Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Tribal Affairs Minister, Shri Arjun Munda to inaugurate Aadi Mahotsav on 25th October, 2023 at Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Over 100 stalls to showcase the kaleidoscope of India's Tribal Culture, Craftsmanship, Economic Endeavors and Culinary Artistry including Millets grown by Tribals
23 OCT 2023 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda would be inaugurating the Aadi Mahotsav - the National Tribal Festival - on 25th Octber, at Ahmedabad, Gujarat. The mega event is being organized by the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED), Ministry of Tribal Affairs, from 25th October – 3rd November, 2023, at Ahmedabad Hat, Vastrapur.
The Aadi Mahotsav serves as a unique, symbiotic bridge to embark on a journey through the tapestry of India's indigenous heritage. In this event, a total of over 100 stalls would showcase the kaleidoscope of India's tribal culture, craftsmanship, culinary artistry, and economic endeavors. This Aadi Mahotsav, besides other attractions of handicrafts, handloom, pottery, jewellery, will be showcasing ‘Millets grown by Tribals’.
Further, there will be 74 stalls featuring organic and craft items, adding an extra layer of diversity to the already extensive array of tribal offerings. Four stalls representing various cuisines will be established to promote tribal food, wherein, the Dangi dish will stand as a prominent culinary attraction. Additional 15 stalls dedicated to Van Dhan Vikas Kendra (VDVK) products crafted from mushrooms, mahua flowers, nagali millets, mango pickles, bamboo articles and wild honey.
Dignitaries expected to grace the occasion would include Member of Parliament, Smt. Ramilaben Bara and the Minister of Tribal Development, Government of Gujarat, Dr. Kuber Bhai Dindor, besides senior officials of TRIFED.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा 25 अक्टूबर, 2023 को गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में आदि महोत्सव का उद्घाटन करेंगे
आदिवासियों द्वारा उगाए गए मोटे अनाज सहित भारत की जनजातीय संस्कृति, शिल्प कौशल, आर्थिक प्रयासों और खाना पकाने की कलात्मकता के विभिन्न स्वरूपों के प्रदर्शन के लिए 100 से अधिक स्टॉल लगाए जाएंगे
23 OCT 2023 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा 25 अक्टूबर को गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में आदि महोत्सव - राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय महोत्सव - का उद्घाटन करेंगे। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के भारतीय जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास संघ लिमिटेड (टीआरआईएफ़ईडी) द्वारा 25 अक्टूबर से 3 नवंबर, 2023 तक अहमदाबाद हाट, वस्त्रापुर में विशाल कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
आदि महोत्सव भारत की स्वदेशी विरासत के माध्यम से यात्रा शुरू करने के लिए एक अद्वितीय सेतु के रूप में कार्य करता है। इस आयोजन में, कुल 100 से अधिक स्टॉल भारत की जनजातीय संस्कृति, शिल्प कौशल, खाना पकाने की कला और आर्थिक प्रयासों के विभिन्न स्वरूप प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे. इस आदि महोत्सव में हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा, मिट्टी के बर्तन, आभूषण के अन्य आकर्षणों के अलावा, 'आदिवासियों द्वारा उगाए गए मोटा अनाज' का प्रदर्शन भी किया जाएगा।
इसके अलावा महोत्सव में जैविक और शिल्प वस्तुओं की विशेषता वाले 74 स्टॉल होंगे, जो जनजातीय पेशकशों की पहले से ही व्यापक श्रृंखला में विविधता में एक अतिरिक्त अध्याय जोड़ देंगे। जनजातीय भोजन को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए विभिन्न व्यंजनों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले चार स्टॉल स्थापित किए जाएंगे, जिसमें डांगी व्यंजन एक प्रमुख पाक आकर्षण के रूप में पेश किया जाएगा। अतिरिक्त 15 स्टॉल वन धन विकास केंद्र (वीडीवीके) को समर्पित हैं, जो मशरूम, महुआ के फूल, नगाली मोटा अनाज, आम के अचार, बांस के सामान और जंगली शहद से तैयार किए गए उत्पाद हैं।
इस अवसर पर गणमान्य लोगों में संसद सदस्य श्रीमती रामिलाबेन बारा और गुजरात सरकार के जनजातीय विकास मंत्री डॉ. कुबेर भाई डिंडोर के अलावा ट्राइफेड के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।