरी और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल उत्पाद, पैकेज्ड भोजन और जैविक उत्पाद, खिलौने और उपहार, व्यक्तिगत सहायक उपकरण - आभूषण, क्लच बैग पेंटिंग आदि। यह सभी के लिए ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ अपनाने का एक अवसर होगा और दिव्यांग कारीगरों द्वारा उनके अति दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ बनाए गए उत्पादों को देखा/खरीदा जा सकता है।
10 दिवसीय ‘दिव्य कला मेला’, बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक में सुबह 10.00 बजे से रात 10.00 बजे तक खुला रहेगा और इसमें दिव्यांगजन कलाकारों और प्रसिद्ध पेशेवरों के प्रदर्शन सहित कई सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियाँ भी आयोजित होंगी। कार्यक्रम में पर्यटक देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के अपने पसंदीदा भोजन का आनंद भी ले सकते हैं।
यह दिव्यांगजनों के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग की एक अनूठी पहल है। दिव्य कला मेला दिव्यांगजनों के उत्पादों और कौशल के विपणन और प्रदर्शन के लिए एक बड़ा मंच प्रस्तुत करता है। दिव्य कला मेला, बेंगलुरु 2022 से शुरू होने वाली श्रृंखला में नौवां मेला है। इनमें शामिल हैं - (i) दिल्ली, दिसंबर 2022, (ii) मुंबई, फरवरी 2023, (iii) भोपाल, मार्च 2023, (iv) गुवाहाटी, मई 2023 (V) इंदौर , जून 2023 (Vi) जयपुर 29 जून से 5 जुलाई 2023 (vii) वाराणसी, 15 से 24 सितंबर, 2023 (viii) सिकंदराबाद, हैदराबाद 6 से 15 अक्टूबर 2023 (ix) बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक 27 अक्टूबर से 5 नवंबर, 2023।
विभाग के पास इस अवधारणा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए व्यापक योजनाएँ हैं, जिसके हिस्से के रूप में देश भर में ‘दिव्य कला मेला’ का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। 2023-2024 के दौरान यह कार्यक्रम 12 शहरों में आयोजित किया जाएगा।