Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Governance reforms initiated by this government since 2014 have a far reaching positive social impact, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
‘Whole of Government’ approach ensured uninterrupted disbursal of pensions even during the Covid pandemic: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Due to application of technologies, the senior citizens do not have to go through the tedious process of submitting the life certificate”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh gives away the ANUBHAV Awards – 2023 and addresses Pre-Retirement Counselling (PRC) Workshop and All India Pension Adalat
23 OCT 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Governance reforms initiated by this government since 2014 have a far reaching positive social impact, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said in New Delhi today.
Administrative initiatives under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, such as the Pre-Retirement Counselling workshops, Anubhav Awards and Pension Adalat have ensured timely disbursal of pensionary benefits to the large number of retiring employees every year, he said.
The Union Minister was addressing the "Anubhav" Awards – 2023 presentation ceremony, All India Pension Adalat & Pre-Retirement Counselling (PRC) Workshop.
NS2D.JPG)
Dr Jitendra Singh said the ‘Whole of Government’ approach is evident from the fact that even during the Covid pandemic years there was not a single case of delay in pension payment due to the uninterrupted services provided by the Department of Posts.
The Bhavishya portal has also evolved over time and technology is being applied by the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoP&PW) to ensure that the retirees are handed over Pension Payment Orders well in time before superannuation, he said.
DBT9.JPG)
The Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions Minister said that banks are providing doorstep service for submission of Digital Life Certificates (DLC) annually to retired employees. Now, the Govt of India is the first to use the Aadhaar based Face Identification Technology. Due to such technologies, the senior citizens do not have to go through the tedious process of submitting the life certificate. Most of the functioning has been converted online and in order to bring in transparency, accountability and citizen participation, the human interface has been reduced to the bare minimum, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Modi Government has scrapped more than 1,500 redundant laws since 2014 and provisions such as self-attestation introduced. Working with the principle of “Minimum Government-Maximum Governance”, the aim of Good Governance is to bring Ease of Living to the common man, he said.
On the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh launched the National DLC Portal for Nation-wide DLC Campaign 2.0, Integrated Pensioners’ Portals with Punjab National Bank (PNB) and Bank of Baroda and unveiled a Compendium of clarifications/ case studies. He also gave away the Anubhav Awards 2023 to felicitate 13 awardees for their write-ups.
K5N1.JPG)
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Anubhav portal, launched at the initiative of the Prime Minister, has been a huge success. The campaign has resulted in publication of 1,901 Anubhav write-ups, which is highest in number since its inception in March 2015.
Later, Dr Jitendra Singh chaired the All-India Pension Adalat. Pension Adalats have become an effective medium of prompt disposal of long-pending pension disputes, he said. Of the 45 cases brought before the Pension Adalat, 30 cases were resolved.
Till date eight Pension Adalats have been conducted by DoP&PW and out of 24,671 taken up in the Pension Adalat, 17,551 grievances were resolved (71%) by the different Ministries/Departments/ Organisations which participated in this initiative.
Q7R0.JPG)
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, DoP&PW, Shri V. Srinivas, said the Department will be organising Nation-wide Digital Life Certificate campaign 2.0 in the month of November, 2023 to enable 70 lakh Central Government pensioners to submit life certificates. DLC camps will be organised in 500 locations in 100 cities across India in collaboration of 17 banks.
Additional Secretary, DoPPW, Shri SN Mathur; Shri Atul Kumar Goel, MD & CEO, PNB and Shri Debadatta Chanda, MD & CEO, Bank of Baroda also addressed the workshop.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
2014 पासून केंद्र सरकारने सुरू केलेल्या प्रशासकीय सुधारणांचा दूरगामी सकारात्मक सामाजिक परिणाम : - केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
'संपूर्ण सरकार’ दृष्टिकोनामुळे कोविड महामारीच्या काळातही निवृत्तीवेतनाचे विनाअडथळा वितरण सुनिश्चित : डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
"तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापरामुळे, ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांची हयातीचा दाखला सादर करण्याच्या त्रासदायक प्रक्रियेतून सुटका :: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी अनुभव पुरस्कार - 2023 केले प्रदान आणि सेवानिवृत्तीपूर्व समुपदेशन कार्यशाळा आणि अखिल भारतीय पेन्शन अदालत यांना केले संबोधित
23 OCT 2023 6:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
2014 पासून केंद्र सरकारने सुरू केलेल्या प्रशासकीय सुधारणांचे दूरगामी सकारात्मक सामाजिक परिणाम होत आहेत, असे केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान; पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्तीवेतन, अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत सांगितले.
