Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Governance reforms initiated by this government since 2014 have a far reaching positive social impact, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
‘Whole of Government’ approach ensured uninterrupted disbursal of pensions even during the Covid pandemic: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Due to application of technologies, the senior citizens do not have to go through the tedious process of submitting the life certificate”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh gives away the ANUBHAV Awards – 2023 and addresses Pre-Retirement Counselling (PRC) Workshop and All India Pension Adalat
23 OCT 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Governance reforms initiated by this government since 2014 have a far reaching positive social impact, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said in New Delhi today.
Administrative initiatives under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, such as the Pre-Retirement Counselling workshops, Anubhav Awards and Pension Adalat have ensured timely disbursal of pensionary benefits to the large number of retiring employees every year, he said.
The Union Minister was addressing the "Anubhav" Awards – 2023 presentation ceremony, All India Pension Adalat & Pre-Retirement Counselling (PRC) Workshop.
NS2D.JPG)
Dr Jitendra Singh said the ‘Whole of Government’ approach is evident from the fact that even during the Covid pandemic years there was not a single case of delay in pension payment due to the uninterrupted services provided by the Department of Posts.
The Bhavishya portal has also evolved over time and technology is being applied by the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoP&PW) to ensure that the retirees are handed over Pension Payment Orders well in time before superannuation, he said.
DBT9.JPG)
The Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions Minister said that banks are providing doorstep service for submission of Digital Life Certificates (DLC) annually to retired employees. Now, the Govt of India is the first to use the Aadhaar based Face Identification Technology. Due to such technologies, the senior citizens do not have to go through the tedious process of submitting the life certificate. Most of the functioning has been converted online and in order to bring in transparency, accountability and citizen participation, the human interface has been reduced to the bare minimum, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Modi Government has scrapped more than 1,500 redundant laws since 2014 and provisions such as self-attestation introduced. Working with the principle of “Minimum Government-Maximum Governance”, the aim of Good Governance is to bring Ease of Living to the common man, he said.
On the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh launched the National DLC Portal for Nation-wide DLC Campaign 2.0, Integrated Pensioners’ Portals with Punjab National Bank (PNB) and Bank of Baroda and unveiled a Compendium of clarifications/ case studies. He also gave away the Anubhav Awards 2023 to felicitate 13 awardees for their write-ups.
K5N1.JPG)
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Anubhav portal, launched at the initiative of the Prime Minister, has been a huge success. The campaign has resulted in publication of 1,901 Anubhav write-ups, which is highest in number since its inception in March 2015.
Later, Dr Jitendra Singh chaired the All-India Pension Adalat. Pension Adalats have become an effective medium of prompt disposal of long-pending pension disputes, he said. Of the 45 cases brought before the Pension Adalat, 30 cases were resolved.
Till date eight Pension Adalats have been conducted by DoP&PW and out of 24,671 taken up in the Pension Adalat, 17,551 grievances were resolved (71%) by the different Ministries/Departments/ Organisations which participated in this initiative.
Q7R0.JPG)
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, DoP&PW, Shri V. Srinivas, said the Department will be organising Nation-wide Digital Life Certificate campaign 2.0 in the month of November, 2023 to enable 70 lakh Central Government pensioners to submit life certificates. DLC camps will be organised in 500 locations in 100 cities across India in collaboration of 17 banks.
