Ministry of Law and Justice
‘High Level Committee on One Nation, One Election’ holds second meeting
25 OCT 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The High-Level Committee constituted by the Government under the chairpersonship of Shri Ram Nath Kovind former President of India to examine the issue relating to holding of simultaneous elections in the country and make recommendations thereon held its second meeting here today. Shri Amit Shah, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad, former Leader of Opposition, Rajya Sabha, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Law and Justice, Shri N. K. Singh, former Chairman, 15th Finance Commission, Dr. Subhash C. Kashyap, former Secretary General, Lok Sabha, Shri Harish Salve, Senior Advocate and Shri Sanjay Kothari, former Chief Vigilance Commissioner attended the meeting.
After welcoming the Members of the HLC to the second meeting, the Chairman of the Committee Shri Ram Nath Kovind along with the members confirmed the minutes of the first meeting held on 23rd of September and the action taken on the decisions thereof.
Secretary of the Committee Shri Niten Chandra apprised the Committee members about the various follow up actions taken on decisions taken in the first meeting. The Committee was informed that according to the decision taken earlier the HLC has been renamed as ‘High Level Committee on One Nation, One Election’ (‘एक देश, एक चुनाव के लिए उच्च स्तरीय समिति’). The Committee was also informed that letters have been sent to 6(six) National parties, 33 (thirty-three) State parties and 7(seven) Registered unrecognised parties inviting their suggestions on One nation One Election. The Secretary further informed the Committee that a websitewww.onoe.gov.in has also been developed for the One Nation One Election, which besides being a repository of all relevant information on the subject, shall provide a platform for interaction and receiving suggestions from all stakeholders. The website was launched during the meeting.
The Law Commission of India made a presentation during the meeting elaborating their suggestions and viewpoints on the issue of simultaneous elections in the country. The law commission was represented by its Chairperson Justice Ritu Raj Awasthi, Prof. (Dr.) Anand Paliwal Member and Member Secretary Shri Khetrabasi Biswal.
The following decisions were unanimously taken by the Committee:
1. Budgetary provision for the HLC for current FY -2023-24 was approved.
2. Resignation of Shri Adhir Ranjan Choudhury, Leader of the single largest party in the Lok Sabha from the membership of HLC was noted.

कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय
‘एक देश , एक निवडणूक’ साठी नियुक्त केलेल्या उच्चस्तरीय समितीची दुसरी बैठक संपन्न
25 OCT 2023 10:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 ऑक्टोबर 2023
संपूर्ण देशात एकाचवेळी निवडणुका घेण्याच्या शक्यतेची तपासणी करण्यासाठी आणि त्यावर शिफारशी करण्यासाठी भारताचे माजी राष्ट्रपती राम नाथ कोविंद यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली सरकारने स्थापन केलेल्या उच्चस्तरीय समितीची दुसरी बैठक आज नवी दिल्ली येथे झाली. केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह, राज्यसभेतील माजी विरोधी पक्ष नेते गुलाम नबी आझाद, कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालयाचे (स्वतंत्र प्रभार)राज्यमंत्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाचे माजी अध्यक्ष एन.के. सिंह, लोकसभेचे माजी महासचिव डॉ. सुभाष सी. कश्यप, ज्येष्ठ विधिज्ञ हरीश साळवे, आणि माजी मुख्य दक्षता आयुक्त संजय कोठारी, या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
समितीचे सचिव नितेन चंद्र यांनी समितीच्या सदस्यांना पहिल्या बैठकीत घेतलेल्या निर्णयांच्या केलेल्या पाठपुराव्याबाबत माहिती दिली. समितीला माहिती देण्यात आली कीयापूर्वी घेतलेल्या निर्णयानुसार एचएलसीचे नाव बदलून ‘एक देश, एक निवडणूक यासाठीची उच्चस्तरीय समिती’ (‘एक देश, एक चुनाव के लिए उच्च स्तरीय समिति’) असे करण्यात आले आहे.
समितीला असेही सांगण्यात आले की 6 (सहा) राष्ट्रीय पक्ष, 33 (तेहतीस) राज्य स्तरावरील पक्ष आणि 7 (सात) नोंदणीकृत स्वतंत्र पक्षांकडून एक देश एक निवडणूक या विषयावर सूचना मागवण्यासाठी पत्रे पाठवण्यात आली आहेत. सचिवांनी समितीला पुढे सांगितले की, एक देश, एक निवडणूक यासाठी www.onoe.gov.in ही वेबसाइटही विकसित करण्यात आली असून, बैठकीदरम्यान या वेबसाइटचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले आहे.
भारतीय विधी आयोगाने या बैठकीत देशात एकाच वेळी निवडणुका घेण्याच्या मुद्द्यावरील त्यांच्या सूचना आणि दृष्टिकोन स्पष्ट करणारे सादरीकरण केले. विधी आयोगाचे प्रतिनिधित्व आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ती रितू राज अवस्थी, सदस्य प्रा. (डॉ.) आनंद पालीवाल, आणि सदस्य सचिव खेतराबासी बिस्वाल यांनी केले.
समितीने पुढील निर्णय एकमताने मंजूर केले:
i चालू आर्थिक वर्ष-2023-24 साठी,उच्चस्तरीय समितीसाठीची अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतूद मंजूर करण्यात आली.
ii लोकसभेतील सर्वात मोठ्या पक्षाचे नेते अधीर रंजन चौधरी यांनी या उच्चस्तरीय समितीच्या सदस्यत्वाच्या राजीनाम्याची नोंद घेण्यात आली.