Ministry of Culture
5th round of E- auction of mementos and gifts presented to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to conclude on 31st October 2023
E-Auction is getting momentum as festivities of Durga Puja and Dusserra is going on: Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi
23 OCT 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is carrying out an e-auction event displaying a splendid array of gifts and mementos received by the Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi. This e-auction features an exceptional collection of artefacts showcasing our rich heritage. The e-auction is commenced from October 2nd to October 31st, 2023, at https://pmmementos.gov.in/.
Union Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs Mrs. Meenakashi Lekhi briefed about the ongoing e-auction and stated that E-Auction is getting momentum as festivities of Durga Puja and Dusserra is going on. This e-auction marks the fifth edition in a series of successful auctions, the first of which was in January 2019. She added that in the last 4 editions, over 7000 items have been put on e-auction and this time there are 912 items for the e-auction. She added that this flagship initiative of the Union Government is dedicated to preserving and restoring our national river, the Ganga, and enhancing its delicate ecosystem. The funds generated through this auction will contribute to this noble cause, reinforcing our unwavering commitment to safeguarding this invaluable national asset.
Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, held a press briefing on the ongoing PM Mementos e-auction, marking the fifth successful edition in this series. She provided insights into the e-auction, set to conclude on October 31, 2023, and highlighted the significant interest it has garnered.
A notable aspect of the event was the curated exhibition of mementos at the National Gallery of Modern Art in Delhi, which attracted over 15,500 visitors. To ensure inclusivity, the exhibition included curated walkthroughs, tours conducted in sign language for hearing-impaired individuals, and tactile experience tours for the visually impaired.
The Minister emphasized the popularity of various items in this round of e-auction, such as the Statue of Lord Laxmi Narayan Vitthal and goddess Rukmini (23A0384), the Kamdhenu with calf memento (23A0776), the Souvenir of Jerusalem (23A0580), the Aranmula Kannadi (23A0039), the Brass statue of Lord Rama, Sita, Laxman, and Lord Hanuman (23A0012), the Statue of Ram Darbar (23A0623), and the Model of Golden Temple Amritsar (23A0404).
Furthermore, the Minister spotlighted indigenous art forms of high artistic value that are suitable for display in museums or the homes of art enthusiasts. These art pieces deserve respect and care. Some of these items include the Gond painting by Padmashri Artist Durga Bai (23A0654), Chamba Rumal (23A0348), Kavad Art (23A0779), the headgear of Yakshagana Dance from Karnataka (23A0543), and the bust of Basavanna in Bidri work (23A0703).In keeping with tradition, the proceeds from this e-auction will contribute to a noble cause, specifically in support of the Namami Gange Programme. This flagship initiative of the Union Government is dedicated to preserving and restoring our national river, the Ganga, and enhancing its delicate ecosystem. The funds generated through this auction will reinforce our unwavering commitment to safeguarding this invaluable national asset.
