Ministry of Finance
Delhi Customs Preventive Zone destroys 328 kg narcotic drugs, along with 80.2 lakhs sticks of foreign origin cigarettes, worth Rs. 294 crore in New Delhi under Special Campaign 3.0
25 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Special Campaign 3.0 of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), Ministry of Finance, the Customs Preventive Zone, Delhi, destroyed 328 kg narcotic substances, valued at Rs 284 crore, and 80.2 lakh sticks of foreign origin cigarettes, worth Rs 9.85 crore, in safe and non-hazardous manner in the presence of Secretary, D/o Revenue, Ministry of Finance, Government of India; Chairman, CBIC; and Member (Compliance Management), CBIC, in New Delhi today.
The Revenue Secretary; CBIC Chairman; and CBIC Member (Compliance Management), and other senior officials of the Ministry of Finance also conducted an on-site inspection of the illegal goods before commencing its destruction.
In his address on the occasion, Revenue Secretary Shri Sanjay Malhotra stated that destruction of illegal goods is a continuous process being undertaken by the Customs department outside of the Special Campaign as well, however, the Special campaign has given a boost to this process.
Drawing parallel between the destruction of illegal goods and the burning of Ravana during the festival of Dussehra, Shri Malhotra said that today's actions are symbolic to the victory of good over evil and further avowed the resolve of the department to continue its fight against drug menace to save younger generations.
The narcotic substances being destroyed today consist of 29 kg Heroin, 6 kg Cocaine, 7 kg Amphetamine and 286 kg Khat leaves also known as ‘Catha Edulis’. Majority of the Heroin was seized by the department in 2005-06 and 2009-10 and some quantity was seized in 2022-23. The remaining narcotic drugs were seized in 2022-23. Bulk of the foreign origin cigarettes being destroyed today was seized in 2018 and some quantity was seized in 2023. These cigarettes were seized by the department as these were smuggled into India in violation of Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products Act (COTPA), 2003. The package of these smuggled foreign origin cigarettes did not bear the mandated health and pictorial warning. The NDPS substances and Foreign Origin Cigarettes have been incinerated as per the guidelines under the Hazardous & Other Wastes (M&TM) Rules, 2016 at M/s Biotic Waste Solutions Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, a facility is duly authorised by Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) for destruction of narcotic substances, cigarettes and other bio-degradable waste including bio-medical waste.
CBIC has scaled up activities under Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 3.0 in the third week of October 2023 which saw destruction of 365 kg of narcotic substances worth Rs. 1,000 crore and 1.35 crore foreign origin cigarette sticks worth Rs. 13 crore. The department has also weeded out 8,308 physical files and disposed off 9,304 kg scrap, thus freeing up of additional office space of 46,565 sq. ft. Present destruction of narcotic drugs and cigarettes by Customs Preventive Zone, Delhi, is an effort to clean up space towards spreading the message of cleanliness.
As a responsible member of the international community, India has been very active in global efforts to tackle drug menace. India is a party to United Nations conventions on drugs. For giving effects to such Treaties, Indian Parliament enacted the Narcotics Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985.
The Indian Customs, in addition to its primary function of revenue collection, also actively takes preventive action against smuggling of contraband and narcotic drugs. Customs officers collect intelligence information from various sources to interdict any incident of smuggling of narcotic drugs through air/sea/land, under the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
