Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – September, 2023
20 OCT 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of September, 2023 increased by 2 points and 3 points respectively to stand at 1226 (One thousand two hundred and twenty six) and 1237 (One thousand two hundred and thirty seven) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food group to the extent of 1.13 and 0.88 points respectively mainly due to increase in prices of rice, pulses, turmeric whole, onion, sugar, gur, chilly dry, garlic, mixed spices, etc.
The rise/fall in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 3 to 12 points in 15 States and a decrease of 2 to 12 points in 4 States while it remained stationary for 1 State (Rajasthan). Tamil Nadu with 1413 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 949 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 3 to 12 points in 14 States and a decrease of 3 to 12 points in 5 States while it remained stationary for 1 State (Rajasthan). Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu with 1400 points each topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 1000 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase was experienced by Uttar Pradesh in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (12 points each) mainly due to rise in the prices of rice, wheat atta, pulses, milk, onion, gur, shirting cloth (cotton mill), etc. On the contrary, the maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by Andhra Pradesh (12 points each) mainly due to fall in the prices of millets, fish dry, chillies green, vegetables & fruits, etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 6.70% and 6.55% in September, 2023 compared to 7.37% and 7.12% respectively in August, 2023 and 7.69% & 7.90% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, food inflation stood at 8.06% and 7.73% in September, 2023 compared to 8.89% and 8.64% respectively in August, 2023 and 7.47% & 7.52% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
August, 2023
September, 2023
August, 2023
September, 2023
General Index
1224
1226
1234
1237
Food
1164
1166
1170
1171
Pan, Supari, etc.
1994
2004
2004
2014
Fuel & Light
1303
1307
1295
1299
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1253
1261
1300
1307
Miscellaneous
1272
1274
1276
1278
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of October, 2023 will be released on 20th November, 2023.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
زراعت اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لیے آل انڈیا کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس نمبر – ستمبر 2023
20 OCT 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لیے آل انڈیا کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس نمبر (بیس: 1986-87=100) ماہ ستمبر 2023 کے لیے ہر ایک میں بالترتیب2 پوائنٹ اور 3 پوائنٹ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ بالترتیب 1226(ایک ہزار دو سو چھبیس)اور 1237 (ایک ہزار دو سو سینتیس) پر ہے۔ زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے عمومی اشاریہ میں اضافے میں بڑا حصہ غذائی گروپ کی طرف سے بالترتیب 1.13 اور 0.88 پوائنٹس کی حد تک آیا جس کی بنیادی وجہ چاول، دال،ہلدی ثابت،پیاز ، چینی ، گڑھ ، سوکھی مرچ ،ادرک، ملے ہوئے مصالحہ جات وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہے۔
انڈیکس میں اضافہ ایک ریاست سے دوسری ریاست میں مختلف تھا۔ زرعی مزدوروں کے معاملے میں، اس میں 15 ریاستوں میں 3 سے 12 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ جبکہ 4 ریاستوں میں 2 سے 12 پوائنٹ کی کمی درج کی گئی۔ جبکہ ایک ریاست (راجستھان) میں یہ مستحکم رہی۔ تمل ناڈو 1413 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ انڈیکس ٹیبل میں سر فہرست ہے جبکہ ہماچل پردیش 949 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ سب سے نیچے ہے۔
دیہی مزدوروں کے معاملے میں، اس میں 14 ریاستوں میں 3 سے 12 پوائنٹ کا اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔جبکہ پانچ ریاستوں میں3 سے 12 پوائنٹ کی کمی درج کی گئی جبکہ ایک ریاست (راجستھان) میں صورتحال جوں کی توں رہی۔ آندھراپردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں سے ہر ایک 1400 پوائنٹ کے ساتھ انڈیکس ٹیبل میں سر فہرست ہے جبکہ ہماچل پردیش 1000 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ سب سے نیچے ہے۔
ریاستوں میں، زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے معاملہ میں صارفین کی قیمت کے اشاریہ نمبروں میں سب سے زیادہ اضافہ اترپردیش(ہر ایک12 پوائنٹس) میں ہوا۔اس کی خاص وجہ چاول ، گیہوں، آٹا، دالوں، دودھ، نمک، پیاز، شرٹنگ کلاتھ(کاٹن مل)وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ رہی۔اس کے برعکس زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی کسانوں کے معاملے میں کنزیومر پرائس انڈیز نمبر میں سب سے زیادہ کمی آندھراپردیش (ہر ایک کے معاملے میں 12 پوائنٹ)میں ریکارڈ کی گئی۔ اس کی بنیادی وجہ ملیٹس ،سوکھی مچھلی،ہری مرچ، سبزیوں اور پھلوں وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں کمی رہی۔
سی پی آئی –اے ایل اور سی پی آئی –آر ایل پر مبنی پوائنٹ ٹو پوائنٹ افراط زر کی شرح ستمبر 2023 میں بالترتیب 6.70فیصد اور 6.55 فیصد رہی۔ جبکہ گزشتہ ماہ اگست مہینے میں یہ 7.37اور 7.12فیصد جبکہ ستمبر2022 میں 7.69 فیصد اور 7.90فیصد رہی تھی۔ اسی طرح سے غذائی افراط زر ستمبر 2023 میں 8.06فیصد اور7.73فیصد رہی۔ جبکہ گزشتہ ماہ اگست میں یہ 8.89فیصد اور 8.64فیصد رہی۔ جبکہ گزشتہ برس متعلقہ مہینے میں یہ شرح 7.47فیصد اور 7.52فیصد رہی تھی۔
آل انڈیا کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس نمبر (عمومی اور گروپ وار):
گروپ
زرعی مزدور
دیہی مزدور
اگست 2023
ستمبر2023
اگست 2023
ستمبر 2023
عمومی اشاریہ
1224
1226
1234
1237
خوراک
1164
1166
1170
1171
پان، سپاری وغیرہ
1994
2004
2004
2014
ایندھن اور روشنی
1303
1307
1295
1299
کپڑا ، بستر اور جوتے وغیرہ
1253
1261
1300
1307
متفرقات
1272
1274
1276
1278
اکتوبر 2023 کے مہینے کے لیے سی پی آئی – اے ایل اور آر ایل 20 نومبر 2023 کو جاری کیے جائیں گے۔