Department of Space
“Unshackling” of Space sector has led to StartUp boom, says Dr Jitendra Singh
"From single digit to over 150 Space StartUps"
Minister visits StartUp Skyroot Aerospace's newly set up rocket developing facility, possibly the largest of its kind in India in the private sector
PM Modi has enabled India to earn universal recognition for India's science, technology and innovation capabilities and our StartUps are much sought after: Dr Jitendra Singh
In a new milestone for the Indian private Space sector, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh unveils Skyroot’s Vikram-1 rocket
“The success of Skyroot is an inspiration to the youth aspiring to set up their own Startup ventures, especially in new and emerging sectors including Space”: Dr Jitendra Singh
"Anusandhan National Research Foundation will pave the way for a greater Public Private Partnership in scientific research and catapult us to the league of handful of developed nations”: Dr Jitendra Singh
24 OCT 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space said in Hyderabad today that “unshackling” of the Space sector by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has led to StartUp boom, as a result of which, within a short span of just about four years, the number of Space StarUps has gone up from a mere single digit to over 150, with some of the earlier ones like the “Skyroot” turning into lucrative entrepreneurs.
During a visit to the newly setup facility of Skyroot in a premises of 60,000 Square Feet in Hyderabad which is possibly India's largest rocket factory in private sector, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Skyroot is not only example of India’s superlative talent and scientific acumen but it also has message for all of us that a huge potential was lying dormant for several decades before Prime Minister Narendra Modi came and broke the taboos of the past and opened India’s Space Sector for Public Private Partnership (PPP).
"Skyroot Aerospace" was the first Space StartUp to have launched a private rocket from ISRO station at Sriharikota last year after the Space sector was thrown open to private players over three years ago. Headed by two IITians, Pawan and Bharat, they have now set up India's largest Rocket developing facility with updated technology. It has capacity to develop cost effective rocket, on demand.
Referring to Amritkaal and Prime Minister’s vision for “India@2047”, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the value addition to India’s economy is going to come from hitherto unexplored sectors including the Space sector. From that point of view, he said, the Space economy is going to make a significant contribution to the nation's economy when Independent India celebrates its 100th Independence Day and will be a frontline nation of the world.
“Over the last 9 years the country has made rapid strides in every area of Science & Technology, thanks to the able leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi,” he said.
Skyroot is India’s largest private rocket development facility under a single roof.
In yet another milestone for the Indian private Space sector, Dr. Jitendra Singh also unveiled Skyroot’s Vikram-1 orbital rocket. Vikram-1 is expected to mark yet another first for India, since the country opened up the Space sector to private players in 2020 in a landmark reform.
“The success of Skyroot is an inspiration to India’s vast youth talent pool aspiring to set up their own Startup ventures, especially in new and emerging sectors including Space, BioTech, Agriculture and Energy,” said Dr. Jitendra Singh.
The Minister said that PM Modi has enabled India to earn universal recognition for India's Science, Technology and Innovation capabilities and our StartUps are much sought after.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Dr Vikram Sarabhai, the first Chairman of ISRO and the founding father of India's Space Programme, always insisted on ISRO playing a meaningful role “nationally” and said it was a vindication that during the nine years of the Government led by Prime Minister Modi, the youth talent of India, which was waiting to be explored, got new wings.
Dr Jitendra Singh said India’s Space missions are designed to be cost effective, building upon human resources and skills.
Stating that the "Anusandhan National Research Foundation" will pave the way for a greater PPP model in scientific research, Dr Jitendra Singh said the NRF will catapult us to the league of a handful of Developed nations pioneering new research in new frontiers.
“NRF budget envisions a spending of Rs. 50,000 crore over five years, out of which a major share of Rs. 36,000 crore, over 70%, is estimated to come from non-government sources, from industry & philanthropists, from domestic as well as outside sources,” he said.

விண்வெளித்துறை
விண்வெளித் துறையின் "கட்டுப்பாடுகளை தளர்த்தியது" ஸ்டார்ட் அப் எழுச்சிக்கு வழிவகுத்தது: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
24 OCT 2023 5:15PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் விண்வெளித் துறையின் "கட்டுப்பாடுகளை தளர்த்தியது" ஸ்டார்ட் அப் எழுச்சிக்கு வழிவகுத்துள்ளது, இதன் விளைவாக, சுமார் நான்கு ஆண்டுகளில், விண்வெளி ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்களின் எண்ணிக்கை வெறும் ஒற்றை இலக்கத்திலிருந்து 150 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர்நலன், மக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று ஹைதராபாத்தில் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஹைதராபாத்தில் 60,000 சதுர அடி பரப்பளவில் புதிதாக அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஸ்கைரூட் தொழிற்சாலையைப் பார்வையிட்ட டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இது இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய ராக்கெட் தொழிற்சாலையாக இருக்கலாம், இது இந்தியாவின் மிகச்சிறந்த திறமை மற்றும் அறிவியல் மதிநுட்பத்திற்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டு மட்டுமல்ல, பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி வந்து அதை உடைப்பதற்கு முன்பு, பல தசாப்தங்களாக ஒரு பெரிய திறன் செயலற்ற நிலையில் இருந்தது என்ற செய்தியையும் நம் அனைவருக்கும் உணர்த்துகிறது.
