Department of Space
“Unshackling” of Space sector has led to StartUp boom, says Dr Jitendra Singh
"From single digit to over 150 Space StartUps"
Minister visits StartUp Skyroot Aerospace's newly set up rocket developing facility, possibly the largest of its kind in India in the private sector
PM Modi has enabled India to earn universal recognition for India's science, technology and innovation capabilities and our StartUps are much sought after: Dr Jitendra Singh
In a new milestone for the Indian private Space sector, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh unveils Skyroot’s Vikram-1 rocket
“The success of Skyroot is an inspiration to the youth aspiring to set up their own Startup ventures, especially in new and emerging sectors including Space”: Dr Jitendra Singh
"Anusandhan National Research Foundation will pave the way for a greater Public Private Partnership in scientific research and catapult us to the league of handful of developed nations”: Dr Jitendra Singh
24 OCT 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space said in Hyderabad today that “unshackling” of the Space sector by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has led to StartUp boom, as a result of which, within a short span of just about four years, the number of Space StarUps has gone up from a mere single digit to over 150, with some of the earlier ones like the “Skyroot” turning into lucrative entrepreneurs.
During a visit to the newly setup facility of Skyroot in a premises of 60,000 Square Feet in Hyderabad which is possibly India's largest rocket factory in private sector, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Skyroot is not only example of India’s superlative talent and scientific acumen but it also has message for all of us that a huge potential was lying dormant for several decades before Prime Minister Narendra Modi came and broke the taboos of the past and opened India’s Space Sector for Public Private Partnership (PPP).
"Skyroot Aerospace" was the first Space StartUp to have launched a private rocket from ISRO station at Sriharikota last year after the Space sector was thrown open to private players over three years ago. Headed by two IITians, Pawan and Bharat, they have now set up India's largest Rocket developing facility with updated technology. It has capacity to develop cost effective rocket, on demand.
Referring to Amritkaal and Prime Minister’s vision for “India@2047”, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the value addition to India’s economy is going to come from hitherto unexplored sectors including the Space sector. From that point of view, he said, the Space economy is going to make a significant contribution to the nation's economy when Independent India celebrates its 100th Independence Day and will be a frontline nation of the world.
“Over the last 9 years the country has made rapid strides in every area of Science & Technology, thanks to the able leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi,” he said.
Skyroot is India’s largest private rocket development facility under a single roof.
In yet another milestone for the Indian private Space sector, Dr. Jitendra Singh also unveiled Skyroot’s Vikram-1 orbital rocket. Vikram-1 is expected to mark yet another first for India, since the country opened up the Space sector to private players in 2020 in a landmark reform.
“The success of Skyroot is an inspiration to India’s vast youth talent pool aspiring to set up their own Startup ventures, especially in new and emerging sectors including Space, BioTech, Agriculture and Energy,” said Dr. Jitendra Singh.
The Minister said that PM Modi has enabled India to earn universal recognition for India's Science, Technology and Innovation capabilities and our StartUps are much sought after.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Dr Vikram Sarabhai, the first Chairman of ISRO and the founding father of India's Space Programme, always insisted on ISRO playing a meaningful role “nationally” and said it was a vindication that during the nine years of the Government led by Prime Minister Modi, the youth talent of India, which was waiting to be explored, got new wings.
Dr Jitendra Singh said India’s Space missions are designed to be cost effective, building upon human resources and skills.
Stating that the "Anusandhan National Research Foundation" will pave the way for a greater PPP model in scientific research, Dr Jitendra Singh said the NRF will catapult us to the league of a handful of Developed nations pioneering new research in new frontiers.
“NRF budget envisions a spending of Rs. 50,000 crore over five years, out of which a major share of Rs. 36,000 crore, over 70%, is estimated to come from non-government sources, from industry & philanthropists, from domestic as well as outside sources,” he said.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ خلائی شعبے میں ’’بندشیں ہٹانے‘‘ سے اسٹارٹ اپ میں تیزی آئی ہے
’’ایک عدد سے لے کر 150 سے زیادہ اسپیس اسٹارٹ اپس تک‘‘
وزیرموصوف نے اسٹارٹ اپ اسکائی روٹ ایرو اسپیس کی نئی قائم ہوئی راکٹ ڈیولپنگ سہولت کا دورہ کیا، جو ممکنہ طور پر نجی شعبے میں ہندوستان میں اپنی نوعیت کی سب سے بڑی سہولت ہے
