Ministry of Law and Justice
‘High Level Committee on One Nation, One Election’ holds second meeting
25 OCT 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The High-Level Committee constituted by the Government under the chairpersonship of Shri Ram Nath Kovind former President of India to examine the issue relating to holding of simultaneous elections in the country and make recommendations thereon held its second meeting here today. Shri Amit Shah, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad, former Leader of Opposition, Rajya Sabha, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Law and Justice, Shri N. K. Singh, former Chairman, 15th Finance Commission, Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap, former Secretary General, Lok Sabha, Shri Harish Salve, Senior Advocate and Shri Sanjay Kothari, former Chief Vigilance Commissioner attended the meeting.
After welcoming the Members of the HLC to the second meeting, the Chairman of the Committee Shri Ram Nath Kovind along with the members confirmed the minutes of the first meeting held on 23rd of September and the action taken on the decisions thereof.
Secretary of the Committee Shri Niten Chandra apprised the Committee members about the various follow up actions taken on decisions taken in the first meeting. The Committee was informed that according to the decision taken earlier the HLC has been renamed as ‘High Level Committee on One Nation, One Election’ (‘एक देश, एक चुनाव के लिए उच्च स्तरीय समिति’). The Committee was also informed that letters have been sent to 6(six) National parties, 33 (thirty-three) State parties and 7(seven) Registered unrecognised parties inviting their suggestions on One nation One Election. The Secretary further informed the Committee that a websitewww.onoe.gov.in has also been developed for the One Nation One Election, which besides being a repository of all relevant information on the subject, shall provide a platform for interaction and receiving suggestions from all stakeholders. The website was launched during the meeting.
The Law Commission of India made a presentation during the meeting elaborating their suggestions and viewpoints on the issue of simultaneous elections in the country. The law commission was represented by its Chairperson Justice Ritu Raj Awasthi, Prof. (Dr.) Anand Paliwal Member and Member Secretary Shri Khetrabasi Biswal.
The following decisions were unanimously taken by the Committee:
1. Budgetary provision for the HLC for current FY -2023-24 was approved.
2. Resignation of Shri Adhir Ranjan Choudhury, Leader of the single largest party in the Lok Sabha from the membership of HLC was noted.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
’ایک ملک، ایک انتخاب‘ کے لیے قائم کی گئی اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی نے دوسری میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا
25 OCT 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں ایک ساتھ انتخابات کرانے سے متعلق موضوعات کا جائزہ لینے اور اس بارے میں تجاویز پیش کرنے کے مقصد سے حکومت کے ذریعہ تشکیل دی گئی اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی نے سابق صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووِند کے زیر صدارت آج اپنی دوسری میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔ امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ، راجیہ سبھا میں حزب اختلاف کے سابق رہنما جناب غلام نبی آزاد، قانون و انصاف کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، 15ویں مالی کمیشن کے سابق چیئرمین جناب این کے سنگھ، لوک سبھا کے سابق سکریٹری جنرل ڈاکٹر سبھاش سی کشیپ، سینئر وکیل جناب ہریش سالوے اور سابق چیف وجیلانس کمشنر جناب سنجے کوٹھاری نے اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
دوسری میٹنگ میں ایچ ایل سی کے اراکین کا خیرمقدم کرنے کے بعد، کمیٹی کے چیئرمین جناب رام ناتھ کووِند نے اراکین کے ساتھ 23 ستمبر کو منعقد ہوئی پہلی میٹنگ کے اہم نکات اور اس میں لیے گئے فیصلوں پر کی گئی کاروائی کی تصدیق کی۔
کمیٹی کے سکریٹری جناب نتن چندرا نے کمیٹی کے اراکین کو پہلی میٹنگ میں لیے گئے فیصلوں پر کیے گئے مختلف فالو اپ اقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ کمیٹی کو بتایا گیا کہ اس سے قبل لیے گئے فیصلے کے مطابق ایچ ایل سی کا نام تبدیل کرکے ’ایک ملک، ایک انتخاب کے لیے اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی‘ رکھ دیا گیا ہے۔کمیٹی کو یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ 6 (چھ) قومی جماعتوں، 33 (تینتیس) ریاستی جماعتوں اور 7 (سات) درج رجسٹر غیر تسلیم شدہ جماعتوں کو مراسلے ارسال کیے جا چکے ہیں اور ان سے ’ایک ملک، ایک انتخاب‘ کے بارے میں ان کے مشورے طلب کیے گئے ہیں۔ سکریٹری نے کمیٹی کو مزید بتایا کہ ایک ملک ایک انتخاب کے لیے ایک ویب سائٹ ’ www.onoe.gov.in‘ بھی تیار کی گئی ہے، جو اس موضوع پر تمام تر اہم معلومات کا ذخیرہ ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ ، بات چیت کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی اور تمام تر متعلقہ فریقوں کی جانب سے مشورے بھی حاصل کرے گی۔ اس ویب سائٹ کو میٹنگ کے دوران لانچ کیا گیا۔
لاء کمیشن آف انڈیا نے میٹنگ کے دوران ایک پرزنٹیشن پیش کی جس میں ملک میں ایک ساتھ انتخابات کرانے کے موضوع پر ان کے مشورے اور نظریات کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔ لاء کمیشن کی نمائندگی کے فرائض اس کے چیئرپرسن جسٹس ریتو راج اَوستھی، پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) آنند پلیوال رکن اور رکن سکریٹری جناب کھیترباسی بسوال کے ذریعہ انجام دیے گئے۔
کمیٹی کے ذریعہ متفقہ طور پر مندرجہ ذیل فیصلے لیے گئے:
1. جاری مالی برس 2023-24 کے لیے ایچ ایل سی کے لیے بجٹی پروویژن کو منظوری دی گئی۔
2. لوک سبھا میں سب سے بڑی جماعت کے رہنما ادھیر رنجن چودھری کا ایچ ایل سی کی رکنیت سے استعفیٰ نوٹ کیا گیا۔