Ministry of Science & Technology
Bharat today is armed with state-of-the-art technology in the Defence sector, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
“Unlike in the past, our Armed Forces are equipped with advanced weaponry including drones, heliborne operations and UAVs and are ready to adapt to new frontiers like Quantum Computing, Artificial Intelligence and Cyber Security”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh says the impact of disruptive technologies on military operations will continue to grow; harnessing these technologies will be essential for maintaining military superiority
Dr Jitendra Singh addresses the Indian Military Heritage Festival, organised by the United Service Institution of India (USI)
22 OCT 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat today is armed with state-of-the-art technology in the Defence sector, Union Minister Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said today.
Unlike in the past, our Armed Forces are equipped with advanced weaponry including drones, heliborne operations and UAVs and are ready to adapt to new frontiers like Quantum Computing, Artificial Intelligence and Cyber Security, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh was addressing the Indian Military Heritage Festival, organised by the United Service Institution of India (USI) in New Delhi.
The Minister said, India is at par with the leading nations in adapting new disruptive technologies that have the potential to transform the defence landscape. This not only enhances the country’s national security but also positions India as a global technology leader in the defence sector.
“Gone are the times when our forces were using outdated weapons. We are among the seven elite countries in the world that are using Quantum Technology,” he said, adding, “With this view, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the National Quantum Mission in March this year.”
The S&T Minister said, ‘i-Hub Quantum’, set up at IISER, Pune, is working in the area of Quantum Technologies and developing atom interferometry-based sensing and navigation devices; TIH at IIT Madras, namely, IITM Pravartak Technologies Foundation is working on developing a secure mobile phone for defence personnel; TIH at IIT Roorkee, namely, iHUB Divya Sampark supporting IDR Doot Mk-1, India’s first indigenous Nano drone for helping Indian Armed Forces during counter terrorist/counter insurgency and room intervention operations; i-Hub Quantum, set up at IISER, Pune working in the area of Quantum Technologies developing atom interferometry-based sensing and navigation devices; TIH at IIT Mandi, namely, Human Computer Interaction (HCI) Foundation developing the Naval Combat Management System (NCMS), TIH at IISc Bengaluru developing integrated robotic joint actuators for precise control of automation systems etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, these disruptive technologies are continuously evolving, and their impact on military operations will continue to grow. Adapting to and harnessing these technologies will be essential for maintaining military superiority and national security in the modern era.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is the best time for India as far as Science, Technology and Innovations are concerned under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The success stories of Chandrayaan-3, Aditya L1 and Covid vaccines have contributed to huge changeover of the image of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, PM Modi has emerged as the tallest leader in the world, particularly after the recent successful G20 Summit in New Delhi. The Global Biofuels Alliance, announced on the sidelines of the G20 Summit, will greatly help achieve the MDG Goals of India turning Net Zero by 2070.
Hailing the admission of the African Union into the G20, the Minister said, the New Delhi Summit amply demonstrates that “the world today is ready to be led by India under Prime Minister Modi who has also gone down in the history for turning G20 into G21.”
“He has established India’s role as a nation which is no longer going to be led, but is ready to lead,” said Dr Jitendra Singh.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ بھارت آج دفاع کے شعبے میں جدید تکنالوجی سے لیس ہے
’’ماضی کے برخلاف، ہماری مسلح افواج ڈرون، ہیلو بارن آپریشن اور یو اے وی سمیت جدید ہتھیاروں سے لیس ہیں اور کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، آرٹی فیشل انٹیلی جینس اور سائبر سلامتی جیسے نئے محاذوں کے لیے تیار ہیں‘‘: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
