रक्षा मंत्रालय
द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए रक्षा सचिव और जाम्बिया के रक्षा मंत्रालय के स्थायी सचिव ने नई दिल्ली में मुलाकात की
जाम्बिया में छोटे हथियारों, गोला-बारूद और अन्य उपकरणों के उत्पादन में सहयोग के अवसर तलाशने पर सहमति हुई
20 OCT 2023 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने 20 अक्टूबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में जाम्बिया के रक्षा मंत्रालय के स्थायी सचिव श्री नॉर्मन चिपाकुपाकु के साथ बैठक की। बैठक में दोनों पक्षों ने दोनों देशों के बीच ऐतिहासिक और दीर्घकालिक संबंधों का उल्लेख करते हुए इसे और प्रगाढ़ करने की आशा व्यक्त की। 2019 में द्विपक्षीय रक्षा समझौते में भारत और जाम्बिया के बीच रक्षा सहयोग पर हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन रक्षा के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के लिए एक रूपरेखा प्रदान करता है।
रक्षा सचिव ने जाम्बिया को विभिन्न सैन्य पाठ्यक्रमों और भारतीय प्रशिक्षण टीमों की प्रतिनियुक्ति के माध्यम से देश के रक्षा बलों के सैन्य प्रशिक्षण और दक्षता निर्माण में सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।
श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल के तहत संचालन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारतीय रक्षा उद्योगों की प्रदर्शन क्षमताओं पर प्रकाश डाला। जाम्बिया के स्थायी सचिव ने भारतीय रक्षा उद्योगों की उन्नति के प्रति सराहना व्यक्त करते हुए, उच्च गुणवत्ता और लागत प्रभावी उपकरणों के माध्यम से जाम्बिया के रक्षा बलों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए भारत के सहयोग की आशा व्यक्त की। दोनों पक्ष जाम्बिया में छोटे हथियारों, गोला-बारूद और अन्य रक्षा उपकरणों के निर्माण में सहयोग के अवसर तलाशने पर भी सहमत हुए।
स्थायी सचिव, रक्षा मंत्रालय जाम्बिया के नेतृत्व में 15 सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल 15 से 22 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक भारत की यात्रा पर है। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठानों के साथ-साथ सार्वजनिक और निजी विभिन्न भारतीय रक्षा उद्योगों की विनिर्माण सुविधाओं का दौरा किया है।

Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary & Permanent Secretary, Zambian Defence Ministry meet in New Delhi to deepen bilateral ties
Agree to explore opportunities for collaboration in manufacturing of small arms, ammunition & other equipment in Zambia
20 OCT 2023 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane held a meeting with Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence, Zambia Mr Norman Chipakupaku in New Delhi on October 20, 2023. During the meeting, both sides underlined the historic and longstanding relationship between the two countries and looked forward to deepening the bilateral defence ties. The MoU on Defence Cooperation signed between India and Zambia in 2019 provides a framework for collaboration in various areas of defence.
The Defence Secretary assured the Zambian side of cooperation in military training and capacity building of the country’s defence forces through various military courses and deputation of Indian training teams.
Shri Giridhar Aramane highlighted the performance capabilities of Indian defence industries in varied gamut of operations under the ‘Make in India’ initiative. The Zambian Permanent Secretary extended his appreciation towards the advancement of Indian defence industries and looked forward to their support through high-quality and cost-effective equipment for the modernisation of Zambian defence forces. Both sides also agreed to explore opportunities for collaboration in manufacturing of small arms, ammunition and other defence equipment in Zambia.
A 15-member delegation led by Permanent Secretary, MoD Zambia is on a visit to India from October 15-22, 2023. The delegation has visited various establishments of Indian Armed Forces as well as manufacturing facilities of various Indian defence industries, both public and private.