Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Legendary Director Shyam Benegal gets standing ovation at a special screening of "Mujib: The Making Of A Nation"
It was a honour for me that Bangladesh PM and Mujib's daughter liked the film: Shyam Benegal
25 OCT 2023 10:36PM by PIB Mumbai
“Mujib: The Making Of A Nation”, a film directed by the legendary Shyam Benegal and co-produced by the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) of India and Bangladesh Film Development Corporation, was screened at the National Museum of Indian Cinema premises in Mumbai today. The film was screened both in the original Bangla and also in Hindi, in the presence of the Director Shyam Benegal, Lead Actor Arifin Shuvoo, cast and crew of the film, noted film personalities and industry people amongst others. The Joint Secretary (Films) and MD, NFDC, Shri Prithul Kumar was also present on the occasion. The legendary Director received a standing ovation from all, including noted film industry personailities at the end of today's screening.
The much-anticipated biographical epic delves into the life of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, the towering political figure instrumental in the birth of Bangladesh.
The film is being hailed for its poignant story and technical brilliance. While the film primarily encapsulates the pivotal role of Sheikh Mujib in the struggle for Bangladesh's independence, it seamlessly weaves together the narrative of his profound commitment to his family. The film's narrative brilliantly captures the moments of joy, love, and warmth within Sheikh Mujib's family, juxtaposed against the backdrop of a nation's turbulent journey towards independence, making it a heart-warming human drama.
4BV5.jpeg)
Speaking on the occasion, Shyam Benegal said that, "Clearly I enjoyed making the film". He also said, "It was a honour for me that Bangladesh PM and Mujib's daughter liked the film". The film was released theatrically on October 13, 2023 in Bangladesh and received a roaring response breaking all box office records of the country. It will be released by Panorama Studios International in India and overseas on coming Friday (October 27, 2023).
The actors in the lead roles Arifin Shuvoo & Nusrat Imrose Tisha, for the love of the nation & the emotion named Mujib, have worked for free & have taken only 1 Bangladeshi Taka (0.011 USD) as a token amount. Mr Arifin Shuvoo’s has played the role of the Sheikh Mujibur Rahman and his life’s journey from early days to the Making of a Nation has been depicted in the film. Ms. Nusrat Imrose Tisha, plays the role of Sheikh Fazilatunnesa (Renu), the better half of Mujib, the film showcases her family, struggles, strength & her role in Mujib’s success as one of the greatest leaders in the World.
E8MK.jpeg)
Speaking on the occasion, Shyam Benegal said that, "Clearly I enjoyed making the film". He also said, "It was a honour for me that Bangladesh PM and Mujib's daughter liked the film". The film was released theatrically on October 13, 2023 in Bangladesh and received a roaring response breaking all box office records of the country. It will be released by Panorama Studios International in India and overseas on coming Friday (October 27, 2023).
The actors in the lead roles Arifin Shuvoo & Nusrat Imrose Tisha, for the love of the nation & the emotion named Mujib, have worked for free & have taken only 1 Bangladeshi Taka (0.011 USD) as a token amount. Mr Arifin Shuvoo’s has played the role of the Sheikh Mujibur Rahman and his life’s journey from early days to the Making of a Nation has been depicted in the film. Ms. Nusrat Imrose Tisha, plays the role of Sheikh Fazilatunnesa (Renu), the better half of Mujib, the film showcases her family, struggles, strength & her role in Mujib’s success as one of the greatest leaders in the World.
The Co-production Agreement for the film “Bangabandhu” was signed on 14th January, 2020 between two Executive Producers - NFDC and Film Development Corporation (FDC), Bangladesh. The Ministry of Information Broadcasting, Govt. of India and the Ministry of Information Broadcasting, Govt. of Bangladesh are producers of the film. The film is a tribute to the great leader on his birth centennial and to mark the 50 years of Bangladesh’s formation.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रसिद्ध निर्देशक श्याम बेनेगल का "मुजीब: द मेकिंग ऑफ ए नेशन" की विशेष स्क्रीनिंग में उत्साह पूर्ण अभिनंदन