NS2D.JPG)
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सेवानिवृत्तीपूर्व समुपदेशन कार्यशाळा, अनुभव पुरस्कार आणि पेन्शन अदालत या प्रशासकीय उपक्रमांनी दरवर्षी मोठ्या संख्येने सेवानिवृत्त होणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना निवृत्तीवेतन लाभांचे वेळेवर वितरण सुनिश्चित केले आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री आज नवी दिल्लीत आयोजित "अनुभव" पुरस्कार - 2023 वितरण समारंभ, अखिल भारतीय पेन्शन अदालत आणि सेवानिवृत्तीपूर्व समुपदेशन (पीआरसी) कार्यशाळेत बोलत होते.
K5N1.JPG)
कोविड महामारीच्या काळातही टपाल विभागामार्फत पुरविल्या जाणाऱ्या विनाअडथळा सेवांमुळे निवृत्तीवेतन पेमेंटमध्ये विलंब झाल्याची एकही घटना घडली नाही, यावरून 'संपूर्ण सरकार' हा दृष्टिकोन स्पष्ट होतो, असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
भविष्य पोर्टल देखील कालानुरूप विकसित करण्यात आले आहे. आणि निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभागाच्याद्वारे सेवानिवृत्तांना निवृत्त होण्यापूर्वी पेन्शन पेमेंट ऑर्डर वेळेत सुपूर्द केले जातील हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञान लागू केले जात आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्री म्हणाले की, बँका सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचाऱ्यांना दरवर्षी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र सादर करण्यासाठी घरोघरी सेवा देत आहेत. आता, आधार आधारित चेहरा ओळख तंत्रज्ञान वापरणारे भारत सरकार पहिले आहे. अशा तंत्रज्ञानामुळे ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना जीवन प्रमाणपत्र सादर करण्याच्या त्रासदायक प्रक्रियेतून जावे लागत नाही. बहुतेक कामकाज ऑनलाइन रूपांतरित केले गेले आहे आणि पारदर्शकता, उत्तरदायित्व आणि नागरिकांचा सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी मानवी हस्तक्षेप अगदी कमी करण्यात आला आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
Q7R0.JPG)
मोदी सरकारने 2014 पासून 1,500 पेक्षा जास्त अनावश्यक कायदे रद्द केले आहेत आणि स्व-प्रमाणीकरण सारख्या तरतुदी आणल्या आहेत. "किमान सरकार-कमाल प्रशासन" या तत्त्वावर काम करताना, सामान्य माणसाच्या जीवनात सुलभता आणणे हे सुप्रशासनाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
या प्रसंगी, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी राष्ट्रीय डीएलसी मोहिम 2.0 साठी राष्ट्रीय डीएलसी पोर्टल, पंजाब नॅशनल बँक (पीएनबी ) आणि बँक ऑफ बडोदा यांच्यासोबत एकात्मिक निवृत्तीवेतनधारक पोर्टलचा प्रारंभ आणि स्पष्टीकरणे/वस्तुस्थिती दर्शक अभ्यासाच्या संकलनाचे अनावरण केले.13 पुरस्कार विजेत्यांना त्यांच्या लेखनासाठी त्यांनी अनुभव पुरस्कार 2023 प्रदान केला.
पंतप्रधानांच्या पुढाकाराने सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या अनुभव पोर्टलला खूप यश मिळाले आहे. या मोहिमेमुळे 1,901 अनुभव लेखन प्रकाशित झाले आहे, जे मार्च 2015 मध्ये सुरू झाल्यापासून सर्वाधिक आहे, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले