Ministry of Textiles
Union Textiles Minister Shri Piyush Goyal Launches Website of “Kasturi Cotton Bharat”
21 OCT 2023 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Textile, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, today launched website https://kasturicotton.texprocil.org of Kasturi Cotton Bharat. This website provide a digital platform for necessary information and updates on this initiatives and highlights the registration process for ginners to produce Kasturi Cotton Bharat Brand and its processes that make the branded Indian cotton unique.
The Kasturi Cotton Bharat is a joint initiative by the Ministry of Textiles, the Cotton Corporation of India, Trade Bodies & Industry to work on the principle of self-regulation by owning complete responsibility of Branding, Traceability and Certification of Indian Cotton to enhance its’ competitiveness in the global market and create a sustainable ecosystem for all stakeholders involved.
Earlier, on the eve of World Cotton Day on 7th October, Ministry of Textiles announced the “Kasturi Cotton Bharat” brand of cotton by which Indian cotton has been endowed with a brand and a logo that represents Whiteness, Softness, Purity, Lustre and Indianness. Thereafter, an MoU has been signed between CCI on behalf of Govt. of India and TEXPROCIL on behalf of the Textile Industry on 15th December 2022 for a mission-mode approach in positioning of Kasturi Cotton Bharat brand.
All the ginners in the country have been empowered to produce Kasturi Cotton Bharat brand as per stipulated protocol. Besides this, to provide complete traceability of Kasturi Cotton Bharat across the supply chain, QR based certification technology will be used at each stage of the processing and a blockchain based software platform will provide end to end traceability and transaction certificate.
Speaking on the occasion, Textile Minister remarked that “with the Kasturi Cotton Bharat Initiative, we are not just launching a brand, we are sharing India's rich heritage with the world. Let's weave a future that echoes our past." In an era of global competition, this initiative will strategically position Indian cotton on the world map for its quality standards and commitment to best practices, said the Shri Piyush Goyal.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने "कस्तूरी कॉटन भारत" की वेबसाइट लॉन्च की
21 OCT 2023 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्त्र, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले तथा खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कस्तूरी कॉटन भारत की वेबसाइट https://kasturicotton.texprocil.org लॉन्च की। यह वेबसाइट इन पहलों पर आवश्यक जानकारी और अपडेट के लिए एक डिजिटल मंच प्रदान करती है और कस्तूरी कॉटन भारत ब्रांड के उत्पादन के लिए जिनर (रूई ओटने की मशीन चलाने वाले) हेतु पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया और इसकी प्रक्रियाओं, जो ब्रांडेड भारतीय कपास को अद्वितीय बनाती हैं, को रेखांकित करती है।
कस्तूरी कॉटन भारत भारतीय कपास की ब्रांडिंग, ट्रेसबिलिटी और प्रमाणन की पूरी जिम्मेदारी लेकर स्व-नियमन के सिद्धांत पर काम करने के लिए वस्त्र मंत्रालय, भारतीय कपास निगम, व्यापार निकायों और उद्योग की एक संयुक्त पहल है, जिससे कि वैश्विक बाजार में इसकी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाया जा सके और इसमें शामिल सभी हितधारकों के लिए एक टिकाऊ इको-सिस्टम का निर्माण किया जा सके।
इससे पूर्व, 7 अक्टूबर को विश्व कपास दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर, वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने कपास के "कस्तूरी कॉटन भारत" ब्रांड की घोषणा की, जिसके द्वारा भारतीय कपास को एक ब्रांड और एक लोगो जो सफेदी, कोमलता, शुद्धता, चमक और भारतीयता का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, प्रदान किया गया है। इसके बाद, भारत सरकार की ओर से सीसीआई और वस्त्र उद्योग की ओर से टेक्सप्रोसिल के बीच 15 दिसंबर, 2022 को एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं, जिससे कि मिशन-मोड दृष्टिकोण से कस्तूरी कॉटन भारत ब्रांड को प्रस्तुत किया जा सके।
देश के सभी जिनरों को निर्धारित प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार कस्तूरी कॉटन भारत ब्रांड का उत्पादन करने का अधिकार दिया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में कस्तूरी कॉटन भारत की पूरी ट्रेसबिलिटी प्रदान करने के लिए, प्रसंस्करण के प्रत्येक चरण में क्यूआर आधारित प्रमाणन तकनीक का उपयोग किया जाएगा और एक ब्लॉकचेन आधारित सॉफ्टवेयर प्लेटफॉर्म एंड टू एंड ट्रेसबिलिटी और कारोबारी प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान करेगा।
इस अवसर पर वस्त्र मंत्री ने कहा, कस्तूरी कॉटन भारत पहल के साथ, हम सिर्फ एक ब्रांड लॉन्च नहीं कर रहे हैं, हम भारत की समृद्ध विरासत को विश्व के साथ साझा भी कर रहे हैं। आइए एक ऐसा भविष्य बुनें जो हमारे अतीत को प्रतिबिंबित करता हो।'' श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा के युग में, यह पहल भारतीय कपास को उसके गुणवत्ता मानकों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता के लिए कार्यनीतिक रूप से विश्व मानचित्र पर स्थापित करेगी।