Additional Secretary, DoPPW, Shri SN Mathur; Shri Atul Kumar Goel, MD & CEO, PNB and Shri Debadatta Chanda, MD & CEO, Bank of Baroda also addressed the workshop.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ 2014 سے اس حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی گورننس اصلاحات کے دور رس مثبت سماجی اثرات مرتب ہورہے ہیں
'پوری حکومت' کے نقطہ نظر نے کووڈ وبائی مرض کے دوران بھی پنشن کی بلا تعطل تقسیم کو یقینی بنایا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
"ٹیکنالوجی کے اطلاق کی وجہ سے، بزرگ شہریوں کو لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے تکلیف دہ عمل سے گزرنا نہیں پڑتا ہے": ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انوبھو ایوارڈز - 2023 دیا اور پری ریٹائرمنٹ کونسلنگ (پی آر سی) ورکشاپ اور آل انڈیا پنشن عدالت سے خطاب کیا
23 OCT 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی میں کہا کہ2014 اس حکومت کے ذریعہ شروع کیے گئے حکمرانی کے اصلاحات کےدور رس مثبت سماجی اثرات مرتب ہوئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں انتظامی اقدامات، جیسے کہ ریٹائرمنٹ سے پہلے کی مشاورتی ورکشاپس، انوبھو ایوارڈز اور پنشن عدالت نے ہر سال ریٹائر ہونے والے ملازمین کی بڑی تعداد کو پنشن سے متعلقہ فوائد کی بروقت تقسیم کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر "انوبھو" ایوارڈز - 2023 کی پریزنٹیشن تقریب، آل انڈیا پنشن عدالت اور پری ریٹائرمنٹ کونسلنگ (پی آر سی) ورکشاپ سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 'پوری حکومت' کا نقطہ نظر اس حقیقت سے عیاں ہے کہ کووڈ وبائی سالوں کے دوران بھی محکمہ ڈاک کی طرف سے فراہم کی جانے والی بلاتعطل خدمات کی وجہ سے پنشن کی ادائیگی میں تاخیر کا ایک بھی معاملہ سامنے نہیں آیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بھویشیہ پورٹل بھی وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ تیار ہوا ہے اور محکمہ پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود (ڈی او پی اینڈ پی ڈبلیو) کی طرف سے ٹیکنالوجی کا اطلاق کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ریٹائر ہونے والوں کو ریٹائر ہونے سے پہلے وقت پر پنشن کی ادائیگی کے آرڈر سونپ دیے جائیں۔
عملے ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر نے کہا کہ بینک ریٹائرڈ ملازمین کو سالانہ ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹس (ڈی ایل سی) جمع کرانے کے لیے دہلیز پر سروس فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ اب، حکومت ہند آدھار پر مبنی چہرے کی شناخت ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرنے والی سب سے اول ہے۔ اس طرح کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی وجہ سے بزرگ شہریوں کو لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے مشکل عمل سے نہیں گزرنا پڑتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زیادہ تر کام کاج کو آن لائن تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے اور شفافیت، جوابدہی اور شہریوں کی شرکت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے انسانی انٹرفیس کو کم سے کم کر دیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے 2014 سے لے کر اب تک 1500 سے زیادہ بے کار قوانین کو ختم کیا ہے اور خود تصدیق جیسی دفعات متعارف کروائی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "کم سے کم حکومت-زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی" کے اصول کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہوئے، اچھی حکمرانی کا مقصد عام آدمی کی زندگی میں آسانی لانا ہے۔
اس موقع پر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نیشنل ڈی ایل سی پورٹل برائے ملک گیر ڈی ایل سی مہم 2.0، پنجاب نیشنل بینک (پی این بی ) اور بینک آف بڑودہ کے ساتھ مربوط پنشنرز پورٹل کا آغاز کیا اور وضاحتوں/ کیس اسٹڈیز کے ایک مجموعہ کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ انہوں نے 13 ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو ان کی تحریروں پر عزت افزائی کے لیے انوبھو ایوارڈز 2023 بھی دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی پہل پر شروع کیا گیا انوبھو پورٹل ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ اس مہم کے نتیجے میں 1,901 انوبھو تحریروں کی اشاعت ہوئی، جو مارچ 2015 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے۔
بعد میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آل انڈیا پنشن عدالت کی صدارت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پنشن عدالتیں طویل عرصے سے زیر التواء پنشن تنازعات کو فوری نمٹانے کا ایک موثر ذریعہ بن گئی ہیں۔ پنشن عدالت کے سامنے لائے گئے 45 کیسز میں سے 30 کیسز نمٹائے گئے۔
اب تک ڈی او پی اینڈ پی ڈبلیو کی طرف سے آٹھ پنشن عدالتیں لگائی جا چکی ہیں اور پنشن عدالت میں اٹھائے گئے 24,671 میں سے 17,551 شکایات (71فیصد ) مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں/تنظیموں نے حل کیں جنہوں نے اس پہل میں حصہ لیا۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈی او پی اینڈ پی ڈبلیو کے سکریٹری جناب وی سرینواس نے کہا کہ محکمہ نومبر 2023 کے مہینے میں ملک گیر ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ مہم 2.0 کا انعقاد کرے گا تاکہ 70 لاکھ مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن یافتگان کو لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرنے کے لائق بنایا جا سکے ۔ 17 بینکوں کے تعاون سے ہندوستان بھر کے 100 شہروں میں 500 مقامات پر ڈی ایل سی کیمپ لگائے جائیں گے۔
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو، جناب ایس این ماتھر؛ جناب اتل کمار گوئل، ایم ڈی اور سی ای او، پی این بی اور جناب دیبا دت چندا، ایم ڈی اور سی ای او، بینک آف بڑودہ نے بھی ورکشاپ سے خطاب کیا۔