Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary & Permanent Secretary, Zambian Defence Ministry meet in New Delhi to deepen bilateral ties
Agree to explore opportunities for collaboration in manufacturing of small arms, ammunition & other equipment in Zambia
20 OCT 2023 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane held a meeting with Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence, Zambia Mr Norman Chipakupaku in New Delhi on October 20, 2023. During the meeting, both sides underlined the historic and longstanding relationship between the two countries and looked forward to deepening the bilateral defence ties. The MoU on Defence Cooperation signed between India and Zambia in 2019 provides a framework for collaboration in various areas of defence.
The Defence Secretary assured the Zambian side of cooperation in military training and capacity building of the country’s defence forces through various military courses and deputation of Indian training teams.
Shri Giridhar Aramane highlighted the performance capabilities of Indian defence industries in varied gamut of operations under the ‘Make in India’ initiative. The Zambian Permanent Secretary extended his appreciation towards the advancement of Indian defence industries and looked forward to their support through high-quality and cost-effective equipment for the modernisation of Zambian defence forces. Both sides also agreed to explore opportunities for collaboration in manufacturing of small arms, ammunition and other defence equipment in Zambia.
A 15-member delegation led by Permanent Secretary, MoD Zambia is on a visit to India from October 15-22, 2023. The delegation has visited various establishments of Indian Armed Forces as well as manufacturing facilities of various Indian defence industries, both public and private.

وزارت دفاع
دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے وزیر دفاع اور زامبیا کی وزارت دفاع کے مستقل سیکریٹری نے نئی دہلی میں ملاقات کی
زامبیا میں چھوٹے ہتھیاروں، گولہ بارود اور دیگر آلات کی تیاری میں تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کرنے پر اتفاق
20 OCT 2023 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
سکریٹری برائے دفاع جناب گریدھر ارامانے نے 20 اکتوبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں زامبیا کے وزارت دفاع کے مستقل سکریٹری، جناب نارمن چیپاکوپاکو کے ساتھ ملاقات کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، دونوں فریقوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تاریخی اور دیرینہ تعلقات پر زور دیا اور مزید گہرے ہونے کے خواہش ظاہر کی۔ دو طرفہ دفاعی تعلقات پر ہندوستان اور زامبیا کے درمیان 2019 میں دفاعی تعاون پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ مفاہمت نامے کے تحت دفاع کے مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون کے لیے ایک فریم ورک فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
دفاعی سکریٹری نے مختلف فوجی کورسز اور ہندوستانی تربیتی ٹیموں کے ڈیپوٹیشن کے ذریعے ملک کی دفاعی افواج کی فوجی تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی میں زامبیا کے فریق کو تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
جناب گریدھر ارامانے نے 'میک ان انڈیا' پہل کے تحت مختلف قسم کے آپریشنز میں ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعتوں کی کارکردگی کی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ زامبیا کے مستقل سکریٹری نے ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعتوں کی ترقی کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ زامبیا کی دفاعی افواج کی جدید کاری کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار اور کم لاگت کے سازوسامان کے ذریعے ان کی حمایت کے منتظر ہیں۔ دونوں فریقوں نے زامبیا میں چھوٹے ہتھیاروں، گولہ بارود اور دیگر دفاعی آلات کی تیاری میں تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
ایک 15 رکنی وفد جس کی قیادت مستقل سکریٹری، ایم او ڈی زامبیا کر رہے ہیں، 15-22 اکتوبر 2023 تک ہندوستان کے دورے پر ہے۔ وفد نے ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے مختلف اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکاری اور نجی دونوں مختلف ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعتوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ تنصیبات کا دورہ کیا۔