Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Divya Kala Mela 2023 to be inaugurated in Bengaluru tomorrow
Mela will be organized from 27th to 5th November
26 OCT 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) regularly organizes Divya Kala Mela unique event showcasing the products and craftsmanship of Divyang entrepreneurs/artisans from across the country. To continue the efforts of empowering Divyang Entrepreneurs Divya Kala Mela will be organized from 27thOctober -5thNovember, 2023 at HMT Ground Jalahalli Main Road, Bengaluru, Karnataka. The Minister of Stateof Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri A. Narayanaswamy and Minister of State of Social Justice & EmpowermentKm. Pratima Bhoumikwill inaugurate the Mela on 27th October at 6.00 PM.Various other dignitaries will also grace the occasion.
The event would present an enthralling experience to the visitors, as vibrant products from various parts of the country including Jammu and Kashmir, North Eastern states will be seen together.Around 100 Divyang artisans/artists and entrepreneurs from about 20 states/UTs will be showcasing their products and skills in Bengaluru. There would be Products in the following broad categories: Home Décor and lifestyle, Clothing, Stationery and eco-friendly products, packaged food and organic products, Toys and gifts, Personal Accessories - Jewellery, Clutch Bags Paintings etc. It will be an opportunity for all to go ‘vocal for local’ and products made by Divyang craftsmen with their extra determination can be seen/purchased.
The 10 Days ‘Divya Kala Mela’, Bengaluru, Karnataka will be open from 10.00 AM to 10.00 PM and witness a series of cultural activities, including performances by Divyangjan artists and well-known professionals. Visitors can also enjoy their favourite foods from various regions of the country at the event.
This is a unique initiative of DEPwD towards the economic empowerment of PwD/Divyangjan. The Divya Kala Mela presents a bigger platform for marketing and showcasing the products and skills of Divyangjan (PwD). The Divya Kala Mela, Bengaluru is the ninth one in series starting from 2022 (i) Delhi, December 2022, (ii) Mumbai, February 2023, (iii) Bhopal, March 2023, (iv) Guwahati, May 2023 (V) Indore, June 2023 (Vi) Jaipur 29th– June to 5th July 2023 (vii) Varanasi, 15thto 24thSeptember,2023(viii) Secunderabad, Hyderabad 6thto15th October 2023(ix) Bengaluru, Karnataka 27th October -5th November, 2023.
The department has grandiose plans to promote the concept, as part of which ‘Divya Kala Mela’ is being organised across the country. During 2023-2024 the event will be organized in 12 cities.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
دویا کلا میلہ 2023 ،کل بنگلورو میں شروع ہوگا
یہ میلہ 27 اکتوبر سے 5 نومبر تک منعقد ہوگا
26 OCT 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
معذور افراد (دویانگ جن) کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ باقاعدہ طور پر دویا کلا میلہ کا انعقاد کرتا ہے، جو ایک منفرد تقریب ہے، جس میں ملک بھر کے دویانگ صنعت کاروں/ کاریگروں کی مصنوعات اور دستکاری کی نمائش کی جاتی ہے۔ دویانگ صنعت کاروں کو بااختیار بنانے کی جاری کوششوں کو تقویت پہنچانے کے لیے دویا کلا میلہ کرناٹک کے بنگلورو میں ایچ ایم ٹی گراؤنڈ جالا ہلی مین روڈ پر 27 اکتوبر سے 5 نومبر 2023 تک منعقد ہوگا۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اے نارائن سوامی اور سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک کل شام 6 بجے منعقد ہونے والے میلے کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر مختلف دیگر شخصیات بھی موجود ہوں گی۔
یہ میلہ زائرین کو ایک دلکش تجربہ پیش کرے گا، کیونکہ اِس میلے میں جموں وکشمیر، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سمیت ملک کے مختلف حصوں کی متنوع مصنوعات کو ایک ساتھ دکھایا جائے گا۔ تقریباً 100 دویانگ کاریگر / فنکار اور تقریباً 20ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے صنعت کار بنگلورو میں اپنی مصنوعات اور مہارت کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔یہاں درج ذیل وسیع زمروں میں مصنوعات ہوں گے: گھریلو سجاوٹ اور طرز زندگی، کپڑے، اسٹیشنری اور ماحول دوست مصنوعات، ڈبہ بند خوراک اور نامیاتی مصنوعات، کھلونے اور تحفے ، ذاتی اشیا- زیورات، کلچ بیگ پیٹنگ وغیرہ۔ یہاں تمام افراد کو ووکل فار لوکل بننے اور دویانگ کاریگروں کی بنائی گئی مصنوعات کو لگن اور دلچسپی کے ساتھ خریداری اور اس کا دیدار کرنے کا ایک موقع ملے گا۔
کرناٹک کے بنگلورو میں 10 روزہ دویا کلا میلہ صبح 10 بجے سے رات 10 بجے تک جاری رہے گا، جہاں زائرین دویانگ فنکاروں اور معروف پیشہ ور افراد کی پرفارمنس سمیت سلسلے وار ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کا لطف اٹھائیں گے۔ زائرین اِس میلہ میں ملک کے مختلف خطوں کی لذیذ خوراک کا بھی لطف اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔
پی ڈبلیو ڈی/دویانگ جن کو اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی ایک منفرد پہل ہے۔ دویا کلا میلہ میں دویانگ جنوں کی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ اور مہارتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے ایک سب سے بڑا پلیٹ فارم پیش کیا ہے۔ بنگلورو میں منعقد ہونے والا دویا کلا میلہ (i) دسمبر 2022 کو دلی میں شروع ہوئے میلے میں سے نواں میلہ ہے۔ اس سے پہلے (ii)فروری 2023 میں ممبئی میں، (iii) مارچ 2023 کو بھوپال میں، (iv) مئی 2023 کو گواہاٹی میں، (v) جون 2023 کو اندور میں، (vi) 29 جون سے 5 جولائی 2023 تک جے پور میں، (vii) 15 ستمبر سے 24 ستمبر 2023 کو وارانسی میں، (viii) 6 سے 16 اکتوبر 2023 تک سکندر آباد، حیدر آباد میں، (ix) 27 اکتوبر سے 5 نومبر 2023 کو کرناٹک کے بنگلورو میں منعقد ہوا۔
اس تصور کو فروغ دینے کے لیے محکمہ کے پاس شاندار منصوبے ہیں، جس کے حصے کے طورپر ملک بھر میں دویا کلا میلہ منعقد کیا جارہا ہے۔ 2024-2023 کے دوران یہ میلہ 12 شہروں میں منعقد ہوگا۔