Ministry of Education
Clarification by Ministry of Education regarding news reports on Chandrayaan 3 Special Modules
NCERT has meticulously crafted ten special modules on Chandrayaan-3 which offer a comprehensive overview of various facets of this mission, encompassing scientific, technological, cultural, and social aspects
Content within these modules has been thoughtfully designed to be interactive and engaging
Through this initiative, NCERT seeks to not only promote scientific temper but also instill a sense of pride, inspiration, and an understanding of our country's achievements among the educational community and the public at large
25 OCT 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
In response to some media reports regarding ‘mixing science with mythology’ with reference to the Chandrayaan 3 Special Modules, Ministry of Education has clarified that in the light of the rapid advancements and notable milestones achieved at the national level, it becomes imperative to equip our teachers and students with knowledge that transcends traditional textbooks. This endeavor aims to instill a profound sense of pride in our country and its accomplishments. To achieve this, it is essential to extend our curricular materials beyond textbooks, presenting the nation's achievements in a manner that is both accessible and captivating for our educational community.
One such monumental achievement is the successful landing of Bharat's Chandrayaan-3 on the Moon on 23rd August 2023. Recognizing the significance of acquainting the 26 crore students in our school education system with this remarkable space initiative of India, NCERT has taken a proactive step in this direction.
With the aspiration to integrate significant achievements into the curriculum, NCERT has developed pedagogically enriched curricular resources spanning a wide range of themes. These themes include Nari Shakti Vandan (Women's Empowerment), COVID management, Sustainability, Bharat - the mother of democracy, National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, the success of Chandrayaan-3, etc.
The initial theme chosen for the development of these special modules is Chandrayaan-3. NCERT has meticulously crafted ten special modules on Chandrayaan-3. These modules offer a comprehensive overview of various facets of this mission, encompassing scientific, technological, cultural, and social aspects. Additionally, they delve into the emotional journey and team spirit of the scientists involved.
The content within these modules has been thoughtfully designed to be interactive and engaging. It includes graphics, photographs, illustrations, activities, challenging questions, and more. These modules cater to students across the stages of school education, spanning from grades 1 to 12. Importantly, they have been created with a mindful approach towards the relevance of themes for different stages. The modules feature stories, cases, quiz questions, and activities, all designed to motivate self-paced learning among students and encourage teachers to guide their students through the suggested pedagogy of experiential learning.
In this endeavor, NCERT has taken specific steps to acknowledge the significant role played by ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation) scientists. They have been duly credited and recognized in these modules on Chandrayaan-3. The contributions of renowned scientists such as Dr. Vikram Sarabhai, Dr. A.P.J Abdul Kalam, Dr. S. Somnath, Dr. K. Sivan, Ms. Nandini Harinath and many others have been highlighted in different modules at different stages.
Additionally, it is essential to emphasize the commitment of the Hon'ble Prime Minister towards space achievements. Recognizing the Prime Minister's unwavering support and encouragement to our scientists can inspire students and motivate them to take an interest in science and technology.
The integration of these significant achievements and the recognition of the collaborative efforts of scientists, engineers, and political leaders, including Hon'ble Prime Minister, reflect the strength and progress of Atmanirbhar Bharat (self-reliant Bharat). This vision, coupled with the revision in the Space policy, has propelled the country towards self-reliance in the field of space exploration.
Mythology and philosophy put forward ideas and ideas lead to innovation and research. Numerous research studies emphasize that mythology plays an indispensable role in the cultural fabric of any country, including Bharat. Furthermore, the integration of culture into education not only fosters a profound understanding of a nation's historical legacy but also bolsters creativity and problem-solving skills among students. It’s the whole gestalt of India’s association with sky and space.