The general public can participate in the e-auction by logging on this link- https://pmmementos.gov.in/#/

وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو پیش کیے گئے یادگار نشانیوں اور تحائف کی ای نیلامی کا پانچواں دور، 31 اکتوبر 2023 کو اختتام پذیر ہوگا
ای نیلامی میں تیزی آرہی ہے کیونکہ درگا پوجا اور دسرے کے تہوار جاری ہیں:محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی
23 OCT 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہندکی وزارت ثقافت ، ایک ای-نیلامی تقریب کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے جس میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے موصول ہونے والے تحائف اور یادگار نشانیوں کی شاندار سیریز کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔ اس ای نیلامی میں ہمارے شاندار ورثے کی نمائش کرنے والے نوادرات کا ایک غیر معمولی مجموعہ ہے۔ ای نیلامی 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2023 تک https://pmmementos.gov.in/ پر کی جا رہی ہے ۔
ثقافت اور امور خارجہ کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے جاری ای-نیلامی کے بارے میں جانکاری دی اور کہا کہ ای-نیلامی میں تیزی آرہی ہے کیونکہ درگا پوجا اور دسرے کے تہوار چل رہے ہیں۔ یہ ای نیلامی کامیاب نیلامیوں کی سیریز کا پانچواں ایڈیشن ہے، جن میں پہلا ایڈیشن جنوری 2019 میں ہوا تھا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ 4 ایڈیشن میں 7000 سے زائد اشیاء کو ای نیلامی کے لیے رکھا گیا تھا اور اس بار ای نیلامی کے لیے 912 اشیاء ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کا یہ اہم قدم ہماری قومی ندی گنگا کے تحفظ اور بحالی اور اس کے نازک ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ اس نیلامی کے ذریعہ حاصل ہونے والےرقوم کا استعمال اس عظیم مقصدکے لیے کیا جائے گا اور یہ انمول قومی اثاثے کی حفاظت کے لیے ہمارے غیر متزلزل عزم کو تقویت فراہم کریں گے۔
محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے جاری وزیر اعظم کی یادگار نشانیوں کی ای نیلامی کے بارے میں ایک پریس بریفنگ کا انعقاد کیا، جو اس سیریز میں پانچواں کامیاب ایڈیشن ہے ۔ انہوں نے 31 اکتوبر 2023 کو ختم ہونے والی ای نیلامی کے بارے میں معلومات کی اور اس میں حاصل کی گئی اہم دلچسپی کو اجاگر کیا۔
اس تقریب کا ایک قابل ذکر پہلو دہلی میں نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ میں یاد گار نشانیوں کی تیار کردہ نمائش تھی، جس نے 15,500 سے زیادہ زائرین کو اپنی جانب متوجہ کیا۔ شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، نمائش میں کیوریٹڈ واک تھرو، سماعت سے محروم افراد کے لیے اشاروں کی زبان میں کیے جانے والے دورے، اور بصارت سے محروم افراد کے لیے ٹچائل تجربے کے دورے شامل تھے۔
محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے ای نیلامی کے اس مرحلے میں مختلف اشیاء کی مقبولیت پر زور دیا، جیسے بھگوان لکشمی نارائن وٹھل اور دیوی رکمنی کا مجسمہ (23 اے 0580)، بچھڑے کے ساتھ کامدھینو کی یادگار نشانی (23اے 0776)، یروشلم کی یادگار (23 اے 0580)، ارنمولا کناڈی (23 اے 0039)، بھگوان رام، سیتا، لکشمن، اور بھگوان ہنومان کی پیتل کی مورتیاں (23 اے 0012)، رام دربار کا مجسمہ (23 اے 0623) اور گولڈن ٹیمپل امرتسر کا ماڈل (23 اے 0404) شامل ہے۔
مزید برآں، وزیر موصوفہ نے اعلیٰ فنی قدر کی دیسی آرٹ کی شکلوں پر روشنی ڈالی جو عجائب گھروں یا آرٹ کے شائقین کے گھروں میں نمائش کے لیے موزوں ہیں۔ یہ فن پارے احترام اور دیکھ بھال کے مستحق ہیں۔ ان میں سے کچھ اشیاء میں پدم شری آرٹسٹ درگا بائی (23 اے 0654)کی گونڈ پینٹنگ، چمبا رومل (23 اے 0348)، کاواد آرٹ (23 اے 0779)، کرناٹک سے یکشگانا ڈانس کا ہیڈ گیئر (23 اے 0543)، اور بیدری آرٹ میں بس ونا کا کا مجسمہ شامل ہیں۔ روایت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، اس ای نیلامی سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی ایک نیک مقصد، خاص طور پر نمامی گنگے پروگرام کی حمایت میں استعمال کی جائے گی ۔ مرکزی حکومت کا یہ اہم قدم ہماری قومی ندی گنگا کے تحفظ اور بحالی اور اس کے نازک ماحولیاتی نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ اس نیلامی کے ذریعہ حاصل ہونے والی رقوم اس انمول قومی اثاثے کی حفاظت کے لیے ہمارے غیر متزلزل عزم کو تقویت دیں گے۔
عام لوگ اس لنک پر لاگ ان کرکے ای نیلامی میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں- https://pmmementos.gov.in/#/