बांग्लादेश की प्रधानमंत्री और मुजीबुर रहमान की बेटी शेख हसीना को फिल्म पसंद आना मेरे लिए सम्मान की बात - श्री श्याम बेनेगल
25 OCT 2023 10:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रसिद्ध निर्देशक श्री श्याम बेनेगल द्वारा निर्देशित और राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम और बांग्लादेश फिल्म विकास निगम द्वारा सह-निर्मित फिल्म 'मुजीब: द मेकिंग ऑफ ए नेशन' की एक विशेष स्क्रीनिंग आज मुंबई के राष्ट्रीय फिल्म संग्रहालय में आयोजित की गई। यह फिल्म मूल बांग्ला और हिंदी दोनों भाषाओं में प्रदर्शित हुई। इस अवसर पर निर्देशक श्याम बेनेगल, मुख्य अभिनेता आरिफिन शुवु, फिल्म के अन्य अभिनेता और तकनीशियन उपस्थित थे। इस मौके पर फिल्म इंडस्ट्री के दिग्गज और मशहूर लोग भी मौजूद रहे। इस अवसर पर संयुक्त सचिव (फिल्म्स) और एमडी, एनएफडीसी, श्री पृथुल कुमार भी उपस्थित थे। आज की स्क्रीनिंग के अंत में, प्रसिद्ध निर्देशक श्री श्याम बेनेगल को फिल्म उद्योग की प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों सहित सभी ने स्टैंडिंग ओवेशन दिया।
यह बहुप्रतीक्षित फिल्म बांग्लादेश को अस्तित्व में लाने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाने वाले राजनेता शेख मुजीबुर रहमान के जीवन पर प्रकाश डालती है।
फिल्म को इसकी बेहद दमदार कहानी, बेहतरीन तकनीक के इस्तेमाल के लिए फैन्स ने खूब सराहा है। हालाँकि फिल्म में मुख्य रूप से बांग्लादेश मुक्ति संग्राम में शेख मुजीबुर रहमान के संघर्ष को दर्शाया गया है, साथ ही उनके परिवार के प्रति उनके प्यार और प्रतिबद्धता को भी बहुत तरल तरीके से दिखाया गया है। फिल्म की कहानी में शेख मुजीबुर रहमान के परिवार, खुशी, प्यार और अपनेपन की भावना को पूरी गर्मजोशी से दर्शाया गया है। वहीं, स्वतंत्रता संग्राम, अस्थिरता और तनाव की पृष्ठभूमि में रहमान परिवार के बीच स्नेह की गर्माहट फिल्म को एक भावुक मानवीय स्पर्श देती है।
इस मौके पर श्याम बेनेगल ने कहा, "फिल्म बनाना निश्चित रूप से मेरे लिए एक खुशी का अनुभव था। यह मेरे लिए गर्व का क्षण था कि फिल्म को बांग्लादेश की प्रधानमंत्री और शेख मुजीबुर रहमान की बेटी शेख हसीना ने पसंद किया।" यह फिल्म बांग्लादेश में 13 अक्टूबर 2023 को रिलीज हुई थी और इसे वहां के दर्शकों से रिकॉर्ड प्रतिक्रिया मिल रही है, जिसने अब तक के सभी रिकॉर्ड तोड़ दिए हैं। भारत और विदेशों में यह फिल्म आगामी शुक्रवार 27 अक्टूबर को पैनोरमा स्टूडियोज इंटरनेशनल द्वारा रिलीज की जाएगी।
इस फिल्म की मुख्य भूमिकाओं में अभिनेता आफरीन शुवु और नुसरत इमरोज़ तिशा ने मुजीबुर रहमान और अपने देश के प्रति प्रेम के कारण फिल्म में बिना फीस के अभिनय किया और पारिश्रमिक के रूप में केवल 1 बांग्लादेशी टका (0.011 यूएसडी) लिया। आफरीन शुवु ने शेख मुजीबुर रहमान की भूमिका निभाई है और यह उनके जीवन के शुरुआती दिनों से लेकर नवगठित बांग्लादेश के गठन तक की उनकी यात्रा को दर्शाता है। नुसरत इमरोज़ तिशा ने शेख मुजीब की पत्नी शेख फजीलातुन्नेस (रेणु) की भूमिका निभाई है जो फिल्म में अपने परिवार, संघर्ष, ताकत और दुनिया के महानतम नेताओं में से एक के रूप में मुजीब की सफलता में उनकी भूमिका को दिखाता है।
इस मौके पर श्याम बेनेगल ने कहा, "फिल्म बनाना निश्चित रूप से मेरे लिए एक खुशी का अनुभव था। यह मेरे लिए गर्व का क्षण था कि फिल्म को बांग्लादेश की प्रधानमंत्री और शेख मुजीबुर रहमान की बेटी शेख हसीना ने पसंद किया।" यह फिल्म बांग्लादेश में 13 अक्टूबर 2023 को रिलीज हुई थी और इसे वहां के दर्शकों से रिकॉर्ड प्रतिक्रिया मिल रही है, जिसने अब तक के सभी रिकॉर्ड तोड़ दिए हैं। भारत और विदेशों में यह फिल्म आगामी शुक्रवार 27 अक्टूबर को पैनोरमा स्टूडियोज इंटरनेशनल द्वारा रिलीज की जाएगी।
इस फिल्म की मुख्य भूमिकाओं में अभिनेता आफरीन शुवु और नुसरत इमरोज़ तिशा ने मुजीबुर रहमान और अपने देश के प्रति प्रेम के कारण फिल्म में बिना फीस के अभिनय किया और पारिश्रमिक के रूप में केवल 1 बांग्लादेशी टका (0.011 यूएसडी) लिया। आफरीन शुवु ने शेख मुजीबुर रहमान की भूमिका निभाई है और यह उनके जीवन के शुरुआती दिनों से लेकर नवगठित बांग्लादेश के गठन तक की उनकी यात्रा को दर्शाता है। नुसरत इमरोज़ तिशा ने शेख मुजीब की पत्नी शेख फजीलातुन्नेस (रेणु) की भूमिका निभाई है जो फिल्म में अपने परिवार, संघर्ष, ताकत और दुनिया के महानतम नेताओं में से एक के रूप में मुजीब की सफलता में उनकी भूमिका को दिखाता है।
फिल्म "बंगबंधु" के सह-निर्माण के अनुबंध पर 14 जनवरी 2020 को एनएफडीसी और बांग्लादेश के फिल्म विकास निगम के बीच एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। दोनों देशों के सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय इस फिल्म का सह-निर्माण कर रहे हैं। यह फिल्म महान नेता शेख मुजीबुर रहमान को उनकी जन्मशती और बांग्लादेश के निर्माण के स्वर्ण जयंती वर्ष पर एक श्रद्धांजलि है।