These modules accessible on the NCERT website, have been launched by the Hon'ble Education Minister in the presence of the Chairman of ISRO. They are made available to students, teachers, and parents with the aim of fostering widespread appreciation and understanding of this historic event. Through this initiative, NCERT seeks to not only promote scientific temper but also instill a sense of pride, inspiration, and an understanding of our country's achievements among the educational community and the public at large.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
‘चंद्रयान-3 विशेष मॉड्यूल’ पर समाचार रिपोर्टों के बारे में शिक्षा मंत्रालय का स्पष्टीकरण
एनसीईआरटी ने चंद्रयान-3 पर पूरी बारीकी से दस विशेष मॉड्यूल तैयार किए हैं जिनमें वैज्ञानिक, तकनीकी, सांस्कृतिक और सामाजिक पहलुओं को शामिल करते हुए इस मिशन के विभिन्न पहलुओं का व्यापक अवलोकन प्रस्‍तुत किया गया है
इन मॉड्यूल की सामग्री को काफी सोच-समझकर परस्पर संवादात्मक और दिलचस्‍प बनाया गया है
इस पहल के माध्यम से एनसीईआरटी का उद्देश्य न केवल वैज्ञानिक सोच को बढ़ावा देना है, बल्कि इसके साथ ही शैक्षणिक समुदाय और आम जनता के बीच हमारे देश की उपलब्धियों के बारे में गर्व, प्रेरणा, एवं गहरी समझ विकसित करना है
25 OCT 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
‘चंद्रयान-3 विशेष मॉड्यूल’ के संदर्भ में ‘विज्ञान को पौराणिक कथाओं के साथ जोड़ने’ के बारे में कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्टों पर शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने स्पष्टीकरण दिया है कि राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अत्‍यंत तेजी से हुई प्रगति और उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों के मद्देनजर हमारे शिक्षकों और छात्रों को पारंपरिक पाठ्यपुस्तकों से परे आवश्‍यक जानकारियां भी प्रदान करना अनिवार्य हो गया है। इस अनुपम कोशिश का वास्‍तविक उद्देश्य यह है कि हमारे देश के साथ-साथ इसकी उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों पर भी समस्‍त देशवासी गर्व करें। इसे सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हमारी पाठ्यचर्या सामग्री को पाठ्यपुस्तकों से परे विस्तारित करते हुए देश की उपलब्धियों को इस तरीके से प्रस्तुत करना अत्यंत आवश्यक है जो हमारे शैक्षणिक समुदाय के लिए सुलभ और दिलचस्‍प दोनों हो।
ऐसी ही एक अत्‍यंत महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि 23 अगस्त 2023 को चंद्रमा पर भारत के चंद्रयान-3 की सफल लैंडिंग है। भारत की इस नायाब अंतरिक्ष पहल से हमारी स्कूली शिक्षा प्रणाली के 26 करोड़ छात्रों को अवगत कराने के विशेष महत्व को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए एनसीईआरटी ने इस दिशा में अत्‍यंत सक्रियतापूर्वक ठोस कदम उठाया है।
पाठ्यक्रम में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों को एकीकृत करने की आकांक्षा के साथ एनसीईआरटी ने शैक्षणिक रूप से उत्‍कृष्‍ट पाठ्यचर्या संसाधन विकसित किए हैं जिसमें अनगिनत थीम को कवर किया गया है। इन थीम में नारी शक्ति वंदन (महिला सशक्तिकरण), कोविड से निपटना, स्थिरता, भारत - लोकतंत्र की जननी, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020, चंद्रयान -3 की सफलता, इत्‍यादि शामिल हैं।