दिल्ली सीमा शुल्क निवारक क्षेत्र ने विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान 3.0 के तहत नई दिल्ली में 294 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के 328 किलोग्राम नशीले पदार्थ और विदेशी मूल की 80.2 लाख सिगरेट नष्ट कीं
25 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान 3.0 के हिस्से के रूप में आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) के दिल्ली सीमा शुल्क निवारक क्षेत्र ने 284 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के 328 किलोग्राम मादक पदार्थ और 9.85 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की विदेशी मूल की 80.2 लाख सिगरेट सुरक्षित तरीके से नष्ट कीं। इस दौरान वित्त मंत्रालय के राजस्व विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय मल्होत्रा, सीबीआईसी के अध्यक्ष और सीबीआईसी के सदस्य (अनुपालन प्रबंधन) भी उपस्थिति थे।
राजस्व सचिव; सीबीआईसी अध्यक्ष; सीबीआईसी के सदस्य (अनुपालन प्रबंधन) और वित्त मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने अवैध वस्तुओं को नष्ट करने से पहले उनका स्थल पर निरीक्षण भी किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राजस्व सचिव श्री संजय मल्होत्रा ने कहा कि सीमा शुल्क विभाग विशेष अभियान के इतर भी गैरकानूनी वस्तुओं को नष्ट करता है, हालांकि विशेष अभियान ने इस प्रक्रिया को बढ़ावा दिया है।
दशहरे पर्व के अवसर पर अवैध वस्तुओं को नष्ट करने की तुलना रावण दहन से करते हुए, श्री मल्होत्रा ने कहा कि आज का यह कार्य बुराई पर अच्छाई की विजय का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा पीढ़ियों को नशे के चंगुल से बचाने के लिए नशीले पदार्थों के खतरे के खिलाफ विभाग का संकल्प जारी है।
उन्होंने कहा कि आज नष्ट किए जा रहे मादक पदार्थों में 29 किलोग्राम हेरोइन, 6 किलोग्राम कोकीन, 7 किलोग्राम एम्फ़ैटेमिन और 286 किलोग्राम 'खाट के नशीले पत्ते' (कैथा एडुलिस) शामिल हैं। विभाग ने 2005-06 और 2009-10 में अधिकांश हेरोइन जब्त की थी और 2022-23 में कुछ मात्रा जब्त की गई थी। शेष मादक पदार्थ 2022-23 में जब्त किए गए थे। आज नष्ट की जा रही विदेशी मूल की सिगरेट का बड़ा हिस्सा 2018 में जब्त किया गया था और कुछ मात्रा 2023 में जब्त की गई थी। विभाग ने इन सिगरेटों को इसलिए जब्त किया क्योंकि इन्हें सिगरेट और अन्य तंबाकू उत्पाद अधिनियम (सीओटीपीए), 2003 का उल्लंघन करते हुए भारत में तस्करी करके लाया गया था। इन विदेशी मूल की सिगरेटों के पैकेज में अनिवार्य स्वास्थ्य और चित्रात्मक चेतावनी नहीं थी। मेसर्स बायोटिक वेस्ट सॉल्यूशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, दिल्ली में खतरनाक और अन्य अपशिष्ट (एम एंड टीएम) नियम, 2016 के तहत दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार एनडीपीएस पदार्थों और विदेशी मूल की सिगरेट को नष्ट किया गया है। दिल्ली प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति (डीपीसीसी) द्वारा मादक पदार्थों, सिगरेट और जैव-चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट सहित अन्य जैव-अपघटन योग्य कचरे को नष्ट करने के लिए एक सुविधा विधिवत रूप से अधिकृत है।
सीबीआईसी ने अक्टूबर 2023 के तीसरे सप्ताह में लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम) 3.0 के तहत गतिविधियों को बढ़ाया है। इनमें 1,000 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के 365 किलोग्राम नशीले पदार्थ और 13 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 1.35 करोड़ विदेशी मूल की सिगरेट नष्ट की गईं। विभाग ने 8,308 फाइलों को भी हटा दिया है और 9,304 किलोग्राम कबाड़ का निपटान किया है। इस प्रकार 46,565 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान खाली हो गया है। सीमा शुल्क निवारक क्षेत्र, दिल्ली द्वारा मादक पदार्थों और सिगरेट को नष्ट किया जाना स्वच्छता के संदेश को फैलाने की दिशा में एक प्रयास है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय के एक जिम्मेदार सदस्य के रूप में, भारत नशीले पदार्थों के खतरे से निपटने के वैश्विक प्रयासों में बहुत सक्रिय रहा है। ड्रग्स पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मेलनों का भारत एक पक्षकार है। ऐसी संधियों को प्रभावी बनाने के लिए, भारतीय संसद ने स्वापक औषधि और मनः प्रभावी पदार्थ (एनडीपीएस) अधिनियम 1985 को अधिनियमित किया।
भारतीय सीमा शुल्क, राजस्व संग्रह के अपने प्राथमिक कार्य के अलावा, प्रतिबंधित और नशीले पदार्थों की तस्करी के खिलाफ सक्रिय रूप से निवारक कार्रवाई भी करता है। सीमा शुल्क अधिकारी स्वापक औषधि और मनः प्रभावी पदार्थ (एनडीपीएस) अधिनियम 1985 के तहत हवाई/समुद्र/भूमि के माध्यम से नशीले पदार्थों की तस्करी की किसी भी घटना को रोकने के लिए विभिन्न स्रोतों से खुफिया जानकारी एकत्र करते हैं।