Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Legendary Director Shyam Benegal gets standing ovation at a special screening of "Mujib: The Making Of A Nation"
It was a honour for me that Bangladesh PM and Mujib's daughter liked the film: Shyam Benegal
25 OCT 2023 10:36PM by PIB Mumbai
“Mujib: The Making Of A Nation”, a film directed by the legendary Shyam Benegal and co-produced by the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) of India and Bangladesh Film Development Corporation, was screened at the National Museum of Indian Cinema premises in Mumbai today. The film was screened both in the original Bangla and also in Hindi, in the presence of the Director Shyam Benegal, Lead Actor Arifin Shuvoo, cast and crew of the film, noted film personalities and industry people amongst others. The Joint Secretary (Films) and MD, NFDC, Shri Prithul Kumar was also present on the occasion. The legendary Director received a standing ovation from all, including noted film industry personailities at the end of today's screening.
The much-anticipated biographical epic delves into the life of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, the towering political figure instrumental in the birth of Bangladesh.
The film is being hailed for its poignant story and technical brilliance. While the film primarily encapsulates the pivotal role of Sheikh Mujib in the struggle for Bangladesh's independence, it seamlessly weaves together the narrative of his profound commitment to his family. The film's narrative brilliantly captures the moments of joy, love, and warmth within Sheikh Mujib's family, juxtaposed against the backdrop of a nation's turbulent journey towards independence, making it a heart-warming human drama.
4BV5.jpeg)
Speaking on the occasion, Shyam Benegal said that, "Clearly I enjoyed making the film". He also said, "It was a honour for me that Bangladesh PM and Mujib's daughter liked the film". The film was released theatrically on October 13, 2023 in Bangladesh and received a roaring response breaking all box office records of the country. It will be released by Panorama Studios International in India and overseas on coming Friday (October 27, 2023).
The actors in the lead roles Arifin Shuvoo & Nusrat Imrose Tisha, for the love of the nation & the emotion named Mujib, have worked for free & have taken only 1 Bangladeshi Taka (0.011 USD) as a token amount. Mr Arifin Shuvoo’s has played the role of the Sheikh Mujibur Rahman and his life’s journey from early days to the Making of a Nation has been depicted in the film. Ms. Nusrat Imrose Tisha, plays the role of Sheikh Fazilatunnesa (Renu), the better half of Mujib, the film showcases her family, struggles, strength & her role in Mujib’s success as one of the greatest leaders in the World.
E8MK.jpeg)
Speaking on the occasion, Shyam Benegal said that, "Clearly I enjoyed making the film". He also said, "It was a honour for me that Bangladesh PM and Mujib's daughter liked the film". The film was released theatrically on October 13, 2023 in Bangladesh and received a roaring response breaking all box office records of the country. It will be released by Panorama Studios International in India and overseas on coming Friday (October 27, 2023).
The actors in the lead roles Arifin Shuvoo & Nusrat Imrose Tisha, for the love of the nation & the emotion named Mujib, have worked for free & have taken only 1 Bangladeshi Taka (0.011 USD) as a token amount. Mr Arifin Shuvoo’s has played the role of the Sheikh Mujibur Rahman and his life’s journey from early days to the Making of a Nation has been depicted in the film. Ms. Nusrat Imrose Tisha, plays the role of Sheikh Fazilatunnesa (Renu), the better half of Mujib, the film showcases her family, struggles, strength & her role in Mujib’s success as one of the greatest leaders in the World.
The Co-production Agreement for the film “Bangabandhu” was signed on 14th January, 2020 between two Executive Producers - NFDC and Film Development Corporation (FDC), Bangladesh. The Ministry of Information Broadcasting, Govt. of India and the Ministry of Information Broadcasting, Govt. of Bangladesh are producers of the film. The film is a tribute to the great leader on his birth centennial and to mark the 50 years of Bangladesh’s formation.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مایۂ نازہدایت کار شیام بینیگل کوان کی فلم ‘‘مجیب: دی میکنگ آف اے نیشن’’ کی ایک خصوصی اسکریننگ کے بعد زبردست پرجوش خراج تحسین پیش کیا گیا
یہ میرے لیے اعزاز کی بات ہے کہ بنگلہ دیش کے وزیر اعظم اور مجیب کی بیٹی کو فلم پسند آئی: شیام بینیگل