ஸ்ரீஹரிகோட்டாவில் உள்ள இஸ்ரோ நிலையத்தில் இருந்து கடந்த ஆண்டு தனியார் ராக்கெட்டை விண்ணில் செலுத்திய முதல் விண்வெளி ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் நிறுவனம் "ஸ்கைரூட் ஏரோஸ்பேஸ்" ஆகும். பவன் மற்றும் பாரத் என்ற இரண்டு ஐ.ஐ.டி.களின் தலைமையில், அவர்கள் இப்போது புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய ராக்கெட் உருவாக்கும் வசதியை அமைத்துள்ளனர். தேவைக்கேற்ப செலவு குறைந்த ராக்கெட்டை உருவாக்கும் திறன் கொண்டது. ஒரே கூரையின் கீழ் இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய தனியார் ராக்கெட் மேம்பாட்டு வசதி ஸ்கைரூட் ஆகும்.
"India@2047" குறித்த அமிர்த காலத்திற்கான பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையைக் குறிப்பிட்ட டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கான மதிப்புக் கூட்டல் விண்வெளித் துறை உள்பட இதுவரை கண்டறியப்படாத துறைகளிலிருந்து வரப் போகிறது என்றார். அந்தக் கண்ணோட்டத்தில், சுதந்திர இந்தியா தனது 100 வது சுதந்திர தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடும் போது விண்வெளிப் பொருளாதாரம் நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கப் போகிறது, மேலும் உலகின் முன்னணி நாடாகவும் அது இருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
"கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் நாடு விரைவான முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைந்துள்ளது, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் திறமையான தலைமைக்கு நன்றி" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்திய தனியார் விண்வெளித் துறையின் மற்றொரு மைல்கல்லாக, டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் ஸ்கைரூட்டின் விக்ரம் -1 சுற்றுப்பாதை ராக்கெட்டையும் வெளியிட்டார். 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஒரு வரலாற்று சீர்திருத்தத்தில் விண்வெளித் துறையை தனியாருக்குத் திறந்துவிட்ட பிறகு விக்ரம் -1 இந்தியாவுக்கு மற்றொரு முதல் முறையாக இருக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
"ஸ்கைரூட்டின் வெற்றி, குறிப்பாக விண்வெளி, பயோடெக், விவசாயம் மற்றும் எரிசக்தி உள்ளிட்ட புதிய மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் துறைகளில், தங்கள் சொந்த ஸ்டார்ட்அப் நிறுவனங்களை அமைக்க விரும்பும் இந்தியாவின் பரந்த இளைஞர் திறமையாளர்களுக்கு ஒரு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கிறது" என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பு திறன்களுக்கு உலகளாவிய அங்கீகாரத்தைப் பெற பிரதமர் மோடி இந்தியாவுக்கு வழிவகுத்துள்ளார் என்றும், நமது ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள் மிகவும் விரும்பப்படுகின்றன என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இஸ்ரோவின் முதல் தலைவரும், இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளித் திட்டத்தின் நிறுவனத் தந்தையுமான டாக்டர் விக்ரம் சாராபாய், இஸ்ரோ "தேசிய அளவில்" ஒரு அர்த்தமுள்ள பாத்திரத்தை வகிக்க வேண்டும் என்று எப்போதும் வலியுறுத்தினார், மேலும் பிரதமர் மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசாங்கத்தின் ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில், இந்தியாவின் இளைஞர் திறமைகள் ஆராயப்படுவதற்காகக் காத்திருப்பது ஒரு நிரூபணமாகும். இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளி திட்டங்கள் மனித வளங்கள் மற்றும் திறன்களை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு செலவு குறைந்ததாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
"அனுசந்தன் தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளை" அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சியில் ஒரு பெரிய பொதுத்துறை, தனியார் கூட்டு முயற்சி மாதிரிக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என்று கூறிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், புதிய எல்லைகளில் புதிய ஆராய்ச்சிக்கு முன்னோடியாக இருக்கும் ஒரு சில வளர்ந்த நாடுகளின் வரிசையில் என்.ஆர்.எஃப் நம்மை உயர்த்தும் என்று கூறினார்.
"என்.ஆர்.எஃப் ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் ரூ.50,000 கோடி செலவழிக்க திட்டமிடுகிறது, இதில் ரூ.36,000 கோடியின் பெரும் பங்கு, 70% க்கும் அதிகமானது, அரசு சாரா மூலங்களிலிருந்து, தொழில்துறை மற்றும் கொடையாளர்கள், உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் வெளி மூலங்களிலிருந்து வரும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது," என்று அவர் கூறினார்.