وزیراعظم مودی نے ہندوستان کو ہندوستان کی سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی صلاحیتوں کے لیے عالمگیر شناخت حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے اور ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس کی بہت مانگ ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اسکائی روٹ کے وکرم-1 راکٹ کی نقاب کشائی کی ،جو کہ ہندوستان کی نجی خلائی شعبے کے لیے ایک نئے سنگ میل کا حامل ہے
’’اسکائی روٹ کی کامیابی ان نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک تحریک ہے جو اپنے اسٹارٹ اپ وینچرز قائم کرنے کے خواہشمند ہیں، خاص طور پر نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں بشمول خلائی شعبے
24 OCT 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیرڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج حیدرآباد میں کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے خلائی شعبے میں ’’ بندشیں ہٹانے ‘‘ سے ہٹانے سے اسٹارٹ اپ میں تیزی آئی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں، محض ایک مختصر مدت میں تقریباً چار برسوں میں، خلائی شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد محض ایک عددسے سے بڑھ کر 150 سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے، جن میں اسکائی روٹ جیسے کچھ ابتدائی اسٹارٹ اپس منافع بخش کاروبار میں تبدیل ہو گئے ہیں۔
حیدرآباد میں 60,000 مربع فٹ کے احاطے میں اسکائی روٹ کی قائم ہوئی نئی سہولت کے دورے کے دوران جو کہ ممکنہ طور پر نجی شعبے میں ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی راکٹ فیکٹری ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، اسکائی روٹ نہ صرف ہندوستان کی اعلیٰ صلاحیتوں اور سائنسی ذہانت کی مثال ہے بلکہ یہ ہم سب کے لیے یہ پیغام ہے کہ وہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے آنے اور ماضی کی بندشوں کو ختم کرکے خلائی شعبے کو سرکاری پرائیویٹ شراکت داریی پی پی) کے لیے کھولنے سے پہلے کئی دہائیوں سے ایک بہت بڑی صلاحیت غیر فعال تھی۔
"اسکائی روٹ ایرو اسپیس" پہلا اسپیس اسٹارٹ اپ تھا جس نے پچھلے سال سری ہری کوٹہ میں اسرو اسٹیشن سے ایک نجی راکٹ لانچ کیا تھا جب خلائی شعبے کو تین سال قبل نجی کمپنیوں کے لیے کھول دیا گیا تھا۔ پون اور بھارت دو آئی آئی ٹینس، کی سربراہی میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی راکٹ تیار کرنے والی سہولت قائم کی گئی ہے۔ اس میں مانگ کے مطابق سستا راکٹ تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے امرتکال اور وزیر اعظم کے "انڈیا 2047@" کے وژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئےکہاکہ ہندوستان کی معیشت کی قدر میں اضافہ اب تک کے غیر دریافت شدہ شعبوں بشمول خلائی شعبے سے ہونے والا ہے۔ اس نقطہ نظر سے، انہوں نے کہا، جب آزاد ہندوستان اپنا 100 واں یوم آزادی منائے گا تو خلائی معیشت ملک کی معیشت میں ایک اہم حصہ ڈالنے جا رہی ہے اور ہندوستان دنیا کا صف اول کا ملک ہوگا۔
انہوں نے کہا ، ’’ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قابل قیادت کی بدولت گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں ملک نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ہر شعبے میں تیزی سے ترقی کی ہے۔‘‘
اسکائی روٹ ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی نجی راکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ سہولت ہے۔
ہندوستانی نجی خلائی شعبے کے لیے ایک اور سنگ میل کے طور پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اسکائی روٹ کے وکرم-1 آربیٹ راکٹ کی بھی نقاب کشائی کی۔2020 میں جب سے ملک نے تاریخی اصلاحات کے ذریعے خلائی شعبے کو نجی کمپنیوں کے لیے کھولا ہے ، امید ہے کہ وکرم-1 ہندوستان کے لیے ایک اور پہلی کوشش ثابت ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا،’’اسکائی روٹ کی کامیابی ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے ٹیلنٹ پول کے لیے ایک تحریک ہے جو اپنے اسٹارٹ اپ وینچرز قائم کرنے کے خواہشمند ہیں، خاص طور پر نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں بشمول خلا ، بائیو ٹیک، زراعت اور توانائی۔‘‘
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم مودی نے ہندوستان کو ہندوستان کی سائنس، ٹکنالوجی اور اختراعی صلاحیتوں کے لئے عالمگیر شناخت حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے اور ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس کی بہت زیادہ مانگ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، اسرو کے پہلے چیئرمین اور ہندوستان کے خلائی پروگرام کے بانی ڈاکٹر وکرم سارا بھائی نے ہمیشہ اسرو کے "قومی طور پر" بامعنی کردار ادا کرنے پر اصرار کیا اور کہا کہ یہ اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کے 09 برسوں کے دوران ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت ،جسے دریافت کئے جانے کا انتظار تھا کو نئے پر مل گئے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے خلائی مشنوں کو انسانی وسائل اورہرمندیوں کی بنیاد پر کم خرچ کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ "انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن" سائنسی تحقیق میں پی پی پی کے ایک بڑے ماڈل کی راہ ہموار کرے گا، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ این آر ایف ہمیں چند ترقی یافتہ ممالک کی لیگ میں پہنچائے گا جو نئے شعبوں میں نئی تحقیق کا آغاز کر رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا، ’’ این آر ایف بجٹ میں پانچ برسوں میں 50,000 کروڑ روپئے کے اخراجات کا تصور پیش کیا گیاہے۔جس میں سے 36,000 کروڑ روپئے یا 70 فیصد سے زیادہ کا بڑا حصہ غیر سرکاری ذرائع، صنعت اور مخیر حضرات، گھریلو اور بیرونی ذرائع سے آنے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔‘‘