25 OCT 2023 10:36PM by PIB Delhi
مایہ ناز ہدایت کار شیام بینیگل کی ہدایت میں بنی اور بھارت کی نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایف ڈی سی) آف انڈیا اور بنگلہ دیش فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن نے مشترکہ طور پر بنائی گئی فلم ‘‘مجیب: دی میکنگ آف اے نیشن’’ کی نمائش آج ممبئی کےنیشنل میوزیم آف انڈین سنیما کے احاطے میں کی گئی۔ فلم کو اصل بنگلہ اور ہندی دونوں زبانوں میں بھی دکھایا گیا۔ اس موقع پر فلم کے ہدایت کار شیام بینیگل، مرکزی اداکار عارفین شوو، فلم کی کاسٹ اور عملہ کے ارکان، معروف فلمی شخصیات اور فلم انڈسٹری کے لوگ بھی موجودتھے ۔ ان کے علاوہ اس موقع پر جوائنٹ سکریٹری (فلمس) اور ایم ڈی، این ایف ڈی سی، شری پرتھول کمار بھی موجود تھے۔ مایہ ناز ہدایت کار کو آج کی اسکریننگ کے اختتام پر فلم انڈسٹری کی نامور شخصیات سمیت سب نے کھڑے ہوکر داد دی۔
بنگلہ دیش کومعرض وجود میں لانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے والی سیاسی شخصیت شیخ مجیب الرحمٰن کی زندگی کے بارے میں بنی اس فلم کا بہت زیادہ انتظار کیارہا تھا۔
فلم کو اس کی پُرجوش کہانی اور تکنیکی مہارت کے لیے سراہا جا رہا ہے۔ جہاں یہ فلم بنیادی طور پر بنگلہ دیش کی آزادی کی جدوجہد میں شیخ مجیب کے اہم کردار کا احاطہ کرتی ہے، وہیں یہ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے اپنے خاندان کے ساتھ ان کی گہری وابستگی کی داستان کو یکجا کرتی ہے۔ فلم کا بیانیہ شیخ مجیب کے خاندان کے اندر خوشی، محبت اور گرم جوشی کے لمحات کو شاندار طریقے سے پیش کرتا ہے، جو کہ آزادی کی طرف ایک قوم کے ہنگامہ خیز سفر کے پس منظر میں بنائی گئی ہے۔اور اس طرح یہ ایک دل کو گرما دینے والا انسانی ڈرامہ ہے۔
4BV5.jpeg)
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے شیام بینیگل نے کہا کہ ’’واضح طور پر مجھے فلم بنانے میں ب ہت مزہ آیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ 'یہ میرے لیے اعزاز کی بات ہے کہ بنگلہ دیش کے وزیر اعظم اور مجیب کی بیٹی کو فلم پسند آئی'۔ یہ فلم 13 اکتوبر 2023 کو بنگلہ دیش کے تھیٹروں میں ریلیز ہوئی تھی اور اس نے ملک کے باکس آفس کے تمام ریکارڈ توڑ کر عوام سے زبردست ردعمل حاصل کیا تھا۔ یہ فلم آنے والے جمعہ (27 اکتوبر 2023) کو ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک پینوراما اسٹوڈیو انٹرنیشنل کے ذریعہ جاری کی جائے گی۔
اس فلم کے مرکزی کرداروں میں اداکار عارفین شوو اور نصرت امروز تیشا،ملک اور قوم کی محبت اور مجیب نامی جذبات کے لیے، مفت میں کام کر چکے ہیں اور صرف 1 بنگلہ دیشی ٹکا (0.011 امریکی ڈالر) بطور ٹوکن فیس لی ہے۔جناب عارفین شوو نے شیخ مجیب الرحمن کا کردار ادا کیا ہے اور فلم میں ان کی زندگی کے ابتدائی دنوں سے میکنگ آف اے نیشن تک کے سفر کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔ محترمہ نصرت امروز تیشا، شیخ فضیلۃ النساء (رینو) کا کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں، جو کہ مجیب کی بہترین شریک حیات ہیں، فلم میں ان کے خاندان، جدوجہد، طاقت اور مجیب کی کامیابی میں ان کے کردار کو دنیا کے عظیم رہنماوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر دکھایا گیا ہے۔
E8MK.jpeg)
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے شیام بینیگل نے کہا کہ ’’واضح طور پر مجھے فلم بنانے میں ب ہت مزہ آیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ 'یہ میرے لیے اعزاز کی بات ہے کہ بنگلہ دیش کے وزیر اعظم اور مجیب کی بیٹی کو فلم پسند آئی'۔ یہ فلم 13 اکتوبر 2023 کو بنگلہ دیش کے تھیٹروں میں ریلیز ہوئی تھی اور اس نے ملک کے باکس آفس کے تمام ریکارڈ توڑ کر عوام سے زبردست ردعمل حاصل کیا تھا۔ یہ فلم آنے والے جمعہ (27 اکتوبر 2023) کو ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک پینوراما اسٹوڈیو انٹرنیشنل کے ذریعہ جاری کی جائے گی۔
اس فلم کے مرکزی کرداروں میں اداکار عارفین شوو اور نصرت امروز تیشا،ملک اور قوم کی محبت اور مجیب نامی جذبات کے لیے، مفت میں کام کر چکے ہیں اور صرف 1 بنگلہ دیشی ٹکا (0.011 امریکی ڈالر) بطور ٹوکن فیس لی ہے۔جناب عارفین شوو نے شیخ مجیب الرحمن کا کردار ادا کیا ہے اور فلم میں ان کی زندگی کے ابتدائی دنوں سے میکنگ آف اے نیشن تک کے سفر کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔ محترمہ نصرت امروز تیشا، شیخ فضیلۃ النساء (رینو) کا کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں، جو کہ مجیب کی بہترین شریک حیات ہیں، فلم میں ان کے خاندان، جدوجہد، طاقت اور مجیب کی کامیابی میں ان کے کردار کو دنیا کے عظیم رہنماوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر دکھایا گیا ہے۔
فلم ‘‘بنگ بندھو’’ کے لیے مشترکہ فلم سازی کے معاہدے پر 14 جنوری 2020 کو دو ایگزیکٹو پروڈیوسرز –این ایف ڈی سی اور فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (ایف ڈی سی) ، بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان دستخط کیے گئے۔ وزارت اطلاعات نشریات، حکومت ہندوستان اور وزارت اطلاعات نشریات، حکومت بنگلہ دیش فلم کے پروڈیوسر ہیں۔ یہ فلم عظیم رہنما کو ان کی پیدائش کے 100سال مکمل ہونے اور بنگلہ دیش کی تشکیل کے 50 سال مکمل ہونے پرزبردست خراج تحسین پیش کرتی ہے۔