Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – September, 2023
20 OCT 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of September, 2023 increased by 2 points and 3 points respectively to stand at 1226 (One thousand two hundred and twenty six) and 1237 (One thousand two hundred and thirty seven) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food group to the extent of 1.13 and 0.88 points respectively mainly due to increase in prices of rice, pulses, turmeric whole, onion, sugar, gur, chilly dry, garlic, mixed spices, etc.
The rise/fall in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 3 to 12 points in 15 States and a decrease of 2 to 12 points in 4 States while it remained stationary for 1 State (Rajasthan). Tamil Nadu with 1413 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 949 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 3 to 12 points in 14 States and a decrease of 3 to 12 points in 5 States while it remained stationary for 1 State (Rajasthan). Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu with 1400 points each topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 1000 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase was experienced by Uttar Pradesh in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (12 points each) mainly due to rise in the prices of rice, wheat atta, pulses, milk, onion, gur, shirting cloth (cotton mill), etc. On the contrary, the maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by Andhra Pradesh (12 points each) mainly due to fall in the prices of millets, fish dry, chillies green, vegetables & fruits, etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 6.70% and 6.55% in September, 2023 compared to 7.37% and 7.12% respectively in August, 2023 and 7.69% & 7.90% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, food inflation stood at 8.06% and 7.73% in September, 2023 compared to 8.89% and 8.64% respectively in August, 2023 and 7.47% & 7.52% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
August, 2023
September, 2023
August, 2023
September, 2023
General Index
1224
1226
1234
1237
Food
1164
1166
1170
1171
Pan, Supari, etc.
1994
2004
2004
2014
Fuel & Light
1303
1307
1295
1299
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1253
1261
1300
1307
Miscellaneous
1272
1274
1276
1278
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of October, 2023 will be released on 20th November, 2023.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
कृषी आणि ग्रामीण मजुरांसंबंधित अखिल भारतीय ग्राहक दर निर्देशांक - सप्टेंबर, 2023
20 OCT 2023 7:39PM by PIB Mumbai
कृषी क्षेत्राशी संबंधित मजूर आणि ग्रामीण भागातले मजूर यांच्याशी संबंधित असलेल्या अखिल भारतीय ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांक क्रमांक (आधार: 1986-87=100) सप्टेंबर, 2023 या महिन्यासाठी अनुक्रमे 2 अंक आणि 3 अंकांनी वाढून अनुक्रमे 1226 (एक हजार दोनशे आणि सव्वीस ) आणि 1237 (एक हजार दोनशे सदतीस) गुण एवढा राहिला. तांदूळ, डाळी, हळदी उत्पादने, कांदा, साखर, गुळ, मिरची, लसूण, मिश्रित मसाले इ. वस्तूंच्या किमतीत वाढ झाल्यामुळे कृषी क्षेत्राशी संबंधित मजूर आणि ग्रामीण भागातले मजूर यांच्या सामान्य निर्देशांकात वाढ झाली आणि अन्न गटातून तो अनुक्रमे 1.13 आणि 0.88 अंकांपर्यंत राहिला.
निर्देशांकातील वाढ/घसरण राज्यानुसार बदलते. शेतमजुरांच्या बाबतीत, 15 राज्यांमध्ये 3 ते 12 गुणांची वाढ दिसून आली तर 4 राज्यांमध्ये 2 ते 12 गुणांची घट नोंदवली गेली, तर 1 राज्यासाठी (राजस्थान) कोणती वाढ किंवा घट दिसून आली नाही. 1413 गुणांसह तामिळनाडू निर्देशांकात अव्वल तर हिमाचल प्रदेश 949 गुणांसह तळाशी राहिले.
ग्रामीण मजुरांच्या बाबतीत, 14 राज्यांमध्ये 3 ते 12 गुणांची वाढ आणि 5 राज्यांमध्ये 3 ते 12 गुणांची घट नोंदवली गेली, तर 1 राज्यासाठी (राजस्थान)कोणती वाढ किंवा घट दिसून आली नाही. आंध्र प्रदेश आणि तामिळनाडू ही राज्ये प्रत्येकी 1400 गुणांसह निर्देशांकात अव्वल तर हिमाचल प्रदेश 1000 गुणांसह तळाशी राहिले.
मुख्यतः तांदूळ, गहू आटा, डाळी, दूध, कांदा, गुळ, आणि कापड (कापूस, गिरणी) किमतीत वाढ झाल्यामुळे कृषी मजूर आणि ग्रामीण मजुरांसाठीच्या (प्रत्येकी १२ गुण) ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांकात उत्तर प्रदेशमध्ये सर्वाधिक वाढ दिसून आली. याउलट, शेतमजूर आणि ग्रामीण मजूर यांच्या ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांकात सर्वाधिक घट आंध्र प्रदेशमध्ये (प्रत्येकी १२ गुण)मुख्यत: बाजरी, मासे कोरडे, हिरव्या मिरच्या, भाज्या आणि फळे इ. किमतीत घट झाल्याने दिसून आली.
कृषी क्षेत्राशी संबंधित मजूर आणि ग्रामीण भागातले मजूर यांच्याशी संबंधित असलेल्या अखिल भारतीय ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांक (CPI-AL आणि CPI-RL) वर आधारित महागाईचा पॉइंट टू पॉइंट दर सप्टेंबर, 2023 मध्ये 6.70% आणि 6.55% राहिला जो ऑगस्ट, 2023 महिन्याच्या तुलनेत अनुक्रमे 7.37% आणि 7.12% राहिला जो मागच्या वर्षीच्या याच महिन्यात अनुक्रमे 7.69% आणि 7.90% एवढा होता. त्याचप्रमाणे,सप्टेंबर, 2023 मध्ये अन्नधान्य महागाई 8.06% आणि 7.73% एवढा राहिला. जोऑगस्ट, 2023 मध्ये अनुक्रमे 8.89% आणि 8.64% एवढा होता आणि मागील वर्षाच्या याच महिन्यात 7.47% आणि 7.52% एवढा राहिला होता.
अखिल भारतीय ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांक क्रमांक (सामान्य आणि गटवार):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
August, 2023
September, 2023
August, 2023
September, 2023
General Index
1224
1226
1234
1237
Food
1164
1166
1170
1171
Pan, Supari, etc.
1994
2004
2004
2014
Fuel & Light
1303
1307
1295
1299
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1253
1261
1300
1307
Miscellaneous
1272
1274
1276
1278
ऑक्टोबर 2023 या महिन्यासाठी कृषी क्षेत्राशी संबंधित मजूर आणि ग्रामीण भागातले मजूर यांच्याशी संबंधित असलेला अखिल भारतीय ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांक(CPI – AL आणि RL) 20 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी प्रसिद्ध होईल.