इन विशेष मॉड्यूल को बनाने के लिए चुना गया शुरुआती विषय चंद्रयान-3 है। एनसीईआरटी ने चंद्रयान-3 पर बड़ी बारीकी से 10 विशेष मॉड्यूल तैयार किए हैं। ये मॉड्यूल वैज्ञानिक, तकनीकी, सांस्कृतिक और सामाजिक पहलुओं को शामिल करते हुए इस मिशन के विभिन्न पहलुओं की व्यापक जानकारी देते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, ये इस मिशन में शामिल वैज्ञानिकों की भावनात्मक यात्रा और टीम भावना पर भी प्रकाश डालते हैं।
इन मॉड्यूल की सामग्री को बहुत सोच-समझकर इस तरह डिज़ाइन किया गया है कि वह इंटरैक्टिव और आकर्षक हो। इसमें ग्राफिक्स, तस्वीरें, चित्र, गतिविधियां, चुनौतीपूर्ण प्रश्न और अन्य चीजें शामिल हैं। ये मॉड्यूल स्कूली शिक्षा के विभिन्न चरणों में कक्षा 1 से 12 तक के छात्रों की जरूरतों को पूरा करते हैं। ख़ास बात यह है कि इन्हें इस सजग नज़रिए से बनाया गया है कि विभिन्न चरणों पर इन विषयों की प्रासंगिकता बनी रहे। इन मॉड्यूल में कहानियां, उदाहरण, क्विज़ के सवाल और कई गतिविधियां शामिल हैं, जिन्हें इस तरह डिज़ाइन किया गया है कि वे छात्रों को अपनी रफ्तार से सीखने को प्रेरित करें और शिक्षकों को प्रोत्साहित करे कि वे अपने अनुभव से सीखी बातों के आधार पर शिक्षा देकर छात्रों का मार्गदर्शन करें।
इस प्रयास में एनसीईआरटी ने इसरो (भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन) के वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को बताने के लिए ख़ास कदम उठाए हैं। चंद्रयान-3 के इन मॉड्यूलों में उन वैज्ञानिकों को विधिवत श्रेय और मान्यता दी गई है। डॉ. विक्रम साराभाई, डॉ. ए.पी.जे. अब्दुल कलाम, डॉ. एस. सोमनाथ, डॉ. के. सिवन, सुश्री नंदिनी हरिनाथ और कई अन्य प्रसिद्ध वैज्ञानिकों के योगदान को विभिन्न चरणों में विभिन्न मॉड्यूल में बताया गया है।
इसके अलावा, अंतरिक्ष उपलब्धियों के प्रति माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता पर विशेष बल देना आवश्यक है। हमारे वैज्ञानिकों को प्रधानमंत्री का जो अटूट समर्थन और प्रोत्साहन रहा, उसे बताकर छात्रों को प्रेरित किया जा सकता है और वे विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में रुचि लेने के लिए प्रेरित हो सकते हैं।
इन महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों का एकीकरण और माननीय प्रधानमंत्री सहित वैज्ञानिकों, इंजीनियरों और राजनेताओं के सहयोग भरे प्रयासों की मान्यता, आत्मनिर्भर भारत की ताकत और प्रगति को दर्शाती है। अंतरिक्ष नीति में संशोधन के साथ इस विज़न ने देश को अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर लाने का काम किया है।
पौराणिक कथाओं और दर्शनों ने विचारों को आगे बढ़ाया और विचारों ने नवाचारों और अनुसंधान को जन्म दिया। कई शोध अध्ययन इस बात पर जोर देते हैं कि पौराणिक कथाएं भारत सहित किसी भी देश के सांस्कृतिक ताने-बाने में एक अपरिहार्य भूमिका निभाती हैं। इसके अलावा, शिक्षा में संस्कृति का समन्वय न केवल देश की ऐतिहासिक विरासत की गहरी समझ को प्रोत्साहित करता है, बल्कि छात्रों में रचनात्मकता और समस्या-समाधान के कौशल को भी बढ़ावा देता है। यह आकाश और अंतरिक्ष के साथ भारत के जुड़ाव का संपूर्ण संकेत है।
एनसीईआरटी की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध ये मॉड्यूल माननीय शिक्षा मंत्री द्वारा इसरो के अध्यक्ष की उपस्थिति में लॉन्च किए गए हैं। इस ऐतिहासिक घटना की व्यापक सराहना और समझ को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से उन्हें छात्रों, शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों के लिए उपलब्ध कराया गया है। इस पहल के जरिए, एनसीईआरटी न केवल वैज्ञानिक सोच को बढ़ावा देना चाहता है, बल्कि शैक्षिक समुदाय और बड़े पैमाने पर जनता के बीच हमारे देश की उपलब्धियों के बारे में गर्व, प्रेरणा और समझ की भावना भी पैदा करना चाहता है।