Ministry of Culture
5th round of E- auction of mementos and gifts presented to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to conclude on 31st October 2023
E-Auction is getting momentum as festivities of Durga Puja and Dusserra is going on: Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi
23 OCT 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is carrying out an e-auction event displaying a splendid array of gifts and mementos received by the Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi. This e-auction features an exceptional collection of artefacts showcasing our rich heritage. The e-auction is commenced from October 2nd to October 31st, 2023, at https://pmmementos.gov.in/.
Union Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs Mrs. Meenakashi Lekhi briefed about the ongoing e-auction and stated that E-Auction is getting momentum as festivities of Durga Puja and Dusserra is going on. This e-auction marks the fifth edition in a series of successful auctions, the first of which was in January 2019. She added that in the last 4 editions, over 7000 items have been put on e-auction and this time there are 912 items for the e-auction. She added that this flagship initiative of the Union Government is dedicated to preserving and restoring our national river, the Ganga, and enhancing its delicate ecosystem. The funds generated through this auction will contribute to this noble cause, reinforcing our unwavering commitment to safeguarding this invaluable national asset.
Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, held a press briefing on the ongoing PM Mementos e-auction, marking the fifth successful edition in this series. She provided insights into the e-auction, set to conclude on October 31, 2023, and highlighted the significant interest it has garnered.
A notable aspect of the event was the curated exhibition of mementos at the National Gallery of Modern Art in Delhi, which attracted over 15,500 visitors. To ensure inclusivity, the exhibition included curated walkthroughs, tours conducted in sign language for hearing-impaired individuals, and tactile experience tours for the visually impaired.
The Minister emphasized the popularity of various items in this round of e-auction, such as the Statue of Lord Laxmi Narayan Vitthal and goddess Rukmini (23A0384), the Kamdhenu with calf memento (23A0776), the Souvenir of Jerusalem (23A0580), the Aranmula Kannadi (23A0039), the Brass statue of Lord Rama, Sita, Laxman, and Lord Hanuman (23A0012), the Statue of Ram Darbar (23A0623), and the Model of Golden Temple Amritsar (23A0404).
Furthermore, the Minister spotlighted indigenous art forms of high artistic value that are suitable for display in museums or the homes of art enthusiasts. These art pieces deserve respect and care. Some of these items include the Gond painting by Padmashri Artist Durga Bai (23A0654), Chamba Rumal (23A0348), Kavad Art (23A0779), the headgear of Yakshagana Dance from Karnataka (23A0543), and the bust of Basavanna in Bidri work (23A0703).In keeping with tradition, the proceeds from this e-auction will contribute to a noble cause, specifically in support of the Namami Gange Programme. This flagship initiative of the Union Government is dedicated to preserving and restoring our national river, the Ganga, and enhancing its delicate ecosystem. The funds generated through this auction will reinforce our unwavering commitment to safeguarding this invaluable national asset.
The general public can participate in the e-auction by logging on this link- https://pmmementos.gov.in/#/

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को भेंट किए गए स्मृति चिन्हों और उपहारों की ई-नीलामी का 5वां संस्करण 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 को समाप्त होगा
दुर्गा पूजा और दशहरा उत्सवों के कारण ई-नीलामी में तेजी आई है: श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी
23 OCT 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को भेंट किए गए उपहारों और स्मृति चिन्हों की एक शानदार श्रृंखला का प्रदर्शन करते हुए एक ई-नीलामी कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस ई-नीलामी में हमारी समृद्ध विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने वाली कलाकृतियों का एक अनूठा संग्रह है। ई-नीलामी 02 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक https://pmmementos.gov.in/ पर की जा रही है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और विदेश राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने ई-नीलामी के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की और कहा कि दुर्गा पूजा और दशहरा उत्सवों के कारण ई-नीलामी में तेजी आई है। यह ई-नीलामी सफल नीलमियों की श्रृंखला का 5वां संस्करण है, जिनमें पहला संस्करण जनवरी 2019 में आयोजित हुआ था। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 4 संस्करणों में, 7000 से ज्यादा वस्तुओं को ई-नीलामी के लिए रखा गया था और इस बार ई-नीलामी के लिए 912 वस्तुएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार की यह प्रमुख पहल हमारी राष्ट्रीय नदी, गंगा को संरक्षित करने, बहाल करने और इसकी संवेदनशील पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है। इस नीलामी के माध्यम से प्राप्त धन का उपयोग इस महान कार्य में योगदान के लिए किया जाएगा और यह अमूल्य राष्ट्रीय संपत्ति की सुरक्षा के लिए हमारी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूती प्रदान करेगा।
श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने वर्तमान में चल रही प्रधानमंत्री स्मृति चिन्ह की ई-नीलामी पर एक प्रेस ब्रीफिंग का आयोजन किया, जो इस श्रृंखला में 5वां सफल संस्करण है। उन्होंने 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 को समाप्त होने वाली ई-नीलामी के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की और इसमें हुए महत्वपूर्ण रुझानों पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस आयोजन का एक उल्लेखनीय क्षण दिल्ली में नेशनल गैलरी ऑफ मॉडर्न आर्ट में स्मृति चिह्नों की क्यूरेटेड प्रदर्शनी रहा, जिसमें 15,500 से ज्यादा आगंतुक शामिल हुए। लोगों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, प्रदर्शनी में क्यूरेटेड वॉकथ्रू, श्रवण-बाधितों के लिए सांकेतिक भाषा में आयोजित पर्यटन और दृष्टिबाधितों के लिए स्पर्श अनुभव पर्यटन शामिल किए गए।
मंत्री ने ई-नीलामी के 5वें संस्करण में विभिन्न वस्तुओं की लोकप्रियता पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें भगवान लक्ष्मी नारायण विट्ठल और देवी रुक्मिणी की प्रतिमा (23ए0384), बछड़े के साथ कामधेनु की स्मृति चिन्ह (23ए0776), जेरूसलम की स्मारिका (23ए0580), अराणमुला कन्नाडी (23ए0039), भगवान राम, सीता, लक्ष्मण और हनुमान की पीतल की मूर्ति (230012), राम दरबार की मूर्ति (230623), और स्वर्ण मंदिर अमृतसर का मॉडल (230404) आदि शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा, मंत्री ने उच्च कलात्मक मूल्य वाले स्वदेशी कलाकृतियों पर प्रकाश डाला जो संग्रहालयों में या कलाप्रेमियों के घरों में रखने के लिए बहुत उपयुक्त हैं। ये कला कृतियां सम्मान और देखभाल के लायक हैं। इनमें से कुछ वस्तुओं में पद्मश्री कलाकार दुर्गा बाई की गोंड पेंटिंग (23ए0654), चंबा रूमाल (23ए0348), कावड़ कला (23ए0779), कर्नाटक के यक्षगान नृत्य की टोपी (23ए0543) और बीदरी कला में बसवन्ना की आवक्ष प्रतिमा (23ए0703) शामिल हैं। परंपरा को ध्यान में रखते हुए, इस ई-नीलामी से प्राप्त धन को विशेष रूप से नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के समर्थन में एक नेक काम में लगाया जाएगा। केंद्र सरकार की यह प्रमुख पहल हमारी राष्ट्रीय नदी, गंगा को संरक्षित करने, बहाल करने और इसके संवेदनशील पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है। इस नीलामी के माध्यम से प्राप्त धन देश की अमूल्य राष्ट्रीय संपत्ति की सुरक्षा के लिए हमारी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करेगा।
आम नागरिक https://pmmementos.gov.in/#/ लिंक पर जाकर इस ई-नीलामी में शामिल हो सकते हैं।