Ministry of Textiles
Union Textiles Minister Shri Piyush Goyal Launches Website of “Kasturi Cotton Bharat”
21 OCT 2023 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Textile, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, today launched website https://kasturicotton.texprocil.org of Kasturi Cotton Bharat. This website provide a digital platform for necessary information and updates on this initiatives and highlights the registration process for ginners to produce Kasturi Cotton Bharat Brand and its processes that make the branded Indian cotton unique.
The Kasturi Cotton Bharat is a joint initiative by the Ministry of Textiles, the Cotton Corporation of India, Trade Bodies & Industry to work on the principle of self-regulation by owning complete responsibility of Branding, Traceability and Certification of Indian Cotton to enhance its’ competitiveness in the global market and create a sustainable ecosystem for all stakeholders involved.
Earlier, on the eve of World Cotton Day on 7th October, Ministry of Textiles announced the “Kasturi Cotton Bharat” brand of cotton by which Indian cotton has been endowed with a brand and a logo that represents Whiteness, Softness, Purity, Lustre and Indianness. Thereafter, an MoU has been signed between CCI on behalf of Govt. of India and TEXPROCIL on behalf of the Textile Industry on 15th December 2022 for a mission-mode approach in positioning of Kasturi Cotton Bharat brand.
All the ginners in the country have been empowered to produce Kasturi Cotton Bharat brand as per stipulated protocol. Besides this, to provide complete traceability of Kasturi Cotton Bharat across the supply chain, QR based certification technology will be used at each stage of the processing and a blockchain based software platform will provide end to end traceability and transaction certificate.
Speaking on the occasion, Textile Minister remarked that “with the Kasturi Cotton Bharat Initiative, we are not just launching a brand, we are sharing India's rich heritage with the world. Let's weave a future that echoes our past." In an era of global competition, this initiative will strategically position Indian cotton on the world map for its quality standards and commitment to best practices, said the Shri Piyush Goyal.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
کپڑے کی صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ’’کستوری کاٹن بھارت‘‘ کی ویب سائٹ لانچ کی
21 OCT 2023 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
کپڑے کی صنعت، تجارت و صنعت، صارفین کے امور اور خوراک و عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر محترم جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج کستوری کاٹن بھارت کی ویب سائٹ https://kasturicotton.texprocil.org کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ ویب سائٹ پہل قدمیوں کے بارے میں ضروری معلومات اور اپ ڈیٹ کے لیے ایک ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے اور کستوری کاٹن بھارت برانڈ کی مصنوعات کے لیے دُھنیوں (روئی اوٹنے کی مشین چلانے والے) کے رجسٹریشن کے عمل اور اس کے طریق کار، جو برانڈیڈ بھارتی کپاس کو بے مثال بناتے ہیں، کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
کستوری کاٹن بھارتی کپاس کی برانڈنگ، پروڈکٹ کی شناخت کی صلاحیت اور سرٹیفکیشن کی پوری ذمہ داری کے ساتھ سیلف ریگولیشن کے اصول پر کام کرنے کے لیے کپڑے کی وزارت، کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا، کاروباری انجمنوں اورصنعت کی ایک مشترکہ پہل قدمی ہے، جس کا مقصد عالمی منڈی میں اس مسابقت میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے اور اس میں شامل تمام فریقوں کے لیے ایک پائیدار ایکو نظام تیار کیا جا سکے۔
اس سے قبل، 7 اکتوبر کو کپاس کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر، کپڑے کی صنعت کی وزارت نے کپاس کے ’’کستوری کاٹن بھارت‘‘ برانڈ کا اعلان کیا، جس کے ذریعہ بھارتی کپاس کو ایک برانڈ اور ایک لوگو، جو سفیدی، نرمی، پاکیزگی، چمک اور ہندوستانیت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ بعد ازاں، حکومت ہند کی جانب سے سی سی آئی اور کپڑا صنعت کی جانب سے ٹیکس پروسِل کے درمیان 15 دسمبر 2022 کو ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے ، جس سے کہ مشن موڈ نقطہ نظر سے کستوری کاٹن بھارت برانڈ کو پیش کیا جا سکے۔
ملک کے تمام دُھنیوں کو طے شدہ پروٹوکول کے مطابق کستوری کاٹن بھارت برانڈ تیار کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، سپلائی چین میں کستوری کاٹن بھارت کی پوری ٹریسبلیٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے، پروسیسنگ کے ہر ایک مرحلے میں کیو آر پر مبنی سرٹیفکیشن تکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جائے گا اور ایک بلاک چین پر مبنی سافٹ ویئر پلیٹ فارم اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ٹریسبلیٹی اور کاروباری سند فراہم کی جائے گی۔
اس موقع پر کپڑے کی صنعت کے وزیر نے کہا، ’’کستوری کاٹن بھارت پہل قدمی کے ساتھ، ہم صرف برانڈ لانچ نہیں کر رہے ہیں، بلکہ ہم بھارت کی مالامال وراثت کو دنیا کے ساتھ ساجھا بھی کر رہے ہیں۔ آیئے ایک ایسا مستقبل تیار کریں جس میں ماضی کی بازگشت سنائی دے۔‘‘ جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ عالمی مسابقت کے دور میں، یہ پہل قدمی بھارتی کپاس کو کوالٹی کے پیمانوں اور بہترین طور طریقوں کے تئیں عہدبندگی کے لیے حکمت عملی کے ساتھ عالمی نقشے پر پیش کرے گی۔