فوجی مہمات پر جدید ترین تکنالوجی کے اثرات میں اضافہ ہوتا رہے گا؛ عسکری برتری برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ان تکنالوجیوں کو بروئے کار لانا لازمی ہوگا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یونائیٹڈ سروس انسٹی ٹیوشن آف انڈیا (یو ایس آئی) کے ذریعہ منعقدہ انڈین ملٹری ہیری ٹیج فیسٹیول سے خطاب کیا
22 OCT 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ بھارت آج دفاع کے شعبے میں جدید ترین تکنالوجی سے لیس ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ماضی کے برخلاف ہماری مسلح افواج ڈرون، ہیلی بارن آپریشن اور یو اے وی سمیت جدید ہتھیاروں سے لیس ہیں اور کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، مصنوعی ذہانت اور سائبر سلامتی جیسے نئے محاذوں کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نئی دہلی میں یونائیٹڈ سروس انسٹی ٹیوشن آف انڈیا (یو ایس آئی) کے ذریعہ منعقدہ انڈین ملٹری ہیریٹیج فیسٹیول سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا، بھارت جدید ترین تکنالوجیوں کو اختیار کرنے میں سرکردہ ممالک کے ہم پلہ ہے، جن میں دفاعی منظرنامے کو تبدیل کرنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف ملک کی قومی سلامتی میں اضافہ کرتی ہے بلکہ بھارت کو دفاع کے شعبے میں عالمی تکنالوجی کے معاملے میں سرکردہ ملک کے طور پر اپنی شناخت دلاتی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا، ’’وہ دور گیا جب ہماری افواج پرانے ہتھیاروں کا استعمال کرتی تھیں۔ ہم ملک کے ان سات ممتاز ممالک میں شامل ہیں جو کوانٹم تکنالوجی کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا، ’’اس نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس سال مارچ میں قومی کوانٹم مشن کا آغاز کیا۔‘‘
سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے وزیر نے کہا، پونے کے آئی آئی ایس ای آر میں قائم ’آئی ہب کوانٹم‘، کوانٹم ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں کام کر رہا ہے اور ایٹم انٹرفیرومیٹری پر مبنی سینسنگ اور نیوی گیشن آلات تیار کر رہا ہے؛ آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں ٹی آئی ایچ، یعنی آئی آئی ٹی ایم پروَرتک ٹکنالوجیز فاؤنڈیشن دفاعی اہلکاروں کے لیے ایک محفوظ موبائل فون تیار کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہاہے ؛ آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی میں ٹی آئی ایچ، یعنی آئی ہم دِویہ سمپرک آئی ڈی آر ڈوٹ ایم کے -1 کی مدد کر رہا ہے، جو دہشت گردی / انسداد شورش اور روم انٹروینشن آپریشن کے دوران بھارتی مسلح افواج کی مدد کے لیے بھارت کا اولین سودیشی نینو ڈرون ہے؛ پونے کے آئی آئی ایس ای آر میں قائم آئی ہب کوانٹم ایٹم انٹر فیرومیٹری پر مبنی سینسنگ اور نیوی گیشن آلات کو تیار کرنے والی کوانٹم ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں کام کر رہا ہے؛ آئی آئی ٹی منڈی میں ٹی آئی ایچ یعنی ہیومن کمپیوٹر انٹریکشن (ایچ سی آئی) فاؤنڈشن نیول کامبیٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم (این سی ایم ایس) تیار کر رہا ہے، آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو میں ٹی آئی ایچ آٹومیشن سسٹم وغیرہ کے ٹھیک ٹھیک کنٹرول کے لیے مربوط روبوٹک جوائنٹ ایکچویٹرس تیار کر رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، یہ جدید ترین تکنالوجیاں مسلسل نمو پذیر ہو رہی ہیں اور فوجی مہمات پر ان کے اثرات میں اضافہ ہوتا رہے گا۔ دورِ جدید میں عسکری برتری اور قومی سلامتی برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ان تکنالوجیوں کو اپنانا اور ان کا استعمال کرنا ضروری ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جہاں تک سائنس، تکنالوجی اور اختراع کا سوال ہے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اہل قدیات میں یہ بھارت کے لیے سب سے اچھا وقت ہے۔ چندریان -3، آدتیہ ایل1 اور کووِڈ ٹیکوں کی کامیاب داستانوں نے بھارت کی شبیہ میں تبدیلی لانے میں تعاون دیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی، خصوصاً نئی دہلی میں حال ہی میں کامیاب جی 20 سربراہ ملاقات کے بعد دنیا کے سب سے بڑے قائد کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں۔ جی20 سربراہ ملاقات کے دوران اعلان کردہ عالمی حیاتیاتی ایندھن اتحاد 2070 تک خالص صفر کے بھارت کے ایم ڈی جی اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں کافی مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
جی20 میں افریقی یونین کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ نئی دہلی سربراہ ملاقات مناسب طریقے سے یہ ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ ’’دنیا آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی، جو جی 20 کو جی 21 میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے تاریخ میں جانے جائیں گے، کے تحت بھارت کی قیادت میں آگے بڑھنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ’’انہوں نے بھارت کی پوزیشن ایک ایسے ملک کے طور پر قائم کی ہے جو کسی کی قیادت کے تحت نہیں بلکہ خود قیادت کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔‘‘